Ranking
Densest barangays in Iloilo
Ranks 1,201 to 1,300 of 1,901 barangays in Iloilo. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,201 | Odiongan | Badiangan, Iloilo | 761 | 770 | −1.2% | about 394 |
| 1,202 | Cabagohan | Batad, Iloilo | 895 | 856 | +4.6% | about 394 |
| 1,203 | Ban-ag | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 318 | 285 | +11.6% | about 394 |
| 1,204 | Balud II | Zarraga, Iloilo | 879 | 908 | −3.2% | about 394 |
| 1,205 | Purog | Dueñas, Iloilo | 657 | 602 | +9.1% | about 393 |
| 1,206 | Tentay | Sara, Iloilo | 1,128 | 1,088 | +3.7% | about 393 |
| 1,207 | Bobon | Banate, Iloilo | 1,019 | 973 | +4.7% | about 392 |
| 1,208 | Impalidan | Calinog, Iloilo | 623 | 557 | +11.9% | about 392 |
| 1,209 | Bita-oyan | Badiangan, Iloilo | 1,174 | 1,180 | −0.5% | about 391 |
| 1,210 | So-ol | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 1,618 | 1,649 | −1.9% | about 391 |
| 1,211 | Amorogtong | Igbaras, Iloilo | 567 | 574 | −1.2% | about 391 |
| 1,212 | Calmay | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,699 | 1,713 | −0.8% | about 391 |
| 1,213 | Bugtong Naulid | Miagao, Iloilo | 184 | 197 | −6.6% | about 391 |
| 1,214 | Boroñgon | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 994 | 846 | +17.5% | about 391 |
| 1,215 | Manguna | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 2,599 | 2,399 | +8.3% | about 390 |
| 1,216 | Fundacion | Miagao, Iloilo | 287 | 316 | −9.2% | about 390 |
| 1,217 | Molina | Tubungan, Iloilo | 491 | 449 | +9.4% | about 390 |
| 1,218 | Sambaludan | Oton, Iloilo | 1,016 | 1,097 | −7.4% | about 389 |
| 1,219 | Amiroy | Mina, Iloilo | 1,752 | 1,824 | −4.0% | about 388 |
| 1,220 | Tamis-ac | Concepcion, Iloilo | 499 | 469 | +6.4% | about 387 |
| 1,221 | Anjawan | Dueñas, Iloilo | 1,061 | 1,075 | −1.3% | about 387 |
| 1,222 | Nito-an Lupsag | Guimbal, Iloilo | 732 | 702 | +4.3% | about 387 |
| 1,223 | Malublub | Badiangan, Iloilo | 894 | 887 | +0.8% | about 385 |
| 1,224 | Inaca | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 996 | 975 | +2.2% | about 385 |
| 1,225 | Dabong | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,193 | 1,184 | +0.8% | about 385 |
| 1,226 | Balibagan Oeste | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 982 | 844 | +16.4% | about 385 |
| 1,227 | Santiago | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 2,586 | 2,419 | +6.9% | about 384 |
| 1,228 | Manacabac | Janiuay, Iloilo | 834 | 821 | +1.6% | about 383 |
| 1,229 | Bita Sur | Oton, Iloilo | 598 | 550 | +8.7% | about 383 |
| 1,230 | Inagdangan Centro | Zarraga, Iloilo | 851 | 823 | +3.4% | about 382 |
| 1,231 | Quinagaringan Grande | Passi City, Iloilo | 1,135 | 1,150 | −1.3% | about 380 |
| 1,232 | Guinawahan | Badiangan, Iloilo | 440 | 433 | +1.6% | about 379 |
| 1,233 | Gama Grande | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,130 | 931 | +21.4% | about 379 |
| 1,234 | Tinigban | Carles, Iloilo | 1,339 | 1,340 | −0.1% | about 379 |
| 1,235 | Mambiranan Pequeño | Passi City, Iloilo | 606 | 641 | −5.5% | about 379 |
| 1,236 | Calawagan | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 356 | 334 | +6.6% | about 378 |
| 1,237 | Gines Interior | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 691 | 654 | +5.7% | about 378 |
| 1,238 | Oluangan | Leon, Iloilo | 662 | 645 | +2.6% | about 378 |
| 1,239 | Janipa-an East | Mina, Iloilo | 1,228 | 1,298 | −5.4% | about 378 |
| 1,240 | Bugang | Alimodian, Iloilo | 829 | 877 | −5.5% | about 377 |
| 1,241 | Balabag | Anilao, Iloilo | 1,442 | 1,447 | −0.4% | about 377 |
| 1,242 | Ginalinan Viejo | Dingle, Iloilo | 350 | 353 | −0.9% | about 377 |
| 1,243 | Liñagan Tacas | Maasin, Iloilo | 479 | 431 | +11.1% | about 377 |
| 1,244 | Gines Nuevo | San Enrique, Iloilo | 1,049 | 910 | +15.3% | about 377 |
| 1,245 | Patag | Lambunao, Iloilo | 455 | 516 | −11.8% | about 376 |
| 1,246 | Yugot | Mina, Iloilo | 797 | 811 | −1.7% | about 376 |
| 1,247 | Lawis | Balasan, Iloilo | 2,335 | 2,381 | −1.9% | about 375 |
| 1,248 | Ito Sur | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 780 | 770 | +1.3% | about 375 |
| 1,249 | San Nicolas | Calinog, Iloilo | 811 | 808 | +0.4% | about 375 |
