Ranking
Largest barangays in Isabela
Rizal (Santiago City, Isabela) is the largest of the 1,055 barangays in Isabela, with 14,030 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 1,055 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rizal | Santiago City, Isabela | 14,030 | 14,362 | −2.3% |
| 2 | Rosario | Santiago City, Isabela | 12,466 | 12,399 | +0.5% |
| 3 | District I | Cauayan City, Isabela | 11,670 | 11,355 | +2.8% |
| 4 | San Fermin | Cauayan City, Isabela | 10,701 | 12,047 | −11.2% |
| 5 | Batal | Santiago City, Isabela | 8,864 | 9,009 | −1.6% |
| 6 | Cabaruan | Cauayan City, Isabela | 8,112 | 8,244 | −1.6% |
| 7 | Alibagu | Ilagan City, Isabela | 8,057 | 7,916 | +1.8% |
| 8 | Imelda Bliss Village | Ilagan City, Isabela | 7,961 | 7,951 | +0.1% |
| 9 | Bugallon Proper | Ramon, Isabela | 7,545 | 7,335 | +2.9% |
| 10 | Plaridel | Santiago City, Isabela | 7,526 | 7,377 | +2.0% |
| 11 | Caliguian | Burgos, Isabela | 7,230 | 6,925 | +4.4% |
| 12 | Mabini | Santiago City, Isabela | 7,111 | 7,286 | −2.4% |
| 13 | Patul | Santiago City, Isabela | 6,728 | 5,852 | +15.0% |
| 14 | Salinungan West | San Mateo, Isabela | 6,460 | 5,871 | +10.0% |
| 15 | Baluarte | Santiago City, Isabela | 6,454 | 6,431 | +0.4% |
| 16 | Rizal | Roxas, Isabela | 6,340 | 6,265 | +1.2% |
| 17 | Sotero Nuesa | Roxas, Isabela | 6,339 | 6,336 | +0.1% |
| 18 | General Aguinaldo | Ramon, Isabela | 6,257 | 5,965 | +4.9% |
| 19 | Naggasican | Santiago City, Isabela | 6,145 | 5,986 | +2.7% |
| 20 | Minante I | Cauayan City, Isabela | 6,136 | 6,192 | −0.9% |
| 21 | San Miguel | Ramon, Isabela | 6,049 | 5,713 | +5.9% |
| 22 | Paddad | Alicia, Isabela | 6,037 | 6,001 | +0.6% |
| 23 | District III | Cauayan City, Isabela | 6,022 | 6,263 | −3.9% |
| 24 | Calaocan | Santiago City, Isabela | 6,022 | 6,239 | −3.5% |
| 25 | Sagana | Santiago City, Isabela | 5,774 | 5,554 | +4.0% |
| 26 | Bugallon Norte | Ramon, Isabela | 5,671 | 5,760 | −1.6% |
| 27 | Bantug | Roxas, Isabela | 5,659 | 5,703 | −0.8% |
| 28 | Raniag | Ramon, Isabela | 5,623 | 5,613 | +0.2% |
| 29 | Catabayungan | Cabagan, Isabela | 5,456 | 5,373 | +1.5% |
| 30 | Upi | Gamu, Isabela | 5,185 | 5,161 | +0.5% |
| 31 | Malvar | Santiago City, Isabela | 5,022 | 4,947 | +1.5% |
| 32 | Santa Isabel Sur | Ilagan City, Isabela | 5,011 | 5,002 | +0.2% |
| 33 | Centro - San Antonio | Ilagan City, Isabela | 4,960 | 4,631 | +7.1% |
| 34 | Tagaran | Cauayan City, Isabela | 4,882 | 4,823 | +1.2% |
| 35 | Marabulig I | Cauayan City, Isabela | 4,879 | 4,542 | +7.4% |
| 36 | La Paz | Cabatuan, Isabela | 4,754 | 4,855 | −2.1% |
| 37 | Antonino | Alicia, Isabela | 4,684 | 4,716 | −0.7% |
| 38 | Balintocatoc | Santiago City, Isabela | 4,556 | 4,629 | −1.6% |
| 39 | Minanga | San Mariano, Isabela | 4,537 | 4,662 | −2.7% |
| 40 | Mabini | Gamu, Isabela | 4,501 | 4,530 | −0.6% |
| 41 | Victoria | San Mateo, Isabela | 4,470 | 4,848 | −7.8% |
| 42 | Sinamar Norte | San Mateo, Isabela | 4,332 | 4,542 | −4.6% |
| 43 | M.H. del Pilar | Alicia, Isabela | 4,317 | 4,336 | −0.4% |
| 44 | Divisoria | Santiago City, Isabela | 4,295 | 4,214 | +1.9% |
| 45 | Buenavista | Santiago City, Isabela | 4,285 | 4,525 | −5.3% |
| 46 | Baculod | Ilagan City, Isabela | 4,242 | 4,266 | −0.6% |
| 47 | Victory Norte | Santiago City, Isabela | 4,220 | 4,250 | −0.7% |
| 48 | Turod Sur | Cordon, Isabela | 4,165 | 4,243 | −1.8% |
