Ranking
Densest barangays in Iloilo
Ranks 1,501 to 1,600 of 1,901 barangays in Iloilo. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,501 | Tuy-an East | Maasin, Iloilo | 686 | 682 | +0.6% | about 288 |
| 1,502 | Talauguis | Zarraga, Iloilo | 923 | 863 | +7.0% | about 288 |
| 1,503 | Lincud | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,793 | 1,788 | +0.3% | about 287 |
| 1,504 | Tubigan | Zarraga, Iloilo | 864 | 866 | −0.2% | about 287 |
| 1,505 | Inadlawan | Dueñas, Iloilo | 418 | 435 | −3.9% | about 286 |
| 1,506 | Lutac | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 562 | 564 | −0.4% | about 285 |
| 1,507 | Apian | Leon, Iloilo | 220 | 215 | +2.3% | about 285 |
| 1,508 | Tarug | Alimodian, Iloilo | 657 | 776 | −15.3% | about 284 |
| 1,509 | Linab | Maasin, Iloilo | 503 | 485 | +3.7% | about 283 |
| 1,510 | Danao | Pototan, Iloilo | 1,052 | 979 | +7.5% | about 283 |
| 1,511 | Jelicuon Oeste | New Lucena, Iloilo | 656 | 614 | +6.8% | about 282 |
| 1,512 | To-og | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 723 | 664 | +8.9% | about 282 |
| 1,513 | Tapacon | Bingawan, Iloilo | 966 | 910 | +6.2% | about 281 |
| 1,514 | Igpandan | Miagao, Iloilo | 439 | 317 | +38.5% | about 281 |
| 1,515 | Bitaogan | Passi City, Iloilo | 2,394 | 2,075 | +15.4% | about 281 |
| 1,516 | Tagubanhan | Ajuy, Iloilo | 903 | 926 | −2.5% | about 280 |
| 1,517 | Mambiranan | Calinog, Iloilo | 879 | 864 | +1.7% | about 280 |
| 1,518 | San Isidro | Dueñas, Iloilo | 529 | 486 | +8.9% | about 280 |
| 1,519 | Paga | Leon, Iloilo | 325 | 358 | −9.2% | about 280 |
| 1,520 | Tabunan | Lemery, Iloilo | 325 | 389 | −16.5% | about 278 |
| 1,521 | Navillan | Tubungan, Iloilo | 576 | 580 | −0.7% | about 278 |
| 1,522 | Carara-an | Leon, Iloilo | 652 | 662 | −1.5% | about 277 |
| 1,523 | Marirong | Leon, Iloilo | 430 | 428 | +0.5% | about 277 |
| 1,524 | Buenavista Sur | Miagao, Iloilo | 352 | 293 | +20.1% | about 277 |
| 1,525 | Canipayan | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 416 | 398 | +4.5% | about 277 |
| 1,526 | Santo Rosario | Ajuy, Iloilo | 2,502 | 2,515 | −0.5% | about 276 |
| 1,527 | Quinar-Upan | Bingawan, Iloilo | 1,446 | 1,462 | −1.1% | about 276 |
| 1,528 | Tabucan | Calinog, Iloilo | 1,207 | 1,113 | +8.5% | about 276 |
| 1,529 | Burak | Maasin, Iloilo | 507 | 485 | +4.5% | about 276 |
| 1,530 | Dacal | San Enrique, Iloilo | 1,182 | 1,080 | +9.4% | about 276 |
| 1,531 | Canabuan | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 655 | 705 | −7.1% | about 275 |
| 1,532 | Desposorio | Tubungan, Iloilo | 275 | 233 | +18.0% | about 275 |
| 1,533 | San Diego | Lemery, Iloilo | 822 | 758 | +8.4% | about 274 |
| 1,534 | Tulahong | Maasin, Iloilo | 392 | 338 | +16.0% | about 274 |
| 1,535 | Ayuyan | Passi City, Iloilo | 1,298 | 753 | +72.4% | about 274 |
| 1,536 | Arante | Sara, Iloilo | 1,053 | 1,001 | +5.2% | about 274 |
| 1,537 | Agtuman | Lambunao, Iloilo | 377 | 385 | −2.1% | about 273 |
| 1,538 | Quiasan | Balasan, Iloilo | 986 | 1,029 | −4.2% | about 272 |
| 1,539 | Salvacion | Concepcion, Iloilo | 425 | 638 | −33.4% | about 272 |
| 1,540 | Corot-on | Lambunao, Iloilo | 215 | 206 | +4.4% | about 272 |
| 1,541 | Tig-Apog-Apog | Miagao, Iloilo | 340 | 257 | +32.3% | about 272 |
| 1,542 | Bobon | Leon, Iloilo | 579 | 557 | +4.0% | about 271 |
| 1,543 | Sambag Culob | Anilao, Iloilo | 1,512 | 1,498 | +0.9% | about 270 |
| 1,544 | Alegria | Dingle, Iloilo | 403 | 411 | −2.0% | about 270 |
| 1,545 | Tulatula-an | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,648 | 1,657 | −0.5% | about 269 |
| 1,546 | Braulan | San Enrique, Iloilo | 1,458 | 1,336 | +9.1% | about 269 |
| 1,547 | Igcaratong | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 574 | 611 | −6.1% | about 269 |
| 1,548 | San Juan Crisostomo | Anilao, Iloilo | 826 | 912 | −9.4% | about 268 |
| 1,549 | Pasayan | Batad, Iloilo | 652 | 676 | −3.6% | about 267 |
| 1,550 | Mambiranan Grande | Passi City, Iloilo | 549 | 527 | +4.2% | about 267 |
| 1,551 | Culob | Pototan, Iloilo | 520 | 557 | −6.6% | about 267 |
