Ranking
Densest barangays in Isabela
Ranks 401 to 500 of 1,055 barangays in Isabela. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Minabang | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,704 | 1,678 | +1.6% | about 464 |
| 402 | San Rafael | Roxas, Isabela | 3,732 | 3,714 | +0.5% | about 460 |
| 403 | Fugu Abajo | Tumauini, Isabela | 1,026 | 953 | +7.7% | about 460 |
| 404 | Pagrang-ayan | Ramon, Isabela | 2,325 | 2,327 | −0.1% | about 459 |
| 405 | Macañao | Luna, Isabela | 857 | 879 | −2.5% | about 458 |
| 406 | Burgos | Ramon, Isabela | 2,828 | 2,864 | −1.3% | about 458 |
| 407 | Ambalatungan | Santiago City, Isabela | 1,629 | 1,561 | +4.4% | about 458 |
| 408 | Catalina | Cauayan City, Isabela | 114 | 99 | +15.2% | about 456 |
| 409 | Naguilian Sur | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,319 | 1,304 | +1.2% | about 456 |
| 410 | La Paz | Cabatuan, Isabela | 4,754 | 4,855 | −2.1% | about 454 |
| 411 | Marcos | Roxas, Isabela | 2,346 | 2,351 | −0.2% | about 454 |
| 412 | Minanga | Tumauini, Isabela | 1,793 | 1,391 | +28.9% | about 451 |
| 413 | Malitao | Echague, Isabela | 1,914 | 1,883 | +1.7% | about 448 |
| 414 | Cabeseria 10 | Ilagan City, Isabela | 2,480 | 2,319 | +6.9% | about 446 |
| 415 | Villa Concepcion | Cauayan City, Isabela | 3,862 | 3,533 | +9.3% | about 444 |
| 416 | San Ramon | Aurora, Isabela | 1,126 | 1,111 | +1.4% | about 440 |
| 417 | Upi | Gamu, Isabela | 5,185 | 5,161 | +0.5% | about 439 |
| 418 | Cañogan Abajo Norte | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 771 | 726 | +6.2% | about 438 |
| 419 | Culing West | Cabatuan, Isabela | 1,019 | 998 | +2.1% | about 435 |
| 420 | Consular | Angadanan, Isabela | 682 | 652 | +4.6% | about 434 |
| 421 | Mabuhay | Angadanan, Isabela | 646 | 567 | +13.9% | about 434 |
| 422 | Bagong Sikat | San Mateo, Isabela | 2,658 | 2,512 | +5.8% | about 432 |
| 423 | San Fernando | Alicia, Isabela | 1,700 | 1,674 | +1.6% | about 431 |
| 424 | Lita | Maconacon, Isabela | 308 | 294 | +4.8% | about 427 |
| 425 | Del Corpuz | Cabatuan, Isabela | 741 | 737 | +0.5% | about 426 |
| 426 | Binmonton | Mallig, Isabela | 1,975 | 1,882 | +4.9% | about 426 |
| 427 | Tallag | Cabagan, Isabela | 2,458 | 2,417 | +1.7% | about 424 |
| 428 | Sta. Filomena | San Mariano, Isabela | 2,513 | 2,521 | −0.3% | about 424 |
| 429 | Arellano | Quezon, Isabela | 2,674 | 2,831 | −5.6% | about 421 |
| 430 | Inanama | Alicia, Isabela | 1,137 | 1,162 | −2.2% | about 420 |
| 431 | San Isidro | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,275 | 1,348 | −5.4% | about 417 |
| 432 | Rancho Bassit | Angadanan, Isabela | 559 | 506 | +10.5% | about 414 |
| 433 | Allangigan | Angadanan, Isabela | 722 | 647 | +11.6% | about 413 |
| 434 | Batong-Labang | Ilagan City, Isabela | 2,581 | 2,348 | +9.9% | about 412 |
| 435 | Divisoria | Santa Maria, Isabela | 964 | 963 | +0.1% | about 412 |
| 436 | Pilitan | Tumauini, Isabela | 1,766 | 1,823 | −3.1% | about 412 |
| 437 | General Aguinaldo | Ramon, Isabela | 6,257 | 5,965 | +4.9% | about 408 |
| 438 | Caliguian | Burgos, Isabela | 7,230 | 6,925 | +4.4% | about 406 |
| 439 | Calabayan-Minanga | Angadanan, Isabela | 1,942 | 1,851 | +4.9% | about 405 |
| 440 | Cabeseria 9 and 11 | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,664 | 1,695 | −1.8% | about 405 |
| 441 | Nagbacalan | Ramon, Isabela | 1,404 | 1,355 | +3.6% | about 405 |
| 442 | District 2 | San Manuel, Isabela | 2,546 | 2,524 | +0.9% | about 404 |
| 443 | Cabulay | Santiago City, Isabela | 3,898 | 3,565 | +9.3% | about 404 |
| 444 | Wigan | Cordon, Isabela | 2,970 | 2,867 | +3.6% | about 403 |
| 445 | Calamagui North | Santa Maria, Isabela | 1,640 | 1,629 | +0.7% | about 403 |
| 446 | Bantug-Petines | Alicia, Isabela | 2,397 | 2,197 | +9.1% | about 401 |
| 447 | Paragu | Tumauini, Isabela | 1,595 | 1,321 | +20.7% | about 401 |
| 448 | Rizaluna | Alicia, Isabela | 1,743 | 1,991 | −12.5% | about 400 |
| 449 | San Antonio | San Mateo, Isabela | 1,128 | 1,093 | +3.2% | about 400 |
