Ranking
Densest barangays in Iloilo
Ranks 501 to 600 of 1,901 barangays in Iloilo. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | Dao | Alimodian, Iloilo | 563 | 562 | +0.2% | about 1,175 |
| 502 | Pungtod | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 1,563 | 1,307 | +19.6% | about 1,175 |
| 503 | Bangac | Mina, Iloilo | 1,686 | 1,565 | +7.7% | about 1,171 |
| 504 | Bagumbayan | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 2,199 | 2,154 | +2.1% | about 1,170 |
| 505 | Duyanduyan | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 1,437 | 1,493 | −3.8% | about 1,168 |
| 506 | Poblacion | Carles, Iloilo | 3,126 | 3,167 | −1.3% | about 1,166 |
| 507 | Pani-an | Balasan, Iloilo | 1,979 | 2,015 | −1.8% | about 1,164 |
| 508 | Amparo | Pavia, Iloilo | 1,889 | 1,752 | +7.8% | about 1,159 |
| 509 | Sarawag | Janiuay, Iloilo | 625 | 655 | −4.6% | about 1,157 |
| 510 | Arac | Passi City, Iloilo | 1,573 | 1,475 | +6.6% | about 1,157 |
| 511 | Pulao | Dumangas, Iloilo | 4,174 | 2,637 | +58.3% | about 1,153 |
| 512 | Tuburan | Zarraga, Iloilo | 463 | 382 | +21.2% | about 1,152 |
| 513 | Malusgod | Dueñas, Iloilo | 489 | 557 | −12.2% | about 1,151 |
| 514 | Oyungan | Miagao, Iloilo | 1,553 | 1,495 | +3.9% | about 1,150 |
| 515 | Banguit | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 1,534 | 1,389 | +10.4% | about 1,145 |
| 516 | Calapdan | Estancia, Iloilo | 1,350 | 1,450 | −6.9% | about 1,144 |
| 517 | Calao | Dumangas, Iloilo | 2,147 | 2,213 | −3.0% | about 1,136 |
| 518 | Agdahon | Passi City, Iloilo | 3,497 | 2,725 | +28.3% | about 1,124 |
| 519 | Bongol | Janiuay, Iloilo | 2,303 | 2,228 | +3.4% | about 1,123 |
| 520 | Roxas Village | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 43 | 51 | −15.7% | about 1,117 |
| 521 | Pamuringao Garrido | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 547 | 506 | +8.1% | about 1,112 |
| 522 | Ferraris | Sara, Iloilo | 1,350 | 1,083 | +24.7% | about 1,107 |
| 523 | Isian Norte | Leon, Iloilo | 1,392 | 1,177 | +18.3% | about 1,105 |
| 524 | Batu | Passi City, Iloilo | 1,354 | 1,392 | −2.7% | about 1,101 |
| 525 | Sangcate | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 364 | 405 | −10.1% | about 1,100 |
| 526 | Barrio Calinog | Calinog, Iloilo | 733 | 724 | +1.2% | about 1,099 |
| 527 | Ginalinan Nuevo | Dingle, Iloilo | 860 | 868 | −0.9% | about 1,097 |
| 528 | Baje San Julian | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,023 | 1,018 | +0.5% | about 1,091 |
| 529 | San Roque | Estancia, Iloilo | 1,265 | 1,271 | −0.5% | about 1,091 |
| 530 | Quinagaringan Pequeño | Passi City, Iloilo | 2,546 | 2,446 | +4.1% | about 1,083 |
| 531 | Balud I | Zarraga, Iloilo | 1,114 | 998 | +11.6% | about 1,082 |
| 532 | Ermita | Dumangas, Iloilo | 3,267 | 3,377 | −3.3% | about 1,078 |
| 533 | Nueva Sevilla | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 1,907 | 1,995 | −4.4% | about 1,077 |
| 534 | Cau-ayan | Pototan, Iloilo | 3,128 | 3,045 | +2.7% | about 1,075 |
| 535 | Cadinglian | Oton, Iloilo | 1,771 | 1,713 | +3.4% | about 1,073 |
| 536 | San Sebastian | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 1,253 | 1,508 | −16.9% | about 1,071 |
| 537 | Carmelo | Banate, Iloilo | 4,280 | 3,793 | +12.8% | about 1,057 |
| 538 | Tabucan | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 3,804 | 3,746 | +1.6% | about 1,057 |
| 539 | Bgy. 1 Pob. | San Miguel, Iloilo | 1,341 | 1,255 | +6.9% | about 1,056 |
| 540 | Cabugao | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,192 | 1,154 | +3.3% | about 1,055 |
| 541 | Sigangao | Zarraga, Iloilo | 1,020 | 949 | +7.5% | about 1,054 |
| 542 | Cabagiao | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,368 | 1,319 | +3.7% | about 1,052 |
| 543 | Carvasana | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,389 | 1,314 | +5.7% | about 1,052 |
| 544 | Bancal | Alimodian, Iloilo | 1,901 | 1,788 | +6.3% | about 1,050 |
| 545 | Agboy Norte | Leon, Iloilo | 1,169 | 1,036 | +12.8% | about 1,044 |
| 546 | Cabalabaguan | Mina, Iloilo | 2,175 | 2,229 | −2.4% | about 1,041 |
| 547 | Baclayan | New Lucena, Iloilo | 2,187 | 2,246 | −2.6% | about 1,041 |
| 548 | Barasan | Pototan, Iloilo | 2,019 | 1,959 | +3.1% | about 1,041 |
| 549 | Baguingin | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 3,550 | 3,516 | +1.0% | about 1,041 |
