Ranking
Densest barangays in Iloilo
Ranks 1,301 to 1,400 of 1,901 barangays in Iloilo. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,301 | Quiling | Lambunao, Iloilo | 163 | 247 | −34.0% | about 358 |
| 1,302 | Maliao | Leon, Iloilo | 698 | 634 | +10.1% | about 358 |
| 1,303 | Calaigang | San Rafael, Iloilo | 1,510 | 1,476 | +2.3% | about 358 |
| 1,304 | Lanas | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 1,515 | 1,558 | −2.8% | about 357 |
| 1,305 | Janipaan Este | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 560 | 560 | 0.0% | about 357 |
| 1,306 | Balud | Dumangas, Iloilo | 653 | 671 | −2.7% | about 357 |
| 1,307 | Lacay Dol-Dol | Igbaras, Iloilo | 241 | 232 | +3.9% | about 357 |
| 1,308 | Igcadlum | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 554 | 561 | −1.3% | about 357 |
| 1,309 | Buenavista | Tubungan, Iloilo | 386 | 360 | +7.2% | about 357 |
| 1,310 | Igbong | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 1,033 | 895 | +15.4% | about 356 |
| 1,311 | Maliogliog | Concepcion, Iloilo | 370 | 402 | −8.0% | about 356 |
| 1,312 | Tuburan | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 409 | 423 | −3.3% | about 356 |
| 1,313 | Sapao | Dumangas, Iloilo | 2,034 | 2,056 | −1.1% | about 355 |
| 1,314 | Taslan | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 664 | 642 | +3.4% | about 355 |
| 1,315 | Agbatuan | Anilao, Iloilo | 918 | 947 | −3.1% | about 354 |
| 1,316 | Bagacay | Igbaras, Iloilo | 326 | 378 | −13.8% | about 354 |
| 1,317 | Tamangi | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,147 | 1,063 | +7.9% | about 354 |
| 1,318 | Bacay | Dumangas, Iloilo | 3,642 | 2,916 | +24.9% | about 353 |
| 1,319 | Santo Domingo | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 1,227 | 1,272 | −3.5% | about 352 |
| 1,320 | Lanjagan | Ajuy, Iloilo | 1,133 | 1,032 | +9.8% | about 351 |
| 1,321 | Malamhay | Alimodian, Iloilo | 261 | 315 | −17.1% | about 351 |
| 1,322 | San Carlos | Anilao, Iloilo | 2,195 | 2,273 | −3.4% | about 351 |
| 1,323 | Igbugo | Miagao, Iloilo | 432 | 523 | −17.4% | about 351 |
| 1,324 | Cabudian | Dueñas, Iloilo | 1,323 | 1,362 | −2.9% | about 350 |
| 1,325 | Bagay | Igbaras, Iloilo | 935 | 913 | +2.4% | about 349 |
| 1,326 | Calamigan | Concepcion, Iloilo | 1,099 | 1,097 | +0.2% | about 348 |
| 1,327 | Santa Barbara | Igbaras, Iloilo | 550 | 509 | +8.1% | about 348 |
| 1,328 | Bantud | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 593 | 523 | +13.4% | about 347 |
| 1,329 | Balabag | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 387 | 458 | −15.5% | about 346 |
| 1,330 | Jamul-Awon | Concepcion, Iloilo | 964 | 1,061 | −9.1% | about 346 |
| 1,331 | Bonga | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 501 | 432 | +16.0% | about 346 |
| 1,332 | Igdampog Norte | Tubungan, Iloilo | 205 | 175 | +17.1% | about 346 |
| 1,333 | Imbesad-an | San Enrique, Iloilo | 509 | 527 | −3.4% | about 344 |
| 1,334 | Teneclan | Badiangan, Iloilo | 307 | 307 | 0.0% | about 343 |
| 1,335 | Binuluangan | Carles, Iloilo | 1,421 | 1,522 | −6.6% | about 343 |
| 1,336 | Tuburan | Janiuay, Iloilo | 925 | 974 | −5.0% | about 343 |
| 1,337 | Sianon | Badiangan, Iloilo | 1,020 | 1,021 | −0.1% | about 342 |
| 1,338 | Gimamanay | Balasan, Iloilo | 1,130 | 1,100 | +2.7% | about 342 |
| 1,339 | Bugnay | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 783 | 776 | +0.9% | about 342 |
| 1,340 | Aglibacao | Calinog, Iloilo | 625 | 661 | −5.5% | about 342 |
| 1,341 | Angare | Dueñas, Iloilo | 452 | 506 | −10.7% | about 342 |
| 1,342 | Jamog Gines | Leon, Iloilo | 373 | 335 | +11.3% | about 342 |
| 1,343 | San Antonio | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 2,197 | 2,185 | +0.6% | about 341 |
| 1,344 | Malitbog Ilawod | Bingawan, Iloilo | 832 | 811 | +2.6% | about 341 |
| 1,345 | Salngan | Passi City, Iloilo | 2,900 | 3,155 | −8.1% | about 341 |
| 1,346 | Manaolan | Badiangan, Iloilo | 1,287 | 1,340 | −4.0% | about 340 |
| 1,347 | Luag | Dueñas, Iloilo | 401 | 445 | −9.9% | about 340 |
| 1,348 | Cairohan | Passi City, Iloilo | 1,548 | 1,885 | −17.9% | about 340 |
| 1,349 | Coline | Alimodian, Iloilo | 573 | 565 | +1.4% | about 339 |
| 1,350 | Sulanga | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 566 | 495 | +14.3% | about 339 |
