Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Nueva Ecija
Poblacion Norte (Licab, Nueva Ecija) grew fastest of the 722 barangays in Nueva Ecija that can be compared: up 116.3%, from 1,356 people in 2020 to 2,933 in 2024.[1, 2, 3]
Below are the first 100 of 722 barangays, ordered by how many more people they had in 2024 than in 2020, in percent, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Poblacion Norte | Licab, Nueva Ecija | 2,933 | 1,356 | +116.3% |
| 2 | San Vicente | Jaen, Nueva Ecija | 2,173 | 1,126 | +93.0% |
| 3 | Mag-asawang Sampaloc | General Mamerto Natividad, Nueva Ecija | 2,201 | 1,243 | +77.1% |
| 4 | Calaanan | Bongabon, Nueva Ecija | 4,264 | 2,575 | +65.6% |
| 5 | Pula | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 2,001 | 1,306 | +53.2% |
| 6 | San Francisco | Santo Domingo, Nueva Ecija | 2,276 | 1,500 | +51.7% |
| 7 | San Mauricio | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 1,803 | 1,205 | +49.6% |
| 8 | Bakal I | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 3,835 | 2,671 | +43.6% |
| 9 | Communal | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 2,566 | 1,791 | +43.3% |
| 10 | San Felipe | Llanera, Nueva Ecija | 2,785 | 1,984 | +40.4% |
| 11 | Santa Teresita | Santa Rosa, Nueva Ecija | 2,434 | 1,739 | +40.0% |
| 12 | Manicla | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 3,612 | 2,595 | +39.2% |
| 13 | Bonifacio District | San Leonardo, Nueva Ecija | 4,582 | 3,294 | +39.1% |
| 14 | Villarosa | Licab, Nueva Ecija | 4,427 | 3,236 | +36.8% |
| 15 | Dulong Bayan | Quezon, Nueva Ecija | 6,274 | 4,687 | +33.9% |
| 16 | Maligaya | Palayan City, Nueva Ecija | 1,385 | 1,050 | +31.9% |
| 17 | Santa Rita | Santo Domingo, Nueva Ecija | 1,834 | 1,418 | +29.3% |
| 18 | Lomboy | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 2,613 | 2,022 | +29.2% |
| 19 | Licaong | Science City of Muñoz, Nueva Ecija | 1,953 | 1,521 | +28.4% |
| 20 | San Vicente | Laur, Nueva Ecija | 2,638 | 2,058 | +28.2% |
| 21 | Comitang | Santo Domingo, Nueva Ecija | 2,470 | 1,934 | +27.7% |
| 22 | Macabaclay | Bongabon, Nueva Ecija | 3,467 | 2,735 | +26.8% |
| 23 | Cruz Roja | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 6,755 | 5,354 | +26.2% |
| 24 | Lourdes | Santa Rosa, Nueva Ecija | 3,349 | 2,695 | +24.3% |
| 25 | Caputican | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 2,158 | 1,746 | +23.6% |
| 26 | Atate | Palayan City, Nueva Ecija | 4,872 | 3,942 | +23.6% |
| 27 | Singalat | Palayan City, Nueva Ecija | 3,172 | 2,568 | +23.5% |
| 28 | F. C. Otic Pob. | Carranglan, Nueva Ecija | 1,351 | 1,096 | +23.3% |
| 29 | Labney | Science City of Muñoz, Nueva Ecija | 1,311 | 1,064 | +23.2% |
| 30 | Bantug Bulalo | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 2,474 | 2,009 | +23.2% |
| 31 | Curva | Science City of Muñoz, Nueva Ecija | 1,599 | 1,305 | +22.5% |
| 32 | Kinalanguyan | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 1,427 | 1,172 | +21.8% |
| 33 | Del Pilar | Zaragoza, Nueva Ecija | 4,561 | 3,746 | +21.8% |
| 34 | Samon | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 2,195 | 1,806 | +21.5% |
| 35 | Patola | Talugtug, Nueva Ecija | 1,767 | 1,455 | +21.4% |
| 36 | San Vicente | Llanera, Nueva Ecija | 1,732 | 1,427 | +21.4% |
| 37 | Santo Rosario Young | Zaragoza, Nueva Ecija | 4,710 | 3,884 | +21.3% |
| 38 | Balante | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 2,031 | 1,675 | +21.3% |
| 39 | Mantile | Bongabon, Nueva Ecija | 1,691 | 1,399 | +20.9% |
| 40 | Kaingin | Bongabon, Nueva Ecija | 3,298 | 2,735 | +20.6% |
| 41 | Puting Tubig | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 2,579 | 2,139 | +20.6% |
| 42 | Zulueta District | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 1,801 | 1,495 | +20.5% |
| 43 | Bayanihan | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 6,629 | 5,504 | +20.4% |
| 44 | Soledad | Santa Rosa, Nueva Ecija | 8,163 | 6,784 | +20.3% |
| 45 | Caanawan | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 6,275 | 5,217 | +20.3% |
| 46 | Ibabao Bana | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 3,200 | 2,662 | +20.2% |
| 47 | San Roque Sur | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 1,578 | 1,314 | +20.1% |
| 48 | Pulong Buli | Santo Domingo, Nueva Ecija | 2,659 | 2,215 | +20.1% |
