Ranking
Densest barangays in Iloilo
Ranks 1,801 to 1,900 of 1,901 barangays in Iloilo. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,801 | Camandag | Leon, Iloilo | 937 | 827 | +13.3% | about 135 |
| 1,802 | Bug-ot | Maasin, Iloilo | 270 | 305 | −11.5% | about 134 |
| 1,803 | Tig-amaga | Miagao, Iloilo | 241 | 228 | +5.7% | about 134 |
| 1,804 | Dongoc | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 936 | 604 | +55.0% | about 134 |
| 1,805 | Languanan | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 283 | 282 | +0.4% | about 134 |
| 1,806 | Andres Bonifacio | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 435 | 477 | −8.8% | about 133 |
| 1,807 | Palje | San Enrique, Iloilo | 409 | 459 | −10.9% | about 132 |
| 1,808 | Coyugan Norte | Leon, Iloilo | 124 | 104 | +19.2% | about 131 |
| 1,809 | Muyco | Sara, Iloilo | 1,049 | 1,068 | −1.8% | about 130 |
| 1,810 | Badiangan | Ajuy, Iloilo | 1,260 | 1,296 | −2.8% | about 129 |
| 1,811 | San Mateo Norte | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 182 | 189 | −3.7% | about 128 |
| 1,812 | Nanding Lopez | Dumangas, Iloilo | 1,738 | 1,853 | −6.2% | about 123 |
| 1,813 | San Jose Moto | Lemery, Iloilo | 1,221 | 1,079 | +13.2% | about 123 |
| 1,814 | Ginot-an | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 794 | 805 | −1.4% | about 123 |
| 1,815 | Igcabito-on | Miagao, Iloilo | 426 | 461 | −7.6% | about 121 |
| 1,816 | Cumarascas | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 257 | 268 | −4.1% | about 120 |
| 1,817 | Ulay | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 412 | 427 | −3.5% | about 120 |
| 1,818 | Progreso | Ajuy, Iloilo | 1,730 | 1,735 | −0.3% | about 116 |
| 1,819 | Talagutac | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 320 | 344 | −7.0% | about 116 |
| 1,820 | Cabangcalan | Miagao, Iloilo | 123 | 144 | −14.6% | about 115 |
| 1,821 | Aglonok | Calinog, Iloilo | 468 | 474 | −1.3% | about 114 |
| 1,822 | Pacuan | Lemery, Iloilo | 485 | 505 | −4.0% | about 114 |
| 1,823 | Morcillas | Tubungan, Iloilo | 449 | 516 | −13.0% | about 113 |
| 1,824 | Sincua | Lemery, Iloilo | 1,144 | 1,140 | +0.4% | about 112 |
| 1,825 | Iglilico | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 256 | 261 | −1.9% | about 111 |
| 1,826 | Alapasco | Batad, Iloilo | 524 | 556 | −5.8% | about 109 |
| 1,827 | Aglobong | Janiuay, Iloilo | 741 | 787 | −5.8% | about 109 |
| 1,828 | Domingo | Sara, Iloilo | 1,120 | 1,137 | −1.5% | about 109 |
| 1,829 | Bucana Bunglas | Ajuy, Iloilo | 396 | 361 | +9.7% | about 108 |
| 1,830 | Alimodias | Miagao, Iloilo | 608 | 652 | −6.8% | about 108 |
| 1,831 | Santo Tomas | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 1,473 | 1,446 | +1.9% | about 106 |
| 1,832 | San Dionisio | San Rafael, Iloilo | 1,413 | 1,484 | −4.8% | about 106 |
| 1,833 | Nangka | Batad, Iloilo | 463 | 428 | +8.2% | about 105 |
| 1,834 | Canawili | Maasin, Iloilo | 234 | 243 | −3.7% | about 104 |
| 1,835 | Talo-ato | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,103 | 884 | +24.8% | about 104 |
| 1,836 | Agsing | Alimodian, Iloilo | 192 | 201 | −4.5% | about 103 |
| 1,837 | Lico | Alimodian, Iloilo | 316 | 326 | −3.1% | about 103 |
| 1,838 | Ingay | Leon, Iloilo | 382 | 371 | +3.0% | about 102 |
| 1,839 | Ardemil | Sara, Iloilo | 1,792 | 1,864 | −3.9% | about 101 |
| 1,840 | Yawyawan | Lemery, Iloilo | 711 | 617 | +15.2% | about 100 |
| 1,841 | Del Castillo | Sara, Iloilo | 2,210 | 2,198 | +0.6% | about 100 |
| 1,842 | San Antonio | San Enrique, Iloilo | 575 | 747 | −23.0% | about 99 |
| 1,843 | Nadsadan | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 354 | 340 | +4.1% | about 99 |
| 1,844 | Pungtod Naulid | Miagao, Iloilo | 148 | 161 | −8.1% | about 98 |
| 1,845 | Nueva Invencion | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 2,111 | 2,028 | +4.1% | about 96 |
| 1,846 | Matalngon | Miagao, Iloilo | 152 | 136 | +11.8% | about 96 |
| 1,847 | Dalicanan | Passi City, Iloilo | 2,186 | 2,092 | +4.5% | about 93 |
| 1,848 | San Florentino | San Rafael, Iloilo | 2,134 | 2,082 | +2.5% | about 93 |
| 1,849 | Langca | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 388 | 378 | +2.7% | about 91 |
