Ranking
Densest barangays in Iloilo
Ranks 901 to 1,000 of 1,901 barangays in Iloilo. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901 | Tapikan | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 451 | 497 | −9.3% | about 552 |
| 902 | Guisian | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 389 | 372 | +4.6% | about 552 |
| 903 | Quiazan Florete | Batad, Iloilo | 440 | 458 | −3.9% | about 551 |
| 904 | Cabatac | Maasin, Iloilo | 634 | 647 | −2.0% | about 551 |
| 905 | Balicua | Tubungan, Iloilo | 417 | 345 | +20.9% | about 551 |
| 906 | Patag | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 1,644 | 1,642 | +0.1% | about 550 |
| 907 | Bagongon | Concepcion, Iloilo | 1,314 | 1,365 | −3.7% | about 548 |
| 908 | Bingauan | Badiangan, Iloilo | 1,032 | 980 | +5.3% | about 546 |
| 909 | Cansilayan | Dumangas, Iloilo | 1,437 | 1,478 | −2.8% | about 546 |
| 910 | Igpuro-Bariri | Miagao, Iloilo | 367 | 314 | +16.9% | about 546 |
| 911 | Baac | Dueñas, Iloilo | 703 | 601 | +17.0% | about 545 |
| 912 | Capt. Fernando | Leon, Iloilo | 812 | 845 | −3.9% | about 545 |
| 913 | Alabidhan | Bingawan, Iloilo | 1,797 | 1,772 | +1.4% | about 543 |
| 914 | Camambugan | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,625 | 1,598 | +1.7% | about 543 |
| 915 | Madarag | Lambunao, Iloilo | 528 | 598 | −11.7% | about 543 |
| 916 | Tumagboc | Miagao, Iloilo | 444 | 442 | +0.5% | about 543 |
| 917 | Santa Monica | Oton, Iloilo | 2,856 | 2,969 | −3.8% | about 543 |
| 918 | Agdaliran | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,179 | 1,210 | −2.6% | about 543 |
| 919 | Mambawi | Alimodian, Iloilo | 704 | 712 | −1.1% | about 542 |
| 920 | Patlad | Dumangas, Iloilo | 2,044 | 2,099 | −2.6% | about 541 |
| 921 | Omambog | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 193 | 215 | −10.2% | about 541 |
| 922 | Pajo | Zarraga, Iloilo | 1,397 | 1,260 | +10.9% | about 541 |
| 923 | Taban-Manguining | Alimodian, Iloilo | 1,684 | 1,379 | +22.1% | about 540 |
| 924 | Badiang | Anilao, Iloilo | 2,720 | 2,775 | −2.0% | about 539 |
| 925 | Salngan | Oton, Iloilo | 674 | 701 | −3.9% | about 539 |
| 926 | Madarag | San Enrique, Iloilo | 1,683 | 1,709 | −1.5% | about 538 |
| 927 | Teniente Benito | Tubungan, Iloilo | 1,080 | 1,081 | −0.1% | about 537 |
| 928 | Medina | Anilao, Iloilo | 1,056 | 1,100 | −4.0% | about 536 |
| 929 | Capaycapay | Dueñas, Iloilo | 331 | 385 | −14.0% | about 536 |
| 930 | Tubungan | Lambunao, Iloilo | 588 | 570 | +3.2% | about 535 |
| 931 | Magsaysay | Maasin, Iloilo | 894 | 910 | −1.8% | about 535 |
| 932 | Dawis Sur | Zarraga, Iloilo | 813 | 821 | −1.0% | about 535 |
| 933 | Lip-ac | San Enrique, Iloilo | 865 | 833 | +3.8% | about 534 |
| 934 | Budiaue | Badiangan, Iloilo | 1,093 | 1,067 | +2.4% | about 533 |
| 935 | Lubacan | Guimbal, Iloilo | 590 | 631 | −6.5% | about 532 |
| 936 | Buga | Leon, Iloilo | 3,286 | 3,325 | −1.2% | about 532 |
| 937 | Cabutongan | Leon, Iloilo | 217 | 207 | +4.8% | about 532 |
| 938 | Abilay Sur | Oton, Iloilo | 1,330 | 1,290 | +3.1% | about 532 |
| 939 | Santo Angel | San Miguel, Iloilo | 1,015 | 967 | +5.0% | about 531 |
| 940 | Pungsod | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 367 | 400 | −8.3% | about 530 |
| 941 | Talibong Grande | Mina, Iloilo | 630 | 659 | −4.4% | about 529 |
| 942 | San Fernando | Miagao, Iloilo | 447 | 464 | −3.7% | about 528 |
| 943 | Napnapan Sur | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 2,037 | 1,791 | +13.7% | about 528 |
| 944 | Igcocolo | Guimbal, Iloilo | 3,708 | 3,239 | +14.5% | about 527 |
| 945 | Burirao | Lambunao, Iloilo | 513 | 533 | −3.8% | about 527 |
| 946 | Turog-Turog | Oton, Iloilo | 694 | 711 | −2.4% | about 526 |
| 947 | Tagsing | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 979 | 1,015 | −3.6% | about 526 |
| 948 | Igcatambor | Miagao, Iloilo | 265 | 326 | −18.7% | about 525 |
| 949 | De la Peña | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 1,113 | 1,199 | −7.2% | about 523 |
| 950 | Bolo | Carles, Iloilo | 1,302 | 1,290 | +0.9% | about 523 |
| 951 | Tambong | Miagao, Iloilo | 201 | 188 | +6.9% | about 523 |
| 952 | Amboyu-an | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 1,278 | 1,229 | +4.0% | about 522 |
