Ranking
Densest barangays in La Union
Ranks 501 to 576 of 576 barangays in La Union. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | Bagutot | Bacnotan, La Union | 267 | 261 | +2.3% | about 236 |
| 502 | Duplas | Pugo, La Union | 678 | 696 | −2.6% | about 234 |
| 503 | Wallayan | Bagulin, La Union | 1,172 | 1,193 | −1.8% | about 233 |
| 504 | Marcos | Rosario, La Union | 1,472 | 1,501 | −1.9% | about 233 |
| 505 | Porporiket | Sudipen, La Union | 823 | 826 | −0.4% | about 227 |
| 506 | Tavora East | Pugo, La Union | 751 | 767 | −2.1% | about 226 |
| 507 | Lipay Sur | San Gabriel, La Union | 839 | 997 | −15.9% | about 226 |
| 508 | Rizal | Tubao, La Union | 1,689 | 1,729 | −2.3% | about 223 |
| 509 | San Isidro | Naguilian, La Union | 896 | 899 | −0.3% | about 221 |
| 510 | Mamat-ing Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 789 | 790 | −0.1% | about 220 |
| 511 | Sapilang | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,229 | 764 | +60.9% | about 218 |
| 512 | Ambangonan | Pugo, La Union | 965 | 1,161 | −16.9% | about 213 |
| 513 | Poblacion | Santol, La Union | 1,743 | 1,715 | +1.6% | about 211 |
| 514 | Bangbangolan | San Fernando City, La Union | 594 | 634 | −6.3% | about 207 |
| 515 | Castro | Sudipen, La Union | 1,690 | 1,725 | −2.0% | about 202 |
| 516 | Linuan | Burgos, La Union | 486 | 469 | +3.6% | about 199 |
| 517 | Upper San Agustin | Bauang, La Union | 1,179 | 1,245 | −5.3% | about 198 |
| 518 | Puspus | San Fernando City, La Union | 512 | 578 | −11.4% | about 198 |
| 519 | Legleg | Bacnotan, La Union | 571 | 578 | −1.2% | about 197 |
| 520 | Lettac Norte | Santol, La Union | 1,331 | 1,358 | −2.0% | about 196 |
| 521 | Libtong | Burgos, La Union | 683 | 695 | −1.7% | about 195 |
| 522 | Liquicia | Caba, La Union | 1,353 | 1,346 | +0.5% | about 195 |
| 523 | Magungunay | Naguilian, La Union | 838 | 869 | −3.6% | about 194 |
| 524 | Paagan | Santol, La Union | 1,635 | 1,657 | −1.3% | about 192 |
| 525 | Dagup | Bagulin, La Union | 2,453 | 2,426 | +1.1% | about 191 |
| 526 | Namaltugan | Sudipen, La Union | 977 | 988 | −1.1% | about 187 |
| 527 | Tagudtud | Bagulin, La Union | 1,021 | 1,027 | −0.6% | about 179 |
| 528 | Santa Monica | Bauang, La Union | 1,446 | 1,279 | +13.1% | about 178 |
| 529 | Al-alinao Sur | Naguilian, La Union | 905 | 997 | −9.2% | about 176 |
| 530 | Bigbiga | Sudipen, La Union | 1,066 | 1,072 | −0.6% | about 175 |
| 531 | Pao Sur | San Fernando City, La Union | 509 | 470 | +8.3% | about 173 |
| 532 | Lipay Este | San Gabriel, La Union | 503 | 537 | −6.3% | about 173 |
| 533 | Caggao | Bangar, La Union | 208 | 192 | +8.3% | about 169 |
| 534 | Calabugao | San Fernando City, La Union | 397 | 404 | −1.7% | about 166 |
| 535 | Allangigan | San Juan, La Union | 214 | 220 | −2.7% | about 157 |
| 536 | Gallano | Aringay, La Union | 1,338 | 1,232 | +8.6% | about 154 |
| 537 | Balecbec | Naguilian, La Union | 939 | 948 | −1.0% | about 154 |
