Ranking
Densest barangays in Iloilo
Ranks 701 to 800 of 1,901 barangays in Iloilo. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 701 | Asisig | San Enrique, Iloilo | 888 | 859 | +3.4% | about 740 |
| 702 | Calam-isan | Oton, Iloilo | 1,314 | 1,318 | −0.3% | about 738 |
| 703 | Aswe-Pabriaga | Sara, Iloilo | 1,025 | 926 | +10.7% | about 737 |
| 704 | Cubay Ubos | Miagao, Iloilo | 138 | 158 | −12.7% | about 734 |
| 705 | Tatoy | Miagao, Iloilo | 697 | 647 | +7.7% | about 734 |
| 706 | Balabago | Alimodian, Iloilo | 612 | 601 | +1.8% | about 729 |
| 707 | Siempreviva | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 2,369 | 2,607 | −9.1% | about 727 |
| 708 | Ito Norte | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 723 | 715 | +1.1% | about 725 |
| 709 | Capaliz | Dumangas, Iloilo | 979 | 819 | +19.5% | about 725 |
| 710 | Abay | Maasin, Iloilo | 732 | 654 | +11.9% | about 725 |
| 711 | Damires | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,478 | 1,285 | +15.0% | about 721 |
| 712 | Alibayog | Sara, Iloilo | 1,507 | 1,715 | −12.1% | about 718 |
| 713 | Buhay | Alimodian, Iloilo | 889 | 900 | −1.2% | about 717 |
| 714 | Santa Rita | Oton, Iloilo | 1,950 | 2,099 | −7.1% | about 717 |
| 715 | Calaboa | Leganes, Iloilo | 1,769 | 1,597 | +10.8% | about 716 |
| 716 | Tagsing | Leon, Iloilo | 757 | 779 | −2.8% | about 714 |
| 717 | Badiang | New Lucena, Iloilo | 1,497 | 1,374 | +9.0% | about 713 |
| 718 | Balabag | Dumangas, Iloilo | 1,472 | 1,654 | −11.0% | about 711 |
| 719 | Tuburan | Passi City, Iloilo | 675 | 536 | +25.9% | about 709 |
| 720 | Naslo | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,553 | 1,613 | −3.7% | about 709 |
| 721 | Sag-on | Miagao, Iloilo | 408 | 332 | +22.9% | about 708 |
| 722 | Bilidan | New Lucena, Iloilo | 1,841 | 1,973 | −6.7% | about 708 |
| 723 | Calayo | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 798 | 780 | +2.3% | about 706 |
| 724 | Salcedo | Sara, Iloilo | 896 | 831 | +7.8% | about 706 |
| 725 | Bangkal | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 1,024 | 1,014 | +1.0% | about 706 |
| 726 | Sohoton | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 1,580 | 1,616 | −2.2% | about 705 |
| 727 | Catig | Dueñas, Iloilo | 312 | 295 | +5.8% | about 703 |
| 728 | Bayan | Passi City, Iloilo | 532 | 735 | −27.6% | about 699 |
| 729 | Polopina | Concepcion, Iloilo | 3,440 | 3,582 | −4.0% | about 698 |
| 730 | Tiolas | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 1,910 | 1,903 | +0.4% | about 697 |
| 731 | Tina | Badiangan, Iloilo | 1,028 | 947 | +8.6% | about 695 |
| 732 | Binaba-an Limoso | Lambunao, Iloilo | 730 | 646 | +13.0% | about 695 |
| 733 | Amurao | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 874 | 850 | +2.8% | about 694 |
| 734 | Namatay | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,422 | 1,429 | −0.5% | about 694 |
| 735 | Gines | Zarraga, Iloilo | 1,395 | 1,324 | +5.4% | about 694 |
| 736 | Inabasan | Maasin, Iloilo | 1,190 | 1,181 | +0.8% | about 692 |
| 737 | Baraclayan | Miagao, Iloilo | 420 | 414 | +1.5% | about 692 |
| 738 | Lag-an | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 489 | 490 | −0.2% | about 690 |
| 739 | Caboloan Norte | Oton, Iloilo | 3,678 | 3,686 | −0.2% | about 690 |
| 740 | Bagongbong | Dueñas, Iloilo | 1,158 | 1,198 | −3.3% | about 689 |
| 741 | Lonoc | Leon, Iloilo | 286 | 252 | +13.5% | about 688 |
| 742 | Nalumsan | Carles, Iloilo | 1,968 | 1,508 | +30.5% | about 686 |
| 743 | Santo Niño | San Miguel, Iloilo | 2,808 | 2,788 | +0.7% | about 685 |
| 744 | Polot-an | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,867 | 1,758 | +6.2% | about 684 |
| 745 | Cordova Sur | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 1,540 | 1,501 | +2.6% | about 684 |
| 746 | Dalid | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 660 | 670 | −1.5% | about 683 |
| 747 | Cunarum | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,411 | 1,411 | 0.0% | about 682 |
| 748 | Kirayan Tacas | Miagao, Iloilo | 1,254 | 1,376 | −8.9% | about 682 |
| 749 | Jelicuon Este | New Lucena, Iloilo | 508 | 510 | −0.4% | about 682 |
| 750 | Banban | Batad, Iloilo | 342 | 382 | −10.5% | about 681 |
| 751 | Tuburan | Oton, Iloilo | 675 | 672 | +0.5% | about 681 |
