Ranking
Densest barangays in Isabela
Ranks 301 to 400 of 1,055 barangays in Isabela. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Binguang | San Pablo, Isabela | 2,356 | 2,396 | −1.7% | about 633 |
| 302 | Lanting | Roxas, Isabela | 1,257 | 1,260 | −0.2% | about 632 |
| 303 | San Antonio | Delfin Albano, Isabela | 3,287 | 3,215 | +2.2% | about 627 |
| 304 | Centro 2 | San Guillermo, Isabela | 2,200 | 2,370 | −7.2% | about 627 |
| 305 | Nagbukel | San Isidro, Isabela | 1,976 | 1,970 | +0.3% | about 627 |
| 306 | Luzon | Cabatuan, Isabela | 1,804 | 1,821 | −0.9% | about 626 |
| 307 | San Felipe | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,496 | 1,490 | +0.4% | about 626 |
| 308 | Centro | Cabatuan, Isabela | 1,117 | 1,127 | −0.9% | about 624 |
| 309 | Dangan | Reina Mercedes, Isabela | 3,100 | 3,060 | +1.3% | about 621 |
| 310 | Tagaran | Cauayan City, Isabela | 4,882 | 4,823 | +1.2% | about 616 |
| 311 | Sagana | Santiago City, Isabela | 5,774 | 5,554 | +4.0% | about 612 |
| 312 | Balelleng | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 2,252 | 1,985 | +13.5% | about 610 |
| 313 | San Luis | Cauayan City, Isabela | 2,517 | 2,428 | +3.7% | about 609 |
| 314 | Dagupan | San Mateo, Isabela | 1,601 | 1,607 | −0.4% | about 609 |
| 315 | Marana III | Ilagan City, Isabela | 704 | 693 | +1.6% | about 607 |
| 316 | Fugaru | Angadanan, Isabela | 1,104 | 1,112 | −0.7% | about 600 |
| 317 | Maluno Norte | Benito Soliven, Isabela | 1,104 | 1,074 | +2.8% | about 600 |
| 318 | Furao | Gamu, Isabela | 2,552 | 2,538 | +0.6% | about 600 |
| 319 | Estrella | San Mateo, Isabela | 1,643 | 1,480 | +11.0% | about 600 |
| 320 | Ragan Norte | Delfin Albano, Isabela | 911 | 846 | +7.7% | about 599 |
| 321 | Ragan Sur | Delfin Albano, Isabela | 2,126 | 2,047 | +3.9% | about 599 |
| 322 | San Bernardo | Cabagan, Isabela | 2,548 | 2,529 | +0.8% | about 595 |
| 323 | Malasin | Maconacon, Isabela | 623 | 613 | +1.6% | about 593 |
| 324 | Imbiao | Roxas, Isabela | 1,677 | 1,597 | +5.0% | about 593 |
| 325 | Linglingay | Gamu, Isabela | 1,351 | 1,348 | +0.2% | about 590 |
| 326 | Guibang | Gamu, Isabela | 3,074 | 3,014 | +2.0% | about 586 |
| 327 | Malasin | San Mateo, Isabela | 2,464 | 2,564 | −3.9% | about 584 |
| 328 | Aggasian | Ilagan City, Isabela | 4,105 | 4,032 | +1.8% | about 583 |
| 329 | Ambatali | Ramon, Isabela | 3,667 | 3,688 | −0.6% | about 581 |
| 330 | Mallabo | San Mariano, Isabela | 866 | 853 | +1.5% | about 581 |
| 331 | Daramuangan Norte | San Mateo, Isabela | 1,988 | 1,995 | −0.4% | about 581 |
| 332 | San Mateo | Tumauini, Isabela | 2,702 | 2,684 | +0.7% | about 581 |
| 333 | San Manuel | San Mateo, Isabela | 1,950 | 1,918 | +1.7% | about 580 |
| 334 | Nueva Era | Cabatuan, Isabela | 1,816 | 1,740 | +4.4% | about 578 |
| 335 | Raniag | Ramon, Isabela | 5,623 | 5,613 | +0.2% | about 577 |
| 336 | Punit | Benito Soliven, Isabela | 890 | 891 | −0.1% | about 574 |
| 337 | Mabini | Gamu, Isabela | 4,501 | 4,530 | −0.6% | about 568 |
| 338 | Old Centro II | San Mateo, Isabela | 1,038 | 994 | +4.4% | about 567 |
| 339 | Yeban Sur | Benito Soliven, Isabela | 1,833 | 1,789 | +2.5% | about 566 |
| 340 | Marasat Pequeño | San Mateo, Isabela | 2,254 | 2,222 | +1.4% | about 566 |
| 341 | Garit Norte | Echague, Isabela | 1,847 | 1,735 | +6.5% | about 565 |
| 342 | Ramos East | San Isidro, Isabela | 1,826 | 1,829 | −0.2% | about 560 |
| 343 | San Antonio | Roxas, Isabela | 3,514 | 3,531 | −0.5% | about 558 |
| 344 | San Isidro | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,600 | 1,547 | +3.4% | about 556 |
| 345 | Saranay | Cabatuan, Isabela | 3,979 | 3,950 | +0.7% | about 555 |
| 346 | Villanueva | San Manuel, Isabela | 1,749 | 1,795 | −2.6% | about 555 |
| 347 | Laurel | Cordon, Isabela | 1,241 | 1,204 | +3.1% | about 554 |
| 348 | Nampicuan | Aurora, Isabela | 880 | 870 | +1.2% | about 553 |
| 349 | Nungnungan II | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,338 | 1,339 | −0.1% | about 551 |
