Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Nueva Ecija
Ranks 601 to 700 of 722 barangays in Nueva Ecija. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 601 | Valenzuela | Santa Rosa, Nueva Ecija | 2,635 | 2,682 | −1.8% |
| 602 | Capintalan | Carranglan, Nueva Ecija | 2,352 | 2,395 | −1.8% |
| 603 | Sto. Cristo | San Isidro, Nueva Ecija | 6,648 | 6,772 | −1.8% |
| 604 | General Luna | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 1,488 | 1,516 | −1.9% |
| 605 | Balangkare Norte | General Mamerto Natividad, Nueva Ecija | 1,624 | 1,656 | −1.9% |
| 606 | La Fuente | Santa Rosa, Nueva Ecija | 3,047 | 3,107 | −1.9% |
| 607 | San Roque | San Isidro, Nueva Ecija | 6,882 | 7,019 | −2.0% |
| 608 | Poblacion I | Peñaranda, Nueva Ecija | 1,786 | 1,823 | −2.0% |
| 609 | Salvacion I | Lupao, Nueva Ecija | 2,049 | 2,092 | −2.1% |
| 610 | Lamorito | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 1,305 | 1,333 | −2.1% |
| 611 | Sanbermicristi | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 1,270 | 1,298 | −2.2% |
| 612 | Fatima | Pantabangan, Nueva Ecija | 1,165 | 1,192 | −2.3% |
| 613 | Burgos | Santo Domingo, Nueva Ecija | 1,770 | 1,812 | −2.3% |
| 614 | Paco Roman | Rizal, Nueva Ecija | 3,344 | 3,425 | −2.4% |
| 615 | San Felipe | Science City of Muñoz, Nueva Ecija | 1,972 | 2,020 | −2.4% |
| 616 | D. L. Maglanoc Pob. | Carranglan, Nueva Ecija | 1,668 | 1,709 | −2.4% |
| 617 | Poblacion Central | General Tinio, Nueva Ecija | 1,732 | 1,778 | −2.6% |
| 618 | Putlod | Jaen, Nueva Ecija | 3,849 | 3,952 | −2.6% |
| 619 | Campos | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 2,095 | 2,152 | −2.7% |
| 620 | Santo Niño 3rd | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 9,589 | 9,851 | −2.7% |
| 621 | Betes | Aliaga, Nueva Ecija | 2,399 | 2,472 | −3.0% |
| 622 | Alalay Grande | Lupao, Nueva Ecija | 1,724 | 1,777 | −3.0% |
| 623 | Bakod Bayan | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 9,683 | 9,981 | −3.0% |
| 624 | Rang-ayan | Science City of Muñoz, Nueva Ecija | 2,241 | 2,311 | −3.0% |
| 625 | Narvacan I | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 1,013 | 1,045 | −3.1% |
| 626 | Poblacion East | Science City of Muñoz, Nueva Ecija | 1,943 | 2,006 | −3.1% |
| 627 | Minabuyoc | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 2,172 | 2,243 | −3.2% |
| 628 | Minuli | Carranglan, Nueva Ecija | 1,731 | 1,788 | −3.2% |
| 629 | District VI | Cuyapo, Nueva Ecija | 1,719 | 1,776 | −3.2% |
| 630 | San Josef Sur | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 7,531 | 7,785 | −3.3% |
| 631 | Abar 2nd | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 3,896 | 4,031 | −3.4% |
| 632 | Bicos | Rizal, Nueva Ecija | 5,669 | 5,869 | −3.4% |
| 633 | Esguerra District | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 3,437 | 3,563 | −3.5% |
| 634 | Poblacion West III | Aliaga, Nueva Ecija | 1,165 | 1,208 | −3.6% |
| 635 | Cabucbucan | Rizal, Nueva Ecija | 5,059 | 5,250 | −3.6% |
| 636 | Poblacion South | Lupao, Nueva Ecija | 1,638 | 1,700 | −3.7% |
| 637 | Barangay II | Laur, Nueva Ecija | 1,499 | 1,557 | −3.7% |
| 638 | Olivete | Bongabon, Nueva Ecija | 2,186 | 2,275 | −3.9% |
| 639 | Calaocan District | Rizal, Nueva Ecija | 3,687 | 3,842 | −4.0% |
| 640 | Canuto Ramos Pob. | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 1,982 | 2,069 | −4.2% |
| 641 | Sangitan East | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 1,465 | 1,531 | −4.3% |
| 642 | Concepcion | General Tinio, Nueva Ecija | 6,589 | 6,887 | −4.3% |
| 643 | Balante | Science City of Muñoz, Nueva Ecija | 1,784 | 1,865 | −4.3% |
| 644 | San Antonio | Science City of Muñoz, Nueva Ecija | 2,202 | 2,305 | −4.5% |
| 645 | Concepcion | Santo Domingo, Nueva Ecija | 1,500 | 1,575 | −4.8% |
| 646 | Pag-asa | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 4,904 | 5,162 | −5.0% |
| 647 | San Jose | Licab, Nueva Ecija | 1,541 | 1,624 | −5.1% |
| 648 | San Roque | San Leonardo, Nueva Ecija | 3,123 | 3,292 | −5.1% |
| 649 | Tayabo | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 5,228 | 5,518 | −5.3% |