| 49 | Santa Clara | Quezon, Nueva Ecija | 2,692 | 2,262 | +19.0% |
| 50 | Pangatian | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 3,914 | 3,290 | +19.0% |
| 51 | Caballero | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 2,655 | 2,234 | +18.9% |
| 52 | Poblacion West | Science City of Muñoz, Nueva Ecija | 3,851 | 3,247 | +18.6% |
| 53 | Polilio | Cabiao, Nueva Ecija | 1,789 | 1,510 | +18.5% |
| 54 | Bangad | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 9,106 | 7,688 | +18.4% |
| 55 | San Isidro | Zaragoza, Nueva Ecija | 7,228 | 6,130 | +17.9% |
| 56 | San Pedro | Lupao, Nueva Ecija | 1,956 | 1,660 | +17.8% |
| 57 | San Andres I | Quezon, Nueva Ecija | 2,657 | 2,255 | +17.8% |
| 58 | Santo Cristo | Quezon, Nueva Ecija | 1,488 | 1,269 | +17.3% |
| 59 | San Lorenzo | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 6,934 | 5,933 | +16.9% |
| 60 | San Isidro | Santa Rosa, Nueva Ecija | 2,379 | 2,036 | +16.9% |
| 61 | Villa Ofelia-Caridad | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 1,533 | 1,315 | +16.6% |
| 62 | Maburak | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 4,086 | 3,514 | +16.3% |
| 63 | Balingog East | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 2,259 | 1,945 | +16.1% |
| 64 | San Felipe | Laur, Nueva Ecija | 2,663 | 2,297 | +15.9% |
| 65 | Tabing Ilog | Licab, Nueva Ecija | 1,249 | 1,080 | +15.7% |
| 66 | Santo Tomas North | Jaen, Nueva Ecija | 4,004 | 3,464 | +15.6% |
| 67 | Pias | General Tinio, Nueva Ecija | 8,752 | 7,578 | +15.5% |
| 68 | Bagong Sikat | Gabaldon, Nueva Ecija | 3,392 | 2,939 | +15.4% |
| 69 | Santo Niño | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 2,244 | 1,946 | +15.3% |
| 70 | Cabileo | Cuyapo, Nueva Ecija | 1,225 | 1,066 | +14.9% |
| 71 | Valle | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 1,866 | 1,625 | +14.8% |
| 72 | Palestina | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 6,094 | 5,317 | +14.6% |
| 73 | Guiset | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 1,846 | 1,616 | +14.2% |
| 74 | Inspector | Santa Rosa, Nueva Ecija | 2,357 | 2,064 | +14.2% |
| 75 | San Carlos | Cabiao, Nueva Ecija | 4,352 | 3,820 | +13.9% |
| 76 | Cinco-Cinco | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 2,464 | 2,163 | +13.9% |
| 77 | Villa Viniegas | Llanera, Nueva Ecija | 1,348 | 1,187 | +13.6% |
| 78 | Palagay | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 3,005 | 2,648 | +13.5% |
| 79 | San Bartolome | San Leonardo, Nueva Ecija | 2,574 | 2,270 | +13.4% |
| 80 | Catalanacan | Science City of Muñoz, Nueva Ecija | 4,286 | 3,783 | +13.3% |
| 81 | Salvacion II | Lupao, Nueva Ecija | 2,036 | 1,798 | +13.2% |
| 82 | Nazareth | General Tinio, Nueva Ecija | 6,073 | 5,376 | +13.0% |
| 83 | Pantoc | Aliaga, Nueva Ecija | 2,854 | 2,527 | +12.9% |
| 84 | Liwayway | Santa Rosa, Nueva Ecija | 4,559 | 4,039 | +12.9% |
| 85 | Sampaloc | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 2,015 | 1,786 | +12.8% |
| 86 | Santa Isabel | Cabiao, Nueva Ecija | 1,836 | 1,628 | +12.8% |
| 87 | Cuyapa | Gabaldon, Nueva Ecija | 2,132 | 1,892 | +12.7% |
| 88 | Mambarao | Santo Domingo, Nueva Ecija | 2,515 | 2,233 | +12.6% |
| 89 | Valle Cruz | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 7,321 | 6,503 | +12.6% |
| 90 | Calabasa | Gabaldon, Nueva Ecija | 1,249 | 1,110 | +12.5% |
| 91 | Santa Cruz | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 1,681 | 1,495 | +12.4% |
| 92 | Malimba | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 4,170 | 3,711 | +12.4% |
| 93 | Calabasa | Jaen, Nueva Ecija | 1,685 | 1,500 | +12.3% |
| 94 | Calabalabaan | Science City of Muñoz, Nueva Ecija | 1,314 | 1,170 | +12.3% |
| 95 | Macabucod | Aliaga, Nueva Ecija | 1,885 | 1,679 | +12.3% |
| 96 | Bagong Silang | Cabiao, Nueva Ecija | 4,790 | 4,270 | +12.2% |
| 97 | General Luna | Rizal, Nueva Ecija | 2,816 | 2,511 | +12.2% |
| 98 | Dampulan | Jaen, Nueva Ecija | 5,536 | 4,946 | +11.9% |
| 99 | Pantoc Bulac | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 1,138 | 1,017 | +11.9% |
| 100 | Maycaban | Cuyapo, Nueva Ecija | 1,886 | 1,686 | +11.9% |
How the comparison is kept fair
722 of the 849 barangays in Nueva Ecija can be compared. The other 127 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.