Ranking
Densest barangays in La Union
Ranks 401 to 500 of 576 barangays in La Union. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Balballosa | San Juan, La Union | 576 | 579 | −0.5% | about 480 |
| 402 | Ar-arampang | Balaoan, La Union | 947 | 976 | −3.0% | about 478 |
| 403 | Rabon | Rosario, La Union | 1,053 | 1,120 | −6.0% | about 476 |
| 404 | Oaquing | San Juan, La Union | 337 | 339 | −0.6% | about 475 |
| 405 | Alaska | Aringay, La Union | 1,009 | 1,048 | −3.7% | about 474 |
| 406 | Ambitacay | Santo Tomas, La Union | 701 | 675 | +3.9% | about 474 |
| 407 | Oaqui No. 1 | Luna, La Union | 539 | 585 | −7.9% | about 473 |
| 408 | Macalva Norte | Agoo, La Union | 1,412 | 1,220 | +15.7% | about 471 |
| 409 | Aludaid | San Juan, La Union | 696 | 700 | −0.6% | about 470 |
| 410 | San Juan West | Aringay, La Union | 1,455 | 1,375 | +5.8% | about 466 |
| 411 | Pacpaco | San Fernando City, La Union | 887 | 894 | −0.8% | about 462 |
| 412 | Bail | Santo Tomas, La Union | 2,638 | 2,462 | +7.2% | about 460 |
| 413 | Agtipal | Bacnotan, La Union | 593 | 572 | +3.7% | about 456 |
| 414 | Cacapian | San Juan, La Union | 1,320 | 1,313 | +0.5% | about 454 |
| 415 | Cabisilan | Bauang, La Union | 724 | 732 | −1.1% | about 453 |
| 416 | Inabaan Sur | Rosario, La Union | 1,456 | 1,477 | −1.4% | about 451 |
| 417 | Macalva Central | Agoo, La Union | 674 | 662 | +1.8% | about 449 |
| 418 | Baraoas Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 960 | 1,012 | −5.1% | about 449 |
| 419 | Bussaoit | Bacnotan, La Union | 642 | 619 | +3.7% | about 440 |
| 420 | Vila | Rosario, La Union | 1,617 | 1,629 | −0.7% | about 439 |
| 421 | Guinguinabang | San Juan, La Union | 646 | 635 | +1.7% | about 436 |
| 422 | Ballay | Bauang, La Union | 1,697 | 1,749 | −3.0% | about 429 |
| 423 | Mamay | Luna, La Union | 390 | 342 | +14.0% | about 429 |
| 424 | Abut | San Fernando City, La Union | 593 | 539 | +10.0% | about 427 |
| 425 | Pitpitac | Luna, La Union | 697 | 698 | −0.1% | about 425 |
| 426 | San Gregorio | Caba, La Union | 1,223 | 1,215 | +0.7% | about 423 |
| 427 | Almeida | Balaoan, La Union | 1,458 | 1,493 | −2.3% | about 414 |
| 428 | Bacsil | San Fernando City, La Union | 654 | 676 | −3.3% | about 414 |
| 429 | Sengngat | Sudipen, La Union | 1,367 | 1,379 | −0.9% | about 412 |
| 430 | Casilagan | Rosario, La Union | 670 | 701 | −4.4% | about 411 |
| 431 | Gusing Sur | Naguilian, La Union | 1,547 | 1,427 | +8.4% | about 410 |
| 432 | Lower Tumapoc | Burgos, La Union | 432 | 426 | +1.4% | about 408 |
| 433 | Bato | Naguilian, La Union | 1,609 | 1,675 | −3.9% | about 408 |
| 434 | Paagan | Bacnotan, La Union | 740 | 660 | +12.1% | about 407 |
| 435 | Linapew | Tubao, La Union | 1,572 | 1,536 | +2.3% | about 404 |
| 436 | Casiaman | Bacnotan, La Union | 771 | 941 | −18.1% | about 402 |
| 437 | Halog West | Tubao, La Union | 1,575 | 1,504 | +4.7% | about 400 |
| 438 | Cares | Pugo, La Union | 2,482 | 2,708 | −8.4% | about 399 |
| 439 | Zaragosa | Bacnotan, La Union | 633 | 650 | −2.6% | about 398 |
| 440 | Sobredillo | Caba, La Union | 1,397 | 1,408 | −0.8% | about 392 |
| 441 | Juan Cartas | Caba, La Union | 708 | 734 | −3.5% | about 391 |
| 442 | Bancagan | Naguilian, La Union | 1,374 | 1,150 | +19.5% | about 387 |
| 443 | San Jose | Caba, La Union | 2,684 | 2,799 | −4.1% | about 382 |
| 444 | Cuenca | Pugo, La Union | 1,807 | 1,801 | +0.3% | about 380 |
| 445 | Guinaburan | Balaoan, La Union | 913 | 906 | +0.8% | about 376 |
| 446 | San Antonio | Naguilian, La Union | 853 | 932 | −8.5% | about 374 |
| 447 | Ilocano | Sudipen, La Union | 864 | 875 | −1.3% | about 374 |
| 448 | Ambaracao Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 1,762 | 1,835 | −4.0% | about 368 |
| 449 | Pagbennecan | Balaoan, La Union | 911 | 872 | +4.5% | about 366 |
| 450 | Cabalitocan | Luna, La Union | 1,089 | 1,124 | −3.1% | about 364 |
| 451 | Inabaan Norte | Rosario, La Union | 1,927 | 2,051 | −6.1% | about 364 |