| 550 | Tanao | Batad, Iloilo | 1,993 | 2,028 | −1.7% | about 1,038 |
| 551 | Guibuangan | Mina, Iloilo | 358 | 341 | +5.0% | about 1,032 |
| 552 | Namocon | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 2,392 | 2,496 | −4.2% | about 1,031 |
| 553 | Tolarucan | Mina, Iloilo | 1,937 | 1,948 | −0.6% | about 1,030 |
| 554 | San Jose | San Miguel, Iloilo | 6,309 | 5,800 | +8.8% | about 1,029 |
| 555 | Zone X Pob. | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 184 | 459 | −59.9% | about 1,028 |
| 556 | Bayag Norte | Leon, Iloilo | 400 | 430 | −7.0% | about 1,028 |
| 557 | Ilaya 2nd | Dumangas, Iloilo | 490 | 533 | −8.1% | about 1,025 |
| 558 | Bololacao | New Lucena, Iloilo | 1,942 | 2,049 | −5.2% | about 1,022 |
| 559 | Managuit | Dumangas, Iloilo | 916 | 947 | −3.3% | about 1,021 |
| 560 | Cano-an | Estancia, Iloilo | 2,737 | 2,805 | −2.4% | about 1,021 |
| 561 | Daga-ay | Tubungan, Iloilo | 345 | 280 | +23.2% | about 1,018 |
| 562 | Cabilauan | New Lucena, Iloilo | 2,520 | 2,340 | +7.7% | about 1,012 |
| 563 | Malbog | Estancia, Iloilo | 763 | 755 | +1.1% | about 1,007 |
| 564 | Victorias | Dumangas, Iloilo | 724 | 752 | −3.7% | about 1,004 |
| 565 | Nasugban | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 887 | 1,052 | −15.7% | about 1,003 |
| 566 | Polo Maestra Bita | Oton, Iloilo | 3,734 | 3,783 | −1.3% | about 1,001 |
| 567 | Salihid | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 2,421 | 2,294 | +5.5% | about 996 |
| 568 | Amerang | Maasin, Iloilo | 393 | 398 | −1.3% | about 992 |
| 569 | Tipolo | Mina, Iloilo | 683 | 708 | −3.5% | about 987 |
| 570 | Mandog | Maasin, Iloilo | 1,192 | 1,201 | −0.8% | about 985 |
| 571 | Hamod | Batad, Iloilo | 1,807 | 741 | +143.9% | about 982 |
| 572 | Locsin | Janiuay, Iloilo | 151 | 151 | 0.0% | about 981 |
| 573 | Conaynay | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 484 | 478 | +1.3% | about 978 |
| 574 | Salacay | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 2,164 | 2,163 | +0.1% | about 975 |
| 575 | Gines | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,268 | 1,159 | +9.4% | about 968 |
| 576 | Pajo | Lambunao, Iloilo | 2,594 | 2,348 | +10.5% | about 968 |
| 577 | Lupa | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 1,111 | 1,211 | −8.3% | about 966 |
| 578 | Cubay | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,215 | 1,214 | +0.1% | about 964 |
| 579 | Cabugao Sur | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 1,672 | 1,683 | −0.7% | about 961 |
| 580 | Ayaman | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 1,952 | 1,921 | +1.6% | about 952 |
| 581 | Calampitao | Miagao, Iloilo | 803 | 826 | −2.8% | about 950 |
| 582 | Nipa | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 587 | 527 | +11.4% | about 950 |
| 583 | Calampitao | Guimbal, Iloilo | 780 | 702 | +11.1% | about 945 |
| 584 | Poblacion Ilaya | San Enrique, Iloilo | 1,115 | 1,201 | −7.2% | about 945 |
| 585 | Abong | Carles, Iloilo | 3,225 | 2,957 | +9.1% | about 943 |
| 586 | Tamboilan | Dumangas, Iloilo | 2,867 | 2,416 | +18.7% | about 943 |
| 587 | Tumcon Ilaya | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,178 | 675 | +74.5% | about 942 |
| 588 | Pase | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,421 | 1,253 | +13.4% | about 941 |
| 589 | Maraguit | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 611 | 605 | +1.0% | about 940 |
| 590 | Poblacion NW Zone | Lemery, Iloilo | 839 | 914 | −8.2% | about 937 |
| 591 | Lambuyao | Oton, Iloilo | 3,571 | 3,236 | +10.4% | about 937 |
| 592 | Gua-an | Leganes, Iloilo | 1,325 | 1,280 | +3.5% | about 933 |
| 593 | Tinio-an | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 995 | 903 | +10.2% | about 930 |
| 594 | Gama Pequeño | Calinog, Iloilo | 614 | 535 | +14.8% | about 929 |
| 595 | Tabucan | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 2,014 | 2,015 | −0.1% | about 920 |
| 596 | Cari Minor | Leganes, Iloilo | 1,084 | 1,176 | −7.8% | about 919 |
| 597 | Cabugao Norte | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 2,137 | 2,258 | −5.4% | about 917 |
| 598 | Pungsod | Lambunao, Iloilo | 499 | 459 | +8.7% | about 916 |
| 599 | Bacong | Dumangas, Iloilo | 1,279 | 1,385 | −7.7% | about 914 |
| 600 | Tumay | Mina, Iloilo | 1,037 | 1,090 | −4.9% | about 910 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.