Ranking
Densest barangays in Isabela
Ranks 201 to 300 of 1,055 barangays in Isabela. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Quirino | Cordon, Isabela | 2,706 | 2,748 | −1.5% | about 917 |
| 202 | Malamag East | Tumauini, Isabela | 878 | 874 | +0.5% | about 916 |
| 203 | Lullutan | Ilagan City, Isabela | 2,272 | 2,197 | +3.4% | about 909 |
| 204 | Centro - San Antonio | Ilagan City, Isabela | 4,960 | 4,631 | +7.1% | about 907 |
| 205 | Union | Gamu, Isabela | 1,265 | 1,204 | +5.1% | about 904 |
| 206 | Santo Tomas | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,029 | 1,021 | +0.8% | about 895 |
| 207 | Buena Suerte | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,233 | 1,209 | +2.0% | about 893 |
| 208 | Muñoz West | Roxas, Isabela | 3,715 | 3,694 | +0.6% | about 891 |
| 209 | San Ignacio | San Mateo, Isabela | 1,223 | 1,180 | +3.6% | about 886 |
| 210 | Allinguigan 1st | Ilagan City, Isabela | 2,079 | 1,909 | +8.9% | about 881 |
| 211 | Santa Lucia | Quirino, Isabela | 2,143 | 2,145 | −0.1% | about 871 |
| 212 | Minanga Proper | Angadanan, Isabela | 1,138 | 1,050 | +8.4% | about 869 |
| 213 | Diamantina | Cabatuan, Isabela | 2,872 | 2,874 | −0.1% | about 860 |
| 214 | Turod | Reina Mercedes, Isabela | 3,308 | 3,176 | +4.2% | about 850 |
| 215 | San Isidro West | Santa Maria, Isabela | 1,155 | 1,035 | +11.6% | about 849 |
| 216 | San Jose Norte II | Mallig, Isabela | 2,338 | 2,336 | +0.1% | about 847 |
| 217 | Fugu Norte | Tumauini, Isabela | 737 | 716 | +2.9% | about 843 |
| 218 | Villa Gonzaga | Santiago City, Isabela | 2,079 | 2,117 | −1.8% | about 838 |
| 219 | District 3 | San Manuel, Isabela | 3,057 | 3,004 | +1.8% | about 831 |
| 220 | Bacarreña | San Mateo, Isabela | 873 | 945 | −7.6% | about 831 |
| 221 | Malasin | Aurora, Isabela | 1,783 | 1,778 | +0.3% | about 829 |
| 222 | Silauan Norte | Echague, Isabela | 1,629 | 1,725 | −5.6% | about 827 |
| 223 | Ngarag | Cabagan, Isabela | 1,206 | 1,233 | −2.2% | about 826 |
| 224 | Dabburab | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,197 | 1,131 | +5.8% | about 826 |
| 225 | Santa Isabel Sur | Ilagan City, Isabela | 5,011 | 5,002 | +0.2% | about 821 |
| 226 | Fugu Sur | Tumauini, Isabela | 220 | 169 | +30.2% | about 821 |
| 227 | Baluarte | Santiago City, Isabela | 6,454 | 6,431 | +0.4% | about 820 |
| 228 | Malalam | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,747 | 1,743 | +0.2% | about 816 |
| 229 | Carulay | Echague, Isabela | 1,286 | 1,234 | +4.2% | about 814 |
| 230 | Mabuhay | Echague, Isabela | 794 | 750 | +5.9% | about 809 |
| 231 | Cubag | Cabagan, Isabela | 2,714 | 2,620 | +3.6% | about 808 |
| 232 | Allinguigan 2nd | Ilagan City, Isabela | 3,091 | 3,074 | +0.6% | about 807 |
| 233 | Santa Maria | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,275 | 1,208 | +5.6% | about 807 |
| 234 | Visitacion | Delfin Albano, Isabela | 533 | 516 | +3.3% | about 804 |
| 235 | Calinaoan Centro | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 735 | 703 | +4.6% | about 800 |
| 236 | Magassi | Cabagan, Isabela | 2,654 | 2,537 | +4.6% | about 799 |
| 237 | San Antonio | Santa Maria, Isabela | 1,541 | 1,507 | +2.3% | about 798 |
| 238 | Cabeseria 22 | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,025 | 1,019 | +0.6% | about 788 |
| 239 | District I | Reina Mercedes, Isabela | 1,132 | 1,241 | −8.8% | about 786 |
| 240 | Palattao | Naguilian, Isabela | 2,756 | 2,620 | +5.2% | about 785 |
| 241 | Sinsayon | Santiago City, Isabela | 3,639 | 3,651 | −0.3% | about 781 |
| 242 | Esperanza East | Aurora, Isabela | 1,166 | 1,123 | +3.8% | about 777 |
| 243 | District I | Gamu, Isabela | 939 | 965 | −2.7% | about 776 |
| 244 | Mabini | Alicia, Isabela | 2,490 | 2,481 | +0.4% | about 773 |
| 245 | Labinab Grande | Reina Mercedes, Isabela | 912 | 900 | +1.3% | about 773 |
| 246 | San Juan | Delfin Albano, Isabela | 2,069 | 2,018 | +2.5% | about 772 |
| 247 | Naguilian Norte | Ilagan City, Isabela | 3,354 | 3,233 | +3.7% | about 766 |
| 248 | Sinippil | Reina Mercedes, Isabela | 1,464 | 1,421 | +3.0% | about 766 |
