Ranking
Densest barangays in Iloilo
Ranks 1,101 to 1,200 of 1,901 barangays in Iloilo. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,101 | Paga | San Enrique, Iloilo | 1,465 | 1,012 | +44.8% | about 439 |
| 1,102 | Libongcogon | Zarraga, Iloilo | 922 | 980 | −5.9% | about 439 |
| 1,103 | Baje | Leon, Iloilo | 503 | 463 | +8.6% | about 437 |
| 1,104 | Pontoc | Lemery, Iloilo | 1,716 | 1,527 | +12.4% | about 436 |
| 1,105 | Nagbangi | Leon, Iloilo | 611 | 605 | +1.0% | about 436 |
| 1,106 | San Jose | Tubungan, Iloilo | 364 | 344 | +5.8% | about 436 |
| 1,107 | Talaba | Badiangan, Iloilo | 627 | 634 | −1.1% | about 435 |
| 1,108 | Juanico | Banate, Iloilo | 1,178 | 1,165 | +1.1% | about 435 |
| 1,109 | Balanac | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,042 | 1,033 | +0.9% | about 434 |
| 1,110 | Sibaguan | Lambunao, Iloilo | 433 | 407 | +6.4% | about 434 |
| 1,111 | Tagpu-an | Tubungan, Iloilo | 821 | 848 | −3.2% | about 434 |
| 1,112 | Drancalan | Batad, Iloilo | 481 | 430 | +11.9% | about 433 |
| 1,113 | Tiabas | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,967 | 1,941 | +1.3% | about 433 |
| 1,114 | Siol Sur | Leon, Iloilo | 265 | 296 | −10.5% | about 432 |
| 1,115 | Duyanduyan | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 1,013 | 966 | +4.9% | about 431 |
| 1,116 | Lang-og | Leon, Iloilo | 547 | 497 | +10.1% | about 431 |
| 1,117 | Lomboy | San Joaquin, Iloilo | 349 | 351 | −0.6% | about 430 |
| 1,118 | Tugas | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 494 | 500 | −1.2% | about 430 |
| 1,119 | San Luis | Sara, Iloilo | 855 | 957 | −10.7% | about 430 |
| 1,120 | Cayan Oeste | Lambunao, Iloilo | 1,280 | 1,170 | +9.4% | about 428 |
| 1,121 | Maricolcol | Miagao, Iloilo | 337 | 359 | −6.1% | about 428 |
| 1,122 | Nasirum | Mina, Iloilo | 333 | 306 | +8.8% | about 427 |
| 1,123 | Calaboa Oeste | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 330 | 424 | −22.2% | about 427 |
| 1,124 | Cabanga-an | Badiangan, Iloilo | 644 | 650 | −0.9% | about 426 |
| 1,125 | Calansanan | Badiangan, Iloilo | 1,468 | 1,446 | +1.5% | about 426 |
| 1,126 | Barangbang | Leon, Iloilo | 304 | 281 | +8.2% | about 426 |
| 1,127 | Balingasag | Dueñas, Iloilo | 536 | 498 | +7.6% | about 425 |
| 1,128 | Bacauan | Miagao, Iloilo | 561 | 624 | −10.1% | about 425 |
| 1,129 | Santa Clara | Oton, Iloilo | 1,781 | 1,558 | +14.3% | about 425 |
| 1,130 | California | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 916 | 923 | −0.8% | about 424 |
| 1,131 | Poblacion | Bingawan, Iloilo | 4,711 | 4,602 | +2.4% | about 424 |
| 1,132 | Santo Rosario | Anilao, Iloilo | 1,031 | 962 | +7.2% | about 423 |
| 1,133 | Nagba | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 892 | 867 | +2.9% | about 423 |
| 1,134 | Lumangan | Igbaras, Iloilo | 227 | 242 | −6.2% | about 422 |
| 1,135 | Pangilihan | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,123 | 1,101 | +2.0% | about 422 |
| 1,136 | Jorog | Lambunao, Iloilo | 435 | 495 | −12.1% | about 422 |
| 1,137 | Legayada | Lambunao, Iloilo | 435 | 433 | +0.5% | about 422 |
| 1,138 | Agta | Leon, Iloilo | 494 | 485 | +1.9% | about 422 |
| 1,139 | Amayong | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 388 | 480 | −19.2% | about 422 |
| 1,140 | Cudionan | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,756 | 1,658 | +5.9% | about 422 |
| 1,141 | Agmanaphao | Mina, Iloilo | 1,491 | 1,470 | +1.4% | about 421 |
| 1,142 | Zaragosa | Balasan, Iloilo | 1,480 | 1,536 | −3.7% | about 420 |
| 1,143 | Isauan | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 376 | 378 | −0.5% | about 420 |
| 1,144 | Sipitan | Tigbauan, Iloilo | 513 | 619 | −17.1% | about 420 |
| 1,145 | Dolores | Balasan, Iloilo | 549 | 547 | +0.4% | about 419 |
| 1,146 | Bontoc | Lambunao, Iloilo | 2,030 | 1,879 | +8.0% | about 419 |
| 1,147 | Dalusan | Maasin, Iloilo | 667 | 643 | +3.7% | about 419 |
| 1,148 | Abaca | San Enrique, Iloilo | 2,957 | 2,336 | +26.6% | about 419 |
