Ranking
Densest barangays in La Union
Ranks 201 to 300 of 576 barangays in La Union. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | San Miguel | Agoo, La Union | 1,550 | 1,446 | +7.2% | about 1,230 |
| 202 | Sinapangan Sur | Balaoan, La Union | 1,188 | 1,201 | −1.1% | about 1,220 |
| 203 | Butubut Sur | Balaoan, La Union | 821 | 854 | −3.9% | about 1,218 |
| 204 | Rimos No. 3 | Luna, La Union | 803 | 730 | +10.0% | about 1,211 |
| 205 | Barrientos | Luna, La Union | 2,181 | 2,018 | +8.1% | about 1,205 |
| 206 | Bariquir | Naguilian, La Union | 2,142 | 2,303 | −7.0% | about 1,203 |
| 207 | Bulala | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,213 | 1,317 | −7.9% | about 1,201 |
| 208 | Santiago Sur | San Fernando City, La Union | 2,601 | 2,179 | +19.4% | about 1,193 |
| 209 | Bato | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,010 | 997 | +1.3% | about 1,190 |
| 210 | Nagsabaran Norte | Balaoan, La Union | 1,558 | 1,536 | +1.4% | about 1,189 |
| 211 | Urbiztondo | San Juan, La Union | 2,304 | 2,279 | +1.1% | about 1,182 |
| 212 | Bulbulala | Balaoan, La Union | 1,570 | 1,814 | −13.5% | about 1,180 |
| 213 | Saoay | San Fernando City, La Union | 991 | 877 | +13.0% | about 1,177 |
| 214 | Bet-ang | Balaoan, La Union | 780 | 697 | +11.9% | about 1,175 |
| 215 | Cadapli | Bangar, La Union | 1,648 | 1,566 | +5.2% | about 1,169 |
| 216 | San Manuel Sur | Agoo, La Union | 916 | 930 | −1.5% | about 1,168 |
| 217 | Talogtog | San Juan, La Union | 1,986 | 2,140 | −7.2% | about 1,168 |
| 218 | Cantoria No. 2 | Luna, La Union | 612 | 592 | +3.4% | about 1,163 |
| 219 | Santa Ana | Agoo, La Union | 2,016 | 2,089 | −3.5% | about 1,145 |
| 220 | Santa Rita | Agoo, La Union | 1,543 | 1,571 | −1.8% | about 1,143 |
| 221 | Santa Monica | Agoo, La Union | 1,174 | 1,303 | −9.9% | about 1,140 |
| 222 | Baracbac Oeste | Balaoan, La Union | 482 | 429 | +12.4% | about 1,131 |
| 223 | Dulao | Aringay, La Union | 3,578 | 3,641 | −1.7% | about 1,125 |
| 224 | Tabtabungao | Rosario, La Union | 3,148 | 3,253 | −3.2% | about 1,124 |
| 225 | Napaset | Balaoan, La Union | 723 | 645 | +12.1% | about 1,117 |
| 226 | Santa Rita West | Agoo, La Union | 901 | 917 | −1.7% | about 1,093 |
| 227 | Santa Cruz | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,279 | 1,300 | −1.6% | about 1,084 |
| 228 | Baracbac Este | Balaoan, La Union | 984 | 982 | +0.2% | about 1,084 |
| 229 | Alcala | Luna, La Union | 809 | 814 | −0.6% | about 1,077 |
| 230 | Bani | Rosario, La Union | 1,626 | 1,675 | −2.9% | about 1,077 |
| 231 | Santo Domingo Norte | Luna, La Union | 1,467 | 1,468 | −0.1% | about 1,071 |
| 232 | Bungro | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,505 | 1,585 | −5.1% | about 1,067 |
| 233 | Santo Rosario West | Aringay, La Union | 2,076 | 1,965 | +5.7% | about 1,054 |
| 234 | Poblacion | Sudipen, La Union | 1,131 | 1,149 | −1.6% | about 1,038 |
| 235 | Santa Rosa | San Juan, La Union | 625 | 530 | +17.9% | about 1,033 |
| 236 | Sinapangan | San Juan, La Union | 544 | 556 | −2.2% | about 1,026 |
| 237 | Oaqui No. 2 | Luna, La Union | 405 | 378 | +7.1% | about 1,013 |
| 238 | Pias | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,308 | 1,208 | +8.3% | about 1,006 |
| 239 | Burayoc | Bacnotan, La Union | 446 | 390 | +14.4% | about 1,002 |
| 240 | Cabaruan | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,666 | 1,727 | −3.5% | about 992 |
| 241 | Casilagan | San Juan, La Union | 970 | 933 | +4.0% | about 988 |
| 242 | Butubut Este | Balaoan, La Union | 846 | 855 | −1.1% | about 987 |
| 243 | Raois | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,089 | 1,118 | −2.6% | about 981 |
| 244 | Pila | Luna, La Union | 1,324 | 1,293 | +2.4% | about 981 |
| 245 | Santa Teresa | Tubao, La Union | 1,945 | 1,823 | +6.7% | about 977 |
| 246 | Santa Rita | Bacnotan, La Union | 697 | 693 | +0.6% | about 976 |
| 247 | Santa Lucia | Aringay, La Union | 3,067 | 3,129 | −2.0% | about 974 |
| 248 | Nalvo Sur | Luna, La Union | 1,666 | 1,597 | +4.3% | about 974 |
| 249 | Pudoc | Bauang, La Union | 1,858 | 1,895 | −2.0% | about 968 |
