Ranking
Largest barangays in Nueva Ecija
Abar Ist (San Jose City, Nueva Ecija) is the largest of the 849 barangays in Nueva Ecija, with 22,564 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 849 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abar Ist | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 22,564 | 21,214 | +6.4% |
| 2 | Pambuan | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 15,993 | 15,370 | +4.1% |
| 3 | San Francisco | San Antonio, Nueva Ecija | 15,738 | 15,307 | +2.8% |
| 4 | Mangino | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 13,618 | 12,922 | +5.4% |
| 5 | San Fernando Sur | Cabiao, Nueva Ecija | 13,554 | 13,016 | +4.1% |
| 6 | San Nicolas | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 12,360 | 13,142 | −6.0% |
| 7 | Campo Tinio | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 12,343 | 11,917 | +3.6% |
| 8 | Caalibangbangan | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 11,879 | 11,104 | +7.0% |
| 9 | Rio Chico | General Tinio, Nueva Ecija | 11,614 | 11,240 | +3.3% |
| 10 | Bantug | Science City of Muñoz, Nueva Ecija | 10,947 | 11,104 | −1.4% |
| 11 | Baloc | Santo Domingo, Nueva Ecija | 10,514 | 9,619 | +9.3% |
| 12 | Bakod Bayan | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 9,683 | 9,981 | −3.0% |
| 13 | Santo Niño 3rd | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 9,589 | 9,851 | −2.7% |
| 14 | San Roque | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 9,574 | 9,525 | +0.5% |
| 15 | Malapit | San Isidro, Nueva Ecija | 9,553 | 9,596 | −0.5% |
| 16 | Santo Cristo | San Antonio, Nueva Ecija | 9,528 | 9,341 | +2.0% |
| 17 | San Vicente | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 9,304 | 9,092 | +2.3% |
| 18 | Bangad | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 9,106 | 7,688 | +18.4% |
| 19 | San Vicente | Cabiao, Nueva Ecija | 9,096 | 8,872 | +2.5% |
| 20 | Malasin | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 9,020 | 8,614 | +4.7% |
| 21 | Bantug Norte | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 8,967 | 8,686 | +3.2% |
| 22 | Pias | General Tinio, Nueva Ecija | 8,752 | 7,578 | +15.5% |
| 23 | San Juan Pob. | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 8,666 | 8,772 | −1.2% |
| 24 | Mambangnan | San Leonardo, Nueva Ecija | 8,649 | 8,597 | +0.6% |
| 25 | Bibiclat | Aliaga, Nueva Ecija | 8,540 | 8,355 | +2.2% |
| 26 | Santa Barbara | San Antonio, Nueva Ecija | 8,515 | 8,161 | +4.3% |
| 27 | Santa Rita | Cabiao, Nueva Ecija | 8,437 | 8,441 | −0.1% |
| 28 | Soledad | Santa Rosa, Nueva Ecija | 8,163 | 6,784 | +20.3% |
| 29 | Daang Sarile | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 8,137 | 8,030 | +1.3% |
| 30 | Papaya | San Antonio, Nueva Ecija | 8,089 | 8,063 | +0.3% |
| 31 | Niyugan | Jaen, Nueva Ecija | 7,990 | 7,377 | +8.3% |
| 32 | Santo Tomas | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 7,857 | 7,290 | +7.8% |
| 33 | Santo Tomas | Peñaranda, Nueva Ecija | 7,787 | 7,705 | +1.1% |
| 34 | Santo Niño 1st | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 7,704 | 7,294 | +5.6% |
| 35 | Aduas Sur | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 7,616 | 7,640 | −0.3% |
| 36 | Mallorca | San Leonardo, Nueva Ecija | 7,540 | 9,152 | −17.6% |
| 37 | San Josef Sur | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 7,531 | 7,785 | −3.3% |
| 38 | Dionisio S. Garcia | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 7,488 | 7,405 | +1.1% |
| 39 | Poblacion | San Isidro, Nueva Ecija | 7,472 | 7,464 | +0.1% |
| 40 | Bo. Militar | Palayan City, Nueva Ecija | 7,322 | 6,876 | +6.5% |
| 41 | Valle Cruz | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 7,321 | 6,503 | +12.6% |
| 42 | San Isidro | Zaragoza, Nueva Ecija | 7,228 | 6,130 | +17.9% |
| 43 | San Mariano | San Antonio, Nueva Ecija | 7,213 | 7,271 | −0.8% |
| 44 | San Anton | San Leonardo, Nueva Ecija | 7,011 | 6,993 | +0.3% |
| 45 | San Lorenzo | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 6,934 | 5,933 | +16.9% |
| 46 | Kalikid Sur | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 6,907 | 6,210 | +11.2% |
| 47 | San Roque | San Isidro, Nueva Ecija | 6,882 | 7,019 | −2.0% |
| 48 | Bakal III | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 6,863 | 6,555 | +4.7% |
