Ranking
Densest barangays in Iloilo
Ranks 601 to 700 of 1,901 barangays in Iloilo. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 601 | Poblacion | Ajuy, Iloilo | 3,319 | 3,224 | +3.0% | about 899 |
| 602 | President Roxas | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 179 | 181 | −1.1% | about 899 |
| 603 | Mambatad | Miagao, Iloilo | 937 | 982 | −4.6% | about 892 |
| 604 | Malitbog Ilaya | Bingawan, Iloilo | 845 | 851 | −0.7% | about 891 |
| 605 | Bucaya | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 1,732 | 1,742 | −0.6% | about 888 |
| 606 | Dawog | Miagao, Iloilo | 886 | 830 | +6.8% | about 887 |
| 607 | Tanghawan | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,875 | 1,880 | −0.3% | about 884 |
| 608 | Barrido | Ajuy, Iloilo | 3,522 | 2,927 | +20.3% | about 883 |
| 609 | Agcuyawan Pulo | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 1,409 | 1,447 | −2.6% | about 881 |
| 610 | Magdalo | Banate, Iloilo | 3,238 | 2,436 | +32.9% | about 880 |
| 611 | Sinamay | Alimodian, Iloilo | 1,485 | 1,499 | −0.9% | about 879 |
| 612 | Buenavista | Carles, Iloilo | 1,722 | 1,773 | −2.9% | about 879 |
| 613 | Singay | Mina, Iloilo | 771 | 697 | +10.6% | about 879 |
| 614 | Marandig | Calinog, Iloilo | 928 | 953 | −2.6% | about 875 |
| 615 | Tubungan | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 1,692 | 1,719 | −1.6% | about 872 |
| 616 | Maribong | Lambunao, Iloilo | 3,839 | 3,516 | +9.2% | about 872 |
| 617 | Balantad-Carlos Fruto | Guimbal, Iloilo | 1,098 | 1,390 | −21.0% | about 871 |
| 618 | Guibongan Bayunan | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 720 | 693 | +3.9% | about 871 |
| 619 | Iwa Ilaud | Pototan, Iloilo | 760 | 798 | −4.8% | about 870 |
| 620 | Bay-ang | Ajuy, Iloilo | 2,688 | 2,813 | −4.4% | about 867 |
| 621 | Agsalanan | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,014 | 1,038 | −2.3% | about 867 |
| 622 | Damo-ong | Janiuay, Iloilo | 2,157 | 1,967 | +9.7% | about 866 |
| 623 | Licu-an | Dingle, Iloilo | 2,162 | 1,958 | +10.4% | about 865 |
| 624 | Inagdangan Norte | Zarraga, Iloilo | 982 | 981 | +0.1% | about 861 |
| 625 | Punta | Carles, Iloilo | 1,471 | 1,489 | −1.2% | about 860 |
| 626 | Igang | Pototan, Iloilo | 3,988 | 3,946 | +1.1% | about 859 |
| 627 | Tacdangan | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 1,016 | 1,018 | −0.2% | about 854 |
| 628 | Crossing Dapuyan | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 939 | 950 | −1.2% | about 854 |
| 629 | Compo | San Enrique, Iloilo | 1,356 | 1,333 | +1.7% | about 853 |
| 630 | Magancina | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 742 | 809 | −8.3% | about 853 |
| 631 | Macatol | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,401 | 1,335 | +4.9% | about 849 |
| 632 | Batiti | Concepcion, Iloilo | 979 | 1,006 | −2.7% | about 844 |
| 633 | Bagacay East | Maasin, Iloilo | 596 | 591 | +0.9% | about 842 |
| 634 | Tigum | Pavia, Iloilo | 2,636 | 2,607 | +1.1% | about 842 |
| 635 | Cadagmayan Norte | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 2,192 | 2,284 | −4.0% | about 840 |
| 636 | Acuit | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 2,930 | 2,814 | +4.1% | about 837 |
| 637 | Batad Viejo | Batad, Iloilo | 1,193 | 1,189 | +0.3% | about 834 |
| 638 | Tabugon | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,894 | 1,858 | +1.9% | about 831 |
| 639 | Narat-an | Miagao, Iloilo | 749 | 759 | −1.3% | about 827 |
| 640 | Bagumbayan | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 749 | 732 | +2.3% | about 825 |
| 641 | Balibagan Este | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 1,904 | 1,960 | −2.9% | about 824 |
| 642 | Aguiauan | Miagao, Iloilo | 1,010 | 481 | +110.0% | about 821 |
| 643 | Sibacungan | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,470 | 1,384 | +6.2% | about 817 |
| 644 | Bolhog | Batad, Iloilo | 710 | 672 | +5.7% | about 815 |
| 645 | Lacturan | Dumangas, Iloilo | 1,736 | 1,802 | −3.7% | about 815 |
| 646 | Dawis | New Lucena, Iloilo | 1,508 | 1,432 | +5.3% | about 815 |
| 647 | Balabag | New Lucena, Iloilo | 830 | 791 | +4.9% | about 814 |
