Ranking
Densest barangays in Iloilo
Ranks 1,001 to 1,100 of 1,901 barangays in Iloilo. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,001 | Puente Bunglas | Ajuy, Iloilo | 1,116 | 1,203 | −7.2% | about 485 |
| 1,002 | Pajo | Alimodian, Iloilo | 1,208 | 1,203 | +0.4% | about 485 |
| 1,003 | Camiros | Anilao, Iloilo | 1,636 | 1,455 | +12.4% | about 485 |
| 1,004 | Sarapan | Passi City, Iloilo | 1,093 | 1,175 | −7.0% | about 484 |
| 1,005 | Preciosa | Sara, Iloilo | 1,209 | 1,140 | +6.1% | about 482 |
| 1,006 | Lonoy | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,377 | 1,346 | +2.3% | about 481 |
| 1,007 | Tabiac | Igbaras, Iloilo | 258 | 263 | −1.9% | about 481 |
| 1,008 | Badiangan | Mina, Iloilo | 2,132 | 2,072 | +2.9% | about 481 |
| 1,009 | Talento | Tubungan, Iloilo | 328 | 315 | +4.1% | about 481 |
| 1,010 | Linayuan | Badiangan, Iloilo | 946 | 955 | −0.9% | about 480 |
| 1,011 | Tamu-an | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,143 | 1,102 | +3.7% | about 480 |
| 1,012 | Simsiman | Lambunao, Iloilo | 687 | 680 | +1.0% | about 480 |
| 1,013 | Tarong | Carles, Iloilo | 2,414 | 2,550 | −5.3% | about 479 |
| 1,014 | Pinay Espinosa | Ajuy, Iloilo | 1,028 | 1,050 | −2.1% | about 478 |
| 1,015 | Monpon | Dueñas, Iloilo | 597 | 524 | +13.9% | about 478 |
| 1,016 | Lumbia | Estancia, Iloilo | 2,260 | 2,205 | +2.5% | about 478 |
| 1,017 | Bagongbong | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,583 | 1,643 | −3.7% | about 478 |
| 1,018 | Siwalo | Maasin, Iloilo | 952 | 932 | +2.2% | about 478 |
| 1,019 | Miraga-Guibuangan | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 1,210 | 1,110 | +9.0% | about 478 |
| 1,020 | Pagotpot | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 473 | 469 | +0.9% | about 477 |
| 1,021 | Gemat-y | Passi City, Iloilo | 1,311 | 1,224 | +7.1% | about 477 |
| 1,022 | Batuan | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 462 | 458 | +0.9% | about 477 |
| 1,023 | Lumanay | Lambunao, Iloilo | 667 | 683 | −2.3% | about 476 |
| 1,024 | Pasig | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,414 | 1,415 | −0.1% | about 476 |
| 1,025 | Barosong | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 1,453 | 1,427 | +1.8% | about 476 |
| 1,026 | Taro | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 451 | 470 | −4.0% | about 476 |
| 1,027 | Dalid | Alimodian, Iloilo | 756 | 744 | +1.6% | about 475 |
| 1,028 | Pinantan Diel | Ajuy, Iloilo | 531 | 830 | −36.0% | about 474 |
| 1,029 | Cabayogan | Badiangan, Iloilo | 900 | 892 | +0.9% | about 474 |
| 1,030 | Aglalana | Passi City, Iloilo | 3,718 | 3,922 | −5.2% | about 474 |
| 1,031 | Lanag Sur | Tubungan, Iloilo | 572 | 565 | +1.2% | about 473 |
| 1,032 | Durog | Miagao, Iloilo | 987 | 1,072 | −7.9% | about 472 |
| 1,033 | Banban Pequeño | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,135 | 1,095 | +3.7% | about 471 |
| 1,034 | Anilawan | Igbaras, Iloilo | 518 | 439 | +18.0% | about 471 |
| 1,035 | Pepe | Leon, Iloilo | 356 | 326 | +9.2% | about 471 |
| 1,036 | Hacienda Conchita | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,360 | 1,424 | −4.5% | about 471 |
| 1,037 | Supanga | Calinog, Iloilo | 719 | 900 | −20.1% | about 470 |
| 1,038 | Cawayanan | Miagao, Iloilo | 346 | 285 | +21.4% | about 470 |
| 1,039 | Malaguinabot | Calinog, Iloilo | 492 | 395 | +24.6% | about 469 |
| 1,040 | Milan | Lemery, Iloilo | 1,585 | 1,563 | +1.4% | about 468 |
| 1,041 | Santol | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 879 | 892 | −1.5% | about 468 |
| 1,042 | Vista Alegre | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 4,970 | 3,862 | +28.7% | about 467 |
| 1,043 | Tagbac Norte | Oton, Iloilo | 1,299 | 1,284 | +1.2% | about 467 |
| 1,044 | Naga | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,719 | 1,702 | +1.0% | about 467 |
| 1,045 | Pangi | Passi City, Iloilo | 837 | 788 | +6.2% | about 465 |
| 1,046 | Panuran | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,716 | 1,834 | −6.4% | about 464 |
| 1,047 | Ilongbukid | Badiangan, Iloilo | 528 | 515 | +2.5% | about 463 |
| 1,048 | Ligtos | Leon, Iloilo | 885 | 902 | −1.9% | about 463 |
| 1,049 | Madanlog | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,144 | 1,103 | +3.7% | about 463 |
| 1,050 | Jovellar | Igbaras, Iloilo | 2,132 | 2,039 | +4.6% | about 462 |
