Ranking
Densest barangays in La Union
Ranks 301 to 400 of 576 barangays in La Union. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Buselbusel | Luna, La Union | 1,189 | 1,115 | +6.6% | about 734 |
| 302 | Guesset | Naguilian, La Union | 1,248 | 1,224 | +2.0% | about 734 |
| 303 | Nagtagaan | Rosario, La Union | 1,939 | 2,071 | −6.4% | about 729 |
| 304 | Anduyan | Tubao, La Union | 2,138 | 2,131 | +0.3% | about 715 |
| 305 | Tallaoen | Luna, La Union | 763 | 747 | +2.1% | about 713 |
| 306 | Santa Cecilia | Aringay, La Union | 2,099 | 2,013 | +4.3% | about 709 |
| 307 | Suguidan Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 992 | 922 | +7.6% | about 709 |
| 308 | Ayaoan | Luna, La Union | 764 | 713 | +7.2% | about 707 |
| 309 | Ubbog | Bacnotan, La Union | 582 | 596 | −2.4% | about 706 |
| 310 | Francia Sur | Tubao, La Union | 1,704 | 1,612 | +5.7% | about 704 |
| 311 | Sinapangan Norte | Balaoan, La Union | 675 | 674 | +0.2% | about 701 |
| 312 | Oaqui No. 3 | Luna, La Union | 624 | 663 | −5.9% | about 696 |
| 313 | Dangdangla | San Juan, La Union | 1,057 | 1,005 | +5.2% | about 686 |
| 314 | Sayoan | Bacnotan, La Union | 427 | 434 | −1.6% | about 675 |
| 315 | San Roque East | Agoo, La Union | 937 | 976 | −4.0% | about 669 |
| 316 | Masupe | Balaoan, La Union | 947 | 959 | −1.3% | about 667 |
| 317 | San Antonio | Aringay, La Union | 1,099 | 1,151 | −4.5% | about 666 |
| 318 | Mabanengbeng 1st | Bacnotan, La Union | 341 | 332 | +2.7% | about 665 |
| 319 | Old Poblacion | Burgos, La Union | 572 | 509 | +12.4% | about 664 |
| 320 | Narvacan | Santo Tomas, La Union | 668 | 629 | +6.2% | about 655 |
| 321 | Gumot-Nagcolaran | Rosario, La Union | 1,935 | 1,944 | −0.5% | about 654 |
| 322 | Bacqui | Bacnotan, La Union | 585 | 536 | +9.1% | about 649 |
| 323 | Nalvo Norte | Luna, La Union | 1,349 | 1,299 | +3.9% | about 645 |
| 324 | Bucayab | Bauang, La Union | 1,417 | 1,389 | +2.0% | about 644 |
| 325 | Pa-o | Balaoan, La Union | 605 | 559 | +8.2% | about 639 |
| 326 | Nagsidorisan | Naguilian, La Union | 940 | 1,040 | −9.6% | about 639 |
| 327 | Carmay | Bauang, La Union | 477 | 519 | −8.1% | about 633 |
| 328 | Magsaysay | Tubao, La Union | 1,868 | 1,862 | +0.3% | about 633 |
| 329 | Calungbuyan | Balaoan, La Union | 1,633 | 1,691 | −3.4% | about 631 |
| 330 | Amlang | Rosario, La Union | 2,347 | 2,360 | −0.6% | about 631 |
| 331 | Puzon | Rosario, La Union | 818 | 822 | −0.5% | about 629 |
| 332 | Paraoir | Balaoan, La Union | 2,161 | 2,128 | +1.6% | about 623 |
| 333 | Tuddingan | Naguilian, La Union | 1,938 | 1,620 | +19.6% | about 623 |
| 334 | Ubbog | Bangar, La Union | 1,286 | 1,292 | −0.5% | about 621 |
| 335 | Bautista | Caba, La Union | 1,087 | 1,158 | −6.1% | about 621 |
| 336 | Sucoc Sur | Luna, La Union | 432 | 419 | +3.1% | about 615 |
| 337 | Nangcamotian | Rosario, La Union | 917 | 926 | −1.0% | about 615 |
| 338 | Pangao-aoan West | Aringay, La Union | 984 | 1,004 | −2.0% | about 611 |
| 339 | Carcarmay | Bacnotan, La Union | 610 | 598 | +2.0% | about 610 |
| 340 | Saytan | Pugo, La Union | 1,416 | 1,422 | −0.4% | about 610 |
| 341 | Old Central | Sudipen, La Union | 1,339 | 1,365 | −1.9% | about 609 |
| 342 | Macalva Sur | Agoo, La Union | 1,423 | 1,433 | −0.7% | about 608 |
| 343 | Salincob | Bacnotan, La Union | 587 | 485 | +21.0% | about 608 |
| 344 | Suyo | Luna, La Union | 562 | 553 | +1.6% | about 608 |
| 345 | Poblacion | San Gabriel, La Union | 2,731 | 2,825 | −3.3% | about 607 |
| 346 | Butubut Oeste | Balaoan, La Union | 574 | 583 | −1.5% | about 602 |
| 347 | San Felipe | San Juan, La Union | 1,506 | 1,425 | +5.7% | about 602 |
| 348 | Calautit | Bacnotan, La Union | 807 | 733 | +10.1% | about 598 |
| 349 | Santa Rita East | Aringay, La Union | 1,152 | 1,171 | −1.6% | about 597 |
| 350 | Apatut | Balaoan, La Union | 912 | 987 | −7.6% | about 596 |
| 351 | Aguioas | Naguilian, La Union | 1,019 | 1,053 | −3.2% | about 592 |