| 1,250 | Agcarope | Janiuay, Iloilo | 794 | 728 | +9.1% | about 375 |
| 1,251 | Gumboc | Leon, Iloilo | 317 | 281 | +12.8% | about 375 |
| 1,252 | Janipa-an Oeste | New Lucena, Iloilo | 653 | 730 | −10.6% | about 375 |
| 1,253 | Cairohan | Bingawan, Iloilo | 624 | 631 | −1.1% | about 374 |
| 1,254 | Caranas | Janiuay, Iloilo | 845 | 808 | +4.6% | about 374 |
| 1,255 | Mamhut Norte | Balasan, Iloilo | 1,726 | 1,699 | +1.6% | about 373 |
| 1,256 | Bacolod | Leon, Iloilo | 326 | 278 | +17.3% | about 373 |
| 1,257 | Buenavista | Leon, Iloilo | 418 | 292 | +43.2% | about 373 |
| 1,258 | Mambog | Oton, Iloilo | 802 | 924 | −13.2% | about 373 |
| 1,259 | Santo Tomas | Janiuay, Iloilo | 983 | 972 | +1.1% | about 372 |
| 1,260 | Cagbang | Miagao, Iloilo | 286 | 321 | −10.9% | about 372 |
| 1,261 | Calangag | Batad, Iloilo | 860 | 825 | +4.2% | about 371 |
| 1,262 | Bulho | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 516 | 458 | +12.7% | about 371 |
| 1,263 | Gildore | Sara, Iloilo | 538 | 469 | +14.7% | about 371 |
| 1,264 | Pantalan | Anilao, Iloilo | 1,140 | 1,136 | +0.4% | about 370 |
| 1,265 | Ilajas | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,250 | 1,257 | −0.6% | about 370 |
| 1,266 | Hinactacan | Iloilo City, Iloilo | 737 | 724 | +1.8% | about 370 |
| 1,267 | Santa Teresa | San Miguel, Iloilo | 1,277 | 1,271 | +0.5% | about 370 |
| 1,268 | De La Paz | Banate, Iloilo | 2,575 | 2,769 | −7.0% | about 369 |
| 1,269 | Caratagan | Calinog, Iloilo | 701 | 625 | +12.2% | about 369 |
| 1,270 | San Fernando | Carles, Iloilo | 1,639 | 1,562 | +4.9% | about 369 |
| 1,271 | Barasan | Dumangas, Iloilo | 967 | 1,215 | −20.4% | about 369 |
| 1,272 | Odiongan | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,351 | 1,376 | −1.8% | about 369 |
| 1,273 | Calaboa Este | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 495 | 434 | +14.1% | about 369 |
| 1,274 | Pamuringao Proper | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 666 | 596 | +11.7% | about 368 |
| 1,275 | Tambunac | Dingle, Iloilo | 608 | 622 | −2.3% | about 368 |
| 1,276 | Burot | New Lucena, Iloilo | 464 | 357 | +30.0% | about 368 |
| 1,277 | Dumiles | San Enrique, Iloilo | 1,577 | 1,478 | +6.7% | about 368 |
| 1,278 | Ngingi-an | Bingawan, Iloilo | 698 | 668 | +4.5% | about 367 |
| 1,279 | Ingay | Tubungan, Iloilo | 808 | 693 | +16.6% | about 367 |
| 1,280 | Latawan | Badiangan, Iloilo | 436 | 490 | −11.0% | about 366 |
| 1,281 | Merced | Banate, Iloilo | 2,139 | 2,646 | −19.2% | about 366 |
| 1,282 | Buaya | Carles, Iloilo | 1,450 | 1,376 | +5.4% | about 366 |
| 1,283 | Calaca-an | Dueñas, Iloilo | 757 | 699 | +8.3% | about 366 |
| 1,284 | Riro-an | Igbaras, Iloilo | 717 | 646 | +11.0% | about 366 |
| 1,285 | Pajo | Pototan, Iloilo | 611 | 650 | −6.0% | about 366 |
| 1,286 | Bacan | Tubungan, Iloilo | 443 | 433 | +2.3% | about 366 |
| 1,287 | Salong | Balasan, Iloilo | 1,251 | 1,208 | +3.6% | about 365 |
| 1,288 | Igcaphang | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 159 | 173 | −8.1% | about 365 |
| 1,289 | Libertad | Banate, Iloilo | 2,945 | 2,849 | +3.4% | about 364 |
| 1,290 | Binaba-an Portigo | Lambunao, Iloilo | 498 | 527 | −5.5% | about 364 |
| 1,291 | Intaluan | Pototan, Iloilo | 633 | 644 | −1.7% | about 364 |
| 1,292 | Balud Lilo-an | Zarraga, Iloilo | 768 | 649 | +18.3% | about 364 |
| 1,293 | Tiwi | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 2,740 | 2,641 | +3.8% | about 363 |
| 1,294 | Tacuyong Sur | Leon, Iloilo | 410 | 397 | +3.3% | about 363 |
| 1,295 | Talayatay | Igbaras, Iloilo | 282 | 232 | +21.6% | about 362 |
| 1,296 | Balabago | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 1,270 | 1,246 | +1.9% | about 362 |
| 1,297 | Dapdap | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 759 | 777 | −2.3% | about 361 |
| 1,298 | Buri | Lambunao, Iloilo | 517 | 492 | +5.1% | about 359 |
| 1,299 | Puerto Princesa | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 1,154 | 1,109 | +4.1% | about 358 |
| 1,300 | Cabunlawan | Lambunao, Iloilo | 587 | 552 | +6.3% | about 358 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.