Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in La Union
Namonitan (Santo Tomas, La Union) grew fastest of the 353 barangays in La Union that can be compared: up 44.5%, from 1,815 people in 2020 to 2,622 in 2024.[1, 2, 3]
Below are the first 100 of 353 barangays, ordered by how many more people they had in 2024 than in 2020, in percent, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Namonitan | Santo Tomas, La Union | 2,622 | 1,815 | +44.5% |
| 2 | Mangaan | Santol, La Union | 1,475 | 1,136 | +29.8% |
| 3 | San Carlos | Caba, La Union | 1,888 | 1,502 | +25.7% |
| 4 | Pandan | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,487 | 1,233 | +20.6% |
| 5 | Pagudpud | San Fernando City, La Union | 2,638 | 2,190 | +20.5% |
| 6 | San Fermin | Caba, La Union | 1,369 | 1,138 | +20.3% |
| 7 | Naguituban | San Juan, La Union | 1,432 | 1,195 | +19.8% |
| 8 | Tuddingan | Naguilian, La Union | 1,938 | 1,620 | +19.6% |
| 9 | Bancagan | Naguilian, La Union | 1,374 | 1,150 | +19.5% |
| 10 | Santiago Sur | San Fernando City, La Union | 2,601 | 2,179 | +19.4% |
| 11 | San Pablo | Balaoan, La Union | 1,304 | 1,095 | +19.1% |
| 12 | Maoasoas Sur | Pugo, La Union | 1,181 | 1,002 | +17.9% |
| 13 | Dal-lipaoen | Naguilian, La Union | 2,105 | 1,793 | +17.4% |
| 14 | San Vicente Sur | Agoo, La Union | 1,364 | 1,164 | +17.2% |
| 15 | Imelda | Naguilian, La Union | 1,336 | 1,147 | +16.5% |
| 16 | Guinabang | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,173 | 1,008 | +16.4% |
| 17 | Patpata | Balaoan, La Union | 1,856 | 1,600 | +16.0% |
| 18 | Macalva Norte | Agoo, La Union | 1,412 | 1,220 | +15.7% |
| 19 | Tococ | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,388 | 1,205 | +15.2% |
| 20 | Al-alinao Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 1,554 | 1,353 | +14.9% |
| 21 | Maoasoas Norte | Pugo, La Union | 1,478 | 1,289 | +14.7% |
| 22 | Sipulo | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,200 | 1,056 | +13.6% |
| 23 | Santa Monica | Bauang, La Union | 1,446 | 1,279 | +13.1% |
| 24 | Pangao-aoan East | Aringay, La Union | 1,488 | 1,320 | +12.7% |
| 25 | Consuegra | Bangar, La Union | 1,507 | 1,338 | +12.6% |
| 26 | Baraoas Sur | Naguilian, La Union | 3,977 | 3,542 | +12.3% |
| 27 | Tubaday | Santol, La Union | 1,114 | 1,004 | +11.0% |
| 28 | Rimos No. 5 | Luna, La Union | 1,515 | 1,369 | +10.7% |
| 29 | Balaoc | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,715 | 1,558 | +10.1% |
| 30 | Ribsuan | Naguilian, La Union | 1,140 | 1,037 | +9.9% |
| 31 | Luzong Norte | Bangar, La Union | 1,367 | 1,247 | +9.6% |
| 32 | San Manuel Norte | Agoo, La Union | 2,595 | 2,384 | +8.9% |
| 33 | San Benito Norte | Aringay, La Union | 3,261 | 3,002 | +8.6% |
| 34 | Gallano | Aringay, La Union | 1,338 | 1,232 | +8.6% |
| 35 | Patac | Santo Tomas, La Union | 3,696 | 3,405 | +8.6% |
| 36 | Cabugnayan | San Juan, La Union | 1,090 | 1,005 | +8.5% |
| 37 | Gusing Sur | Naguilian, La Union | 1,547 | 1,427 | +8.4% |
| 38 | Pias | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,308 | 1,208 | +8.3% |
| 39 | Corrooy | Santol, La Union | 2,645 | 2,446 | +8.1% |
| 40 | Barrientos | Luna, La Union | 2,181 | 2,018 | +8.1% |
| 41 | Dallangayan Oeste | San Fernando City, La Union | 2,325 | 2,152 | +8.0% |
| 42 | Bilis | Burgos, La Union | 1,307 | 1,212 | +7.8% |
| 43 | Gusing Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 1,679 | 1,562 | +7.5% |
| 44 | Bagbag | Bauang, La Union | 1,458 | 1,359 | +7.3% |
| 45 | San Miguel | Agoo, La Union | 1,550 | 1,446 | +7.2% |
| 46 | Bail | Santo Tomas, La Union | 2,638 | 2,462 | +7.2% |
| 47 | Leones East | Tubao, La Union | 1,800 | 1,684 | +6.9% |
| 48 | Santa Teresa | Tubao, La Union | 1,945 | 1,823 | +6.7% |
