Ranking
Densest barangays in Iloilo
Ranks 1,701 to 1,800 of 1,901 barangays in Iloilo. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,701 | Camaba-an | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 251 | 179 | +40.2% | about 198 |
| 1,702 | Caguyuman | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,353 | 1,309 | +3.4% | about 197 |
| 1,703 | Ulay-Bugang | Alimodian, Iloilo | 533 | 528 | +1.0% | about 196 |
| 1,704 | Barangcalan | Carles, Iloilo | 1,479 | 1,557 | −5.0% | about 196 |
| 1,705 | Igdalaquit | Miagao, Iloilo | 158 | 182 | −13.2% | about 196 |
| 1,706 | Quiazan Lopez | Batad, Iloilo | 433 | 413 | +4.8% | about 195 |
| 1,707 | San Ambrosio | Igbaras, Iloilo | 747 | 857 | −12.8% | about 195 |
| 1,708 | Tampucao | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,419 | 1,456 | −2.5% | about 195 |
| 1,709 | Indag-an | Miagao, Iloilo | 499 | 623 | −19.9% | about 195 |
| 1,710 | Cabunga | Passi City, Iloilo | 1,277 | 1,302 | −1.9% | about 195 |
| 1,711 | Santo Tomas | Passi City, Iloilo | 2,861 | 2,748 | +4.1% | about 195 |
| 1,712 | Tugas | Lemery, Iloilo | 645 | 515 | +25.2% | about 194 |
| 1,713 | Antalon | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 529 | 572 | −7.5% | about 194 |
| 1,714 | Alcantara | Lemery, Iloilo | 1,300 | 1,325 | −1.9% | about 192 |
| 1,715 | Crespo | Sara, Iloilo | 870 | 842 | +3.3% | about 192 |
| 1,716 | Jaguimit | Dueñas, Iloilo | 463 | 530 | −12.6% | about 191 |
| 1,717 | Barasan | Igbaras, Iloilo | 618 | 672 | −8.0% | about 191 |
| 1,718 | Panalian | Maasin, Iloilo | 547 | 575 | −4.9% | about 191 |
| 1,719 | Tiglawa | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 596 | 616 | −3.3% | about 191 |
| 1,720 | Ilongbukid | San Rafael, Iloilo | 1,983 | 2,063 | −3.9% | about 191 |
| 1,721 | New Gumawan | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 319 | 340 | −6.2% | about 190 |
| 1,722 | Cunsad | Alimodian, Iloilo | 378 | 347 | +8.9% | about 189 |
| 1,723 | Balunos | Anilao, Iloilo | 1,283 | 1,339 | −4.2% | about 189 |
| 1,724 | Cag-an | Anilao, Iloilo | 1,871 | 1,807 | +3.5% | about 188 |
| 1,725 | San Francisco | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 876 | 853 | +2.7% | about 188 |
| 1,726 | Ponong Pequeño | Dueñas, Iloilo | 564 | 534 | +5.6% | about 187 |
| 1,727 | Igdampog Sur | Tubungan, Iloilo | 434 | 384 | +13.0% | about 186 |
| 1,728 | Isauan | Tubungan, Iloilo | 216 | 225 | −4.0% | about 186 |
| 1,729 | Buenavista | Igbaras, Iloilo | 341 | 356 | −4.2% | about 185 |
| 1,730 | Dusacan | Leon, Iloilo | 331 | 344 | −3.8% | about 185 |
| 1,731 | Narorogan | Miagao, Iloilo | 227 | 239 | −5.0% | about 183 |
| 1,732 | Tabat | Tubungan, Iloilo | 533 | 555 | −4.0% | about 183 |
| 1,733 | Bacong | Guimbal, Iloilo | 463 | 497 | −6.8% | about 182 |
| 1,734 | Ugasan | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 1,476 | 1,357 | +8.8% | about 181 |
| 1,735 | Subog | Maasin, Iloilo | 573 | 553 | +3.6% | about 181 |
| 1,736 | Manaripay | Calinog, Iloilo | 452 | 494 | −8.5% | about 179 |
| 1,737 | Sagcup | Lambunao, Iloilo | 594 | 373 | +59.3% | about 179 |
| 1,738 | Tugura-ao | Miagao, Iloilo | 252 | 304 | −17.1% | about 179 |
| 1,739 | Aguirre | Sara, Iloilo | 461 | 454 | +1.5% | about 179 |
| 1,740 | Sermon | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 297 | 340 | −12.7% | about 178 |
| 1,741 | Dacdacanan | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 420 | 459 | −8.5% | about 176 |
| 1,742 | Nagba | Tubungan, Iloilo | 482 | 531 | −9.2% | about 175 |
| 1,743 | Mabini Norte | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 275 | 308 | −10.7% | about 174 |
| 1,744 | San Mateo Sur | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 134 | 164 | −18.3% | about 174 |
| 1,745 | Awang | Miagao, Iloilo | 282 | 139 | +102.9% | about 173 |
| 1,746 | Bugasongan | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 242 | 304 | −20.4% | about 172 |
| 1,747 | Ayabang | Leon, Iloilo | 461 | 460 | +0.2% | about 171 |
| 1,748 | Supa | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 428 | 415 | +3.1% | about 171 |
| 1,749 | Dungon | Concepcion, Iloilo | 403 | 465 | −13.3% | about 170 |
