Ranking
Densest barangays in Iloilo
Ranks 801 to 900 of 1,901 barangays in Iloilo. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 801 | Manhayang | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 411 | 451 | −8.9% | about 630 |
| 802 | Paloc Bigque | Dumangas, Iloilo | 1,540 | 1,526 | +0.9% | about 629 |
| 803 | Cahaguichican | Pototan, Iloilo | 2,005 | 2,002 | +0.2% | about 627 |
| 804 | Nagsulang | Lemery, Iloilo | 1,226 | 1,142 | +7.4% | about 626 |
| 805 | Mocol | Leon, Iloilo | 269 | 307 | −12.4% | about 624 |
| 806 | Banban Grande | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,091 | 1,057 | +3.2% | about 623 |
| 807 | Talongonan | Passi City, Iloilo | 3,816 | 2,635 | +44.8% | about 623 |
| 808 | Astorga | Badiangan, Iloilo | 659 | 672 | −1.9% | about 622 |
| 809 | Cubay | Miagao, Iloilo | 287 | 830 | −65.4% | about 621 |
| 810 | Buenavista | Passi City, Iloilo | 613 | 590 | +3.9% | about 620 |
| 811 | Sinuagan | Badiangan, Iloilo | 920 | 910 | +1.1% | about 617 |
| 812 | Binolosan Grande | Calinog, Iloilo | 790 | 884 | −10.6% | about 617 |
| 813 | Tumcon Ilaud | Pototan, Iloilo | 2,309 | 2,297 | +0.5% | about 617 |
| 814 | Camambugan | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 857 | 816 | +5.0% | about 617 |
| 815 | Daga | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 1,315 | 1,394 | −5.7% | about 617 |
| 816 | Gines | Leon, Iloilo | 372 | 376 | −1.1% | about 616 |
| 817 | Jamabalud | Pototan, Iloilo | 3,031 | 3,049 | −0.6% | about 616 |
| 818 | San Antonio | San Miguel, Iloilo | 1,675 | 1,637 | +2.3% | about 616 |
| 819 | Cabuguana | Carles, Iloilo | 1,144 | 1,076 | +6.3% | about 615 |
| 820 | Zarrague | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,163 | 1,127 | +3.2% | about 615 |
| 821 | Capuling | Dueñas, Iloilo | 1,643 | 1,557 | +5.5% | about 613 |
| 822 | Ambulong | Leon, Iloilo | 273 | 223 | +22.4% | about 613 |
| 823 | Dala | Mina, Iloilo | 1,049 | 1,069 | −1.9% | about 613 |
| 824 | Pamul-Ogan | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 820 | 821 | −0.1% | about 612 |
| 825 | Barasan Este | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 893 | 934 | −4.4% | about 612 |
| 826 | Awis | Leon, Iloilo | 307 | 262 | +17.2% | about 610 |
| 827 | Lonoy | Estancia, Iloilo | 1,639 | 1,156 | +41.8% | about 609 |
| 828 | Taytay | Igbaras, Iloilo | 956 | 906 | +5.5% | about 609 |
| 829 | Malico | Batad, Iloilo | 461 | 456 | +1.1% | about 608 |
| 830 | Iwa Ilaya | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,172 | 1,268 | −7.6% | about 607 |
| 831 | Toyungan | Calinog, Iloilo | 2,717 | 2,617 | +3.8% | about 606 |
| 832 | Pandan | Dueñas, Iloilo | 1,151 | 1,188 | −3.1% | about 606 |
| 833 | Nanga | Guimbal, Iloilo | 1,736 | 1,815 | −4.4% | about 603 |
| 834 | Tigbauan Road | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 1,853 | 1,853 | 0.0% | about 602 |
| 835 | Igpajo | Miagao, Iloilo | 321 | 332 | −3.3% | about 602 |
| 836 | Imbang Grande | Passi City, Iloilo | 3,018 | 2,797 | +7.9% | about 602 |
| 837 | Natividad | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 2,260 | 2,278 | −0.8% | about 601 |
| 838 | Bagacay | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 2,512 | 2,424 | +3.6% | about 600 |
| 839 | Abangay | Dingle, Iloilo | 2,479 | 2,455 | +1.0% | about 599 |
| 840 | Poblacion SE Zone | Lemery, Iloilo | 2,540 | 2,811 | −9.6% | about 598 |
| 841 | Sibucauan | Tubungan, Iloilo | 466 | 483 | −3.5% | about 598 |
| 842 | Tingui-an | Balasan, Iloilo | 1,903 | 1,988 | −4.3% | about 597 |
| 843 | Dacutan | Dumangas, Iloilo | 2,148 | 2,109 | +1.9% | about 597 |
| 844 | Batuan Ilaud | Oton, Iloilo | 944 | 938 | +0.6% | about 597 |
| 845 | Male | Tubungan, Iloilo | 240 | 268 | −10.5% | about 597 |
| 846 | Signe | Igbaras, Iloilo | 1,590 | 1,453 | +9.4% | about 596 |
| 847 | Cavite | Miagao, Iloilo | 168 | 203 | −17.2% | about 596 |
| 848 | Mangorocoro | Ajuy, Iloilo | 1,253 | 1,371 | −8.6% | about 594 |
| 849 | Pedada | Ajuy, Iloilo | 1,722 | 1,587 | +8.5% | about 594 |
| 850 | Bayuco | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 600 | 620 | −3.2% | about 594 |