| 1,149 | Adgao | Tubungan, Iloilo | 1,111 | 1,177 | −5.6% | about 419 |
| 1,150 | Inabasan | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 998 | 964 | +3.5% | about 418 |
| 1,151 | Puyas | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 857 | 843 | +1.7% | about 418 |
| 1,152 | Belen | Banate, Iloilo | 830 | 1,101 | −24.6% | about 417 |
| 1,153 | Tuble | San Dionisio, Iloilo | 1,769 | 1,739 | +1.7% | about 417 |
| 1,154 | Santa Cruz | San Miguel, Iloilo | 2,372 | 2,347 | +1.1% | about 417 |
| 1,155 | Mainguit | Badiangan, Iloilo | 593 | 654 | −9.3% | about 415 |
| 1,156 | Punong | Passi City, Iloilo | 569 | 532 | +7.0% | about 415 |
| 1,157 | Bita-og Gaja | New Lucena, Iloilo | 980 | 811 | +20.8% | about 414 |
| 1,158 | Igtalongon | Igbaras, Iloilo | 714 | 694 | +2.9% | about 413 |
| 1,159 | Capul-an | Mina, Iloilo | 660 | 580 | +13.8% | about 413 |
| 1,160 | Bita Norte | Oton, Iloilo | 636 | 767 | −17.1% | about 413 |
| 1,161 | Calang | Dueñas, Iloilo | 860 | 861 | −0.1% | about 411 |
| 1,162 | Aguingay | Janiuay, Iloilo | 415 | 414 | +0.2% | about 411 |
| 1,163 | Nasaka | Maasin, Iloilo | 814 | 821 | −0.9% | about 411 |
| 1,164 | San Miguel | Barotac Viejo, Iloilo | 1,617 | 1,557 | +3.9% | about 410 |
| 1,165 | Caguisanan | Lambunao, Iloilo | 2,063 | 1,806 | +14.2% | about 410 |
| 1,166 | Wayang | Miagao, Iloilo | 238 | 240 | −0.8% | about 410 |
| 1,167 | Catubig | Badiangan, Iloilo | 760 | 752 | +1.1% | about 409 |
| 1,168 | Mapili Grande | Badiangan, Iloilo | 937 | 948 | −1.2% | about 409 |
| 1,169 | Poong | Lambunao, Iloilo | 716 | 773 | −7.4% | about 409 |
| 1,170 | Valencia | Miagao, Iloilo | 432 | 475 | −9.1% | about 408 |
| 1,171 | Baras | Barotac Nuevo, Iloilo | 1,501 | 1,244 | +20.7% | about 407 |
| 1,172 | Maribuyong | Dueñas, Iloilo | 667 | 563 | +18.5% | about 407 |
| 1,173 | Calicuang | Dingle, Iloilo | 1,700 | 1,689 | +0.7% | about 406 |
| 1,174 | Batuan | Dueñas, Iloilo | 1,555 | 1,512 | +2.8% | about 406 |
| 1,175 | Bitaog-Taytay | Santa Barbara, Iloilo | 355 | 361 | −1.7% | about 406 |
| 1,176 | Pagdugue | Dumangas, Iloilo | 2,558 | 2,738 | −6.6% | about 405 |
| 1,177 | Tuy-an West | Maasin, Iloilo | 693 | 659 | +5.2% | about 405 |
| 1,178 | Janipa-an West | Mina, Iloilo | 889 | 856 | +3.9% | about 404 |
| 1,179 | Poblacion | San Rafael, Iloilo | 4,503 | 4,460 | +1.0% | about 404 |
| 1,180 | Poscolon | San Rafael, Iloilo | 1,601 | 1,011 | +58.4% | about 404 |
| 1,181 | Almeñana | Lemery, Iloilo | 1,121 | 1,233 | −9.1% | about 403 |
| 1,182 | Pianda-an Sur | Alimodian, Iloilo | 507 | 496 | +2.2% | about 402 |
| 1,183 | Lanutan | Miagao, Iloilo | 522 | 549 | −4.9% | about 402 |
| 1,184 | Maasin | Passi City, Iloilo | 868 | 772 | +12.4% | about 402 |
| 1,185 | Agnaga | Concepcion, Iloilo | 1,295 | 1,189 | +8.9% | about 401 |
| 1,186 | Tuburan | Lambunao, Iloilo | 702 | 718 | −2.2% | about 401 |
| 1,187 | Nagba | Maasin, Iloilo | 1,290 | 1,281 | +0.7% | about 401 |
| 1,188 | Bagumbayan-Ilajas | Alimodian, Iloilo | 1,144 | 1,123 | +1.9% | about 400 |
| 1,189 | Bantud Fabrica | Dumangas, Iloilo | 2,408 | 2,442 | −1.4% | about 400 |
| 1,190 | Tacuyong Norte | Leon, Iloilo | 440 | 464 | −5.2% | about 400 |
| 1,191 | Manduyog | Alimodian, Iloilo | 543 | 529 | +2.7% | about 399 |
| 1,192 | Sulong | Alimodian, Iloilo | 1,154 | 1,049 | +10.0% | about 399 |
| 1,193 | Cawayan | Carles, Iloilo | 2,996 | 2,923 | +2.5% | about 399 |
| 1,194 | Tu-og | Leon, Iloilo | 662 | 669 | −1.1% | about 399 |
| 1,195 | Jelicuon Montinola | Cabatuan, Iloilo | 1,790 | 1,756 | +1.9% | about 397 |
| 1,196 | Mayang | Tubungan, Iloilo | 707 | 841 | −15.9% | about 397 |
| 1,197 | Taguhangin | Ajuy, Iloilo | 872 | 869 | +0.4% | about 396 |
| 1,198 | Talibong Pequeño | Mina, Iloilo | 582 | 549 | +6.0% | about 396 |
| 1,199 | Malag-it Grande | Passi City, Iloilo | 748 | 699 | +7.0% | about 396 |
| 1,200 | Tambal | Janiuay, Iloilo | 1,247 | 1,244 | +0.2% | about 395 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.