Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in La Union
Ranks 201 to 300 of 353 barangays in La Union. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Udiao | Rosario, La Union | 2,515 | 2,553 | −1.5% |
| 202 | Baccuit Sur | Bauang, La Union | 2,732 | 2,775 | −1.6% |
| 203 | Poblacion | Sudipen, La Union | 1,131 | 1,149 | −1.6% |
| 204 | Calumbaya | Bauang, La Union | 2,490 | 2,530 | −1.6% |
| 205 | Casilagan | Naguilian, La Union | 2,157 | 2,192 | −1.6% |
| 206 | Parian Este | Bauang, La Union | 1,898 | 1,929 | −1.6% |
| 207 | Santa Rita East | Aringay, La Union | 1,152 | 1,171 | −1.6% |
| 208 | Santa Cruz | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,279 | 1,300 | −1.6% |
| 209 | Central East No. 2 | Bangar, La Union | 1,029 | 1,046 | −1.6% |
| 210 | Poblacion | Aringay, La Union | 3,447 | 3,505 | −1.7% |
| 211 | Carlatan | San Fernando City, La Union | 2,307 | 2,346 | −1.7% |
| 212 | Leones West | Tubao, La Union | 1,600 | 1,627 | −1.7% |
| 213 | Tay-ac | Rosario, La Union | 2,833 | 2,882 | −1.7% |
| 214 | Garcia | Tubao, La Union | 1,604 | 1,632 | −1.7% |
| 215 | Dulao | Aringay, La Union | 3,578 | 3,641 | −1.7% |
| 216 | Wallayan | Bagulin, La Union | 1,172 | 1,193 | −1.8% |
| 217 | Lingsat | San Fernando City, La Union | 7,395 | 7,528 | −1.8% |
| 218 | Santa Rita | Agoo, La Union | 1,543 | 1,571 | −1.8% |
| 219 | Agdeppa | Bangar, La Union | 1,300 | 1,324 | −1.8% |
| 220 | Duplas | Sudipen, La Union | 1,010 | 1,029 | −1.9% |
| 221 | San Francisco | San Fernando City, La Union | 3,585 | 3,653 | −1.9% |
| 222 | Old Central | Sudipen, La Union | 1,339 | 1,365 | −1.9% |
| 223 | Marcos | Rosario, La Union | 1,472 | 1,501 | −1.9% |
| 224 | Pudoc | Bauang, La Union | 1,858 | 1,895 | −2.0% |
| 225 | Alzate | Bangar, La Union | 1,452 | 1,481 | −2.0% |
| 226 | Santa Lucia | Aringay, La Union | 3,067 | 3,129 | −2.0% |
| 227 | Pangao-aoan West | Aringay, La Union | 984 | 1,004 | −2.0% |
| 228 | Lettac Norte | Santol, La Union | 1,331 | 1,358 | −2.0% |
| 229 | Baroro | Bacnotan, La Union | 2,867 | 2,926 | −2.0% |
| 230 | Castro | Sudipen, La Union | 1,690 | 1,725 | −2.0% |
| 231 | Calliat | Balaoan, La Union | 1,396 | 1,425 | −2.0% |
| 232 | Santa Rita Sur | Agoo, La Union | 1,073 | 1,096 | −2.1% |
| 233 | Panicsican | San Juan, La Union | 1,443 | 1,474 | −2.1% |
| 234 | San Cornelio | Caba, La Union | 1,377 | 1,407 | −2.1% |
| 235 | San Simon West | Aringay, La Union | 1,354 | 1,384 | −2.2% |
| 236 | General Prim West | Bangar, La Union | 1,570 | 1,605 | −2.2% |
| 237 | San Vicente Norte | Agoo, La Union | 1,233 | 1,261 | −2.2% |
| 238 | Rizal | Tubao, La Union | 1,689 | 1,729 | −2.3% |
| 239 | Almeida | Balaoan, La Union | 1,458 | 1,493 | −2.3% |
| 240 | Payocpoc Norte Oeste | Bauang, La Union | 1,961 | 2,008 | −2.3% |
| 241 | Lomboy | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,501 | 1,537 | −2.3% |
| 242 | Ili Sur | San Juan, La Union | 2,623 | 2,687 | −2.4% |
| 243 | Poblacion West | Rosario, La Union | 1,918 | 1,965 | −2.4% |
| 244 | Poro | San Fernando City, La Union | 6,634 | 6,797 | −2.4% |
| 245 | Baccuit Norte | Bauang, La Union | 2,491 | 2,553 | −2.4% |
| 246 | Ipet | Sudipen, La Union | 1,682 | 1,725 | −2.5% |
| 247 | Bungol | Balaoan, La Union | 1,381 | 1,417 | −2.5% |
| 248 | Raois | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,089 | 1,118 | −2.6% |
| 249 | Pantar Sur | Balaoan, La Union | 1,016 | 1,043 | −2.6% |
| 250 | Dili | Bauang, La Union | 2,182 | 2,242 | −2.7% |
| 251 | Subusub | Rosario, La Union | 2,885 | 2,965 | −2.7% |