| 249 | Lalog 2 | Luna, Isabela | 718 | 723 | −0.7% | about 764 |
| 250 | Calanigan Sur | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 649 | 590 | +10.0% | about 762 |
| 251 | Zamora | Alicia, Isabela | 1,162 | 1,100 | +5.6% | about 759 |
| 252 | Kalabaza | Aurora, Isabela | 2,323 | 2,289 | +1.5% | about 759 |
| 253 | Alibagu | Ilagan City, Isabela | 8,057 | 7,916 | +1.8% | about 755 |
| 254 | San Miguel | Luna, Isabela | 1,393 | 1,364 | +2.1% | about 753 |
| 255 | Lomboy | Angadanan, Isabela | 513 | 512 | +0.2% | about 751 |
| 256 | Roxas | Naguilian, Isabela | 2,256 | 2,194 | +2.8% | about 750 |
| 257 | Balintocatoc | Santiago City, Isabela | 4,556 | 4,629 | −1.6% | about 740 |
| 258 | Sinamar Sur | San Mateo, Isabela | 2,195 | 2,156 | +1.8% | about 739 |
| 259 | Salay | Angadanan, Isabela | 741 | 749 | −1.1% | about 734 |
| 260 | San Vicente | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 1,409 | 1,403 | +0.4% | about 734 |
| 261 | Burgos | Alicia, Isabela | 2,639 | 2,452 | +7.6% | about 729 |
| 262 | Marana I | Ilagan City, Isabela | 1,747 | 1,746 | +0.1% | about 728 |
| 263 | Bolinao | Aurora, Isabela | 1,365 | 1,367 | −0.2% | about 722 |
| 264 | Camarunggayan | Aurora, Isabela | 859 | 831 | +3.4% | about 722 |
| 265 | Union | Cauayan City, Isabela | 1,496 | 1,549 | −3.4% | about 712 |
| 266 | San Juan | Cabagan, Isabela | 2,628 | 2,526 | +4.0% | about 710 |
| 267 | Lanna | Tumauini, Isabela | 3,423 | 3,108 | +10.1% | about 710 |
| 268 | Salay | Echague, Isabela | 975 | 990 | −1.5% | about 707 |
| 269 | Fermeldy | Tumauini, Isabela | 2,816 | 2,410 | +16.9% | about 706 |
| 270 | M.H. del Pilar | Alicia, Isabela | 4,317 | 4,336 | −0.4% | about 704 |
| 271 | Rizalina | Aurora, Isabela | 979 | 966 | +1.4% | about 704 |
| 272 | Oscariz | Ramon, Isabela | 3,137 | 3,118 | +0.6% | about 699 |
| 273 | Bagong Tanza | Aurora, Isabela | 2,591 | 2,607 | −0.6% | about 698 |
| 274 | Aniog | Angadanan, Isabela | 1,056 | 1,004 | +5.2% | about 695 |
| 275 | Ballesteros | Aurora, Isabela | 1,376 | 1,339 | +2.8% | about 691 |
| 276 | Ipil | Echague, Isabela | 2,172 | 2,260 | −3.9% | about 685 |
| 277 | Centro III | Angadanan, Isabela | 1,053 | 1,082 | −2.7% | about 684 |
| 278 | Tandul | Cabatuan, Isabela | 1,970 | 1,953 | +0.9% | about 684 |
| 279 | San Antonio Ugad | Echague, Isabela | 729 | 707 | +3.1% | about 681 |
| 280 | San Rafael West | Santa Maria, Isabela | 807 | 793 | +1.8% | about 678 |
| 281 | Dalig Kalinga | Aurora, Isabela | 1,246 | 1,270 | −1.9% | about 674 |
| 282 | Ugad | Tumauini, Isabela | 3,254 | 3,123 | +4.2% | about 665 |
| 283 | Catabban | Burgos, Isabela | 2,064 | 1,707 | +20.9% | about 662 |
| 284 | Loria | Angadanan, Isabela | 1,165 | 1,191 | −2.2% | about 658 |
| 285 | Santa Cruz | Alicia, Isabela | 2,376 | 2,353 | +1.0% | about 656 |
| 286 | Pulay | Luna, Isabela | 1,086 | 1,074 | +1.1% | about 654 |
| 287 | Culing East | Cabatuan, Isabela | 455 | 502 | −9.4% | about 653 |
| 288 | Minante II | Cauayan City, Isabela | 3,934 | 3,262 | +20.6% | about 653 |
| 289 | Gumbauan | Echague, Isabela | 2,329 | 2,352 | −1.0% | about 651 |
| 290 | San Rafael Alto | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 760 | 675 | +12.6% | about 650 |
| 291 | Barangay II | Jones, Isabela | 3,165 | 3,175 | −0.3% | about 649 |
| 292 | Casili | Mallig, Isabela | 1,268 | 1,272 | −0.3% | about 647 |
| 293 | San Jose | San Pablo, Isabela | 1,446 | 1,444 | +0.1% | about 646 |
| 294 | Quimalabasa | Ilagan City, Isabela | 448 | 349 | +28.4% | about 643 |
| 295 | San Rafael Abajo | Santo Tomas, Isabela | 707 | 667 | +6.0% | about 643 |
| 296 | San Luis | Roxas, Isabela | 1,525 | 1,511 | +0.9% | about 641 |
| 297 | Rang-ayan | Roxas, Isabela | 1,607 | 1,459 | +10.1% | about 640 |
| 298 | San Isidro East | Santa Maria, Isabela | 1,166 | 1,163 | +0.3% | about 637 |
| 299 | Cullalabo Del Norte | Burgos, Isabela | 1,622 | 1,575 | +3.0% | about 636 |
| 300 | Rizal | Cauayan City, Isabela | 697 | 753 | −7.4% | about 634 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Cagayan Valley (OpenSTAT table 0021A6DTPH1). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.