| 49 | Cruz Roja | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 6,755 | 5,354 | +26.2% |
| 50 | Sto. Cristo | San Isidro, Nueva Ecija | 6,648 | 6,772 | −1.8% |
| 51 | Bayanihan | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 6,629 | 5,504 | +20.4% |
| 52 | Concepcion | General Tinio, Nueva Ecija | 6,589 | 6,887 | −4.3% |
| 53 | M. S. Garcia | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 6,581 | 6,148 | +7.0% |
| 54 | Sibut | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 6,539 | 6,473 | +1.0% |
| 55 | Ligaya | Gabaldon, Nueva Ecija | 6,532 | 6,167 | +5.9% |
| 56 | San Pascual | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 6,485 | 6,542 | −0.9% |
| 57 | Entablado | Cabiao, Nueva Ecija | 6,449 | 6,341 | +1.7% |
| 58 | San Isidro | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 6,299 | 6,277 | +0.4% |
| 59 | Caanawan | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 6,275 | 5,217 | +20.3% |
| 60 | Dulong Bayan | Quezon, Nueva Ecija | 6,274 | 4,687 | +33.9% |
| 61 | Maturanoc | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 6,259 | 6,198 | +1.0% |
| 62 | Vega | Bongabon, Nueva Ecija | 6,249 | 6,162 | +1.4% |
| 63 | Santo Cristo Norte | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 6,234 | 6,162 | +1.2% |
| 64 | Santo Niño 2nd | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 6,229 | 6,093 | +2.2% |
| 65 | Tambo Adorable | San Leonardo, Nueva Ecija | 6,189 | 5,870 | +5.4% |
| 66 | San Roque | Cabiao, Nueva Ecija | 6,144 | 5,898 | +4.2% |
| 67 | Sumacab South | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 6,115 | 5,776 | +5.9% |
| 68 | Kapalangan | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 6,108 | 5,813 | +5.1% |
| 69 | Palestina | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 6,094 | 5,317 | +14.6% |
| 70 | Santor | Bongabon, Nueva Ecija | 6,093 | 6,046 | +0.8% |
| 71 | Nazareth | General Tinio, Nueva Ecija | 6,073 | 5,376 | +13.0% |
| 72 | Santa Arcadia | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 6,064 | 5,751 | +5.4% |
| 73 | Pulo | San Isidro, Nueva Ecija | 5,982 | 6,021 | −0.7% |
| 74 | Aduas Norte | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 5,976 | 5,755 | +3.8% |
| 75 | Mayapyap Sur | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 5,950 | 5,904 | +0.8% |
| 76 | Santo Tomas | Aliaga, Nueva Ecija | 5,935 | 5,708 | +4.0% |
| 77 | Calaocan | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 5,919 | 5,945 | −0.4% |
| 78 | Magpapalayoc | San Leonardo, Nueva Ecija | 5,901 | 5,867 | +0.6% |
| 79 | Santo Rosario | Santo Domingo, Nueva Ecija | 5,878 | 6,275 | −6.3% |
| 80 | Nieves | San Leonardo, Nueva Ecija | 5,841 | 5,763 | +1.4% |
| 81 | Joson | Carranglan, Nueva Ecija | 5,813 | 5,573 | +4.3% |
| 82 | Mataas na Kahoy | General Mamerto Natividad, Nueva Ecija | 5,734 | 5,582 | +2.7% |
| 83 | Bicos | Rizal, Nueva Ecija | 5,669 | 5,869 | −3.4% |
| 84 | Estrella | Rizal, Nueva Ecija | 5,665 | 5,512 | +2.8% |
| 85 | Cabu | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 5,657 | 5,182 | +9.2% |
| 86 | Bitas | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 5,630 | 5,513 | +2.1% |
| 87 | Castellano | San Leonardo, Nueva Ecija | 5,615 | 5,548 | +1.2% |
| 88 | San Josef | Peñaranda, Nueva Ecija | 5,552 | 5,495 | +1.0% |
| 89 | Mabini Homesite | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 5,540 | 5,501 | +0.7% |
| 90 | Dampulan | Jaen, Nueva Ecija | 5,536 | 4,946 | +11.9% |
| 91 | Pinagpanaan | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 5,534 | 5,445 | +1.6% |
| 92 | Calipahan | Talavera, Nueva Ecija | 5,520 | 5,013 | +10.1% |
| 93 | Maugat | San Antonio, Nueva Ecija | 5,512 | 5,383 | +2.4% |
| 94 | San Roque | Guimba, Nueva Ecija | 5,482 | 6,307 | −13.1% |
| 95 | Bagong Sikat | Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija | 5,469 | 5,272 | +3.7% |
| 96 | Santo Niño | Gapan City, Nueva Ecija | 5,455 | 5,019 | +8.7% |
| 97 | San Isidro | Lupao, Nueva Ecija | 5,452 | 5,239 | +4.1% |
| 98 | Santo Tomas South | Jaen, Nueva Ecija | 5,449 | 4,940 | +10.3% |
| 99 | Kita-Kita | San Jose City, Nueva Ecija | 5,422 | 5,772 | −6.1% |
| 100 | Calaba | San Isidro, Nueva Ecija | 5,408 | 5,290 | +2.2% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.