Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Nueva Ecija
Ranks 401 to 500 of 722 barangays in Nueva Ecija. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Bibiclat | Aliaga, Nueva Ecija | 8,540 | 8,355 | +2.2% |
| 402 | Sinipit | Bongabon, Nueva Ecija | 2,597 | 2,542 | +2.2% |
| 403 | Dinarayat | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 1,330 | 1,302 | +2.2% |
| 404 | Imelda District | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 3,717 | 3,639 | +2.1% |
| 405 | Bitas | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 5,630 | 5,513 | +2.1% |
| 406 | Subol | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 1,979 | 1,939 | +2.1% |
| 407 | San Jose | Cuyapo, Nueva Ecija | 1,345 | 1,318 | +2.1% |
| 408 | Sinasajan | Peñaranda, Nueva Ecija | 5,234 | 5,130 | +2.0% |
| 409 | San Felipe Matanda | Aliaga, Nueva Ecija | 2,827 | 2,771 | +2.0% |
| 410 | Santo Cristo | San Antonio, Nueva Ecija | 9,528 | 9,341 | +2.0% |
| 411 | San Andres | Science City of Muñoz, Nueva Ecija | 1,834 | 1,798 | +2.0% |
| 412 | Lagare | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 2,769 | 2,715 | +2.0% |
| 413 | Makabaclay | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 2,901 | 2,845 | +2.0% |
| 414 | San Miguel | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 2,683 | 2,632 | +1.9% |
| 415 | Belen | General Mamerto Natividad, Nueva Ecija | 2,386 | 2,341 | +1.9% |
| 416 | Triala | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 2,765 | 2,713 | +1.9% |
| 417 | Siclong | Laur, Nueva Ecija | 3,464 | 3,399 | +1.9% |
| 418 | Santa Clara | Cuyapo, Nueva Ecija | 1,773 | 1,740 | +1.9% |
| 419 | Casile | Llanera, Nueva Ecija | 2,311 | 2,268 | +1.9% |
| 420 | Buasao | Santo Domingo, Nueva Ecija | 1,342 | 1,317 | +1.9% |
| 421 | Malacañang | Santa Rosa, Nueva Ecija | 1,956 | 1,920 | +1.9% |
| 422 | Catimon | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 1,469 | 1,442 | +1.9% |
| 423 | A. Bonifacio | Llanera, Nueva Ecija | 2,585 | 2,538 | +1.9% |
| 424 | Tabuating | San Leonardo, Nueva Ecija | 4,724 | 4,638 | +1.9% |
| 425 | T. L. Padilla Pob. | Carranglan, Nueva Ecija | 1,342 | 1,318 | +1.8% |
| 426 | Tagtagumbao | Cuyapo, Nueva Ecija | 1,061 | 1,042 | +1.8% |
| 427 | San Miguel na Munti | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 3,818 | 3,750 | +1.8% |
| 428 | Rizal | Santa Rosa, Nueva Ecija | 2,120 | 2,083 | +1.8% |
| 429 | Sicsican Matanda | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 2,454 | 2,411 | +1.8% |
| 430 | Recuerdo | Nampicuan, Nueva Ecija | 1,378 | 1,354 | +1.8% |
| 431 | Luna | Cuyapo, Nueva Ecija | 1,328 | 1,305 | +1.8% |
| 432 | Bantug Hacienda | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 1,680 | 1,651 | +1.8% |
| 433 | Namulandayan | Lupao, Nueva Ecija | 2,094 | 2,058 | +1.8% |
| 434 | Maligaya | Cabiao, Nueva Ecija | 2,817 | 2,769 | +1.7% |
| 435 | Bago | General Tinio, Nueva Ecija | 4,116 | 4,046 | +1.7% |
| 436 | Entablado | Cabiao, Nueva Ecija | 6,449 | 6,341 | +1.7% |
| 437 | San Rafael | Zaragoza, Nueva Ecija | 1,389 | 1,366 | +1.7% |
| 438 | Piglisan | Cuyapo, Nueva Ecija | 1,281 | 1,260 | +1.7% |
| 439 | Pacac | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 2,666 | 2,623 | +1.6% |
| 440 | Tulat | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 1,684 | 1,657 | +1.6% |
| 441 | Pinagpanaan | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 5,534 | 5,445 | +1.6% |
| 442 | Andal Alino | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 2,139 | 2,105 | +1.6% |
| 443 | Mabini | Santa Rosa, Nueva Ecija | 1,848 | 1,819 | +1.6% |
| 444 | South Poblacion | Gabaldon, Nueva Ecija | 4,761 | 4,687 | +1.6% |
| 445 | Bagong Flores | Lupao, Nueva Ecija | 4,033 | 3,971 | +1.6% |
| 446 | Marcos District | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 1,174 | 1,156 | +1.6% |
| 447 | Maybubon | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 3,277 | 3,227 | +1.6% |
| 448 | G. S. Rosario Pob. | Carranglan, Nueva Ecija | 1,586 | 1,562 | +1.5% |
| 449 | Saranay District | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 2,631 | 2,591 | +1.5% |
| 450 | Maestrang Kikay | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 3,997 | 3,937 | +1.5% |
