Ranking
Largest barangays in Iloilo
Calumpang (Iloilo City, Iloilo) is the largest of the 1,901 barangays in Iloilo, with 15,568 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 1,901 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Calumpang | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 15,568 | 15,994 | −2.7% |
| 2 | Balabag | Pavia, Iloilo | 15,189 | 14,308 | +6.2% |
| 3 | San Isidro (Jaro) | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 12,603 | 11,728 | +7.5% |
| 4 | Jibao-an | Pavia, Iloilo | 11,881 | 11,486 | +3.4% |
| 5 | San Juan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 11,091 | 11,449 | −3.1% |
| 6 | Tabuc Suba (Jaro) | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 10,933 | 10,866 | +0.6% |
| 7 | Balabago | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 10,441 | 10,023 | +4.2% |
| 8 | Santo Niño Sur | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 9,266 | 9,266 | 0.0% |
| 9 | Calaparan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 9,242 | 9,158 | +0.9% |
| 10 | So-oc | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 8,877 | 8,568 | +3.6% |
| 11 | Abilay Norte | Oton, Iloilo | 8,780 | 8,963 | −2.0% |
| 12 | Molo Boulevard | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 8,357 | 8,162 | +2.4% |
| 13 | Lanit | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 8,346 | 8,601 | −3.0% |
| 14 | Pandac | Pavia, Iloilo | 7,628 | 7,401 | +3.1% |
| 15 | Poblacion | Alimodian, Iloilo | 7,538 | 8,296 | −9.1% |
| 16 | Bito-on | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 7,026 | 6,748 | +4.1% |
| 17 | Cubay | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 7,004 | 6,742 | +3.9% |
| 18 | Obrero-Lapuz | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 6,892 | 6,743 | +2.2% |
| 19 | Tacas | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 6,892 | 6,289 | +9.6% |
| 20 | Buray | Oton, Iloilo | 6,835 | 6,727 | +1.6% |
| 21 | Cagbang | Oton, Iloilo | 6,723 | 5,854 | +14.8% |
| 22 | Bolilao | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 6,365 | 5,332 | +19.4% |
| 23 | San Jose | San Miguel, Iloilo | 6,309 | 5,800 | +8.8% |
| 24 | Trapiche | Oton, Iloilo | 6,259 | 6,490 | −3.6% |
| 25 | Baldoza | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 6,255 | 6,149 | +1.7% |
| 26 | Bakhaw | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 6,107 | 6,548 | −6.7% |
| 27 | Poblacion | Leon, Iloilo | 5,928 | 6,241 | −5.0% |
| 28 | Sambag | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,876 | 5,578 | +5.3% |
| 29 | Bancal | Carles, Iloilo | 5,807 | 5,857 | −0.9% |
| 30 | Calahunan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,659 | 5,072 | +11.6% |
| 31 | Guzman-Jesena | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,641 | 5,523 | +2.1% |
| 32 | Ungka II | Pavia, Iloilo | 5,641 | 5,423 | +4.0% |
| 33 | Jibolo | Janiuay, Iloilo | 5,593 | 5,647 | −1.0% |
| 34 | Bacjawan Sur | Concepcion, Iloilo | 5,578 | 3,729 | +49.6% |
| 35 | Veterans Village | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,396 | 5,373 | +0.4% |
| 36 | Botong | Oton, Iloilo | 5,391 | 5,242 | +2.8% |
| 37 | Tacbuyan | Estancia, Iloilo | 5,361 | 4,504 | +19.0% |
| 38 | Tagbac | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,329 | 5,035 | +5.8% |
| 39 | Poblacion South | Oton, Iloilo | 5,310 | 5,481 | −3.1% |
| 40 | Gogo | Estancia, Iloilo | 5,288 | 3,851 | +37.3% |
| 41 | Hibao-an Sur | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,281 | 4,673 | +13.0% |
| 42 | Quintin Salas | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,267 | 5,253 | +0.3% |
| 43 | Pd Monfort North | Dumangas, Iloilo | 5,202 | 4,565 | +14.0% |
| 44 | Airport | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,190 | 4,851 | +7.0% |
| 45 | Aganan | Pavia, Iloilo | 5,174 | 4,968 | +4.2% |
| 46 | Poblacion Ilawod | Passi City, Iloilo | 5,117 | 5,954 | −14.1% |
| 47 | Balabag | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 5,104 | 3,728 | +36.9% |
| 48 | Oñate de Leon | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,092 | 4,873 | +4.5% |
