Ranking
Largest barangays in Capiz
Lawa-an (Roxas City, Capiz) is the largest of the 473 barangays in Capiz, with 11,541 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 473 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lawa-an | Roxas City, Capiz | 11,541 | 11,484 | +0.5% |
| 2 | Baybay | Roxas City, Capiz | 10,097 | 9,732 | +3.8% |
| 3 | Banica | Roxas City, Capiz | 9,320 | 8,950 | +4.1% |
| 4 | Tiza | Roxas City, Capiz | 8,950 | 8,919 | +0.4% |
| 5 | Bolo | Roxas City, Capiz | 8,231 | 8,001 | +2.9% |
| 6 | Culasi | Roxas City, Capiz | 7,981 | 7,869 | +1.4% |
| 7 | Libas | Roxas City, Capiz | 7,834 | 7,802 | +0.4% |
| 8 | Dinginan | Roxas City, Capiz | 7,290 | 7,064 | +3.2% |
| 9 | Milibili | Roxas City, Capiz | 7,184 | 7,120 | +0.9% |
| 10 | Cagay | Roxas City, Capiz | 6,573 | 6,333 | +3.8% |
| 11 | Poblacion | President Roxas, Capiz | 6,486 | 6,473 | +0.2% |
| 12 | Lanot | Roxas City, Capiz | 6,470 | 6,421 | +0.8% |
| 13 | Dulangan | Pilar, Capiz | 6,095 | 6,019 | +1.3% |
| 14 | Tanque | Roxas City, Capiz | 6,027 | 5,922 | +1.8% |
| 15 | Punta Tabuc | Roxas City, Capiz | 5,852 | 5,782 | +1.2% |
| 16 | Dayao | Roxas City, Capiz | 5,616 | 5,211 | +7.8% |
| 17 | Binuntucan | Pontevedra, Capiz | 5,564 | 5,228 | +6.4% |
| 18 | Mongpong | Roxas City, Capiz | 5,495 | 5,286 | +4.0% |
| 19 | Timpas | Panitan, Capiz | 5,433 | 5,179 | +4.9% |
| 20 | Bungsuan | Dumarao, Capiz | 5,290 | 5,057 | +4.6% |
| 21 | Poblacion | Sapi-An, Capiz | 5,226 | 5,210 | +0.3% |
| 22 | San Jose | Roxas City, Capiz | 5,220 | 4,406 | +18.5% |
| 23 | Inzo Arnaldo Village | Roxas City, Capiz | 5,194 | 4,930 | +5.4% |
| 24 | Rizal | Pontevedra, Capiz | 5,047 | 4,285 | +17.8% |
| 25 | Jaena Norte | Jamindan, Capiz | 4,927 | 4,710 | +4.6% |
| 26 | Natividad | Pilar, Capiz | 4,667 | 4,644 | +0.5% |
| 27 | Tacas | Pontevedra, Capiz | 4,531 | 4,515 | +0.4% |
| 28 | Poblacion Ilaya | Panay, Capiz | 4,462 | 3,440 | +29.7% |
| 29 | Sibaguan | Roxas City, Capiz | 4,364 | 3,875 | +12.6% |
| 30 | Burias | Mambusao, Capiz | 4,162 | 4,062 | +2.5% |
| 31 | Matagnop | Dao, Capiz | 4,127 | 4,008 | +3.0% |
| 32 | Ilaya-Ivisan | Ivisan, Capiz | 4,089 | 3,903 | +4.8% |
| 33 | Bilao | Sapi-An, Capiz | 4,051 | 3,704 | +9.4% |
| 34 | Dumolog | Roxas City, Capiz | 4,039 | 4,014 | +0.6% |
| 35 | Mianay | Sigma, Capiz | 4,024 | 3,771 | +6.7% |
| 36 | Cogon | Panitan, Capiz | 3,834 | 3,810 | +0.6% |
| 37 | Tabuc | Pontevedra, Capiz | 3,833 | 3,821 | +0.3% |
| 38 | Santa Fe | Pilar, Capiz | 3,731 | 2,972 | +25.5% |
| 39 | Lonoy | Sapi-An, Capiz | 3,678 | 3,657 | +0.6% |
| 40 | Duran | Dumalag, Capiz | 3,553 | 3,452 | +2.9% |
| 41 | Parian | Sigma, Capiz | 3,510 | 3,323 | +5.6% |
| 42 | Balucuan | Dao, Capiz | 3,442 | 3,389 | +1.6% |
| 43 | Bula | Mambusao, Capiz | 3,425 | 3,259 | +5.1% |
| 44 | Lonoy | Roxas City, Capiz | 3,318 | 3,080 | +7.7% |
| 45 | Jumaguicjic | Roxas City, Capiz | 3,217 | 2,778 | +15.8% |
| 46 | Astorga | Dumarao, Capiz | 3,154 | 3,164 | −0.3% |
| 47 | Basiao | Ivisan, Capiz | 3,146 | 3,091 | +1.8% |
| 48 | Poblacion Proper | Mambusao, Capiz | 3,144 | 3,145 | −0.0% |
| 49 | Pangabuan | Jamindan, Capiz | 3,141 | 2,018 | +55.7% |
