Ranking
Densest barangays in La Union
Ranks 101 to 200 of 576 barangays in La Union. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Taberna | Bauang, La Union | 2,150 | 2,106 | +2.1% | about 2,521 |
| 102 | Baraoas Sur | Naguilian, La Union | 3,977 | 3,542 | +12.3% | about 2,517 |
| 103 | Poro | San Fernando City, La Union | 6,634 | 6,797 | −2.4% | about 2,513 |
| 104 | San Antonino | Agoo, La Union | 1,061 | 1,125 | −5.7% | about 2,479 |
| 105 | Paratong No. 4 | Bangar, La Union | 867 | 895 | −3.1% | about 2,395 |
| 106 | Panicsican | San Juan, La Union | 1,443 | 1,474 | −2.1% | about 2,343 |
| 107 | Bangar | Rosario, La Union | 821 | 761 | +7.9% | about 2,332 |
| 108 | Dallangayan Oeste | San Fernando City, La Union | 2,325 | 2,152 | +8.0% | about 2,257 |
| 109 | Nagsaraboan | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,117 | 1,109 | +0.7% | about 2,238 |
| 110 | Nagsabaran | Bangar, La Union | 1,471 | 1,482 | −0.7% | about 2,212 |
| 111 | Poblacion | Bacnotan, La Union | 3,726 | 3,620 | +2.9% | about 2,179 |
| 112 | San Vicente Norte | Agoo, La Union | 1,233 | 1,261 | −2.2% | about 2,115 |
| 113 | Cabaroan | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,983 | 2,051 | −3.3% | about 2,107 |
| 114 | Napaset | Luna, La Union | 1,254 | 1,224 | +2.5% | about 2,090 |
| 115 | Rimos No. 5 | Luna, La Union | 1,515 | 1,369 | +10.7% | about 2,073 |
| 116 | Concepcion | Rosario, La Union | 3,790 | 3,832 | −1.1% | about 2,038 |
| 117 | Gonzales | Tubao, La Union | 1,855 | 1,912 | −3.0% | about 2,023 |
| 118 | Baybay | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,683 | 1,651 | +1.9% | about 1,996 |
| 119 | Pottot | Bauang, La Union | 1,252 | 1,241 | +0.9% | about 1,990 |
| 120 | Poblacion Norte | Caba, La Union | 1,263 | 1,346 | −6.2% | about 1,980 |
| 121 | Calumbaya | Bauang, La Union | 2,490 | 2,530 | −1.6% | about 1,976 |
| 122 | Oaqui No. 4 | Luna, La Union | 783 | 732 | +7.0% | about 1,958 |
| 123 | Sagayad | San Fernando City, La Union | 3,253 | 3,164 | +2.8% | about 1,914 |
| 124 | Cantoria No. 3 | Luna, La Union | 862 | 828 | +4.1% | about 1,899 |
| 125 | Mameltac | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,558 | 1,609 | −3.2% | about 1,857 |
| 126 | Antonino | Balaoan, La Union | 711 | 766 | −7.2% | about 1,832 |
| 127 | Balsaan | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,024 | 909 | +12.7% | about 1,832 |
| 128 | Ubagan | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,922 | 1,803 | +6.6% | about 1,830 |
| 129 | Lioac Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 1,631 | 1,572 | +3.8% | about 1,812 |
| 130 | Bambanay | San Juan, La Union | 660 | 596 | +10.7% | about 1,808 |
| 131 | Pugo | Bauang, La Union | 3,450 | 3,317 | +4.0% | about 1,778 |
| 132 | San Agustin Norte | Agoo, La Union | 1,255 | 1,325 | −5.3% | about 1,763 |
| 133 | Galongen | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,046 | 1,157 | −9.6% | about 1,761 |
| 134 | Parian Este | Bauang, La Union | 1,898 | 1,929 | −1.6% | about 1,757 |
| 135 | Canaoay | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,659 | 1,722 | −3.7% | about 1,743 |
| 136 | Pantar Norte | Balaoan, La Union | 1,328 | 1,369 | −3.0% | about 1,714 |
| 137 | Dalumpinas Este | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,571 | 1,580 | −0.6% | about 1,708 |
| 138 | Salcedo | Luna, La Union | 1,106 | 1,148 | −3.7% | about 1,707 |
| 139 | Santa Rita Norte | Agoo, La Union | 1,026 | 1,027 | −0.1% | about 1,701 |
| 140 | General Prim East | Bangar, La Union | 927 | 933 | −0.6% | about 1,698 |
| 141 | Darigayos | Luna, La Union | 1,691 | 1,824 | −7.3% | about 1,696 |
| 142 | Rimos No. 2 | Luna, La Union | 644 | 606 | +6.3% | about 1,695 |
| 143 | Poblacion | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,784 | 1,753 | +1.8% | about 1,667 |
| 144 | Sipulo | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,200 | 1,056 | +13.6% | about 1,657 |
| 145 | Leones East | Tubao, La Union | 1,800 | 1,684 | +6.9% | about 1,636 |
| 146 | Sablut | Balaoan, La Union | 874 | 902 | −3.1% | about 1,634 |
| 147 | Bacani | Rosario, La Union | 1,517 | 1,527 | −0.7% | about 1,626 |
| 148 | Santo Rosario East | Aringay, La Union | 1,459 | 1,509 | −3.3% | about 1,623 |