| 450 | Morado | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,085 | 1,073 | +1.1% | about 399 |
| 451 | Victoria | San Isidro, Isabela | 1,910 | 1,916 | −0.3% | about 399 |
| 452 | Centro 1 | San Guillermo, Isabela | 2,611 | 2,575 | +1.4% | about 398 |
| 453 | Villafuerte | San Mateo, Isabela | 2,223 | 2,231 | −0.4% | about 397 |
| 454 | San Juan | Alicia, Isabela | 1,841 | 1,793 | +2.7% | about 395 |
| 455 | Buneg | Echague, Isabela | 1,426 | 1,389 | +2.7% | about 395 |
| 456 | Payac | Jones, Isabela | 1,748 | 1,664 | +5.1% | about 395 |
| 457 | Pinoma | Cauayan City, Isabela | 3,938 | 3,785 | +4.0% | about 394 |
| 458 | Villa Nuesa | Aurora, Isabela | 424 | 356 | +19.1% | about 393 |
| 459 | Masipi West | Cabagan, Isabela | 1,904 | 1,890 | +0.7% | about 392 |
| 460 | Alinam | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,218 | 1,125 | +8.3% | about 392 |
| 461 | Pappat | Angadanan, Isabela | 579 | 567 | +2.1% | about 391 |
| 462 | Ragan Almacen | Delfin Albano, Isabela | 356 | 355 | +0.3% | about 391 |
| 463 | Fugu | Echague, Isabela | 1,090 | 1,081 | +0.8% | about 391 |
| 464 | Cebu | San Isidro, Isabela | 3,011 | 2,888 | +4.3% | about 391 |
| 465 | Minanga Norte | San Pablo, Isabela | 1,243 | 1,222 | +1.7% | about 391 |
| 466 | Cañogan Abajo Sur | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 638 | 666 | −4.2% | about 391 |
| 467 | Olango | Mallig, Isabela | 2,492 | 2,439 | +2.2% | about 389 |
| 468 | Concepcion | Luna, Isabela | 866 | 843 | +2.7% | about 388 |
| 469 | Bonifacio | Alicia, Isabela | 1,029 | 970 | +6.1% | about 387 |
| 470 | Bagabag | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 939 | 895 | +4.9% | about 386 |
| 471 | Pilig Alto | Cabagan, Isabela | 1,488 | 1,413 | +5.3% | about 385 |
| 472 | San Manuel | Echague, Isabela | 1,454 | 1,344 | +8.2% | about 385 |
| 473 | Cataguing | San Mariano, Isabela | 1,819 | 1,815 | +0.2% | about 384 |
| 474 | Dipusu | San Mariano, Isabela | 761 | 767 | −0.8% | about 384 |
| 475 | Sinabbaran | Angadanan, Isabela | 467 | 429 | +8.9% | about 383 |
| 476 | Bayabo East | Tumauini, Isabela | 1,412 | 1,525 | −7.4% | about 382 |
| 477 | Sisim Alto | Tumauini, Isabela | 1,652 | 1,233 | +34.0% | about 382 |
| 478 | Camaal | Quirino, Isabela | 1,340 | 1,283 | +4.4% | about 381 |
| 479 | Ammugauan | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 861 | 839 | +2.6% | about 379 |
| 480 | Cutog Pequeño | Reina Mercedes, Isabela | 665 | 643 | +3.4% | about 378 |
| 481 | Abra | Santiago City, Isabela | 2,051 | 1,946 | +5.4% | about 378 |
| 482 | San Andres | Aurora, Isabela | 648 | 639 | +1.4% | about 377 |
| 483 | Lalog 1 | Luna, Isabela | 1,447 | 1,416 | +2.2% | about 377 |
| 484 | Linglingay | Alicia, Isabela | 2,707 | 2,757 | −1.8% | about 374 |
| 485 | Santa Luciana | Cauayan City, Isabela | 2,307 | 2,300 | +0.3% | about 374 |
| 486 | Namnama | Cabatuan, Isabela | 1,905 | 1,892 | +0.7% | about 372 |
| 487 | Puroc | Luna, Isabela | 1,408 | 1,466 | −4.0% | about 372 |
| 488 | Sinamar | Roxas, Isabela | 2,014 | 1,794 | +12.3% | about 370 |
| 489 | Eden | San Manuel, Isabela | 2,351 | 2,285 | +2.9% | about 370 |
| 490 | Pilig Abajo | Cabagan, Isabela | 1,023 | 932 | +9.8% | about 369 |
| 491 | Fugu | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,872 | 1,848 | +1.3% | about 369 |
| 492 | Holy Friday | Mallig, Isabela | 2,032 | 2,023 | +0.4% | about 367 |
| 493 | Bitabian | San Mariano, Isabela | 2,016 | 1,924 | +4.8% | about 367 |
| 494 | Dibuluan | Jones, Isabela | 2,428 | 2,467 | −1.6% | about 365 |
| 495 | Rizal East | San Isidro, Isabela | 1,831 | 1,854 | −1.2% | about 365 |
| 496 | Villa Luna | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,997 | 2,049 | −2.5% | about 364 |
| 497 | Siempre Viva Sur | Mallig, Isabela | 2,109 | 2,185 | −3.5% | about 364 |
| 498 | Villa Magat | San Mateo, Isabela | 1,066 | 1,061 | +0.5% | about 363 |
| 499 | Lalauanan | Tumauini, Isabela | 781 | 851 | −8.2% | about 363 |
| 500 | Canan | Cabatuan, Isabela | 2,003 | 1,894 | +5.8% | about 362 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.