Ranking
Densest barangays in Capiz
Ranks 301 to 400 of 473 barangays in Capiz. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Ilamnay | Panay, Capiz | 169 | 167 | +1.2% | about 294 |
| 302 | Tanza Norte | Panay, Capiz | 1,824 | 1,862 | −2.0% | about 294 |
| 303 | Pinamihagan | President Roxas, Capiz | 437 | 385 | +13.5% | about 293 |
| 304 | Sinamongan | Pilar, Capiz | 2,319 | 2,119 | +9.4% | about 292 |
| 305 | Talon | Roxas City, Capiz | 2,246 | 2,236 | +0.5% | about 292 |
| 306 | Malitbog | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,199 | 1,136 | +5.6% | about 291 |
| 307 | Mansacul | Sigma, Capiz | 1,074 | 1,095 | −1.9% | about 290 |
| 308 | Apero | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,027 | 942 | +9.0% | about 289 |
| 309 | Poblacion | Sapi-An, Capiz | 5,226 | 5,210 | +0.3% | about 286 |
| 310 | Batiano | Mambusao, Capiz | 939 | 907 | +3.5% | about 285 |
| 311 | Mianay | Sigma, Capiz | 4,024 | 3,771 | +6.7% | about 283 |
| 312 | Balingasag | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,010 | 967 | +4.5% | about 276 |
| 313 | Quevedo | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,671 | 1,669 | +0.1% | about 274 |
| 314 | Sinabsaban | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,090 | 1,091 | −0.1% | about 273 |
| 315 | Pangpang Norte | Mambusao, Capiz | 884 | 878 | +0.7% | about 273 |
| 316 | Dapdapan | Sapi-An, Capiz | 3,001 | 2,847 | +5.4% | about 270 |
| 317 | Acuña | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,262 | 929 | +35.8% | about 270 |
| 318 | Centro | Dao, Capiz | 1,075 | 989 | +8.7% | about 269 |
| 319 | Malonoy | Dao, Capiz | 1,486 | 1,452 | +2.3% | about 269 |
| 320 | Balighot | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,570 | 1,537 | +2.2% | about 269 |
| 321 | Caidquid | Mambusao, Capiz | 2,050 | 2,046 | +0.2% | about 265 |
| 322 | Yating | Pilar, Capiz | 1,194 | 1,148 | +4.0% | about 265 |
| 323 | Malocloc Sur | Ivisan, Capiz | 1,826 | 1,775 | +2.9% | about 263 |
| 324 | San Esteban | Pilar, Capiz | 1,924 | 1,893 | +1.6% | about 255 |
| 325 | Alasaging | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 930 | 920 | +1.1% | about 252 |
| 326 | Baye | Mambusao, Capiz | 917 | 874 | +4.9% | about 252 |
| 327 | Alipasiawan | Dumarao, Capiz | 562 | 553 | +1.6% | about 251 |
| 328 | New Guia | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,310 | 1,267 | +3.4% | about 250 |
| 329 | Piña | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,104 | 997 | +10.7% | about 250 |
| 330 | Pawa | Panay, Capiz | 2,807 | 2,776 | +1.1% | about 250 |
| 331 | Acbo | Sigma, Capiz | 1,109 | 1,081 | +2.6% | about 250 |
| 332 | San Roque | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,007 | 1,032 | −2.4% | about 250 |
| 333 | Ilas Sur | Dao, Capiz | 1,659 | 1,650 | +0.6% | about 249 |
| 334 | Janguslob | Dumarao, Capiz | 1,917 | 1,770 | +8.3% | about 249 |
| 335 | Mainit | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,287 | 1,262 | +2.0% | about 246 |
| 336 | Carataya | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,183 | 1,151 | +2.8% | about 246 |
| 337 | Aglalana | Dumarao, Capiz | 1,728 | 1,677 | +3.0% | about 245 |
| 338 | Parallan | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 957 | 823 | +16.3% | about 243 |
| 339 | Agtatacay Norte | Sapi-An, Capiz | 1,017 | 972 | +4.6% | about 243 |
| 340 | Oyong | Sigma, Capiz | 1,248 | 1,180 | +5.8% | about 243 |
| 341 | Dacuton | Dumarao, Capiz | 2,817 | 2,760 | +2.1% | about 239 |
| 342 | Agtambi | Dao, Capiz | 1,340 | 1,310 | +2.3% | about 238 |
| 343 | Pinay | Mambusao, Capiz | 1,080 | 1,067 | +1.2% | about 238 |
| 344 | Taslan | Dumarao, Capiz | 976 | 949 | +2.9% | about 237 |
| 345 | Linambasan | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,304 | 1,286 | +1.4% | about 235 |
| 346 | Taslan | Tapaz, Capiz | 875 | 836 | +4.7% | about 234 |
| 347 | Tapulang | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,581 | 1,551 | +1.9% | about 232 |
| 348 | Tinigban | Panitan, Capiz | 1,282 | 1,246 | +2.9% | about 231 |
