Ranking
Densest barangays in Iloilo
Ranks 101 to 200 of 1,901 barangays in Iloilo. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Maria Clara | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 589 | 575 | +2.4% | about 9,800 |
| 102 | Lopez Jaena Sur | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,242 | 2,179 | +2.9% | about 9,748 |
| 103 | Girado-Magsaysay | Guimbal, Iloilo | 547 | 588 | −7.0% | about 9,630 |
| 104 | Santo Niño Sur | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 9,266 | 9,266 | 0.0% | about 9,379 |
| 105 | Magdalo | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 984 | 850 | +15.8% | about 9,371 |
| 106 | Bularan | Banate, Iloilo | 980 | 1,068 | −8.2% | about 9,333 |
| 107 | Baybay Sur | Miagao, Iloilo | 944 | 969 | −2.6% | about 9,165 |
| 108 | Poblacion Norte | Balasan, Iloilo | 1,364 | 1,426 | −4.4% | about 9,033 |
| 109 | Barangay Zone V | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 962 | 1,381 | −30.3% | about 8,991 |
| 110 | Barangay 7 | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 1,473 | 1,344 | +9.6% | about 8,982 |
| 111 | AGROCEL Pob. | Maasin, Iloilo | 627 | 567 | +10.6% | about 8,957 |
| 112 | Pale Benedicto Rizal | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,151 | 3,030 | +4.0% | about 8,876 |
| 113 | Delgado-Jalandoni-Bagumbayan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 209 | 218 | −4.1% | about 8,856 |
| 114 | San Jose Ward | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,648 | 1,820 | −9.5% | about 8,720 |
| 115 | Mohon | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,320 | 1,279 | +3.2% | about 8,684 |
| 116 | North San Jose | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,179 | 1,121 | +5.2% | about 8,669 |
| 117 | Libo-on Gonzales | Guimbal, Iloilo | 406 | 415 | −2.2% | about 8,547 |
| 118 | Our Lady Of Fatima | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,630 | 1,503 | +8.5% | about 8,490 |
| 119 | Don T. Lutero Center | Janiuay, Iloilo | 345 | 377 | −8.5% | about 8,456 |
| 120 | Tabuc Suba (Jaro) | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 10,933 | 10,866 | +0.6% | about 8,410 |
| 121 | San Isidro (Jaro) | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 12,603 | 11,728 | +7.5% | about 8,291 |
| 122 | Baybay Tanza | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,108 | 2,106 | +0.1% | about 8,234 |
| 123 | Bgy. 2 Pob. | San Miguel, Iloilo | 564 | 560 | +0.7% | about 8,234 |
| 124 | San Nicolas | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,212 | 1,409 | −14.0% | about 8,189 |
| 125 | Bgy. 7 Pob. | San Miguel, Iloilo | 357 | 436 | −18.1% | about 8,151 |
| 126 | San Vicente | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,056 | 831 | +27.1% | about 8,123 |
| 127 | Kauswagan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 354 | 386 | −8.3% | about 8,101 |
| 128 | Cuartero | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,160 | 2,099 | +2.9% | about 8,090 |
| 129 | Burgos-Regidor | Dumangas, Iloilo | 706 | 764 | −7.6% | about 8,023 |
| 130 | Santa Filomena | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,823 | 2,622 | +7.7% | about 8,020 |
| 131 | Barangay 5 | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 368 | 436 | −15.6% | about 7,965 |
| 132 | Yulo Drive | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,050 | 3,898 | +3.9% | about 7,910 |
| 133 | Poblacion South | Oton, Iloilo | 5,310 | 5,481 | −3.1% | about 7,867 |
| 134 | Aurora-del Pilar | Dumangas, Iloilo | 220 | 226 | −2.7% | about 7,857 |
| 135 | Botongon | Estancia, Iloilo | 4,743 | 5,076 | −6.6% | about 7,801 |
| 136 | Baybay Norte | Miagao, Iloilo | 3,024 | 3,013 | +0.4% | about 7,714 |
| 137 | Villa Anita | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 906 | 1,051 | −13.8% | about 7,678 |
| 138 | Bgy. 12 Pob. | San Miguel, Iloilo | 249 | 288 | −13.5% | about 7,638 |
| 139 | Aquino Nobleza West | Janiuay, Iloilo | 221 | 243 | −9.1% | about 7,568 |
| 140 | Ungka II | Pavia, Iloilo | 5,641 | 5,423 | +4.0% | about 7,541 |
| 141 | Libertad, Santa Isabel | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 346 | 346 | 0.0% | about 7,505 |
| 142 | Poblacion Zone II | Estancia, Iloilo | 2,585 | 3,108 | −16.8% | about 7,450 |
| 143 | Lapuz Norte | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,570 | 2,550 | +0.8% | about 7,406 |
| 144 | Barangay 1 | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 1,107 | 1,143 | −3.2% | about 7,380 |
| 145 | Burgos-Mabini-Plaza | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,763 | 1,802 | −2.2% | about 7,315 |
| 146 | El 98 Castilla | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 116 | 113 | +2.7% | about 7,160 |
| 147 | Bgy. 9 Pob. | San Miguel, Iloilo | 416 | 450 | −7.6% | about 7,148 |
| 148 | Santa Cruz | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,019 | 3,813 | +5.4% | about 7,088 |
| 149 | Dulonan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,849 | 4,616 | +5.1% | about 7,028 |