| 49 | Vista Alegre | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 4,970 | 3,862 | +28.7% |
| 50 | Lantangan | Carles, Iloilo | 4,910 | 5,067 | −3.1% |
| 51 | North Baluarte | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,907 | 4,878 | +0.6% |
| 52 | Dulonan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,849 | 4,616 | +5.1% |
| 53 | Poblacion | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 4,840 | 4,951 | −2.2% |
| 54 | Balantang | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,762 | 4,762 | 0.0% |
| 55 | Botongon | Estancia, Iloilo | 4,743 | 5,076 | −6.6% |
| 56 | Navais | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,725 | 4,527 | +4.4% |
| 57 | Poblacion | Bingawan, Iloilo | 4,711 | 4,602 | +2.4% |
| 58 | Caingin | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,695 | 4,695 | 0.0% |
| 59 | Tabuc Suba (La Paz) | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,650 | 3,925 | +18.5% |
| 60 | Ingore | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,640 | 4,246 | +9.3% |
| 61 | San Lucas | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 4,634 | 4,511 | +2.7% |
| 62 | Pakiad | Oton, Iloilo | 4,628 | 3,728 | +24.1% |
| 63 | Buntatala | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,558 | 4,428 | +2.9% |
| 64 | Poblacion | San Rafael, Iloilo | 4,503 | 4,460 | +1.0% |
| 65 | Man-it | Passi City, Iloilo | 4,497 | 4,633 | −2.9% |
| 66 | Culasi | Ajuy, Iloilo | 4,470 | 4,400 | +1.6% |
| 67 | Guinticgan | Carles, Iloilo | 4,458 | 3,787 | +17.7% |
| 68 | Poblacion East | Oton, Iloilo | 4,413 | 4,239 | +4.1% |
| 69 | San Isidro (La Paz) | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,363 | 4,301 | +1.4% |
| 70 | Santo Niño Norte | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,342 | 3,922 | +10.7% |
| 71 | Ticud | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,306 | 3,354 | +28.4% |
| 72 | Poblacion | Concepcion, Iloilo | 4,301 | 4,760 | −9.6% |
| 73 | Carmelo | Banate, Iloilo | 4,280 | 3,793 | +12.8% |
| 74 | M. V. Hechanova | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,182 | 4,155 | +0.7% |
| 75 | Pulao | Dumangas, Iloilo | 4,174 | 2,637 | +58.3% |
| 76 | Jayubo | Lambunao, Iloilo | 4,105 | 4,324 | −5.1% |
| 77 | Yulo Drive | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,050 | 3,898 | +3.9% |
| 78 | Santa Cruz | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,019 | 3,813 | +5.4% |
| 79 | Igang | Pototan, Iloilo | 3,988 | 3,946 | +1.1% |
| 80 | Buhang | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,930 | 3,804 | +3.3% |
| 81 | Lo-ong | Concepcion, Iloilo | 3,912 | 3,852 | +1.6% |
| 82 | Buyu-an | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 3,899 | 3,811 | +2.3% |
| 83 | Marcelo H. del Pilar | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,896 | 3,796 | +2.6% |
| 84 | Dungon | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,865 | 3,788 | +2.0% |
| 85 | Maribong | Lambunao, Iloilo | 3,839 | 3,516 | +9.2% |
| 86 | Talongonan | Passi City, Iloilo | 3,816 | 2,635 | +44.8% |
| 87 | Tabucan | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 3,804 | 3,746 | +1.6% |
| 88 | Paloc Sool | Dumangas, Iloilo | 3,777 | 3,542 | +6.6% |
| 89 | Polo Maestra Bita | Oton, Iloilo | 3,734 | 3,783 | −1.3% |
| 90 | Aglalana | Passi City, Iloilo | 3,718 | 3,922 | −5.2% |
| 91 | Igcocolo | Guimbal, Iloilo | 3,708 | 3,239 | +14.5% |
| 92 | Caboloan Norte | Oton, Iloilo | 3,678 | 3,686 | −0.2% |
| 93 | Jereos | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,672 | 3,511 | +4.6% |
| 94 | Alibunan | Calinog, Iloilo | 3,655 | 3,463 | +5.5% |
| 95 | Bacay | Dumangas, Iloilo | 3,642 | 2,916 | +24.9% |
| 96 | Barosbos | Carles, Iloilo | 3,605 | 3,297 | +9.3% |
| 97 | Inangayan | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 3,594 | 3,543 | +1.4% |
| 98 | Jaguimitan | Passi City, Iloilo | 3,580 | 3,216 | +11.3% |
| 99 | Nabitasan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,574 | 3,281 | +8.9% |
| 100 | Lambuyao | Oton, Iloilo | 3,571 | 3,236 | +10.4% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.