| 650 | Caimito | Palayan City, Nueva Ecija | 2,415 | 2,553 | −5.4% |
| 651 | Bucot | Aliaga, Nueva Ecija | 5,058 | 5,355 | −5.6% |
| 652 | Curva | Bongabon, Nueva Ecija | 3,607 | 3,819 | −5.6% |
| 653 | Rafael Rueda, Sr. Pob. | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 1,763 | 1,867 | −5.6% |
| 654 | Santo Tomas Feria | Quezon, Nueva Ecija | 2,080 | 2,203 | −5.6% |
| 655 | Baybayabas | Talugtug, Nueva Ecija | 1,570 | 1,663 | −5.6% |
| 656 | Poblacion Centro | Aliaga, Nueva Ecija | 2,176 | 2,306 | −5.6% |
| 657 | San Nicolas | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 12,360 | 13,142 | −6.0% |
| 658 | Santa Cruz | Cuyapo, Nueva Ecija | 1,118 | 1,189 | −6.0% |
| 659 | Kita-Kita | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 5,422 | 5,772 | −6.1% |
| 660 | District I | Cuyapo, Nueva Ecija | 953 | 1,015 | −6.1% |
| 661 | San Juan | Pantabangan, Nueva Ecija | 2,281 | 2,435 | −6.3% |
| 662 | Santo Rosario | Santo Domingo, Nueva Ecija | 5,878 | 6,275 | −6.3% |
| 663 | San Carlos | Aliaga, Nueva Ecija | 3,064 | 3,272 | −6.4% |
| 664 | Carmen | Zaragoza, Nueva Ecija | 3,392 | 3,623 | −6.4% |
| 665 | Sangitan | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 1,465 | 1,566 | −6.5% |
| 666 | Putlan | Carranglan, Nueva Ecija | 1,347 | 1,441 | −6.5% |
| 667 | Tulay na Bato | Bongabon, Nueva Ecija | 2,138 | 2,291 | −6.7% |
| 668 | Doña Josefa | Palayan City, Nueva Ecija | 1,882 | 2,024 | −7.0% |
| 669 | Sibul | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 3,011 | 3,240 | −7.1% |
| 670 | Magsaysay | Talugtug, Nueva Ecija | 1,406 | 1,520 | −7.5% |
| 671 | Del Pilar | Santa Rosa, Nueva Ecija | 1,253 | 1,359 | −7.8% |
| 672 | Santa Lucia Old | Zaragoza, Nueva Ecija | 1,837 | 1,999 | −8.1% |
| 673 | Bagong Sikat | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 2,085 | 2,270 | −8.2% |
| 674 | San Pablo | Jaen, Nueva Ecija | 2,015 | 2,198 | −8.3% |
| 675 | San Manuel | Quezon, Nueva Ecija | 1,795 | 1,963 | −8.6% |
| 676 | Palo Maria | Bongabon, Nueva Ecija | 2,209 | 2,423 | −8.8% |
| 677 | San Cristobal | Licab, Nueva Ecija | 3,520 | 3,863 | −8.9% |
| 678 | Poblacion West | Lupao, Nueva Ecija | 1,262 | 1,387 | −9.0% |
| 679 | Camanacsacan | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 2,615 | 2,887 | −9.4% |
| 680 | Bakal II | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 3,370 | 3,724 | −9.5% |
| 681 | Imelda Valley | Palayan City, Nueva Ecija | 2,345 | 2,596 | −9.7% |
| 682 | Aglipay | Rizal, Nueva Ecija | 3,104 | 3,463 | −10.4% |
| 683 | San Miguel | Quezon, Nueva Ecija | 2,599 | 2,922 | −11.1% |
| 684 | San Andres II | Quezon, Nueva Ecija | 1,610 | 1,823 | −11.7% |
| 685 | Gomez | Llanera, Nueva Ecija | 1,078 | 1,222 | −11.8% |
| 686 | Bernardo District | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 1,000 | 1,144 | −12.6% |
| 687 | Pesa | Bongabon, Nueva Ecija | 2,310 | 2,651 | −12.9% |
| 688 | San Roque | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 5,482 | 6,307 | −13.1% |
| 689 | Tabulac | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 1,093 | 1,258 | −13.1% |
| 690 | General Luna | Santo Domingo, Nueva Ecija | 1,270 | 1,482 | −14.3% |
| 691 | J. U. Tienzo | Lupao, Nueva Ecija | 1,554 | 1,817 | −14.5% |
| 692 | Cambitala | Pantabangan, Nueva Ecija | 1,768 | 2,079 | −15.0% |
| 693 | San Roque | Bongabon, Nueva Ecija | 2,351 | 2,773 | −15.2% |
| 694 | San Juan | Laur, Nueva Ecija | 2,058 | 2,435 | −15.5% |
| 695 | Concepcion | Zaragoza, Nueva Ecija | 5,009 | 5,965 | −16.0% |
| 696 | Dimasalang | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 1,075 | 1,281 | −16.1% |
| 697 | Quezon District | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 1,381 | 1,648 | −16.2% |
| 698 | Doña Lucia | Quezon, Nueva Ecija | 2,096 | 2,506 | −16.4% |
| 699 | Villa Boado | Talugtug, Nueva Ecija | 996 | 1,192 | −16.4% |
| 700 | Malinao | Gabaldon, Nueva Ecija | 2,101 | 2,531 | −17.0% |
How the comparison is kept fair
722 of the 849 barangays in Nueva Ecija can be compared. The other 127 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.