| 150 | Don T. Lutero West Pob. | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,639 | 1,704 | −3.8% | about 6,974 |
| 151 | Tan Pael | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 1,406 | 1,473 | −4.6% | about 6,892 |
| 152 | Pa-on | Estancia, Iloilo | 3,256 | 3,148 | +3.4% | about 6,840 |
| 153 | PHHC Block 22 NHA | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,369 | 1,377 | −0.6% | about 6,811 |
| 154 | San Pedro | Janiuay, Iloilo | 466 | 480 | −2.9% | about 6,763 |
| 155 | South San Jose | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,811 | 1,758 | +3.0% | about 6,732 |
| 156 | Buhang Taft North | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,236 | 1,834 | +21.9% | about 6,715 |
| 157 | Tabucan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,336 | 2,220 | +5.2% | about 6,693 |
| 158 | Zona Sur | Banate, Iloilo | 1,242 | 1,213 | +2.4% | about 6,677 |
| 159 | Poblacion Zone 1 | Estancia, Iloilo | 2,628 | 2,779 | −5.4% | about 6,653 |
| 160 | Purok IV | Pavia, Iloilo | 2,371 | 2,287 | +3.7% | about 6,623 |
| 161 | Cubay | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 7,004 | 6,742 | +3.9% | about 6,608 |
| 162 | Gerona-Gimeno | Guimbal, Iloilo | 751 | 626 | +20.0% | about 6,588 |
| 163 | Sapa | Miagao, Iloilo | 830 | 679 | +22.2% | about 6,587 |
| 164 | Barangay Zone IV | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 2,040 | 2,034 | +0.3% | about 6,538 |
| 165 | Montinola | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 829 | 769 | +7.8% | about 6,528 |
| 166 | San Julian | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,439 | 1,428 | +0.8% | about 6,511 |
| 167 | Lopez Jaena Ward | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,365 | 1,489 | −8.3% | about 6,439 |
| 168 | Quintin Salas | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,267 | 5,253 | +0.3% | about 6,408 |
| 169 | Liberation | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 315 | 335 | −6.0% | about 6,389 |
| 170 | Jardin | Dumangas, Iloilo | 1,554 | 1,511 | +2.9% | about 6,369 |
| 171 | Guzman-Jesena | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,641 | 5,523 | +2.1% | about 6,303 |
| 172 | Gloria | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 149 | 138 | +8.0% | about 6,287 |
| 173 | Tap-oc | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 380 | 356 | +6.7% | about 6,281 |
| 174 | Gotera | Guimbal, Iloilo | 128 | 116 | +10.3% | about 6,275 |
| 175 | Ilaya Poblacion | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 1,222 | 1,321 | −7.5% | about 6,267 |
| 176 | Zone II Pob. | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 247 | 267 | −7.5% | about 6,253 |
| 177 | Poblacion | Banate, Iloilo | 1,232 | 1,446 | −14.8% | about 6,222 |
| 178 | Poblacion Ilaya | Calinog, Iloilo | 2,715 | 2,829 | −4.0% | about 6,101 |
| 179 | Santo Domingo | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,494 | 2,335 | +6.8% | about 6,068 |
| 180 | North Avanceña | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 594 | 605 | −1.8% | about 6,049 |
| 181 | Seminario | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 294 | 274 | +7.3% | about 5,963 |
| 182 | Laguda | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 318 | 291 | +9.3% | about 5,878 |
| 183 | Naulid | Miagao, Iloilo | 928 | 820 | +13.2% | about 5,873 |
| 184 | Poblacion West | Oton, Iloilo | 3,044 | 3,122 | −2.5% | about 5,809 |
| 185 | Bgy. 3 Pob. | San Miguel, Iloilo | 236 | 280 | −15.7% | about 5,799 |
| 186 | Bulaqueña | Estancia, Iloilo | 2,661 | 2,909 | −8.5% | about 5,772 |
| 187 | Dungon B | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,076 | 3,004 | +2.4% | about 5,750 |
| 188 | Bgy. 13 Pob. | San Miguel, Iloilo | 628 | 533 | +17.8% | about 5,607 |
| 189 | Arguelles | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 688 | 632 | +8.9% | about 5,593 |
| 190 | Poblacion North | Oton, Iloilo | 1,023 | 1,322 | −22.6% | about 5,530 |
| 191 | Zone V Pob. | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 289 | 319 | −9.4% | about 5,505 |
| 192 | San Nicolas | Oton, Iloilo | 3,174 | 3,191 | −0.5% | about 5,501 |
| 193 | Lopez Jaena - Rizal | Dumangas, Iloilo | 162 | 186 | −12.9% | about 5,455 |
| 194 | Tacas | Miagao, Iloilo | 712 | 747 | −4.7% | about 5,435 |
| 195 | Zone III Pob. | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 524 | 608 | −13.8% | about 5,396 |
| 196 | Bonifacio | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,023 | 1,994 | +1.5% | about 5,395 |
| 197 | Legaspi dela Rama | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 635 | 764 | −16.9% | about 5,381 |
| 198 | Poblacion Ilaya | Sara, Iloilo | 1,029 | 987 | +4.3% | about 5,277 |
| 199 | Dungon A | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,120 | 1,029 | +8.8% | about 5,258 |
| 200 | Luna (La Paz) | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 578 | 578 | 0.0% | about 5,255 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.