| 1,351 | Datagan | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,158 | 1,094 | +5.9% | about 339 |
| 1,352 | Talotu-an | Concepcion, Iloilo | 2,277 | 2,457 | −7.3% | about 339 |
| 1,353 | San Andres | San Rafael, Iloilo | 2,741 | 2,792 | −1.8% | about 338 |
| 1,354 | Salvacion | Balasan, Iloilo | 826 | 836 | −1.2% | about 337 |
| 1,355 | Jaguimitan | Passi City, Iloilo | 3,580 | 3,216 | +11.3% | about 337 |
| 1,356 | Cagban | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 449 | 440 | +2.1% | about 335 |
| 1,357 | Agdum | Miagao, Iloilo | 368 | 400 | −8.0% | about 335 |
| 1,358 | Cabugao | New Lucena, Iloilo | 626 | 573 | +9.3% | about 335 |
| 1,359 | Agdayao | Passi City, Iloilo | 1,267 | 1,340 | −5.5% | about 335 |
| 1,360 | Sinubsuban | Maasin, Iloilo | 608 | 604 | +0.7% | about 334 |
| 1,361 | Capinang | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,062 | 1,047 | +1.4% | about 334 |
| 1,362 | Labigan | Sara, Iloilo | 1,441 | 1,356 | +6.3% | about 334 |
| 1,363 | Banban | Lambunao, Iloilo | 896 | 900 | −0.4% | about 333 |
| 1,364 | Libo-o | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,688 | 1,660 | +1.7% | about 332 |
| 1,365 | Badiangan | Lambunao, Iloilo | 342 | 392 | −12.8% | about 332 |
| 1,366 | Lanag | Leon, Iloilo | 1,357 | 1,274 | +6.5% | about 332 |
| 1,367 | Qui-anan | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 737 | 751 | −1.9% | about 332 |
| 1,368 | Bacolod | Miagao, Iloilo | 487 | 515 | −5.4% | about 331 |
| 1,369 | Calagtangan | Miagao, Iloilo | 275 | 481 | −42.8% | about 331 |
| 1,370 | Caloy-Ahan | Lambunao, Iloilo | 812 | 804 | +1.0% | about 330 |
| 1,371 | Pantalan Navarro | Ajuy, Iloilo | 556 | 525 | +5.9% | about 329 |
| 1,372 | Anhawan | Janiuay, Iloilo | 826 | 793 | +4.2% | about 329 |
| 1,373 | Tiringanan | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,097 | 994 | +10.4% | about 329 |
| 1,374 | Cata-an | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 1,276 | 1,276 | 0.0% | about 329 |
| 1,375 | Bagacay | San Rafael, Iloilo | 1,308 | 1,351 | −3.2% | about 329 |
| 1,376 | Bato | Sara, Iloilo | 796 | 784 | +1.5% | about 329 |
| 1,377 | Iyasan | Guimbal, Iloilo | 571 | 582 | −1.9% | about 328 |
| 1,378 | Tuy-an | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 1,174 | 1,145 | +2.5% | about 327 |
| 1,379 | Agtatacay | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,290 | 1,381 | −6.6% | about 327 |
| 1,380 | Alugmawa | Lambunao, Iloilo | 982 | 916 | +7.2% | about 327 |
| 1,381 | Potolan | Dingle, Iloilo | 701 | 701 | 0.0% | about 326 |
| 1,382 | Barangay 6 Poblacion | Igbaras, Iloilo | 599 | 594 | +0.8% | about 326 |
| 1,383 | Nam-o Norte | Miagao, Iloilo | 279 | 307 | −9.1% | about 326 |
| 1,384 | Guno | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 495 | 492 | +0.6% | about 326 |
| 1,385 | Cadoldolan | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 491 | 485 | +1.2% | about 325 |
| 1,386 | Batga | Tubungan, Iloilo | 267 | 272 | −1.8% | about 325 |
| 1,387 | Tanduyan | Ajuy, Iloilo | 670 | 741 | −9.6% | about 324 |
| 1,388 | Bulod | Alimodian, Iloilo | 623 | 674 | −7.6% | about 324 |
| 1,389 | Moroboro | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,567 | 1,557 | +0.6% | about 324 |
| 1,390 | Sepanton | Lemery, Iloilo | 729 | 641 | +13.7% | about 324 |
| 1,391 | Ubang | Pototan, Iloilo | 869 | 763 | +13.9% | about 323 |
| 1,392 | Talibong | Zarraga, Iloilo | 1,198 | 1,195 | +0.3% | about 323 |
| 1,393 | Salong | Batad, Iloilo | 432 | 447 | −3.4% | about 322 |
| 1,394 | Lanot Pequeño | Lambunao, Iloilo | 373 | 453 | −17.7% | about 322 |
| 1,395 | Marapal | Lemery, Iloilo | 1,022 | 965 | +5.9% | about 322 |
| 1,396 | Bacuranan | Passi City, Iloilo | 1,320 | 1,277 | +3.4% | about 322 |
| 1,397 | Canas | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,093 | 1,102 | −0.8% | about 322 |
| 1,398 | Doldol | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 454 | 485 | −6.4% | about 322 |
| 1,399 | Lanag | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 997 | 989 | +0.8% | about 322 |
| 1,400 | Bulabog | Bingawan, Iloilo | 843 | 822 | +2.6% | about 321 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.