Ranking
Densest barangays in Isabela
Ranks 101 to 200 of 1,055 barangays in Isabela. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Soyung | Echague, Isabela | 3,051 | 3,014 | +1.2% | about 1,573 |
| 102 | Quibal | Delfin Albano, Isabela | 504 | 469 | +7.5% | about 1,570 |
| 103 | Bugallon Proper | Ramon, Isabela | 7,545 | 7,335 | +2.9% | about 1,552 |
| 104 | Guinatan | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,905 | 1,703 | +11.9% | about 1,536 |
| 105 | Apanay | Alicia, Isabela | 1,424 | 1,397 | +1.9% | about 1,520 |
| 106 | Zone I | San Mariano, Isabela | 1,459 | 1,590 | −8.2% | about 1,517 |
| 107 | Del Pilar | Cabatuan, Isabela | 1,840 | 1,931 | −4.7% | about 1,508 |
| 108 | Santo Domingo | Echague, Isabela | 1,476 | 1,514 | −2.5% | about 1,500 |
| 109 | Calinaoan Malasin | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 484 | 478 | +1.3% | about 1,489 |
| 110 | District II | Gamu, Isabela | 2,205 | 2,201 | +0.2% | about 1,480 |
| 111 | Calinaoan Norte | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 637 | 613 | +3.9% | about 1,478 |
| 112 | San Fermin | Cauayan City, Isabela | 10,701 | 12,047 | −11.2% | about 1,474 |
| 113 | Rizal | Delfin Albano, Isabela | 1,625 | 1,609 | +1.0% | about 1,451 |
| 114 | Tallungan | Reina Mercedes, Isabela | 1,846 | 1,878 | −1.7% | about 1,442 |
| 115 | Duminit | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,699 | 1,715 | −0.9% | about 1,440 |
| 116 | Quirino | Naguilian, Isabela | 2,459 | 2,420 | +1.6% | about 1,421 |
| 117 | Salinungan West | San Mateo, Isabela | 6,460 | 5,871 | +10.0% | about 1,417 |
| 118 | Turod Sur | Cordon, Isabela | 4,165 | 4,243 | −1.8% | about 1,393 |
| 119 | Annafunan | Echague, Isabela | 3,291 | 3,216 | +2.3% | about 1,383 |
| 120 | Guminga | San Pablo, Isabela | 675 | 656 | +2.9% | about 1,380 |
| 121 | Muñoz East | Roxas, Isabela | 2,123 | 2,034 | +4.4% | about 1,379 |
| 122 | Marabulig I | Cauayan City, Isabela | 4,879 | 4,542 | +7.4% | about 1,378 |
| 123 | San Vicente | Jones, Isabela | 2,552 | 2,510 | +1.7% | about 1,350 |
| 124 | Bugallon Norte | Ramon, Isabela | 5,671 | 5,760 | −1.6% | about 1,338 |
| 125 | Divisoria | Santiago City, Isabela | 4,295 | 4,214 | +1.9% | about 1,326 |
| 126 | Villa Luz | Delfin Albano, Isabela | 1,281 | 1,218 | +5.2% | about 1,323 |
| 127 | Sotero Nuesa | Roxas, Isabela | 6,339 | 6,336 | +0.1% | about 1,310 |
| 128 | San Pedro-San Pablo | Aurora, Isabela | 2,368 | 2,702 | −12.4% | about 1,308 |
| 129 | Malamag West | Tumauini, Isabela | 1,215 | 1,003 | +21.1% | about 1,306 |
| 130 | Sillawit | Cauayan City, Isabela | 3,746 | 3,730 | +0.4% | about 1,301 |
| 131 | Bangad | Santa Maria, Isabela | 2,967 | 2,932 | +1.2% | about 1,301 |
| 132 | Allinguigan 3rd | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,360 | 1,352 | +0.6% | about 1,283 |
| 133 | Cullalabo Del Sur | Burgos, Isabela | 1,161 | 1,159 | +0.2% | about 1,279 |
| 134 | Gucab | Echague, Isabela | 3,084 | 3,098 | −0.5% | about 1,274 |
| 135 | Castillo | Echague, Isabela | 1,413 | 1,247 | +13.3% | about 1,273 |
| 136 | District 4 | San Manuel, Isabela | 2,585 | 2,506 | +3.2% | about 1,273 |
| 137 | Centro II | Mallig, Isabela | 1,076 | 1,117 | −3.7% | about 1,264 |
| 138 | District II | Reina Mercedes, Isabela | 1,905 | 2,013 | −5.4% | about 1,262 |
| 139 | Dammang East | Echague, Isabela | 1,395 | 1,245 | +12.1% | about 1,257 |
| 140 | Bagumbayan | Ilagan City, Isabela | 2,331 | 2,321 | +0.4% | about 1,240 |
| 141 | Annafunan | Tumauini, Isabela | 2,152 | 2,021 | +6.5% | about 1,237 |
| 142 | Catabayungan | Cabagan, Isabela | 5,456 | 5,373 | +1.5% | about 1,221 |
| 143 | San Roque | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 1,216 | 1,198 | +1.5% | about 1,221 |
| 144 | Sandiat Centro | San Manuel, Isabela | 1,854 | 1,832 | +1.2% | about 1,212 |
| 145 | Paddad | Alicia, Isabela | 6,037 | 6,001 | +0.6% | about 1,210 |
| 146 | Naggasican | Santiago City, Isabela | 6,145 | 5,986 | +2.7% | about 1,210 |
| 147 | Centro II | Angadanan, Isabela | 1,756 | 1,772 | −0.9% | about 1,195 |
| 148 | Labinab Pequeño | Reina Mercedes, Isabela | 1,239 | 1,202 | +3.1% | about 1,191 |
| 149 | Carabatan Chica | Cauayan City, Isabela | 804 | 787 | +2.2% | about 1,188 |
| 150 | Guayabal | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,526 | 1,521 | +0.3% | about 1,183 |