| 953 | Tupol Este | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 450 | 447 | +0.7% | about 521 |
| 954 | Caigon | Maasin, Iloilo | 749 | 788 | −5.0% | about 520 |
| 955 | Anonang | Leon, Iloilo | 1,043 | 1,062 | −1.8% | about 519 |
| 956 | Camalongo | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,213 | 1,120 | +8.3% | about 518 |
| 957 | Barasan Oeste | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 554 | 571 | −3.0% | about 518 |
| 958 | Adcadarao | Ajuy, Iloilo | 967 | 596 | +62.3% | about 517 |
| 959 | Cari Mayor | Leganes, Iloilo | 1,759 | 1,690 | +4.1% | about 517 |
| 960 | Rumagayray | San Enrique, Iloilo | 1,241 | 1,264 | −1.8% | about 517 |
| 961 | Cayos | Dumangas, Iloilo | 1,678 | 1,557 | +7.8% | about 516 |
| 962 | Buenavista | Lemery, Iloilo | 790 | 838 | −5.7% | about 516 |
| 963 | Agcalaga | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,354 | 1,266 | +7.0% | about 515 |
| 964 | Manlot | Carles, Iloilo | 833 | 903 | −7.8% | about 514 |
| 965 | Monpon | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 2,774 | 2,582 | +7.4% | about 513 |
| 966 | Pughanan | Lambunao, Iloilo | 2,345 | 2,296 | +2.1% | about 513 |
| 967 | Sablogon | Passi City, Iloilo | 2,475 | 2,527 | −2.1% | about 512 |
| 968 | San Fernando | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 1,702 | 1,654 | +2.9% | about 511 |
| 969 | Isian Victoria | Leon, Iloilo | 502 | 487 | +3.1% | about 510 |
| 970 | Gaub | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 1,455 | 1,436 | +1.3% | about 509 |
| 971 | Macatunao | Concepcion, Iloilo | 1,283 | 1,443 | −11.1% | about 509 |
| 972 | Quinaspan | Alimodian, Iloilo | 605 | 624 | −3.0% | about 508 |
| 973 | Pantalan Nabaye | Ajuy, Iloilo | 835 | 944 | −11.6% | about 506 |
| 974 | Punta Batuanan | Carles, Iloilo | 1,149 | 1,155 | −0.5% | about 506 |
| 975 | Abangay | Janiuay, Iloilo | 973 | 1,108 | −12.2% | about 504 |
| 976 | Guinacas | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,779 | 1,621 | +9.8% | about 504 |
| 977 | Bulak Norte | Batad, Iloilo | 431 | 478 | −9.8% | about 502 |
| 978 | Binaba-an Tirador | Lambunao, Iloilo | 667 | 733 | −9.0% | about 502 |
| 979 | Apelo | Sara, Iloilo | 814 | 823 | −1.1% | about 502 |
| 980 | Posadas | Sara, Iloilo | 949 | 977 | −2.9% | about 502 |
| 981 | Napnapan Norte | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 2,097 | 2,192 | −4.3% | about 502 |
| 982 | Rojas | Ajuy, Iloilo | 516 | 494 | +4.5% | about 501 |
| 983 | Madong | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,940 | 1,927 | +0.7% | about 501 |
| 984 | Palanguia | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,707 | 1,672 | +2.1% | about 499 |
| 985 | Ban-ag | Alimodian, Iloilo | 887 | 875 | +1.4% | about 498 |
| 986 | Mantangon | Igbaras, Iloilo | 424 | 416 | +1.9% | about 495 |
| 987 | Badlan Grande | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,230 | 1,171 | +5.0% | about 494 |
| 988 | Banugan | Dueñas, Iloilo | 721 | 704 | +2.4% | about 494 |
| 989 | Tubang | Maasin, Iloilo | 1,993 | 1,774 | +12.3% | about 492 |
| 990 | Pungtod Monteclaro | Miagao, Iloilo | 352 | 320 | +10.0% | about 492 |
| 991 | Bagacay | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 1,895 | 1,880 | +0.8% | about 492 |
| 992 | Jamin-ay | Calinog, Iloilo | 903 | 893 | +1.1% | about 491 |
| 993 | Capangyan | Lambunao, Iloilo | 697 | 671 | +3.9% | about 491 |
| 994 | Malag-it | Lambunao, Iloilo | 623 | 609 | +2.3% | about 491 |
| 995 | Talisay | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 1,755 | 1,987 | −11.7% | about 490 |
| 996 | San Lucas | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 4,634 | 4,511 | +2.7% | about 489 |
| 997 | Lico-an | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 2,007 | 2,296 | −12.6% | about 488 |
| 998 | Cabugao | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,546 | 1,386 | +11.5% | about 488 |
| 999 | Badu | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,598 | 1,796 | −11.0% | about 487 |
| 1,000 | Cordova Norte | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 1,837 | 1,810 | +1.5% | about 487 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.