| 1,552 | Punta Buri | Ajuy, Iloilo | 1,253 | 1,318 | −4.9% | about 266 |
| 1,553 | Lab-on | Igbaras, Iloilo | 349 | 291 | +19.9% | about 266 |
| 1,554 | Minanga | Dueñas, Iloilo | 642 | 705 | −8.9% | about 265 |
| 1,555 | Sipitan-Badiang | Guimbal, Iloilo | 858 | 777 | +10.4% | about 265 |
| 1,556 | Panuran | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,159 | 1,018 | +13.9% | about 265 |
| 1,557 | Bolo | Maasin, Iloilo | 1,061 | 1,064 | −0.3% | about 265 |
| 1,558 | Isian | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 443 | 476 | −6.9% | about 265 |
| 1,559 | Nasuli | Maasin, Iloilo | 465 | 528 | −11.9% | about 264 |
| 1,560 | Salngan | Leon, Iloilo | 344 | 306 | +12.4% | about 263 |
| 1,561 | Olango | Miagao, Iloilo | 266 | 333 | −20.1% | about 263 |
| 1,562 | Jamog | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 814 | 826 | −1.5% | about 262 |
| 1,563 | Balangigan | Dueñas, Iloilo | 579 | 576 | +0.5% | about 261 |
| 1,564 | Buluangan | Guimbal, Iloilo | 727 | 754 | −3.6% | about 261 |
| 1,565 | Ticdalan | Miagao, Iloilo | 284 | 312 | −9.0% | about 261 |
| 1,566 | Igcores | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 558 | 578 | −3.5% | about 261 |
| 1,567 | Cagay | Alimodian, Iloilo | 844 | 821 | +2.8% | about 260 |
| 1,568 | Cadoldolan | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 557 | 575 | −3.1% | about 260 |
| 1,569 | Buenavista | Dueñas, Iloilo | 487 | 580 | −16.0% | about 260 |
| 1,570 | Bulwang | Leon, Iloilo | 421 | 338 | +24.6% | about 260 |
| 1,571 | Mantulang | Passi City, Iloilo | 545 | 561 | −2.9% | about 260 |
| 1,572 | Bondulan | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,563 | 1,498 | +4.3% | about 260 |
| 1,573 | Mabini Sur | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 393 | 421 | −6.7% | about 260 |
| 1,574 | Caw-i | Batad, Iloilo | 799 | 892 | −10.4% | about 259 |
| 1,575 | Malapawe | Calinog, Iloilo | 569 | 653 | −12.9% | about 259 |
| 1,576 | Balibagan | Igbaras, Iloilo | 808 | 860 | −6.1% | about 259 |
| 1,577 | Agsirab | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,796 | 1,796 | 0.0% | about 258 |
| 1,578 | Taal | Miagao, Iloilo | 193 | 191 | +1.1% | about 258 |
| 1,579 | Bondoc | Tubungan, Iloilo | 203 | 233 | −12.9% | about 258 |
| 1,580 | Guinbonyugan | Calinog, Iloilo | 535 | 553 | −3.3% | about 257 |
| 1,581 | Igpigus | Igbaras, Iloilo | 833 | 809 | +3.0% | about 257 |
| 1,582 | Nueva Union | Passi City, Iloilo | 2,496 | 2,370 | +5.3% | about 257 |
| 1,583 | Dugman | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,261 | 1,182 | +6.7% | about 257 |
| 1,584 | Garita | San Enrique, Iloilo | 2,081 | 2,012 | +3.4% | about 257 |
| 1,585 | Ba-ong | Alimodian, Iloilo | 325 | 305 | +6.6% | about 256 |
| 1,586 | Hipgos | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,047 | 1,141 | −8.2% | about 256 |
| 1,587 | Tubod | Bingawan, Iloilo | 493 | 521 | −5.4% | about 255 |
| 1,588 | Bugnay | Igbaras, Iloilo | 150 | 119 | +26.1% | about 255 |
| 1,589 | Igbita | Miagao, Iloilo | 375 | 236 | +58.9% | about 255 |
| 1,590 | Mandu-awak | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 2,225 | 2,478 | −10.2% | about 255 |
| 1,591 | Matangharon | Dingle, Iloilo | 649 | 642 | +1.1% | about 253 |
| 1,592 | Pispis | Maasin, Iloilo | 838 | 821 | +2.1% | about 253 |
| 1,593 | Boloc | Tubungan, Iloilo | 555 | 577 | −3.8% | about 253 |
| 1,594 | La-ag | Tubungan, Iloilo | 120 | 165 | −27.3% | about 253 |
| 1,595 | Janipaan Central | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 453 | 452 | +0.2% | about 252 |
| 1,596 | Roma | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 501 | 521 | −3.8% | about 252 |
| 1,597 | Bantayan | San Enrique, Iloilo | 1,113 | 1,333 | −16.5% | about 251 |
| 1,598 | Macalbang | Concepcion, Iloilo | 2,019 | 2,027 | −0.4% | about 250 |
| 1,599 | Indaluyon | Igbaras, Iloilo | 876 | 935 | −6.3% | about 250 |
| 1,600 | Avanzada | Leon, Iloilo | 234 | 231 | +1.3% | about 250 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.