| 252 | Puguil | Santol, La Union | 1,277 | 1,313 | −2.7% |
| 253 | Santa Rita West | Aringay, La Union | 3,540 | 3,640 | −2.8% |
| 254 | Bani | Rosario, La Union | 1,626 | 1,675 | −2.9% |
| 255 | Catbangen | San Fernando City, La Union | 9,355 | 9,638 | −2.9% |
| 256 | Sinapangan Sur | Bangar, La Union | 984 | 1,014 | −3.0% |
| 257 | Ballay | Bauang, La Union | 1,697 | 1,749 | −3.0% |
| 258 | Sevilla | San Fernando City, La Union | 10,980 | 11,316 | −3.0% |
| 259 | Gonzales | Tubao, La Union | 1,855 | 1,912 | −3.0% |
| 260 | Pantar Norte | Balaoan, La Union | 1,328 | 1,369 | −3.0% |
| 261 | Cabarsican | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,356 | 1,398 | −3.0% |
| 262 | Dalumpinas Oeste | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,545 | 1,593 | −3.0% |
| 263 | Reyna Regente | Bangar, La Union | 1,084 | 1,118 | −3.0% |
| 264 | Bangaoilan West | Bangar, La Union | 1,014 | 1,046 | −3.1% |
| 265 | Cabalitocan | Luna, La Union | 1,089 | 1,124 | −3.1% |
| 266 | Pideg | Tubao, La Union | 1,618 | 1,670 | −3.1% |
| 267 | Tavora Proper | Pugo, La Union | 1,238 | 1,278 | −3.1% |
| 268 | Lettac Sur | Santol, La Union | 1,302 | 1,344 | −3.1% |
| 269 | Poblacion West | Pugo, La Union | 1,013 | 1,046 | −3.2% |
| 270 | Mameltac | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,558 | 1,609 | −3.2% |
| 271 | Parian Oeste | Bauang, La Union | 1,245 | 1,286 | −3.2% |
| 272 | Santa Barbara | Agoo, La Union | 1,689 | 1,745 | −3.2% |
| 273 | Aguioas | Naguilian, La Union | 1,019 | 1,053 | −3.2% |
| 274 | Tabtabungao | Rosario, La Union | 3,148 | 3,253 | −3.2% |
| 275 | Santo Rosario East | Aringay, La Union | 1,459 | 1,509 | −3.3% |
| 276 | Cabaroan | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,983 | 2,051 | −3.3% |
| 277 | Poblacion | San Gabriel, La Union | 2,731 | 2,825 | −3.3% |
| 278 | General Terrero | Bangar, La Union | 1,107 | 1,146 | −3.4% |
| 279 | Francia West | Tubao, La Union | 1,790 | 1,853 | −3.4% |
| 280 | Bimmotobot | Naguilian, La Union | 1,105 | 1,144 | −3.4% |
| 281 | San Marcos | Agoo, La Union | 2,116 | 2,191 | −3.4% |
| 282 | Calungbuyan | Balaoan, La Union | 1,633 | 1,691 | −3.4% |
| 283 | Bawanta | Bauang, La Union | 1,068 | 1,106 | −3.4% |
| 284 | Palina | Pugo, La Union | 2,092 | 2,167 | −3.5% |
| 285 | Damortis | Rosario, La Union | 2,479 | 2,568 | −3.5% |
| 286 | Santa Ana | Agoo, La Union | 2,016 | 2,089 | −3.5% |
| 287 | Cabaruan | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,666 | 1,727 | −3.5% |
| 288 | Cabalayangan | Bauang, La Union | 1,719 | 1,784 | −3.6% |
| 289 | Salcedo | Luna, La Union | 1,106 | 1,148 | −3.7% |
| 290 | Canaoay | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,659 | 1,722 | −3.7% |
| 291 | Alaska | Aringay, La Union | 1,009 | 1,048 | −3.7% |
| 292 | Acao | Bauang, La Union | 4,454 | 4,628 | −3.8% |
| 293 | Pagdaraoan | San Fernando City, La Union | 2,861 | 2,975 | −3.8% |
| 294 | Casilagan | Bauang, La Union | 1,138 | 1,184 | −3.9% |
| 295 | Bato | Naguilian, La Union | 1,609 | 1,675 | −3.9% |
| 296 | Ambaracao Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 1,762 | 1,835 | −4.0% |
| 297 | Langcuas | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,977 | 2,060 | −4.0% |
| 298 | San Isidro | Agoo, La Union | 2,230 | 2,324 | −4.0% |
| 299 | Victoria | Luna, La Union | 1,379 | 1,437 | −4.0% |
| 300 | Narra | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,277 | 1,331 | −4.1% |
How the comparison is kept fair
353 of the 576 barangays in La Union can be compared. The other 223 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.