Ranking
Densest barangays in Iloilo
Ranks 201 to 300 of 1,901 barangays in Iloilo. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Zone VIII Pob. | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 171 | 202 | −15.4% | about 5,213 |
| 202 | Nonoy | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 404 | 355 | +13.8% | about 5,206 |
| 203 | Airport | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,190 | 4,851 | +7.0% | about 5,088 |
| 204 | Kirayan Norte | Miagao, Iloilo | 1,826 | 1,834 | −0.4% | about 5,044 |
| 205 | M. V. Hechanova | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,182 | 4,155 | +0.7% | about 5,032 |
| 206 | Bongol San Vicente | Guimbal, Iloilo | 2,131 | 2,181 | −2.3% | about 4,956 |
| 207 | Luna (Jaro) | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 193 | 187 | +3.2% | about 4,949 |
| 208 | Tabuc Suba (La Paz) | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,650 | 3,925 | +18.5% | about 4,910 |
| 209 | Jibao-an | Pavia, Iloilo | 11,881 | 11,486 | +3.4% | about 4,771 |
| 210 | Camalig | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,679 | 1,897 | +41.2% | about 4,767 |
| 211 | Ubos Ilaya | Miagao, Iloilo | 866 | 918 | −5.7% | about 4,758 |
| 212 | Purok I | Pavia, Iloilo | 1,811 | 1,758 | +3.0% | about 4,753 |
| 213 | Progreso-Lapuz | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,310 | 2,283 | −42.6% | about 4,746 |
| 214 | Poblacion Ilawod | Passi City, Iloilo | 5,117 | 5,954 | −14.1% | about 4,738 |
| 215 | Zone IX Pob. | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 162 | 180 | −10.0% | about 4,709 |
| 216 | Purok 2 | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 812 | 839 | −3.2% | about 4,667 |
| 217 | Baras | Dumangas, Iloilo | 463 | 472 | −1.9% | about 4,644 |
| 218 | Magsaysay | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 337 | 301 | +12.0% | about 4,629 |
| 219 | Sambag | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,876 | 5,578 | +5.3% | about 4,627 |
| 220 | Fernando Parcon Ward | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,253 | 1,535 | −18.4% | about 4,607 |
| 221 | Torreblanca-Blumentritt | Guimbal, Iloilo | 444 | 472 | −5.9% | about 4,582 |
| 222 | Barangay 2 Poblacion | Igbaras, Iloilo | 1,458 | 1,470 | −0.8% | about 4,571 |
| 223 | Aganan | Pavia, Iloilo | 5,174 | 4,968 | +4.2% | about 4,539 |
| 224 | Bantud | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 575 | 561 | +2.5% | about 4,528 |
| 225 | Ubos Ilawod | Miagao, Iloilo | 802 | 800 | +0.3% | about 4,506 |
| 226 | Nabitasan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,574 | 3,281 | +8.9% | about 4,462 |
| 227 | Ungka | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,323 | 3,045 | +9.1% | about 4,448 |
| 228 | Alegre | Oton, Iloilo | 2,690 | 2,323 | +15.8% | about 4,410 |
| 229 | Burgos-Gengos | Guimbal, Iloilo | 600 | 559 | +7.3% | about 4,348 |
| 230 | Bito-on | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 7,026 | 6,748 | +4.1% | about 4,337 |
| 231 | Barangay Zone VI | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 3,549 | 3,530 | +0.5% | about 4,328 |
| 232 | Taal | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,425 | 1,339 | +6.4% | about 4,305 |
| 233 | Poblacion Market | Sara, Iloilo | 287 | 345 | −16.8% | about 4,277 |
| 234 | Balabago | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 10,441 | 10,023 | +4.2% | about 4,262 |
| 235 | Zone I Pob. | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 1,425 | 1,461 | −2.5% | about 4,241 |
| 236 | Bolong Oeste | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 3,535 | 2,941 | +20.2% | about 4,234 |
| 237 | Gogo | Estancia, Iloilo | 5,288 | 3,851 | +37.3% | about 4,230 |
| 238 | Yulo-Arroyo | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 158 | 155 | +1.9% | about 4,202 |
| 239 | Poblacion Ilaya | Passi City, Iloilo | 2,170 | 2,565 | −15.4% | about 4,197 |
| 240 | Bgy. 16 Pob. | San Miguel, Iloilo | 520 | 457 | +13.8% | about 4,194 |
| 241 | Bgy. 8 Pob. | San Miguel, Iloilo | 1,402 | 1,340 | +4.6% | about 4,185 |
| 242 | South Fundidor | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,319 | 3,299 | +0.6% | about 4,175 |
| 243 | Mina West | Mina, Iloilo | 1,227 | 1,272 | −3.5% | about 4,173 |
| 244 | Poblacion Ilawod | San Enrique, Iloilo | 1,612 | 1,638 | −1.6% | about 4,144 |
| 245 | North Fundidor | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,907 | 2,736 | +6.3% | about 4,129 |
| 246 | Barangay Zone II | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 1,271 | 1,435 | −11.4% | about 4,127 |
| 247 | Barangay 9 | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 1,307 | 1,219 | +7.2% | about 4,046 |
| 248 | Dungon | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 3,865 | 3,788 | +2.0% | about 4,034 |
| 249 | Balabag | Pavia, Iloilo | 15,189 | 14,308 | +6.2% | about 4,008 |