| 648 | Bagaygay | Sara, Iloilo | 1,424 | 1,290 | +10.4% | about 814 |
| 649 | Panginman | Leon, Iloilo | 422 | 473 | −10.8% | about 812 |
| 650 | Libo-o | Passi City, Iloilo | 988 | 914 | +8.1% | about 810 |
| 651 | Ilaya 1st | Dumangas, Iloilo | 622 | 672 | −7.4% | about 809 |
| 652 | Dalid | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,067 | 1,119 | −4.7% | about 808 |
| 653 | Padios | Sara, Iloilo | 1,633 | 1,559 | +4.8% | about 804 |
| 654 | Lo-ong | Concepcion, Iloilo | 3,912 | 3,852 | +1.6% | about 803 |
| 655 | Ponong Grande | Dueñas, Iloilo | 2,499 | 2,371 | +5.4% | about 798 |
| 656 | Bansag | Lambunao, Iloilo | 973 | 969 | +0.4% | about 798 |
| 657 | Alimono | Passi City, Iloilo | 3,049 | 2,894 | +5.4% | about 796 |
| 658 | Cuyad | Alimodian, Iloilo | 736 | 627 | +17.4% | about 794 |
| 659 | Baguingin-Lanot | Alimodian, Iloilo | 1,086 | 1,079 | +0.7% | about 793 |
| 660 | Binaba-an Labayno | Lambunao, Iloilo | 637 | 607 | +4.9% | about 792 |
| 661 | Coto | Lambunao, Iloilo | 815 | 780 | +4.5% | about 791 |
| 662 | Agtambo | Passi City, Iloilo | 1,021 | 1,146 | −10.9% | about 791 |
| 663 | Callan | Pototan, Iloilo | 542 | 504 | +7.5% | about 789 |
| 664 | Ipil | Balasan, Iloilo | 1,245 | 1,284 | −3.0% | about 788 |
| 665 | Walang | Lambunao, Iloilo | 2,528 | 2,510 | +0.7% | about 788 |
| 666 | Nabitasan | Pototan, Iloilo | 959 | 910 | +5.4% | about 786 |
| 667 | Acao | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 2,199 | 1,971 | +11.6% | about 785 |
| 668 | Tambunac | San Enrique, Iloilo | 735 | 914 | −19.6% | about 785 |
| 669 | Bulad | Guimbal, Iloilo | 715 | 776 | −7.9% | about 783 |
| 670 | Gines Patag | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 2,525 | 2,503 | +0.9% | about 782 |
| 671 | Cali | Dumangas, Iloilo | 1,909 | 2,005 | −4.8% | about 782 |
| 672 | Tabugon | Carles, Iloilo | 1,846 | 1,952 | −5.4% | about 779 |
| 673 | Singon | Tubungan, Iloilo | 519 | 569 | −8.8% | about 777 |
| 674 | Buntalan | Maasin, Iloilo | 914 | 907 | +0.8% | about 775 |
| 675 | Ayubo | Tubungan, Iloilo | 385 | 319 | +20.7% | about 775 |
| 676 | Binaliuan Mayor | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 1,592 | 1,432 | +11.2% | about 773 |
| 677 | Villahermosa | Sara, Iloilo | 1,058 | 1,071 | −1.2% | about 772 |
| 678 | Siniba-an | Dingle, Iloilo | 2,520 | 2,460 | +2.4% | about 768 |
| 679 | Igbon | Concepcion, Iloilo | 2,205 | 2,469 | −10.7% | about 760 |
| 680 | Rizal | Oton, Iloilo | 2,204 | 2,274 | −3.1% | about 757 |
| 681 | Gabi | Carles, Iloilo | 2,523 | 2,553 | −1.2% | about 753 |
| 682 | Sulangan | Dumangas, Iloilo | 2,921 | 3,094 | −5.6% | about 753 |
| 683 | Bagacay | Passi City, Iloilo | 842 | 869 | −3.1% | about 752 |
| 684 | Botlog | Concepcion, Iloilo | 373 | 458 | −18.6% | about 751 |
| 685 | Inagdangan Sur | Zarraga, Iloilo | 856 | 829 | +3.3% | about 751 |
| 686 | Buenavista | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 802 | 740 | +8.4% | about 750 |
| 687 | Lumangan | Miagao, Iloilo | 965 | 792 | +21.8% | about 748 |
| 688 | Iniligan | Badiangan, Iloilo | 1,613 | 1,606 | +0.4% | about 747 |
| 689 | Pandan | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,620 | 1,611 | +0.6% | about 747 |
| 690 | Malunang | Zarraga, Iloilo | 1,470 | 1,457 | +0.9% | about 746 |
| 691 | Bolilao | Dumangas, Iloilo | 3,310 | 3,098 | +6.8% | about 745 |
| 692 | Camangahan | Guimbal, Iloilo | 1,993 | 2,012 | −0.9% | about 744 |
| 693 | Omambong | Leon, Iloilo | 1,146 | 1,309 | −12.5% | about 744 |
| 694 | Santa Ana | Batad, Iloilo | 669 | 685 | −2.3% | about 742 |
| 695 | Canabajan | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,588 | 1,571 | +1.1% | about 742 |
| 696 | Agboy Sur | Leon, Iloilo | 920 | 813 | +13.2% | about 742 |
| 697 | Kinalkalan | Balasan, Iloilo | 1,296 | 1,313 | −1.3% | about 741 |
| 698 | Leong | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 993 | 919 | +8.1% | about 741 |
| 699 | Compayan | Dumangas, Iloilo | 611 | 908 | −32.7% | about 741 |
| 700 | Sibucao | Miagao, Iloilo | 364 | 371 | −1.9% | about 740 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.