| 1,750 | Cunsad | Janiuay, Iloilo | 394 | 404 | −2.5% | about 170 |
| 1,751 | Pili | Ajuy, Iloilo | 3,376 | 3,439 | −1.8% | about 169 |
| 1,752 | Tigbayog | Calinog, Iloilo | 345 | 467 | −26.1% | about 169 |
| 1,753 | Aripdip | San Rafael, Iloilo | 1,100 | 1,076 | +2.2% | about 169 |
| 1,754 | Calawinan | Dueñas, Iloilo | 362 | 279 | +29.8% | about 168 |
| 1,755 | Odong-odong | Leon, Iloilo | 194 | 211 | −8.1% | about 167 |
| 1,756 | Dila-an | Dueñas, Iloilo | 750 | 743 | +0.9% | about 166 |
| 1,757 | Palaypay | Anilao, Iloilo | 1,145 | 1,278 | −10.4% | about 165 |
| 1,758 | Ticuan | Leon, Iloilo | 635 | 754 | −15.8% | about 165 |
| 1,759 | San Luis | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 609 | 644 | −5.4% | about 165 |
| 1,760 | Cabugao Nuevo | San Enrique, Iloilo | 243 | 282 | −13.8% | about 164 |
| 1,761 | Cubay | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 385 | 390 | −1.3% | about 163 |
| 1,762 | Ago | Tubungan, Iloilo | 215 | 231 | −6.9% | about 163 |
| 1,763 | Oya-oy | Miagao, Iloilo | 263 | 308 | −14.6% | about 162 |
| 1,764 | Tapi-an | Batad, Iloilo | 825 | 956 | −13.7% | about 160 |
| 1,765 | Nazuni | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,306 | 1,318 | −0.9% | about 160 |
| 1,766 | Banga | Miagao, Iloilo | 208 | 224 | −7.1% | about 160 |
| 1,767 | Camia | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 392 | 444 | −11.7% | about 159 |
| 1,768 | Omio | Lemery, Iloilo | 1,027 | 926 | +10.9% | about 158 |
| 1,769 | Ilog-ilog | Miagao, Iloilo | 200 | 175 | +14.3% | about 157 |
| 1,770 | Igbinangon | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 286 | 204 | +40.2% | about 157 |
| 1,771 | Mapili | San Enrique, Iloilo | 2,171 | 2,258 | −3.9% | about 156 |
| 1,772 | Bagunanay | Tubungan, Iloilo | 203 | 193 | +5.2% | about 156 |
| 1,773 | Ulay-Hinablan | Alimodian, Iloilo | 485 | 409 | +18.6% | about 155 |
| 1,774 | Tamocol | Badiangan, Iloilo | 564 | 636 | −11.3% | about 155 |
| 1,775 | Dalipe | Lemery, Iloilo | 752 | 501 | +50.1% | about 154 |
| 1,776 | San Antonio | Lemery, Iloilo | 865 | 852 | +1.5% | about 154 |
| 1,777 | Manasa | Alimodian, Iloilo | 161 | 160 | +0.6% | about 153 |
| 1,778 | Nagquirisan | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 177 | 213 | −16.9% | about 153 |
| 1,779 | Malamboy-Bondolan | Alimodian, Iloilo | 151 | 121 | +24.8% | about 151 |
| 1,780 | Pianda-an Norte | Alimodian, Iloilo | 177 | 176 | +0.6% | about 151 |
| 1,781 | Bankal | Lemery, Iloilo | 896 | 867 | +3.3% | about 150 |
| 1,782 | Iprog | San Enrique, Iloilo | 1,050 | 1,030 | +1.9% | about 150 |
| 1,783 | Danao | Leon, Iloilo | 375 | 355 | +5.6% | about 149 |
| 1,784 | Igdomingding | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 199 | 197 | +1.0% | about 147 |
| 1,785 | Rizal | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 1,357 | 1,331 | +2.0% | about 146 |
| 1,786 | Nipa | Concepcion, Iloilo | 1,473 | 1,465 | +0.6% | about 146 |
| 1,787 | Ayubo | Leon, Iloilo | 111 | 259 | −57.1% | about 146 |
| 1,788 | Tabug | Alimodian, Iloilo | 568 | 530 | +7.2% | about 145 |
| 1,789 | Biri Norte | Leon, Iloilo | 385 | 441 | −12.7% | about 145 |
| 1,790 | Matambog | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 664 | 660 | +0.6% | about 145 |
| 1,791 | Castor | Sara, Iloilo | 321 | 279 | +15.1% | about 145 |
| 1,792 | Igbaje | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 262 | 328 | −20.1% | about 144 |
| 1,793 | Montinola | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 401 | 429 | −6.5% | about 144 |
| 1,794 | Bucari | Leon, Iloilo | 1,624 | 1,606 | +1.1% | about 141 |
| 1,795 | Bangladan | Miagao, Iloilo | 489 | 366 | +33.6% | about 140 |
| 1,796 | Igsoligue | Miagao, Iloilo | 436 | 452 | −3.5% | about 140 |
| 1,797 | Mulangan | Igbaras, Iloilo | 332 | 397 | −16.4% | about 139 |
| 1,798 | Igbangcal | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 332 | 315 | +5.4% | about 139 |
| 1,799 | Igcabutong | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 184 | 192 | −4.2% | about 138 |
| 1,800 | Bato | Tubungan, Iloilo | 433 | 447 | −3.1% | about 137 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.