| 752 | Lawigan | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 2,780 | 2,808 | −1.0% | about 681 |
| 753 | Binaliuan Menor | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 906 | 855 | +6.0% | about 681 |
| 754 | Bungca | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 2,277 | 2,374 | −4.1% | about 680 |
| 755 | Ulayan | Calinog, Iloilo | 531 | 524 | +1.3% | about 680 |
| 756 | Tubod | Passi City, Iloilo | 1,143 | 1,373 | −16.8% | about 680 |
| 757 | Aposaga | Sara, Iloilo | 1,004 | 971 | +3.4% | about 678 |
| 758 | Zerrudo | Sara, Iloilo | 2,147 | 2,137 | +0.5% | about 677 |
| 759 | Camando | Leon, Iloilo | 467 | 399 | +17.0% | about 675 |
| 760 | Camiri | San Enrique, Iloilo | 1,868 | 1,905 | −1.9% | about 674 |
| 761 | Cabilauan | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 3,180 | 3,033 | +4.9% | about 671 |
| 762 | Serallo | Anilao, Iloilo | 1,079 | 995 | +8.4% | about 670 |
| 763 | Cabilao Grande | Carles, Iloilo | 1,180 | 1,571 | −24.9% | about 670 |
| 764 | Anono-o | Guimbal, Iloilo | 924 | 904 | +2.2% | about 670 |
| 765 | Guiso | Calinog, Iloilo | 983 | 876 | +12.2% | about 669 |
| 766 | Bayunan | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 651 | 659 | −1.2% | about 668 |
| 767 | Potrido | Miagao, Iloilo | 410 | 363 | +13.0% | about 667 |
| 768 | Nahapay | Guimbal, Iloilo | 1,425 | 1,433 | −0.6% | about 666 |
| 769 | Talanghauan | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 1,288 | 1,525 | −15.5% | about 664 |
| 770 | Purog | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,388 | 1,475 | −5.9% | about 664 |
| 771 | San Juan | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 1,246 | 1,929 | −35.4% | about 663 |
| 772 | Guintas | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 2,508 | 2,357 | +6.4% | about 662 |
| 773 | Tinorian | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 2,118 | 2,122 | −0.2% | about 662 |
| 774 | Tigtig | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 768 | 708 | +8.5% | about 662 |
| 775 | Punong | Alimodian, Iloilo | 259 | 185 | +40.0% | about 661 |
| 776 | Bolocaue | Miagao, Iloilo | 181 | 194 | −6.7% | about 661 |
| 777 | Cansilayan | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,501 | 1,477 | +1.6% | about 661 |
| 778 | Jebioc | Pototan, Iloilo | 626 | 645 | −3.0% | about 661 |
| 779 | Pitogo | Pototan, Iloilo | 719 | 703 | +2.3% | about 660 |
| 780 | Lumbo | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,647 | 1,724 | −4.5% | about 659 |
| 781 | Patong-patong | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,357 | 1,432 | −5.2% | about 656 |
| 782 | Lampaya | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,098 | 996 | +10.2% | about 654 |
| 783 | Malawog | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 797 | 593 | +34.4% | about 653 |
| 784 | Aldeguer | Sara, Iloilo | 1,651 | 2,016 | −18.1% | about 653 |
| 785 | Culasi | Ajuy, Iloilo | 4,470 | 4,400 | +1.6% | about 652 |
| 786 | Magbato | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,060 | 1,111 | −4.6% | about 650 |
| 787 | Bakabak | Sara, Iloilo | 1,410 | 1,363 | +3.5% | about 650 |
| 788 | Tinocuan | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,729 | 1,765 | −2.0% | about 645 |
| 789 | Bulay | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 776 | 710 | +9.3% | about 641 |
| 790 | Cafe | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 1,374 | 1,366 | +0.6% | about 636 |
| 791 | Cahigon | Calinog, Iloilo | 2,399 | 2,475 | −3.1% | about 635 |
| 792 | Tiguib | Dingle, Iloilo | 605 | 597 | +1.3% | about 635 |
| 793 | Tolarucan | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,461 | 1,423 | +2.7% | about 635 |
| 794 | Consolacion | San Miguel, Iloilo | 2,453 | 2,339 | +4.9% | about 635 |
| 795 | Tranghawan | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,495 | 1,381 | +8.3% | about 633 |
| 796 | Fundacion | Pototan, Iloilo | 295 | 209 | +41.2% | about 633 |
| 797 | Bito-on | Carles, Iloilo | 2,005 | 2,120 | −5.4% | about 632 |
| 798 | Poblacion | Badiangan, Iloilo | 1,930 | 1,922 | +0.4% | about 631 |
| 799 | Particion | Guimbal, Iloilo | 1,326 | 1,410 | −6.0% | about 631 |
| 800 | Lay-Ahan | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,225 | 1,299 | −5.7% | about 631 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.