| 250 | Bgy. 10 | San Miguel, Iloilo | 797 | 807 | −1.2% | about 4,005 |
| 251 | Aspera | Sara, Iloilo | 2,116 | 2,065 | +2.5% | about 4,000 |
| 252 | Poblacion Delgado | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,476 | 1,574 | −6.2% | about 3,989 |
| 253 | Anoring | Sara, Iloilo | 2,734 | 2,571 | +6.3% | about 3,974 |
| 254 | Basa-Mabini Bonifacio | Dumangas, Iloilo | 355 | 419 | −15.3% | about 3,971 |
| 255 | Poblacion | Alimodian, Iloilo | 7,538 | 8,296 | −9.1% | about 3,967 |
| 256 | Bgy. 15 Pob. | San Miguel, Iloilo | 1,001 | 1,011 | −1.0% | about 3,957 |
| 257 | Zone IV Pob. | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 853 | 961 | −11.2% | about 3,931 |
| 258 | Magsaysay Village | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 1,183 | 1,194 | −0.9% | about 3,917 |
| 259 | So-oc | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 8,877 | 8,568 | +3.6% | about 3,911 |
| 260 | Tagbac | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,329 | 5,035 | +5.8% | about 3,862 |
| 261 | MARI Pob. | Maasin, Iloilo | 889 | 966 | −8.0% | about 3,783 |
| 262 | Navais | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,725 | 4,527 | +4.4% | about 3,780 |
| 263 | Barangay 3 Poblacion | Igbaras, Iloilo | 933 | 883 | +5.7% | about 3,777 |
| 264 | Abeto Mirasol Taft South | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,068 | 1,964 | +5.3% | about 3,774 |
| 265 | Kirayan Sur | Miagao, Iloilo | 1,388 | 1,475 | −5.9% | about 3,741 |
| 266 | Flores | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 143 | 187 | −23.5% | about 3,714 |
| 267 | Barangay Zone I | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 801 | 729 | +9.9% | about 3,708 |
| 268 | Sambag | Zarraga, Iloilo | 2,635 | 2,489 | +5.9% | about 3,706 |
| 269 | Edganzon | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 383 | 360 | +6.4% | about 3,683 |
| 270 | Alacaygan | Banate, Iloilo | 1,980 | 1,973 | +0.4% | about 3,680 |
| 271 | Lagubang | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 2,790 | 2,821 | −1.1% | about 3,657 |
| 272 | Ticud | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 4,306 | 3,354 | +28.4% | about 3,649 |
| 273 | San Agustin | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 687 | 516 | +33.1% | about 3,616 |
| 274 | Ilawod Poblacion | Zarraga, Iloilo | 2,638 | 2,676 | −1.4% | about 3,604 |
| 275 | Cabugao Sur | Pavia, Iloilo | 3,094 | 2,999 | +3.2% | about 3,602 |
| 276 | Generosa-Cristobal Colon | Guimbal, Iloilo | 762 | 783 | −2.7% | about 3,577 |
| 277 | San Jose (Arevalo) | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 2,218 | 2,185 | +1.5% | about 3,560 |
| 278 | Zone III | Tubungan, Iloilo | 357 | 361 | −1.1% | about 3,535 |
| 279 | Osmeña | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 111 | 90 | +23.3% | about 3,513 |
| 280 | Manipulon | Estancia, Iloilo | 507 | 494 | +2.6% | about 3,497 |
| 281 | Tacbuyan | Estancia, Iloilo | 5,361 | 4,504 | +19.0% | about 3,481 |
| 282 | Barangay Zone III | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 566 | 706 | −19.8% | about 3,472 |
| 283 | Zone XI Pob. | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 811 | 848 | −4.4% | about 3,451 |
| 284 | Poblacion | Leganes, Iloilo | 3,482 | 3,385 | +2.9% | about 3,448 |
| 285 | Primitivo Ledesma Ward | Pototan, Iloilo | 2,130 | 2,203 | −3.3% | about 3,435 |
| 286 | Calahunan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 5,659 | 5,072 | +11.6% | about 3,409 |
| 287 | Bayas | Estancia, Iloilo | 2,443 | 2,616 | −6.6% | about 3,407 |
| 288 | Poblacion | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,897 | 1,861 | +1.9% | about 3,400 |
| 289 | Purok 4 | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 717 | 768 | −6.6% | about 3,382 |
| 290 | Lanit | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 8,346 | 8,601 | −3.0% | about 3,379 |
| 291 | Poblacion Rizal Ilaud | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,449 | 1,525 | −5.0% | about 3,370 |
| 292 | Bagumbayan Pob. | Guimbal, Iloilo | 448 | 451 | −0.7% | about 3,368 |
| 293 | Santa Rita | Janiuay, Iloilo | 945 | 962 | −1.8% | about 3,351 |
| 294 | San Antonio | Oton, Iloilo | 2,340 | 2,435 | −3.9% | about 3,333 |
| 295 | Zone I | Tubungan, Iloilo | 391 | 406 | −3.7% | about 3,314 |
| 296 | R. Armada | Janiuay, Iloilo | 160 | 241 | −33.6% | about 3,279 |
| 297 | Balabag | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 5,104 | 3,728 | +36.9% | about 3,251 |
| 298 | Gen. Martin T. Delgado | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 1,950 | 1,904 | +2.4% | about 3,250 |
| 299 | Crispin Salazar South | Janiuay, Iloilo | 107 | 113 | −5.3% | about 3,223 |
| 300 | Naslo-Bucao | Maasin, Iloilo | 1,548 | 1,413 | +9.6% | about 3,192 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.