Ranking
Densest barangays in Capiz
Poblacion II (Roxas City, Capiz) is the most crowded of the 473 barangays in Capiz: about 19,160 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 473 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Poblacion II | Roxas City, Capiz | 1,391 | 1,382 | +0.7% | about 19,160 |
| 2 | Poblacion VI | Roxas City, Capiz | 479 | 490 | −2.2% | about 16,074 |
| 3 | Poblacion I | Roxas City, Capiz | 1,500 | 1,443 | +4.0% | about 15,369 |
| 4 | Poblacion V | Roxas City, Capiz | 1,955 | 1,934 | +1.1% | about 14,065 |
| 5 | Poblacion IX | Roxas City, Capiz | 1,761 | 1,794 | −1.8% | about 11,899 |
| 6 | Poblacion X | Roxas City, Capiz | 1,358 | 1,352 | +0.4% | about 10,059 |
| 7 | Poblacion VII | Roxas City, Capiz | 1,779 | 2,117 | −16.0% | about 9,413 |
| 8 | Inzo Arnaldo Village | Roxas City, Capiz | 5,194 | 4,930 | +5.4% | about 8,955 |
| 9 | Tiza | