Ranking
Densest barangays in Iloilo
Ranks 301 to 400 of 1,901 barangays in Iloilo. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Golgota | Janiuay, Iloilo | 424 | 518 | −18.2% | about 3,164 |
| 302 | Malangabang | Concepcion, Iloilo | 3,125 | 3,281 | −4.8% | about 3,157 |
| 303 | Tambobo | Dumangas, Iloilo | 882 | 923 | −4.4% | about 3,117 |
| 304 | Pandac | Pavia, Iloilo | 7,628 | 7,401 | +3.1% | about 3,039 |
| 305 | Sampaguita | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 410 | 355 | +15.5% | about 3,015 |
| 306 | Buntatala | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,558 | 4,428 | +2.9% | about 2,999 |
| 307 | Pal-agon | Pavia, Iloilo | 2,898 | 2,020 | +43.5% | about 2,975 |
| 308 | Mamhut Sur | Balasan, Iloilo | 1,432 | 1,166 | +22.8% | about 2,953 |
| 309 | Guintas | Leganes, Iloilo | 2,627 | 2,164 | +21.4% | about 2,919 |
| 310 | Cabasi | Guimbal, Iloilo | 1,206 | 1,088 | +10.9% | about 2,878 |
| 311 | Batuan | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,878 | 1,907 | −1.5% | about 2,876 |
| 312 | Maninila | Miagao, Iloilo | 1,129 | 1,139 | −0.9% | about 2,823 |
| 313 | Buhang | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,930 | 3,804 | +3.3% | about 2,787 |
| 314 | Anilao | Pavia, Iloilo | 2,010 | 1,360 | +47.8% | about 2,761 |
| 315 | Poblacion | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 3,001 | 2,936 | +2.2% | about 2,753 |
| 316 | Zone II | Tubungan, Iloilo | 398 | 424 | −6.1% | about 2,726 |
| 317 | Simsiman | Calinog, Iloilo | 2,034 | 1,843 | +10.4% | about 2,719 |
| 318 | Barangay 3 | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 1,123 | 1,070 | +5.0% | about 2,674 |
| 319 | Bgy. 14 Pob. | San Miguel, Iloilo | 660 | 619 | +6.6% | about 2,640 |
| 320 | Banuyao | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,489 | 1,358 | +9.7% | about 2,631 |
| 321 | Zone VI Pob. | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 517 | 456 | +13.4% | about 2,624 |
| 322 | Barangay 1 Poblacion | Igbaras, Iloilo | 1,005 | 937 | +7.3% | about 2,617 |
| 323 | Santa Rosa | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,001 | 945 | +5.9% | about 2,607 |
| 324 | Purok 5 | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 1,651 | 1,717 | −3.8% | about 2,584 |
| 325 | Guibongan | Miagao, Iloilo | 1,130 | 1,089 | +3.8% | about 2,574 |
| 326 | Purok 1 | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 1,455 | 1,435 | +1.4% | about 2,544 |
| 327 | Atabayan | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 2,997 | 2,832 | +5.8% | about 2,540 |
| 328 | Cagbang | Oton, Iloilo | 6,723 | 5,854 | +14.8% | about 2,537 |
| 329 | Inangayan | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 3,594 | 3,543 | +1.4% | about 2,531 |
| 330 | Purok III | Pavia, Iloilo | 1,125 | 1,139 | −1.2% | about 2,522 |
| 331 | Banuyao | Miagao, Iloilo | 910 | 937 | −2.9% | about 2,514 |
| 332 | Gines | Miagao, Iloilo | 799 | 752 | +6.3% | about 2,505 |
| 333 | Abilay Norte | Oton, Iloilo | 8,780 | 8,963 | −2.0% | about 2,501 |
| 334 | Barangay 4 Poblacion | Igbaras, Iloilo | 1,122 | 1,231 | −8.9% | about 2,493 |
| 335 | Poblacion Ilawod | Lambunao, Iloilo | 2,978 | 2,976 | +0.1% | about 2,482 |
| 336 | Rizal-Tuguisan | Guimbal, Iloilo | 1,688 | 1,673 | +0.9% | about 2,457 |
| 337 | Hibao-an Norte | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,167 | 2,093 | +3.5% | about 2,446 |
| 338 | Guinobatan | Leganes, Iloilo | 3,104 | 2,399 | +29.4% | about 2,444 |
| 339 | Hibao-an Sur | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,281 | 4,673 | +13.0% | about 2,422 |
| 340 | Balantang | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,762 | 4,762 | 0.0% | about 2,417 |
| 341 | Ungka I | Pavia, Iloilo | 2,575 | 2,514 | +2.4% | about 2,384 |
| 342 | Binon-an | Batad, Iloilo | 2,918 | 3,442 | −15.2% | about 2,334 |
| 343 | Liñagan Calsada | Maasin, Iloilo | 431 | 406 | +6.2% | about 2,330 |
| 344 | Camangay | Leganes, Iloilo | 877 | 788 | +11.3% | about 2,314 |
| 345 | Poblacion | Batad, Iloilo | 1,755 | 1,728 | +1.6% | about 2,297 |
| 346 | Tabucan | Dumangas, Iloilo | 2,312 | 2,354 | −1.8% | about 2,289 |
| 347 | Parara Sur | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 2,832 | 2,776 | +2.0% | about 2,284 |
| 348 | Concepcion Pob. | Janiuay, Iloilo | 237 | 202 | +17.3% | about 2,279 |
| 349 | Poblacion C | Dueñas, Iloilo | 1,117 | 1,039 | +7.5% | about 2,275 |
| 350 | Arsenal Aduana | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 177 | 170 | +4.1% | about 2,275 |
| 351 | Poblacion | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 4,840 | 4,951 | −2.2% | about 2,272 |
| 352 | Bacjawan Sur | Concepcion, Iloilo | 5,578 | 3,729 | +49.6% | about 2,267 |
| 353 | Barangay 4 | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 1,004 | 1,040 | −3.5% | about 2,251 |
| 354 | Pasil | New Lucena, Iloilo | 1,341 | 1,409 | −4.8% | about 2,246 |
| 355 | Loguingot | Estancia, Iloilo | 995 | 925 | +7.6% | about 2,211 |
| 356 | Malagyan | Miagao, Iloilo | 1,699 | 1,641 | +3.5% | about 2,206 |
| 357 | Talongadian | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 1,315 | 876 | +50.1% | about 2,199 |
| 358 | Parara Norte | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 2,601 | 2,461 | +5.7% | about 2,186 |
| 359 | Dingle | Miagao, Iloilo | 387 | 427 | −9.4% | about 2,174 |
| 360 | Cabanbanan | Oton, Iloilo | 2,930 | 2,833 | +3.4% | about 2,170 |
| 361 | Tabuc-Suba | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 2,123 | 2,113 | +0.5% | about 2,169 |
| 362 | Poblacion Ilaya | Lambunao, Iloilo | 2,993 | 4,557 | −34.3% | about 2,169 |
| 363 | Poblacion Ilawod | Sara, Iloilo | 1,709 | 1,764 | −3.1% | about 2,134 |
| 364 | Daculan | Estancia, Iloilo | 2,237 | 2,432 | −8.0% | about 2,130 |
| 365 | Imbang Pequeño | San Enrique, Iloilo | 1,939 | 1,868 | +3.8% | about 2,119 |
| 366 | Man-it | Passi City, Iloilo | 4,497 | 4,633 | −2.9% | about 2,111 |
| 367 | Poblacion Sur | Balasan, Iloilo | 2,510 | 2,520 | −0.4% | about 2,109 |
| 368 | Buenaflor Embarkadero | Dumangas, Iloilo | 81 | 109 | −25.7% | about 2,093 |
| 369 | Buntatala | Leganes, Iloilo | 2,010 | 2,061 | −2.5% | about 2,085 |
| 370 | Inday | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 308 | 234 | +31.6% | about 2,081 |
| 371 | Poblacion B | Dueñas, Iloilo | 926 | 785 | +18.0% | about 2,058 |
| 372 | Ilaya 3rd | Dumangas, Iloilo | 737 | 755 | −2.4% | about 2,014 |
| 373 | Maringyan | Miagao, Iloilo | 508 | 558 | −9.0% | about 1,992 |
| 374 | Cruz | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 1,448 | 1,283 | +12.9% | about 1,981 |
| 375 | Buray | Oton, Iloilo | 6,835 | 6,727 | +1.6% | about 1,975 |
| 376 | Damilisan | Miagao, Iloilo | 1,226 | 1,295 | −5.3% | about 1,962 |
| 377 | Lanag | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 2,331 | 2,276 | +2.4% | about 1,911 |
| 378 | Matag-ub | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,575 | 1,520 | +3.6% | about 1,904 |
| 379 | Dangula-an | Anilao, Iloilo | 2,697 | 2,546 | +5.9% | about 1,886 |
| 380 | Tacas | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 6,892 | 6,289 | +9.6% | about 1,873 |
| 381 | Crispin Salazar North | Janiuay, Iloilo | 179 | 172 | +4.1% | about 1,867 |
| 382 | Ilaya Poblacion | Zarraga, Iloilo | 1,763 | 1,769 | −0.3% | about 1,864 |
| 383 | Nalundan | Guimbal, Iloilo | 1,740 | 1,799 | −3.3% | about 1,853 |
| 384 | Jolog | Estancia, Iloilo | 640 | 592 | +8.1% | about 1,844 |
| 385 | Loboc-Lapuz | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,564 | 2,526 | +1.5% | about 1,818 |
| 386 | Baybay | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 1,003 | 961 | +4.4% | about 1,807 |
| 387 | Barangay 5 Poblacion | Igbaras, Iloilo | 1,455 | 1,466 | −0.8% | about 1,801 |
| 388 | Bigke | Leganes, Iloilo | 974 | 714 | +36.4% | about 1,800 |
| 389 | Poblacion | New Lucena, Iloilo | 3,075 | 3,137 | −2.0% | about 1,798 |
| 390 | Botong | Oton, Iloilo | 5,391 | 5,242 | +2.8% | about 1,797 |
| 391 | Lantangan | Carles, Iloilo | 4,910 | 5,067 | −3.1% | about 1,792 |
| 392 | Alinsolong | Batad, Iloilo | 1,226 | 1,315 | −6.8% | about 1,779 |
| 393 | Devera | Sara, Iloilo | 2,772 | 2,246 | +23.4% | about 1,777 |
| 394 | Purok 3 | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 335 | 347 | −3.5% | about 1,772 |
| 395 | Igtuba | Miagao, Iloilo | 1,523 | 1,345 | +13.2% | about 1,767 |
| 396 | Pd Monfort South | Dumangas, Iloilo | 1,740 | 1,870 | −7.0% | about 1,761 |
| 397 | Poblacion Centro | Calinog, Iloilo | 394 | 486 | −18.9% | about 1,743 |
| 398 | Baras | Guimbal, Iloilo | 1,394 | 1,252 | +11.3% | about 1,743 |
| 399 | Poblacion | Concepcion, Iloilo | 4,301 | 4,760 | −9.6% | about 1,734 |
| 400 | Abangay | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,019 | 999 | +2.0% | about 1,733 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.