| 149 | Santiago Sur | Caba, La Union | 2,189 | 2,082 | +5.1% | about 1,621 |
| 150 | Payocpoc Norte Este | Bauang, La Union | 1,266 | 1,197 | +5.8% | about 1,605 |
| 151 | Baroro | Bacnotan, La Union | 2,867 | 2,926 | −2.0% | about 1,584 |
| 152 | Dallangayan Este | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,553 | 1,633 | −4.9% | about 1,564 |
| 153 | San Joaquin Sur | Agoo, La Union | 1,400 | 1,506 | −7.0% | about 1,563 |
| 154 | Nazareno | Agoo, La Union | 2,211 | 2,232 | −0.9% | about 1,546 |
| 155 | Bagbag | Bauang, La Union | 1,458 | 1,359 | +7.3% | about 1,538 |
| 156 | Bangaoilan West | Bangar, La Union | 1,014 | 1,046 | −3.1% | about 1,527 |
| 157 | San Martin | Bacnotan, La Union | 886 | 940 | −5.7% | about 1,515 |
| 158 | Wenceslao | Caba, La Union | 499 | 465 | +7.3% | about 1,512 |
| 159 | Cantoria No. 1 | Luna, La Union | 512 | 558 | −8.2% | about 1,510 |
| 160 | Rimos No. 4 | Luna, La Union | 829 | 875 | −5.3% | about 1,507 |
| 161 | Calliat | Balaoan, La Union | 1,396 | 1,425 | −2.0% | about 1,491 |
| 162 | Santa Rita East | Agoo, La Union | 705 | 708 | −0.4% | about 1,484 |
| 163 | Cabaroan | San Juan, La Union | 1,617 | 1,559 | +3.7% | about 1,483 |
| 164 | Santo Domingo Sur | Luna, La Union | 1,004 | 999 | +0.5% | about 1,479 |
| 165 | Bawanta | Bauang, La Union | 1,068 | 1,106 | −3.4% | about 1,471 |
| 166 | Caoayan | Burgos, La Union | 493 | 508 | −3.0% | about 1,459 |
| 167 | Mindoro | Bangar, La Union | 2,161 | 2,028 | +6.6% | about 1,441 |
| 168 | Disso-or | Bauang, La Union | 1,139 | 1,198 | −4.9% | about 1,440 |
| 169 | Gana | Caba, La Union | 2,216 | 2,248 | −1.4% | about 1,439 |
| 170 | Payocpoc Sur | Bauang, La Union | 2,972 | 3,003 | −1.0% | about 1,422 |
| 171 | Patpata | Balaoan, La Union | 1,856 | 1,600 | +16.0% | about 1,417 |
| 172 | San Agustin East | Agoo, La Union | 2,496 | 2,479 | +0.7% | about 1,410 |
| 173 | San Carlos | Caba, La Union | 1,888 | 1,502 | +25.7% | about 1,399 |
| 174 | Lubing | San Juan, La Union | 1,062 | 988 | +7.5% | about 1,399 |
| 175 | Tay-ac | Rosario, La Union | 2,833 | 2,882 | −1.7% | about 1,389 |
| 176 | Lomboy | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,501 | 1,537 | −2.3% | about 1,377 |
| 177 | Tavora Proper | Pugo, La Union | 1,238 | 1,278 | −3.1% | about 1,371 |
| 178 | Barangobong | Luna, La Union | 890 | 895 | −0.6% | about 1,363 |
| 179 | Samara | Aringay, La Union | 3,008 | 2,876 | +4.6% | about 1,361 |
| 180 | Cabaritan Sur | Naguilian, La Union | 2,112 | 2,040 | +3.5% | about 1,354 |
| 181 | Ballogo | Bacnotan, La Union | 909 | 918 | −1.0% | about 1,349 |
| 182 | Dal-lipaoen | Naguilian, La Union | 2,105 | 1,793 | +17.4% | about 1,349 |
| 183 | Biday | San Fernando City, La Union | 4,241 | 4,421 | −4.1% | about 1,342 |
| 184 | Cupang | Santo Tomas, La Union | 1,651 | 1,599 | +3.3% | about 1,342 |
| 185 | Urayong | Bauang, La Union | 1,440 | 1,461 | −1.4% | about 1,333 |
| 186 | San Pedro | Agoo, La Union | 1,097 | 1,101 | −0.4% | about 1,319 |
| 187 | Subusub | Rosario, La Union | 2,885 | 2,965 | −2.7% | about 1,317 |
| 188 | Santiago | Bauang, La Union | 3,719 | 3,891 | −4.4% | about 1,314 |
| 189 | San Jose Sur | Agoo, La Union | 1,799 | 1,818 | −1.1% | about 1,313 |
| 190 | Cabaritan Norte | Naguilian, La Union | 670 | 582 | +15.1% | about 1,311 |
| 191 | San Antonio | Agoo, La Union | 2,083 | 2,351 | −11.4% | about 1,310 |
| 192 | Bangcusay | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,596 | 1,599 | −0.2% | about 1,308 |
| 193 | Sili | Naguilian, La Union | 1,293 | 1,278 | +1.2% | about 1,307 |
| 194 | Cabarsican | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,356 | 1,398 | −3.0% | about 1,304 |
| 195 | Tammocalao | Bacnotan, La Union | 1,444 | 1,450 | −0.4% | about 1,301 |
| 196 | Namboongan | Santo Tomas, La Union | 2,439 | 2,464 | −1.0% | about 1,297 |
| 197 | Cantoria No. 4 | Luna, La Union | 540 | 534 | +1.1% | about 1,259 |
| 198 | Camansi | San Fernando City, La Union | 1,202 | 997 | +20.6% | about 1,253 |
| 199 | Cabugnayan | San Juan, La Union | 1,090 | 1,005 | +8.5% | about 1,250 |
| 200 | Purok | Agoo, La Union | 742 | 768 | −3.4% | about 1,247 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Ilocos Region (OpenSTAT table 0011A6DTPH0). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.