| 1,850 | Nasapahan | Lemery, Iloilo | 666 | 578 | +15.2% | about 90 |
| 1,851 | Magdungao | Passi City, Iloilo | 2,574 | 2,156 | +19.4% | about 90 |
| 1,852 | Malag-it Pequeño | Passi City, Iloilo | 187 | 194 | −3.6% | about 89 |
| 1,853 | Cadoldolan | Miagao, Iloilo | 92 | 113 | −18.6% | about 88 |
| 1,854 | Torocadan | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 209 | 224 | −6.7% | about 88 |
| 1,855 | Paro-on | Miagao, Iloilo | 132 | 130 | +1.5% | about 87 |
| 1,856 | Maduyo | Miagao, Iloilo | 160 | 163 | −1.8% | about 86 |
| 1,857 | Cabolo-an | Leon, Iloilo | 151 | 153 | −1.3% | about 85 |
| 1,858 | Mayunoc | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 295 | 298 | −1.0% | about 85 |
| 1,859 | Tigbanaba | Igbaras, Iloilo | 922 | 916 | +0.7% | about 84 |
| 1,860 | Dalije | Miagao, Iloilo | 1,539 | 1,627 | −5.4% | about 82 |
| 1,861 | Barasalon | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,572 | 1,516 | +3.7% | about 81 |
| 1,862 | Lomboyan | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 525 | 513 | +2.3% | about 81 |
| 1,863 | Danawan | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 302 | 376 | −19.7% | about 80 |
| 1,864 | General Luna | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 1,825 | 1,812 | +0.7% | about 79 |
| 1,865 | Pangi | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,868 | 2,090 | −10.6% | about 79 |
| 1,866 | To-og | Miagao, Iloilo | 127 | 134 | −5.2% | about 78 |
| 1,867 | Juaneza | Sara, Iloilo | 1,052 | 957 | +9.9% | about 78 |
| 1,868 | Masaroy | Calinog, Iloilo | 359 | 408 | −12.0% | about 77 |
| 1,869 | Mabayan | Miagao, Iloilo | 227 | 226 | +0.4% | about 73 |
| 1,870 | Igpayong | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 144 | 125 | +15.2% | about 73 |
| 1,871 | Manganese | Anilao, Iloilo | 702 | 666 | +5.4% | about 70 |
| 1,872 | Bad-as | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 273 | 264 | +3.4% | about 69 |
| 1,873 | Atimonan | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,053 | 1,050 | +0.3% | about 68 |
| 1,874 | Guipis | Anilao, Iloilo | 558 | 645 | −13.5% | about 66 |
| 1,875 | Hilwan | Calinog, Iloilo | 501 | 536 | −6.5% | about 66 |
| 1,876 | Agutayan | Dueñas, Iloilo | 172 | 179 | −3.9% | about 61 |
| 1,877 | Tady | Sara, Iloilo | 1,573 | 1,638 | −4.0% | about 61 |
| 1,878 | Cawilihan | Leon, Iloilo | 337 | 280 | +20.4% | about 58 |
| 1,879 | Tigmarabo | Miagao, Iloilo | 475 | 505 | −5.9% | about 58 |
| 1,880 | Ambarihon | Tubungan, Iloilo | 211 | 273 | −22.7% | about 57 |
| 1,881 | Del Pilar | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 718 | 742 | −3.2% | about 56 |
| 1,882 | Canawillian | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,027 | 892 | +15.1% | about 56 |
| 1,883 | Igpaho | Tubungan, Iloilo | 1,141 | 775 | +47.2% | about 56 |
| 1,884 | Passi | Igbaras, Iloilo | 672 | 577 | +16.5% | about 53 |
| 1,885 | Dapdapan | Lemery, Iloilo | 498 | 579 | −14.0% | about 52 |
| 1,886 | Latawan | Sara, Iloilo | 645 | 586 | +10.1% | about 50 |
| 1,887 | Cabalaunan | Miagao, Iloilo | 181 | 258 | −29.8% | about 48 |
| 1,888 | Onop | Miagao, Iloilo | 271 | 268 | +1.1% | about 43 |
| 1,889 | Maninila | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 176 | 171 | +2.9% | about 42 |
| 1,890 | Quinangyana | Bingawan, Iloilo | 651 | 707 | −7.9% | about 41 |
| 1,891 | Tiglawa | Miagao, Iloilo | 131 | 165 | −20.6% | about 39 |
| 1,892 | Cabacanan Rizal | Alimodian, Iloilo | 321 | 319 | +0.6% | about 36 |
| 1,893 | Santiago | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 129 | 128 | +0.8% | about 34 |
| 1,894 | Punong | Maasin, Iloilo | 259 | 247 | +4.9% | about 29 |
| 1,895 | Ongyod | Miagao, Iloilo | 201 | 208 | −3.4% | about 29 |
| 1,896 | Igdagmay | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 196 | 188 | +4.3% | about 24 |
| 1,897 | Trangka | Maasin, Iloilo | 1,154 | 1,147 | +0.6% | about 22 |
| 1,898 | Igcabugao | Igbaras, Iloilo | 494 | 494 | 0.0% | about 19 |
| 1,899 | Agbobolo | Ajuy, Iloilo | 385 | 475 | −19.0% | about 18 |
| 1,900 | Cabatangan | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,314 | 1,299 | +1.2% | about 6 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.