| 851 | Central | Ajuy, Iloilo | 1,392 | 1,378 | +1.0% | about 592 |
| 852 | Sariri | Badiangan, Iloilo | 704 | 644 | +9.3% | about 592 |
| 853 | Alipata | Carles, Iloilo | 1,518 | 1,337 | +13.5% | about 591 |
| 854 | Calumbuyan | New Lucena, Iloilo | 373 | 313 | +19.2% | about 591 |
| 855 | Binanua-an | Guimbal, Iloilo | 518 | 539 | −3.9% | about 589 |
| 856 | Nabitasan | Leganes, Iloilo | 3,408 | 3,233 | +5.4% | about 588 |
| 857 | Bulak Sur | Batad, Iloilo | 1,203 | 1,273 | −5.5% | about 584 |
| 858 | Mangil | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,256 | 1,244 | +1.0% | about 584 |
| 859 | Binolosan Pequeño | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,410 | 1,339 | +5.3% | about 583 |
| 860 | Santa Ana | Estancia, Iloilo | 839 | 769 | +9.1% | about 583 |
| 861 | Bacolod | Balasan, Iloilo | 715 | 712 | +0.4% | about 581 |
| 862 | Binangkilan | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 999 | 1,042 | −4.1% | about 581 |
| 863 | Gines | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,244 | 1,210 | +2.8% | about 579 |
| 864 | Baluyan | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 873 | 853 | +2.3% | about 578 |
| 865 | Maquina | Dumangas, Iloilo | 1,091 | 1,438 | −24.1% | about 577 |
| 866 | Tuburan | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,878 | 1,888 | −0.5% | about 576 |
| 867 | Bitas | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 2,046 | 2,053 | −0.3% | about 576 |
| 868 | Dawis | Pototan, Iloilo | 961 | 947 | +1.5% | about 575 |
| 869 | Manhara | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 305 | 275 | +10.9% | about 575 |
| 870 | Bantay | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 414 | 428 | −3.3% | about 575 |
| 871 | Tipacla | Ajuy, Iloilo | 3,361 | 2,983 | +12.7% | about 573 |
| 872 | Moto | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 550 | 492 | +11.8% | about 573 |
| 873 | Jolason | Tubungan, Iloilo | 652 | 667 | −2.3% | about 572 |
| 874 | Indorohan | Badiangan, Iloilo | 396 | 334 | +18.6% | about 571 |
| 875 | Guibuangan Tigbauan | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 1,324 | 813 | +62.9% | about 568 |
| 876 | Dorong-an | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 2,777 | 2,767 | +0.4% | about 568 |
| 877 | Maite Pequeño | Lambunao, Iloilo | 2,040 | 1,925 | +6.0% | about 567 |
| 878 | Caboloan Sur | Oton, Iloilo | 782 | 834 | −6.2% | about 567 |
| 879 | Santa Rita | Anilao, Iloilo | 1,359 | 1,458 | −6.8% | about 566 |
| 880 | Malapoc | Balasan, Iloilo | 611 | 502 | +21.7% | about 566 |
| 881 | Tina-an Norte | Leon, Iloilo | 1,139 | 1,120 | +1.7% | about 564 |
| 882 | Tabunacan | Miagao, Iloilo | 459 | 504 | −8.9% | about 564 |
| 883 | Lapayon | Leganes, Iloilo | 2,594 | 2,700 | −3.9% | about 563 |
| 884 | Sinuagan | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,114 | 1,135 | −1.9% | about 563 |
| 885 | Lacadon | Miagao, Iloilo | 725 | 692 | +4.8% | about 562 |
| 886 | Tupol Oeste | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 734 | 713 | +3.0% | about 560 |
| 887 | Badiang | Tubungan, Iloilo | 315 | 298 | +5.7% | about 560 |
| 888 | Bato Biasong | Ajuy, Iloilo | 899 | 895 | +0.5% | about 558 |
| 889 | San Antonio | Ajuy, Iloilo | 3,110 | 3,151 | −1.3% | about 558 |
| 890 | Pandan | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,417 | 1,195 | +18.6% | about 558 |
| 891 | Binalud | Alimodian, Iloilo | 1,164 | 1,081 | +7.7% | about 557 |
| 892 | Alibunan | Calinog, Iloilo | 3,655 | 3,463 | +5.5% | about 557 |
| 893 | Caninguan | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,786 | 1,731 | +3.2% | about 555 |
| 894 | Bariri | Miagao, Iloilo | 142 | 143 | −0.7% | about 555 |
| 895 | Guadalupe | Janiuay, Iloilo | 2,559 | 2,400 | +6.6% | about 554 |
| 896 | Poblacion | Anilao, Iloilo | 2,412 | 2,239 | +7.7% | about 553 |
| 897 | Bayag Sur | Leon, Iloilo | 406 | 359 | +13.1% | about 552 |
| 898 | Cabunga-an | Leon, Iloilo | 464 | 448 | +3.6% | about 552 |
| 899 | Cadilang | Passi City, Iloilo | 1,048 | 1,010 | +3.8% | about 552 |
| 900 | Casalsagan | Pototan, Iloilo | 911 | 970 | −6.1% | about 552 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.