| 250 | Naguituban | San Juan, La Union | 1,432 | 1,195 | +19.8% | about 961 |
| 251 | Tallipugo | Balaoan, La Union | 1,017 | 958 | +6.2% | about 959 |
| 252 | Cataguingtingan | Rosario, La Union | 2,830 | 2,850 | −0.7% | about 956 |
| 253 | Francia West | Tubao, La Union | 1,790 | 1,853 | −3.4% | about 947 |
| 254 | Langcuas | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,977 | 2,060 | −4.0% | about 946 |
| 255 | Santa Fe | Agoo, La Union | 796 | 767 | +3.8% | about 944 |
| 256 | Bangaoilan East | Bangar, La Union | 1,042 | 1,052 | −1.0% | about 939 |
| 257 | San Juan | Agoo, La Union | 1,231 | 1,248 | −1.4% | about 933 |
| 258 | San Benito Norte | Aringay, La Union | 3,261 | 3,002 | +8.6% | about 919 |
| 259 | Rimos No. 1 | Luna, La Union | 777 | 697 | +11.5% | about 905 |
| 260 | Daramuangan | Naguilian, La Union | 1,112 | 1,185 | −6.2% | about 904 |
| 261 | Butubut Norte | Balaoan, La Union | 1,371 | 1,302 | +5.3% | about 902 |
| 262 | Calincamasan | San Juan, La Union | 1,135 | 1,071 | +6.0% | about 901 |
| 263 | Caculangan | San Juan, La Union | 502 | 461 | +8.9% | about 882 |
| 264 | Lloren | Tubao, La Union | 3,674 | 3,711 | −1.0% | about 881 |
| 265 | San Roque West | Agoo, La Union | 1,540 | 1,559 | −1.2% | about 880 |
| 266 | Palintucang | Bauang, La Union | 1,019 | 981 | +3.9% | about 878 |
| 267 | Poblacion | Aringay, La Union | 3,447 | 3,505 | −1.7% | about 870 |
| 268 | San Julian Norte | Agoo, La Union | 737 | 740 | −0.4% | about 869 |
| 269 | Angin | Naguilian, La Union | 839 | 864 | −2.9% | about 861 |
| 270 | Santo Rosario | San Juan, La Union | 859 | 835 | +2.9% | about 861 |
| 271 | Lioac Sur | Naguilian, La Union | 1,309 | 1,291 | +1.4% | about 856 |
| 272 | Leones West | Tubao, La Union | 1,600 | 1,627 | −1.7% | about 856 |
| 273 | Parian Oeste | Bauang, La Union | 1,245 | 1,286 | −3.2% | about 841 |
| 274 | Tanquigan | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,264 | 1,226 | +3.1% | about 826 |
| 275 | San Eugenio | Aringay, La Union | 4,201 | 4,172 | +0.7% | about 819 |
| 276 | Sinapangan Norte | Bangar, La Union | 1,089 | 1,104 | −1.4% | about 819 |
| 277 | San Cristobal | Bangar, La Union | 866 | 875 | −1.0% | about 817 |
| 278 | Pagleddegan | Balaoan, La Union | 761 | 803 | −5.2% | about 812 |
| 279 | Nadsaag | San Juan, La Union | 835 | 793 | +5.3% | about 811 |
| 280 | Santa Maria | Agoo, La Union | 1,101 | 978 | +12.6% | about 810 |
| 281 | Nangalisan | Bacnotan, La Union | 777 | 778 | −0.1% | about 810 |
| 282 | Payocpoc Norte Oeste | Bauang, La Union | 1,961 | 2,008 | −2.3% | about 810 |
| 283 | Maoasoas Sur | Pugo, La Union | 1,181 | 1,002 | +17.9% | about 798 |
| 284 | Legleg | San Juan, La Union | 690 | 634 | +8.8% | about 797 |
| 285 | Pangao-aoan East | Aringay, La Union | 1,488 | 1,320 | +12.7% | about 796 |
| 286 | Tococ | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,388 | 1,205 | +15.2% | about 789 |
| 287 | Mamat-ing Sur | Naguilian, La Union | 1,306 | 1,318 | −0.9% | about 782 |
| 288 | Nagyubuyuban | San Juan, La Union | 511 | 475 | +7.6% | about 780 |
| 289 | Santa Rita Sur | Agoo, La Union | 1,073 | 1,096 | −2.1% | about 778 |
| 290 | Naguirangan | San Juan, La Union | 751 | 769 | −2.3% | about 771 |
| 291 | San Pablo | Balaoan, La Union | 1,304 | 1,095 | +19.1% | about 767 |
| 292 | Patac | Santo Tomas, La Union | 3,696 | 3,405 | +8.6% | about 754 |
| 293 | Catdongan | San Juan, La Union | 540 | 475 | +13.7% | about 753 |
| 294 | Cabuaan Oeste | Balaoan, La Union | 1,203 | 1,217 | −1.2% | about 752 |
| 295 | San Luis | Pugo, La Union | 2,057 | 2,044 | +0.6% | about 751 |
| 296 | Cadumanian | Rosario, La Union | 1,240 | 1,172 | +5.8% | about 747 |
| 297 | Bacsayan | San Juan, La Union | 881 | 926 | −4.9% | about 747 |
| 298 | San Francisco | Agoo, La Union | 1,132 | 1,191 | −5.0% | about 745 |
| 299 | Acao | Bauang, La Union | 4,454 | 4,628 | −3.8% | about 740 |
| 300 | Garcia | Tubao, La Union | 1,604 | 1,632 | −1.7% | about 736 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.