| 49 | Buselbusel | Luna, La Union | 1,189 | 1,115 | +6.6% |
| 50 | Ubagan | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,922 | 1,803 | +6.6% |
| 51 | Tubod | Santo Tomas, La Union | 3,416 | 3,205 | +6.6% |
| 52 | Mindoro | Bangar, La Union | 2,161 | 2,028 | +6.6% |
| 53 | Lower San Agustin | Bauang, La Union | 1,122 | 1,054 | +6.5% |
| 54 | Balawarte | Agoo, La Union | 2,039 | 1,916 | +6.4% |
| 55 | Baraoas | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,220 | 1,151 | +6.0% |
| 56 | Calincamasan | San Juan, La Union | 1,135 | 1,071 | +6.0% |
| 57 | San Juan West | Aringay, La Union | 1,455 | 1,375 | +5.8% |
| 58 | Cadumanian | Rosario, La Union | 1,240 | 1,172 | +5.8% |
| 59 | Quintarong | Bangar, La Union | 1,187 | 1,122 | +5.8% |
| 60 | Payocpoc Norte Este | Bauang, La Union | 1,266 | 1,197 | +5.8% |
| 61 | Francia Sur | Tubao, La Union | 1,704 | 1,612 | +5.7% |
| 62 | San Felipe | San Juan, La Union | 1,506 | 1,425 | +5.7% |
| 63 | Santo Rosario West | Aringay, La Union | 2,076 | 1,965 | +5.7% |
| 64 | San Agustin | San Fernando City, La Union | 2,395 | 2,269 | +5.6% |
| 65 | Magallanes | Luna, La Union | 2,355 | 2,232 | +5.5% |
| 66 | Caoigue | Tubao, La Union | 1,553 | 1,474 | +5.4% |
| 67 | Butubut Norte | Balaoan, La Union | 1,371 | 1,302 | +5.3% |
| 68 | Cadapli | Bangar, La Union | 1,648 | 1,566 | +5.2% |
| 69 | Dangdangla | San Juan, La Union | 1,057 | 1,005 | +5.2% |
| 70 | Santiago Sur | Caba, La Union | 2,189 | 2,082 | +5.1% |
| 71 | Bucao | San Gabriel, La Union | 2,227 | 2,121 | +5.0% |
| 72 | Basca | Aringay, La Union | 2,095 | 2,000 | +4.8% |
| 73 | Halog West | Tubao, La Union | 1,575 | 1,504 | +4.7% |
| 74 | Samara | Aringay, La Union | 3,008 | 2,876 | +4.6% |
| 75 | San Simon East | Aringay, La Union | 1,181 | 1,131 | +4.4% |
| 76 | Baay | Bagulin, La Union | 1,231 | 1,180 | +4.3% |
| 77 | Nalvo Sur | Luna, La Union | 1,666 | 1,597 | +4.3% |
| 78 | Santa Cecilia | Aringay, La Union | 2,099 | 2,013 | +4.3% |
| 79 | Pugo | Bauang, La Union | 3,450 | 3,317 | +4.0% |
| 80 | Las-ud | Caba, La Union | 1,404 | 1,350 | +4.0% |
| 81 | Nalvo Norte | Luna, La Union | 1,349 | 1,299 | +3.9% |
| 82 | Casantaan | Santo Tomas, La Union | 2,505 | 2,413 | +3.8% |
| 83 | Lioac Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 1,631 | 1,572 | +3.8% |
| 84 | Cabaroan | San Juan, La Union | 1,617 | 1,559 | +3.7% |
| 85 | Cabaritan Sur | Naguilian, La Union | 2,112 | 2,040 | +3.5% |
| 86 | San Vicente | San Fernando City, La Union | 2,871 | 2,778 | +3.4% |
| 87 | Camiling | Balaoan, La Union | 1,147 | 1,110 | +3.3% |
| 88 | Lacong | San Gabriel, La Union | 1,591 | 1,540 | +3.3% |
| 89 | Cupang | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,651 | 1,599 | +3.3% |
| 90 | Tanquigan | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,264 | 1,226 | +3.1% |
| 91 | Maria Cristina West | Bangar, La Union | 1,104 | 1,071 | +3.1% |
| 92 | Poblacion | Bacnotan, La Union | 3,726 | 3,620 | +2.9% |
| 93 | Sagayad | San Fernando City, La Union | 3,253 | 3,164 | +2.8% |
| 94 | Raois | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,075 | 1,048 | +2.6% |
| 95 | Napaset | Luna, La Union | 1,254 | 1,224 | +2.5% |
| 96 | Quirino | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,103 | 1,077 | +2.4% |
| 97 | Pila | Luna, La Union | 1,324 | 1,293 | +2.4% |
| 98 | Suyo | Bagulin, La Union | 1,975 | 1,929 | +2.4% |
| 99 | Linapew | Tubao, La Union | 1,572 | 1,536 | +2.3% |
| 100 | Taberna | Bauang, La Union | 2,150 | 2,106 | +2.1% |
How the comparison is kept fair
353 of the 576 barangays in La Union can be compared. The other 223 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.