| 352 | Narra Oeste | San Fernando City, La Union | 703 | 710 | −1.0% | about 591 |
| 353 | Sinapangan Sur | Bangar, La Union | 984 | 1,014 | −3.0% | about 589 |
| 354 | Boy-utan | Bauang, La Union | 1,101 | 1,083 | +1.7% | about 586 |
| 355 | Lower San Agustin | Bauang, La Union | 1,122 | 1,054 | +6.5% | about 584 |
| 356 | Raois | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,075 | 1,048 | +2.6% | about 584 |
| 357 | San Jose | Rosario, La Union | 739 | 687 | +7.6% | about 582 |
| 358 | Duplas | San Juan, La Union | 693 | 646 | +7.3% | about 582 |
| 359 | San Blas | Bangar, La Union | 1,380 | 1,390 | −0.7% | about 577 |
| 360 | Mabanengbeng 2nd | Bacnotan, La Union | 335 | 374 | −10.4% | about 574 |
| 361 | Narra | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,277 | 1,331 | −4.1% | about 573 |
| 362 | Sucoc Norte | Luna, La Union | 656 | 601 | +9.2% | about 570 |
| 363 | Pantar Sur | Balaoan, La Union | 1,016 | 1,043 | −2.6% | about 568 |
| 364 | Rissing | Luna, La Union | 462 | 448 | +3.1% | about 563 |
| 365 | Urayong | Caba, La Union | 706 | 759 | −7.0% | about 560 |
| 366 | Pongpong | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,597 | 1,818 | −12.2% | about 558 |
| 367 | Saracat | San Juan, La Union | 612 | 545 | +12.3% | about 556 |
| 368 | New Poblacion | Burgos, La Union | 898 | 891 | +0.8% | about 554 |
| 369 | San Simon West | Aringay, La Union | 1,354 | 1,384 | −2.2% | about 553 |
| 370 | Ribsuan | Naguilian, La Union | 1,140 | 1,037 | +9.9% | about 551 |
| 371 | Turod | Sudipen, La Union | 876 | 901 | −2.8% | about 551 |
| 372 | Caoigue | Tubao, La Union | 1,553 | 1,474 | +5.4% | about 547 |
| 373 | Benteng-Sapilang | Rosario, La Union | 1,420 | 1,426 | −0.4% | about 544 |
| 374 | Maoasoas Norte | Pugo, La Union | 1,478 | 1,289 | +14.7% | about 539 |
| 375 | Carisquis | Luna, La Union | 751 | 793 | −5.3% | about 536 |
| 376 | Bungro | Luna, La Union | 470 | 464 | +1.3% | about 532 |
| 377 | Al-alinao Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 1,554 | 1,353 | +14.9% | about 529 |
| 378 | Dasay | San Juan, La Union | 811 | 804 | +0.9% | about 523 |
| 379 | Camiling | Balaoan, La Union | 1,147 | 1,110 | +3.3% | about 517 |
| 380 | Pang-pang | Bacnotan, La Union | 282 | 290 | −2.8% | about 514 |
| 381 | Agdeppa | Bangar, La Union | 1,300 | 1,324 | −1.8% | about 514 |
| 382 | Bugbugcao | San Juan, La Union | 713 | 752 | −5.2% | about 513 |
| 383 | Carunuan East | Rosario, La Union | 1,511 | 1,593 | −5.2% | about 512 |
| 384 | Narra Este | San Fernando City, La Union | 665 | 506 | +31.4% | about 512 |
| 385 | Rissing | Bangar, La Union | 2,488 | 2,501 | −0.5% | about 507 |
| 386 | Carunuan West | Rosario, La Union | 1,702 | 1,715 | −0.8% | about 507 |
| 387 | Nagatiran | Bacnotan, La Union | 795 | 748 | +6.3% | about 506 |
| 388 | Lisqueb | Bacnotan, La Union | 903 | 926 | −2.5% | about 504 |
| 389 | Bitalag | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,485 | 1,606 | −7.5% | about 503 |
| 390 | Nagrebcan | Luna, La Union | 887 | 946 | −6.2% | about 501 |
| 391 | Bucao | San Gabriel, La Union | 2,227 | 2,121 | +5.0% | about 497 |
| 392 | Casilagan | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,557 | 1,642 | −5.2% | about 497 |
| 393 | Bacsil | Bacnotan, La Union | 940 | 895 | +5.0% | about 495 |
| 394 | San Simon East | Aringay, La Union | 1,181 | 1,131 | +4.4% | about 494 |
| 395 | Amallapay | Tubao, La Union | 2,006 | 2,025 | −0.9% | about 494 |
| 396 | Namtutan | San Fernando City, La Union | 929 | 944 | −1.6% | about 489 |
| 397 | Pagdildilan | San Juan, La Union | 541 | 547 | −1.1% | about 487 |
| 398 | Magsiping | Luna, La Union | 1,044 | 960 | +8.8% | about 486 |
| 399 | Ipet | Sudipen, La Union | 1,682 | 1,725 | −2.5% | about 486 |
| 400 | San Juan East | Aringay, La Union | 989 | 1,002 | −1.3% | about 485 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.