| 151 | Bangag | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,345 | 1,307 | +2.9% | about 1,180 |
| 152 | Sandiat West | San Manuel, Isabela | 2,324 | 2,305 | +0.8% | about 1,180 |
| 153 | Camarag | San Isidro, Isabela | 1,629 | 1,623 | +0.4% | about 1,172 |
| 154 | Culalabat | Cauayan City, Isabela | 874 | 1,009 | −13.4% | about 1,153 |
| 155 | Dabubu Grande | San Agustin, Isabela | 1,474 | 1,375 | +7.2% | about 1,152 |
| 156 | Tarinsing | Cordon, Isabela | 1,368 | 1,405 | −2.6% | about 1,150 |
| 157 | Capo | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,249 | 1,106 | +12.9% | about 1,146 |
| 158 | Balug | Tumauini, Isabela | 1,523 | 1,563 | −2.6% | about 1,145 |
| 159 | San Fabian | Echague, Isabela | 4,066 | 4,012 | +1.4% | about 1,126 |
| 160 | San Pedro | Tumauini, Isabela | 3,136 | 2,979 | +5.3% | about 1,116 |
| 161 | Maligaya | Echague, Isabela | 2,450 | 2,397 | +2.2% | about 1,109 |
| 162 | Calanigan Norte | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 513 | 480 | +6.9% | about 1,103 |
| 163 | Centro I | Mallig, Isabela | 2,112 | 2,120 | −0.4% | about 1,094 |
| 164 | Minanga Sur | San Pablo, Isabela | 1,475 | 1,391 | +6.0% | about 1,093 |
| 165 | Quezon | San Isidro, Isabela | 3,819 | 3,863 | −1.1% | about 1,079 |
| 166 | San Patricio | Delfin Albano, Isabela | 621 | 612 | +1.5% | about 1,074 |
| 167 | Rizal | Santiago City, Isabela | 14,030 | 14,362 | −2.3% | about 1,070 |
| 168 | Bugallon | Cauayan City, Isabela | 668 | 659 | +1.4% | about 1,050 |
| 169 | Mabantad | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,351 | 1,268 | +6.6% | about 1,047 |
| 170 | Union Kalinga | Luna, Isabela | 494 | 469 | +5.3% | about 1,044 |
| 171 | Bagutari | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 1,325 | 1,268 | +4.5% | about 1,043 |
| 172 | Casibarag Norte | Cabagan, Isabela | 3,552 | 3,519 | +0.9% | about 1,042 |
| 173 | Sili | Aurora, Isabela | 888 | 874 | +1.6% | about 1,037 |
| 174 | Baringin Norte | Cauayan City, Isabela | 305 | 270 | +13.0% | about 1,030 |
| 175 | Camunatan | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,317 | 941 | +40.0% | about 1,029 |
| 176 | Santo Domingo | Luna, Isabela | 1,377 | 1,374 | +0.2% | about 1,028 |
| 177 | Victoria | Alicia, Isabela | 1,896 | 1,696 | +11.8% | about 1,025 |
| 178 | Colunguan | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 1,491 | 1,161 | +28.4% | about 1,007 |
| 179 | Mallalatang Tunggui | Reina Mercedes, Isabela | 797 | 779 | +2.3% | about 1,006 |
| 180 | Carabatan Grande | Cauayan City, Isabela | 304 | 339 | −10.3% | about 1,003 |
| 181 | Carpentero | Tumauini, Isabela | 1,026 | 1,069 | −4.0% | about 996 |
| 182 | Moldero | Tumauini, Isabela | 1,992 | 1,528 | +30.4% | about 991 |
| 183 | Batal | Santiago City, Isabela | 8,864 | 9,009 | −1.6% | about 982 |
| 184 | Cañogan Alto | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 920 | 919 | +0.1% | about 982 |
| 185 | Dalenat | Angadanan, Isabela | 1,471 | 1,495 | −1.6% | about 981 |
| 186 | Salinungan East | San Mateo, Isabela | 2,787 | 2,757 | +1.1% | about 981 |
| 187 | Daramuangan Sur | San Mateo, Isabela | 1,529 | 1,468 | +4.2% | about 974 |
| 188 | San Andres | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,099 | 1,083 | +1.5% | about 973 |
| 189 | Bannawag Norte | Santiago City, Isabela | 2,087 | 2,118 | −1.5% | about 971 |
| 190 | District II | Benito Soliven, Isabela | 1,944 | 1,941 | +0.2% | about 953 |
| 191 | District III | Gamu, Isabela | 2,648 | 2,674 | −1.0% | about 953 |
| 192 | San Roque | Delfin Albano, Isabela | 426 | 364 | +17.0% | about 947 |
| 193 | Mambabanga | Luna, Isabela | 2,767 | 2,759 | +0.3% | about 944 |
| 194 | Carabatan Punta | Cauayan City, Isabela | 541 | 508 | +6.5% | about 936 |
| 195 | Bolinao-Culalabo | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 1,887 | 1,851 | +1.9% | about 934 |
| 196 | Bacnor East | Burgos, Isabela | 1,090 | 962 | +13.3% | about 932 |
| 197 | Calaocan | Cabatuan, Isabela | 1,328 | 1,387 | −4.3% | about 929 |
| 198 | Bagnos | Aurora, Isabela | 1,642 | 1,655 | −0.8% | about 922 |
| 199 | Magdalena | Cabatuan, Isabela | 1,815 | 1,795 | +1.1% | about 921 |
| 200 | Baligatan | Ilagan City, Isabela | 2,847 | 2,714 | +4.9% | about 918 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.