| 538 | Polipol | San Gabriel, La Union | 831 | 902 | −7.9% | about 154 |
| 539 | San Francisco Norte | Sudipen, La Union | 468 | 497 | −5.8% | about 150 |
| 540 | Apaleng | San Fernando City, La Union | 530 | 494 | +7.3% | about 149 |
| 541 | Bimmotobot | Naguilian, La Union | 1,105 | 1,144 | −3.4% | about 145 |
| 542 | Duplas | Sudipen, La Union | 1,010 | 1,029 | −1.9% | about 144 |
| 543 | Oya-oy | Bacnotan, La Union | 541 | 561 | −3.6% | about 143 |
| 544 | Basca | Aringay, La Union | 2,095 | 2,000 | +4.8% | about 136 |
| 545 | Masicong | San Fernando City, La Union | 520 | 539 | −3.5% | about 131 |
| 546 | Palina | Pugo, La Union | 2,092 | 2,167 | −3.5% | about 128 |
| 547 | Sacyud | San Fernando City, La Union | 586 | 607 | −3.5% | about 127 |
| 548 | Lipay Proper | San Gabriel, La Union | 497 | 505 | −1.6% | about 127 |
| 549 | Daking | San Gabriel, La Union | 982 | 894 | +9.8% | about 125 |
| 550 | San Fermin | Caba, La Union | 1,369 | 1,138 | +20.3% | about 124 |
| 551 | Lipay Norte | San Gabriel, La Union | 663 | 698 | −5.0% | about 124 |
| 552 | Balbalayang | San Gabriel, La Union | 663 | 710 | −6.6% | about 121 |
| 553 | Amontoc | San Gabriel, La Union | 2,048 | 2,051 | −0.2% | about 119 |
| 554 | Alibangsay | Bagulin, La Union | 1,259 | 1,257 | +0.2% | about 117 |
| 555 | Sasaba | Santol, La Union | 1,056 | 947 | +11.5% | about 116 |
| 556 | Lacong | San Gabriel, La Union | 1,591 | 1,540 | +3.3% | about 115 |
| 557 | Delles | Burgos, La Union | 1,612 | 1,615 | −0.2% | about 113 |
| 558 | Bulalaan | Sudipen, La Union | 623 | 604 | +3.2% | about 113 |
| 559 | Lettac Sur | Santol, La Union | 1,302 | 1,344 | −3.1% | about 112 |
| 560 | Nagsabaran Sur | Balaoan, La Union | 1,236 | 1,219 | +1.4% | about 106 |
| 561 | Tubaday | Santol, La Union | 1,114 | 1,004 | +11.0% | about 104 |
| 562 | Cardiz | Bagulin, La Union | 1,410 | 1,429 | −1.3% | about 99 |
| 563 | San Jose | Sudipen, La Union | 874 | 884 | −1.1% | about 98 |
| 564 | Libbo | Bagulin, La Union | 912 | 958 | −4.8% | about 93 |
| 565 | Pao Norte | San Fernando City, La Union | 605 | 626 | −3.4% | about 93 |
| 566 | Manga | Aringay, La Union | 1,697 | 1,722 | −1.5% | about 89 |
| 567 | Apayao | San Gabriel, La Union | 962 | 985 | −2.3% | about 86 |
| 568 | Ramot | Santol, La Union | 863 | 821 | +5.1% | about 84 |
| 569 | Arosip | Bacnotan, La Union | 587 | 629 | −6.7% | about 74 |
| 570 | Up-uplas | Sudipen, La Union | 487 | 500 | −2.6% | about 74 |
| 571 | Tio-angan | Bagulin, La Union | 980 | 995 | −1.5% | about 66 |
| 572 | Lon-oy | San Gabriel, La Union | 901 | 871 | +3.4% | about 58 |
| 573 | Puguil | Santol, La Union | 1,277 | 1,313 | −2.7% | about 49 |
| 574 | Sapdaan | Santol, La Union | 436 | 425 | +2.6% | about 49 |
| 575 | Maliclico | Sudipen, La Union | 863 | 847 | +1.9% | about 44 |
| 576 | Bayabas | San Gabriel, La Union | 562 | 613 | −8.3% | about 41 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.