| 452 | Halog East | Tubao, La Union | 1,066 | 1,148 | −7.1% | about 361 |
| 453 | Quirino | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,103 | 1,077 | +2.4% | about 355 |
| 454 | Dinanum | San Juan, La Union | 964 | 869 | +10.9% | about 351 |
| 455 | Ambangonan | Rosario, La Union | 683 | 711 | −3.9% | about 348 |
| 456 | Bumbuneg | San Gabriel, La Union | 2,579 | 2,694 | −4.3% | about 348 |
| 457 | Tanglag | Rosario, La Union | 752 | 788 | −4.6% | about 340 |
| 458 | Bilis | Burgos, La Union | 1,307 | 1,212 | +7.8% | about 336 |
| 459 | Cabalayangan | Bauang, La Union | 1,719 | 1,784 | −3.6% | about 332 |
| 460 | Cadaclan | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,520 | 1,622 | −6.3% | about 332 |
| 461 | Agpay | Burgos, La Union | 876 | 905 | −3.2% | about 326 |
| 462 | Luzong Norte | Bangar, La Union | 1,367 | 1,247 | +9.6% | about 322 |
| 463 | Alipang | Rosario, La Union | 930 | 940 | −1.1% | about 321 |
| 464 | Palugsi-Limmansangan | Bauang, La Union | 1,541 | 1,552 | −0.7% | about 318 |
| 465 | Nagyubuyuban | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,464 | 1,444 | +1.4% | about 318 |
| 466 | Pacpacac | San Juan, La Union | 552 | 535 | +3.2% | about 317 |
| 467 | Cabugao | Bacnotan, La Union | 512 | 516 | −0.8% | about 312 |
| 468 | San Francisco Sur | Sudipen, La Union | 748 | 821 | −8.9% | about 310 |
| 469 | Quidem | San Juan, La Union | 267 | 238 | +12.2% | about 308 |
| 470 | Baay | Bagulin, La Union | 1,231 | 1,180 | +4.3% | about 305 |
| 471 | Cambaly | Bagulin, La Union | 2,021 | 2,034 | −0.6% | about 305 |
| 472 | Dalacdac | Burgos, La Union | 397 | 400 | −0.8% | about 305 |
| 473 | Corrooy | Santol, La Union | 2,645 | 2,446 | +8.1% | about 305 |
| 474 | San Cornelio | Caba, La Union | 1,377 | 1,407 | −2.1% | about 302 |
| 475 | Upper Tumapoc | Burgos, La Union | 896 | 898 | −0.2% | about 300 |
| 476 | Gusing Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 1,679 | 1,562 | +7.5% | about 293 |
| 477 | Luzong Sur | Bangar, La Union | 1,130 | 1,136 | −0.5% | about 289 |
| 478 | Ambalite | Pugo, La Union | 1,033 | 1,026 | +0.7% | about 288 |
| 479 | Bungol | Balaoan, La Union | 1,381 | 1,417 | −2.5% | about 282 |
| 480 | Imelda | Burgos, La Union | 469 | 478 | −1.9% | about 281 |
| 481 | Parasapas | Rosario, La Union | 1,960 | 2,080 | −5.8% | about 281 |
| 482 | Suyo | Bagulin, La Union | 1,975 | 1,929 | +2.4% | about 278 |
| 483 | Macabato | Aringay, La Union | 1,656 | 1,661 | −0.3% | about 266 |
| 484 | Capas | Agoo, La Union | 794 | 801 | −0.9% | about 261 |
| 485 | Casilagan | Naguilian, La Union | 2,157 | 2,192 | −1.6% | about 260 |
| 486 | Nagsabaran | San Juan, La Union | 675 | 695 | −2.9% | about 260 |
| 487 | Fernando | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,506 | 1,517 | −0.7% | about 259 |
| 488 | Suguidan Sur | Naguilian, La Union | 940 | 867 | +8.4% | about 258 |
| 489 | Guinabang | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,173 | 1,008 | +16.4% | about 254 |
| 490 | Baraoas | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,220 | 1,151 | +6.0% | about 253 |
| 491 | Ambaracao Sur | Naguilian, La Union | 865 | 807 | +7.2% | about 252 |
| 492 | Cabarsican | San Fernando City, La Union | 501 | 405 | +23.7% | about 251 |
| 493 | Casilagan | Bauang, La Union | 1,138 | 1,184 | −3.9% | about 250 |
| 494 | Ortega | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,040 | 994 | +4.6% | about 248 |
| 495 | Caarusipan | San Juan, La Union | 404 | 383 | +5.5% | about 246 |
| 496 | Pideg | Tubao, La Union | 1,618 | 1,670 | −3.1% | about 240 |
| 497 | Ambitacay | Agoo, La Union | 908 | 952 | −4.6% | about 239 |
| 498 | Siboan-Otong | San Fernando City, La Union | 940 | 885 | +6.2% | about 239 |
| 499 | Mangaan | Santol, La Union | 1,475 | 1,136 | +29.8% | about 239 |
| 500 | Birunget | San Fernando City, La Union | 486 | 491 | −1.0% | about 237 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.