| 451 | Bonifacio | Cuyapo, Nueva Ecija | 1,598 | 1,575 | +1.5% |
| 452 | Vega | Bongabon, Nueva Ecija | 6,249 | 6,162 | +1.4% |
| 453 | Latap | Cuyapo, Nueva Ecija | 2,235 | 2,204 | +1.4% |
| 454 | Puncan | Carranglan, Nueva Ecija | 5,070 | 5,001 | +1.4% |
| 455 | Rizal | Science City of Muñoz, Nueva Ecija | 1,775 | 1,751 | +1.4% |
| 456 | Luyos | San Antonio, Nueva Ecija | 3,795 | 3,744 | +1.4% |
| 457 | Mayantoc | Nampicuan, Nueva Ecija | 1,126 | 1,111 | +1.4% |
| 458 | Nieves | San Leonardo, Nueva Ecija | 5,841 | 5,763 | +1.4% |
| 459 | Daang Sarile | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 8,137 | 8,030 | +1.3% |
| 460 | Bantug Hamog | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 2,056 | 2,029 | +1.3% |
| 461 | Poblacion East II | Aliaga, Nueva Ecija | 1,532 | 1,512 | +1.3% |
| 462 | General Luna | Carranglan, Nueva Ecija | 4,832 | 4,769 | +1.3% |
| 463 | Poblacion East I | Aliaga, Nueva Ecija | 2,414 | 2,383 | +1.3% |
| 464 | Padolina | General Tinio, Nueva Ecija | 5,317 | 5,249 | +1.3% |
| 465 | Agupalo Este | Lupao, Nueva Ecija | 1,504 | 1,485 | +1.3% |
| 466 | Casongsong | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 1,678 | 1,657 | +1.3% |
| 467 | San Pedro | General Tinio, Nueva Ecija | 5,144 | 5,081 | +1.2% |
| 468 | Castellano | San Leonardo, Nueva Ecija | 5,615 | 5,548 | +1.2% |
| 469 | General Ricarte | Llanera, Nueva Ecija | 2,530 | 2,500 | +1.2% |
| 470 | Pinagbayanan | Laur, Nueva Ecija | 1,950 | 1,927 | +1.2% |
| 471 | Santo Cristo Norte | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 6,234 | 6,162 | +1.2% |
| 472 | Macatcatuit | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 2,558 | 2,529 | +1.2% |
| 473 | Saverona | Talugtug, Nueva Ecija | 1,782 | 1,762 | +1.1% |
| 474 | Dionisio S. Garcia | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 7,488 | 7,405 | +1.1% |
| 475 | District VIII | Cuyapo, Nueva Ecija | 1,283 | 1,269 | +1.1% |
| 476 | Mayapyap Norte | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 2,780 | 2,750 | +1.1% |
| 477 | San Agustin | Carranglan, Nueva Ecija | 2,511 | 2,484 | +1.1% |
| 478 | Zamora | Santa Rosa, Nueva Ecija | 1,320 | 1,306 | +1.1% |
| 479 | Santo Tomas | Peñaranda, Nueva Ecija | 7,787 | 7,705 | +1.1% |
| 480 | San Josef | Peñaranda, Nueva Ecija | 5,552 | 5,495 | +1.0% |
| 481 | Barangay III | Laur, Nueva Ecija | 1,291 | 1,278 | +1.0% |
| 482 | Sibut | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 6,539 | 6,473 | +1.0% |
| 483 | Santa Veronica District | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 3,912 | 3,873 | +1.0% |
| 484 | Maturanoc | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 6,259 | 6,198 | +1.0% |
| 485 | Sumacab Norte | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 4,916 | 4,869 | +1.0% |
| 486 | Bagong Barrio | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 1,251 | 1,239 | +1.0% |
| 487 | Pulong San Miguel | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 1,495 | 1,481 | +1.0% |
| 488 | Caridad | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 1,923 | 1,905 | +0.9% |
| 489 | Diversion | San Leonardo, Nueva Ecija | 1,515 | 1,501 | +0.9% |
| 490 | Burgos | Santa Rosa, Nueva Ecija | 1,435 | 1,422 | +0.9% |
| 491 | Cama Juan | San Antonio, Nueva Ecija | 2,831 | 2,806 | +0.9% |
| 492 | Platero | General Mamerto Natividad, Nueva Ecija | 3,820 | 3,787 | +0.9% |
| 493 | Cawayan Bugtong | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 4,633 | 4,593 | +0.9% |
| 494 | Quirino | Talugtug, Nueva Ecija | 1,084 | 1,075 | +0.8% |
| 495 | Maliolio | Santa Rosa, Nueva Ecija | 1,618 | 1,605 | +0.8% |
| 496 | Bertese | Quezon, Nueva Ecija | 4,830 | 4,792 | +0.8% |
| 497 | Bantug | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 4,963 | 4,924 | +0.8% |
| 498 | San Ricardo | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 2,791 | 2,769 | +0.8% |
| 499 | Santor | Bongabon, Nueva Ecija | 6,093 | 6,046 | +0.8% |
| 500 | Mayapyap Sur | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 5,950 | 5,904 | +0.8% |
How the comparison is kept fair
722 of the 849 barangays in Nueva Ecija can be compared. The other 127 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.