| 350 | Dicabisagan East | Palanan, Isabela | 1,078 | 1,041 | +3.6% | about 550 |
| 351 | San Marcos | San Mateo, Isabela | 1,847 | 1,821 | +1.4% | about 548 |
| 352 | Banquero | Reina Mercedes, Isabela | 2,560 | 2,545 | +0.6% | about 547 |
| 353 | Masigun | Roxas, Isabela | 870 | 884 | −1.6% | about 547 |
| 354 | Garit Sur | Echague, Isabela | 719 | 704 | +2.1% | about 545 |
| 355 | Sinabbaran | Echague, Isabela | 1,418 | 1,420 | −0.1% | about 545 |
| 356 | Arcon | Tumauini, Isabela | 2,683 | 2,185 | +22.8% | about 543 |
| 357 | District I | Benito Soliven, Isabela | 3,367 | 3,426 | −1.7% | about 540 |
| 358 | Magsaysay | Naguilian, Isabela | 3,101 | 3,090 | +0.4% | about 535 |
| 359 | Victoria | San Mateo, Isabela | 4,470 | 4,848 | −7.8% | about 533 |
| 360 | San Jose | Delfin Albano, Isabela | 1,215 | 1,191 | +2.0% | about 531 |
| 361 | Bacnor West | Burgos, Isabela | 1,520 | 1,569 | −3.1% | about 530 |
| 362 | Digumased | Dinapigue, Isabela | 3,027 | 2,918 | +3.7% | about 529 |
| 363 | Angoluan | Echague, Isabela | 1,022 | 1,022 | 0.0% | about 527 |
| 364 | Cutog Grande | Reina Mercedes, Isabela | 854 | 917 | −6.9% | about 527 |
| 365 | Macalaoat | Cabatuan, Isabela | 1,384 | 1,270 | +9.0% | about 526 |
| 366 | Nueva Era | San Manuel, Isabela | 2,057 | 2,007 | +2.5% | about 525 |
| 367 | Sinamar Norte | San Mateo, Isabela | 4,332 | 4,542 | −4.6% | about 523 |
| 368 | Bungad | San Pablo, Isabela | 2,113 | 2,074 | +1.9% | about 523 |
| 369 | Diamantina | Aurora, Isabela | 1,172 | 1,076 | +8.9% | about 519 |
| 370 | San Pedro | Roxas, Isabela | 1,425 | 1,383 | +3.0% | about 518 |
| 371 | Labinab | Cauayan City, Isabela | 2,279 | 2,472 | −7.8% | about 517 |
| 372 | Malibago | Echague, Isabela | 1,721 | 1,785 | −3.6% | about 517 |
| 373 | Dugayong | Echague, Isabela | 836 | 1,448 | −42.3% | about 516 |
| 374 | Callao | Alicia, Isabela | 2,254 | 2,196 | +2.6% | about 515 |
| 375 | San Juan | Quirino, Isabela | 1,990 | 2,079 | −4.3% | about 514 |
| 376 | District 1 | San Manuel, Isabela | 2,992 | 2,830 | +5.7% | about 508 |
| 377 | Baniket | Angadanan, Isabela | 484 | 464 | +4.3% | about 507 |
| 378 | Pintor | Gamu, Isabela | 1,437 | 1,409 | +2.0% | about 504 |
| 379 | Calamagui | San Pablo, Isabela | 1,274 | 1,343 | −5.1% | about 504 |
| 380 | Cabeseria 19 | Ilagan City, Isabela | 964 | 906 | +6.4% | about 499 |
| 381 | Cabeseria 2 | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,229 | 1,198 | +2.6% | about 498 |
| 382 | Magsaysay | Cabatuan, Isabela | 603 | 644 | −6.4% | about 494 |
| 383 | San Jose | Roxas, Isabela | 1,487 | 1,489 | −0.1% | about 492 |
| 384 | Gayong | Cordon, Isabela | 2,492 | 2,488 | +0.2% | about 490 |
| 385 | Aggub | Cabagan, Isabela | 1,921 | 1,876 | +2.4% | about 486 |
| 386 | Cabeseria 14 and 16 | Ilagan City, Isabela | 2,689 | 2,600 | +3.4% | about 486 |
| 387 | Cabeseria 17 and 21 | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,408 | 1,401 | +0.5% | about 484 |
| 388 | Calaccab | Angadanan, Isabela | 1,431 | 1,430 | +0.1% | about 483 |
| 389 | Cabeseria 23 | Ilagan City, Isabela | 981 | 956 | +2.6% | about 481 |
| 390 | Nabbuan | Santiago City, Isabela | 3,841 | 3,895 | −1.4% | about 480 |
| 391 | Santor | Reina Mercedes, Isabela | 1,543 | 1,461 | +5.6% | about 479 |
| 392 | San Jose Sur | Mallig, Isabela | 1,915 | 1,910 | +0.3% | about 478 |
| 393 | San Jose | Quirino, Isabela | 846 | 866 | −2.3% | about 478 |
| 394 | Dabubu Pequeño | San Agustin, Isabela | 558 | 568 | −1.8% | about 473 |
| 395 | Esperanza West | Aurora, Isabela | 915 | 910 | +0.6% | about 472 |
| 396 | Rang-ay | Cabatuan, Isabela | 2,055 | 2,032 | +1.1% | about 472 |
| 397 | Villamarzo | Cordon, Isabela | 1,832 | 1,820 | +0.7% | about 472 |
| 398 | Rugao | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,252 | 1,245 | +0.6% | about 471 |
| 399 | Sta. Catalina | Tumauini, Isabela | 1,220 | 998 | +22.2% | about 471 |
| 400 | Andarayan | Cauayan City, Isabela | 515 | 486 | +6.0% | about 468 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.