| 50 | Casanayan | Pilar, Capiz | 3,064 | 3,043 | +0.7% |
| 51 | Vizcaya | President Roxas, Capiz | 3,032 | 2,610 | +16.2% |
| 52 | Dapdapan | Sapi-An, Capiz | 3,001 | 2,847 | +5.4% |
| 53 | Maninang | Sapi-An, Capiz | 2,986 | 2,923 | +2.2% |
| 54 | Barra | Roxas City, Capiz | 2,984 | 2,947 | +1.3% |
| 55 | Poblacion | Tapaz, Capiz | 2,949 | 2,956 | −0.2% |
| 56 | Nasunogan | Dao, Capiz | 2,917 | 2,836 | +2.9% |
| 57 | Bailan | Pontevedra, Capiz | 2,892 | 2,816 | +2.7% |
| 58 | Agambulong | Jamindan, Capiz | 2,837 | 2,832 | +0.2% |
| 59 | Dacuton | Dumarao, Capiz | 2,817 | 2,760 | +2.1% |
| 60 | Tanza | Roxas City, Capiz | 2,817 | 2,354 | +19.7% |
| 61 | San Ramon | Pilar, Capiz | 2,809 | 2,773 | +1.3% |
| 62 | Pawa | Panay, Capiz | 2,807 | 2,776 | +1.1% |
| 63 | Hipona | Pontevedra, Capiz | 2,803 | 2,669 | +5.0% |
| 64 | Sagrada Familia | Dumarao, Capiz | 2,775 | 2,687 | +3.3% |
| 65 | Duyoc | Dao, Capiz | 2,770 | 2,733 | +1.4% |
| 66 | Intampilan | Panitan, Capiz | 2,740 | 2,675 | +2.4% |
| 67 | Capagao | Panitan, Capiz | 2,715 | 2,697 | +0.7% |
| 68 | Adlawan | Roxas City, Capiz | 2,714 | 2,597 | +4.5% |
| 69 | Mangoso | Sigma, Capiz | 2,714 | 2,625 | +3.4% |
| 70 | Santa Cruz | Ivisan, Capiz | 2,709 | 2,046 | +32.4% |
| 71 | San Nicolas | Tapaz, Capiz | 2,704 | 2,669 | +1.3% |
| 72 | Poblacion Norte | Ivisan, Capiz | 2,698 | 2,676 | +0.8% |
| 73 | Poblacion Tabuc | Mambusao, Capiz | 2,694 | 2,696 | −0.1% |
| 74 | Santo Angel | Dumalag, Capiz | 2,640 | 2,559 | +3.2% |
| 75 | Gibato | Dumarao, Capiz | 2,632 | 2,627 | +0.2% |
| 76 | Tuburan | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 2,627 | 2,559 | +2.7% |
| 77 | Amaga | Sigma, Capiz | 2,608 | 2,483 | +5.0% |
| 78 | Sublangon | Pontevedra, Capiz | 2,596 | 2,552 | +1.7% |
| 79 | Lantangan | Pontevedra, Capiz | 2,552 | 2,347 | +8.7% |
| 80 | Atiplo | Mambusao, Capiz | 2,550 | 2,449 | +4.1% |
| 81 | Santa Cruz | Dumalag, Capiz | 2,534 | 2,262 | +12.0% |
| 82 | Jolongajog | Pontevedra, Capiz | 2,534 | 2,198 | +15.3% |
| 83 | San Miguel | Dumalag, Capiz | 2,467 | 2,283 | +8.1% |
| 84 | Cogon | Roxas City, Capiz | 2,458 | 2,204 | +11.5% |
| 85 | Candelaria | Tapaz, Capiz | 2,456 | 2,208 | +11.2% |
| 86 | Malocloc Norte | Ivisan, Capiz | 2,453 | 2,435 | +0.7% |
| 87 | Cabugao | Roxas City, Capiz | 2,446 | 2,422 | +1.0% |
| 88 | Lucero | Jamindan, Capiz | 2,426 | 2,391 | +1.5% |
| 89 | Agdahon | Cuartero, Capiz | 2,423 | 2,264 | +7.0% |
| 90 | Poblacion | Dumalag, Capiz | 2,403 | 2,552 | −5.8% |
| 91 | Loctugan | Roxas City, Capiz | 2,394 | 2,359 | +1.5% |
| 92 | Mianay | Ivisan, Capiz | 2,393 | 2,275 | +5.2% |
| 93 | Bato | Roxas City, Capiz | 2,389 | 2,348 | +1.8% |
| 94 | Majanlud | Sapi-An, Capiz | 2,367 | 2,343 | +1.0% |
| 95 | Lacaron | Dao, Capiz | 2,366 | 2,355 | +0.5% |
| 96 | Poblacion Sur | Ivisan, Capiz | 2,359 | 2,413 | −2.2% |
| 97 | San Nicolas | Pilar, Capiz | 2,344 | 2,269 | +3.3% |
| 98 | Sinamongan | Pilar, Capiz | 2,319 | 2,119 | +9.4% |
| 99 | Poblacion Ilaya | Dumarao, Capiz | 2,310 | 1,959 | +17.9% |
| 100 | Consolacion | Dumalag, Capiz | 2,284 | 2,279 | +0.2% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.