| 1,051 | Maite Grande | Lambunao, Iloilo | 904 | 977 | −7.5% | about 461 |
| 1,052 | Miapa | Maasin, Iloilo | 268 | 191 | +40.3% | about 461 |
| 1,053 | Embarcadero | Batad, Iloilo | 662 | 831 | −20.3% | about 460 |
| 1,054 | Tupol Central | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 488 | 506 | −3.6% | about 460 |
| 1,055 | Talusan | Dumangas, Iloilo | 746 | 834 | −10.6% | about 460 |
| 1,056 | Cananghan | Maasin, Iloilo | 511 | 504 | +1.4% | about 460 |
| 1,057 | Umingan | Alimodian, Iloilo | 748 | 774 | −3.4% | about 459 |
| 1,058 | Tigbauan | Maasin, Iloilo | 1,050 | 1,038 | +1.2% | about 459 |
| 1,059 | Abat | Mina, Iloilo | 928 | 944 | −1.7% | about 459 |
| 1,060 | Danao | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 647 | 672 | −3.7% | about 459 |
| 1,061 | San Rafael | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 424 | 432 | −1.9% | about 459 |
| 1,062 | Cabalic | Balasan, Iloilo | 1,591 | 1,590 | +0.1% | about 457 |
| 1,063 | Guinhulacan | Bingawan, Iloilo | 791 | 811 | −2.5% | about 457 |
| 1,064 | Talingting | Carles, Iloilo | 1,838 | 1,738 | +5.8% | about 457 |
| 1,065 | Sinogbuhan | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 1,772 | 1,745 | +1.6% | about 457 |
| 1,066 | Lacadon | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 709 | 738 | −3.9% | about 457 |
| 1,067 | Aranjuez | Balasan, Iloilo | 1,845 | 2,067 | −10.7% | about 456 |
| 1,068 | Bariga | Banate, Iloilo | 2,039 | 2,034 | +0.3% | about 456 |
| 1,069 | Batuan Ilaya | Oton, Iloilo | 1,262 | 1,229 | +2.7% | about 456 |
| 1,070 | Bagsakan | Alimodian, Iloilo | 455 | 516 | −11.8% | about 455 |
| 1,071 | Jelicuon Lusaya | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 691 | 667 | +3.6% | about 455 |
| 1,072 | Abang-abang | Alimodian, Iloilo | 387 | 361 | +7.2% | about 454 |
| 1,073 | San Geronimo | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 1,493 | 1,276 | +17.0% | about 454 |
| 1,074 | Guibuangan | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,012 | 966 | +4.8% | about 454 |
| 1,075 | Sua | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,689 | 1,672 | +1.0% | about 454 |
| 1,076 | Quinolpan | San Enrique, Iloilo | 977 | 1,068 | −8.5% | about 454 |
| 1,077 | Barasan | Leon, Iloilo | 516 | 562 | −8.2% | about 453 |
| 1,078 | Pal-Agon | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 797 | 812 | −1.9% | about 453 |
| 1,079 | Dorog | Leon, Iloilo | 805 | 754 | +6.8% | about 452 |
| 1,080 | Naumuan | Mina, Iloilo | 488 | 456 | +7.0% | about 452 |
| 1,081 | Galang | Oton, Iloilo | 1,015 | 1,129 | −10.1% | about 451 |
| 1,082 | Ayong | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 787 | 736 | +6.9% | about 450 |
| 1,083 | Tagbac Sur | Oton, Iloilo | 1,794 | 1,797 | −0.2% | about 450 |
| 1,084 | Binaba-an Armada | Lambunao, Iloilo | 352 | 359 | −2.0% | about 448 |
| 1,085 | Pinamacalan | Tubungan, Iloilo | 204 | 223 | −8.5% | about 448 |
| 1,086 | Dongsol | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,422 | 1,434 | −0.8% | about 447 |
| 1,087 | Janipaan Olo | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 744 | 738 | +0.8% | about 446 |
| 1,088 | Malitbog Centro | Calinog, Iloilo | 736 | 764 | −3.7% | about 446 |
| 1,089 | Paloc Sool | Dumangas, Iloilo | 3,777 | 3,542 | +6.6% | about 446 |
| 1,090 | Daanbanwa | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,518 | 1,429 | +6.2% | about 446 |
| 1,091 | Supoc | Lambunao, Iloilo | 352 | 366 | −3.8% | about 446 |
| 1,092 | Cagay | Leon, Iloilo | 316 | 316 | 0.0% | about 446 |
| 1,093 | Bonbon | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,372 | 1,261 | +8.8% | about 443 |
| 1,094 | Saring | Miagao, Iloilo | 408 | 422 | −3.3% | about 443 |
| 1,095 | Janipaan Oeste | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 628 | 562 | +11.7% | about 442 |
| 1,096 | Rosario | Dumangas, Iloilo | 1,707 | 1,684 | +1.4% | about 442 |
| 1,097 | Badlan Pequeño | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,315 | 1,277 | +3.0% | about 441 |
| 1,098 | Bita | Dueñas, Iloilo | 501 | 550 | −8.9% | about 439 |
| 1,099 | Misi | Lambunao, Iloilo | 974 | 987 | −1.3% | about 439 |
| 1,100 | General Delgado | New Lucena, Iloilo | 235 | 221 | +6.3% | about 439 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.