| 349 | Mahunodhunod | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,523 | 1,471 | +3.5% | about 230 |
| 350 | Balit | Mambusao, Capiz | 1,038 | 1,037 | +0.1% | about 230 |
| 351 | Bantigue | Pontevedra, Capiz | 507 | 496 | +2.2% | about 230 |
| 352 | Sagrada Familia | Dumarao, Capiz | 2,775 | 2,687 | +3.3% | about 229 |
| 353 | Lunayan | Cuartero, Capiz | 863 | 775 | +11.4% | about 228 |
| 354 | Bahit | Panay, Capiz | 381 | 390 | −2.3% | about 225 |
| 355 | Lanipga | Panay, Capiz | 1,152 | 1,041 | +10.7% | about 225 |
| 356 | Salcedo | Dumarao, Capiz | 1,736 | 1,671 | +3.9% | about 224 |
| 357 | Aganan | Dao, Capiz | 631 | 620 | +1.8% | about 222 |
| 358 | Butacal | Panay, Capiz | 1,159 | 1,177 | −1.5% | about 222 |
| 359 | Majanlud | Sapi-An, Capiz | 2,367 | 2,343 | +1.0% | about 219 |
| 360 | Agtatacay Sur | Sapi-An, Capiz | 1,230 | 1,193 | +3.1% | about 214 |
| 361 | Burias | Mambusao, Capiz | 4,162 | 4,062 | +2.5% | about 211 |
| 362 | Carataya | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,712 | 1,690 | +1.3% | about 210 |
| 363 | Caridad | Jamindan, Capiz | 545 | 546 | −0.2% | about 207 |
| 364 | San Agustin | Dao, Capiz | 1,557 | 1,509 | +3.2% | about 202 |
| 365 | Esperanza | Jamindan, Capiz | 931 | 943 | −1.3% | about 201 |
| 366 | Agambulong | Jamindan, Capiz | 2,837 | 2,832 | +0.2% | about 200 |
| 367 | San Antonio | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,708 | 1,706 | +0.1% | about 199 |
| 368 | Sibariwan | Dumarao, Capiz | 1,529 | 1,448 | +5.6% | about 197 |
| 369 | Maliao | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,077 | 819 | +31.5% | about 195 |
| 370 | Agbatuan | Dumarao, Capiz | 675 | 767 | −12.0% | about 194 |
| 371 | Batabat | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,579 | 1,644 | −4.0% | about 192 |
| 372 | Navitas | Panay, Capiz | 1,333 | 1,290 | +3.3% | about 191 |
| 373 | Aglinab | Tapaz, Capiz | 911 | 844 | +7.9% | about 189 |
| 374 | Talasa | Panay, Capiz | 325 | 262 | +24.1% | about 188 |
| 375 | Pangabat | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,545 | 1,493 | +3.5% | about 187 |
| 376 | Matinabus | Sigma, Capiz | 1,078 | 1,112 | −3.1% | about 186 |
| 377 | Ameligan | Pontevedra, Capiz | 1,381 | 1,337 | +3.3% | about 185 |
| 378 | Lantangan | Pontevedra, Capiz | 2,552 | 2,347 | +8.7% | about 184 |
| 379 | Matnog | Ivisan, Capiz | 1,015 | 991 | +2.4% | about 183 |
| 380 | Santa Ana | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,098 | 1,156 | −5.0% | about 181 |
| 381 | Bongbongan | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,324 | 1,196 | +10.7% | about 180 |
| 382 | Katipunan | Tapaz, Capiz | 967 | 950 | +1.8% | about 180 |
| 383 | San Martin | Dumalag, Capiz | 442 | 433 | +2.1% | about 179 |
| 384 | Aglimocon | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,432 | 1,474 | −2.9% | about 178 |
| 385 | Agojo | Panay, Capiz | 1,630 | 1,642 | −0.7% | about 177 |
| 386 | Badiangon | President Roxas, Capiz | 2,158 | 2,183 | −1.2% | about 177 |
| 387 | Bayog | Dumarao, Capiz | 231 | 231 | 0.0% | about 176 |
| 388 | Manoling | President Roxas, Capiz | 1,031 | 983 | +4.9% | about 176 |
| 389 | Agcabugao | Cuartero, Capiz | 852 | 845 | +0.8% | about 175 |
| 390 | Matangcong | Sigma, Capiz | 1,338 | 1,263 | +5.9% | about 174 |
| 391 | East Villaflores | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,672 | 1,637 | +2.1% | about 167 |
| 392 | Santo Niño | President Roxas, Capiz | 329 | 279 | +17.9% | about 167 |
| 393 | Pinamalatican | Sigma, Capiz | 704 | 853 | −17.5% | about 165 |
| 394 | Canapian | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,680 | 1,644 | +2.2% | about 163 |
| 395 | Bato-bato | Tapaz, Capiz | 390 | 387 | +0.8% | about 163 |
| 396 | Tabun-acan | Pilar, Capiz | 1,914 | 1,911 | +0.2% | about 162 |
| 397 | Masgrau | Jamindan, Capiz | 259 | 236 | +9.8% | about 161 |
| 398 | Libo-o | Mambusao, Capiz | 523 | 467 | +12.0% | about 161 |
| 399 | Banate | Pontevedra, Capiz | 902 | 895 | +0.8% | about 161 |
| 400 | Tamulalod | Dumarao, Capiz | 930 | 844 | +10.2% | about 160 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.