| 49 | Calao East | Santiago City, Isabela | 4,132 | 4,269 | −3.2% |
| 50 | Aggasian | Ilagan City, Isabela | 4,105 | 4,032 | +1.8% |
| 51 | San Fabian | Echague, Isabela | 4,066 | 4,012 | +1.4% |
| 52 | Rizal | Alicia, Isabela | 4,062 | 4,051 | +0.3% |
| 53 | Nagrumbuan | Cauayan City, Isabela | 3,993 | 4,032 | −1.0% |
| 54 | Aurora | Alicia, Isabela | 3,988 | 3,905 | +2.1% |
| 55 | Saranay | Cabatuan, Isabela | 3,979 | 3,950 | +0.7% |
| 56 | Pinoma | Cauayan City, Isabela | 3,938 | 3,785 | +4.0% |
| 57 | Calamagui 1st | Ilagan City, Isabela | 3,935 | 3,918 | +0.4% |
| 58 | Minante II | Cauayan City, Isabela | 3,934 | 3,262 | +20.6% |
| 59 | Cabulay | Santiago City, Isabela | 3,898 | 3,565 | +9.3% |
| 60 | Villa Concepcion | Cauayan City, Isabela | 3,862 | 3,533 | +9.3% |
| 61 | Capirpiriwan | Cordon, Isabela | 3,848 | 3,631 | +6.0% |
| 62 | Nabbuan | Santiago City, Isabela | 3,841 | 3,895 | −1.4% |
| 63 | Santos | Quezon, Isabela | 3,839 | 3,310 | +16.0% |
| 64 | Quezon | San Isidro, Isabela | 3,819 | 3,863 | −1.1% |
| 65 | Vira | Roxas, Isabela | 3,787 | 3,797 | −0.3% |
| 66 | Sillawit | Cauayan City, Isabela | 3,746 | 3,730 | +0.4% |
| 67 | San Rafael | Roxas, Isabela | 3,732 | 3,714 | +0.5% |
| 68 | Muñoz West | Roxas, Isabela | 3,715 | 3,694 | +0.6% |
| 69 | Barucboc Norte | Quezon, Isabela | 3,689 | 3,611 | +2.2% |
| 70 | Ambatali | Ramon, Isabela | 3,667 | 3,688 | −0.6% |
| 71 | Sinsayon | Santiago City, Isabela | 3,639 | 3,651 | −0.3% |
| 72 | Capellan | Ilagan City, Isabela | 3,626 | 3,098 | +17.0% |
| 73 | Minagbag | Quezon, Isabela | 3,623 | 3,453 | +4.9% |
| 74 | Anao | Cabagan, Isabela | 3,616 | 3,598 | +0.5% |
| 75 | Simimbaan | Roxas, Isabela | 3,584 | 3,770 | −4.9% |
| 76 | Calaocan | Alicia, Isabela | 3,559 | 3,638 | −2.2% |
| 77 | Casibarag Norte | Cabagan, Isabela | 3,552 | 3,519 | +0.9% |
| 78 | San Placido | Roxas, Isabela | 3,548 | 3,491 | +1.6% |
| 79 | San Antonio | Roxas, Isabela | 3,514 | 3,531 | −0.5% |
| 80 | Zone III | San Mariano, Isabela | 3,503 | 3,722 | −5.9% |
| 81 | Turayong | Cauayan City, Isabela | 3,480 | 3,345 | +4.0% |
| 82 | Osmeña | Ilagan City, Isabela | 3,459 | 3,225 | +7.3% |
| 83 | Lanna | Tumauini, Isabela | 3,423 | 3,108 | +10.1% |
| 84 | Cullalabo San Antonio | Burgos, Isabela | 3,406 | 3,391 | +0.4% |
| 85 | District I | Benito Soliven, Isabela | 3,367 | 3,426 | −1.7% |
| 86 | Naguilian Norte | Ilagan City, Isabela | 3,354 | 3,233 | +3.7% |
| 87 | Antagan I | Tumauini, Isabela | 3,339 | 3,293 | +1.4% |
| 88 | San Ignacio | Ilagan City, Isabela | 3,324 | 3,248 | +2.3% |
| 89 | Turod | Reina Mercedes, Isabela | 3,308 | 3,176 | +4.2% |
| 90 | Annafunan | Echague, Isabela | 3,291 | 3,216 | +2.3% |
| 91 | San Antonio | Delfin Albano, Isabela | 3,287 | 3,215 | +2.2% |
| 92 | Ugad | Tumauini, Isabela | 3,254 | 3,123 | +4.2% |
| 93 | Casibarag Sur | Cabagan, Isabela | 3,249 | 3,115 | +4.3% |
| 94 | Gomez | San Isidro, Isabela | 3,224 | 3,045 | +5.9% |
| 95 | Barangay IV | San Mateo, Isabela | 3,190 | 3,134 | +1.8% |
| 96 | Matusalem | Roxas, Isabela | 3,188 | 3,060 | +4.2% |
| 97 | Barangay II | Jones, Isabela | 3,165 | 3,175 | −0.3% |
| 98 | Dubinan West | Santiago City, Isabela | 3,160 | 3,188 | −0.9% |
| 99 | Oscariz | Ramon, Isabela | 3,137 | 3,118 | +0.6% |
| 100 | San Pedro | Tumauini, Isabela | 3,136 | 2,979 | +5.3% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.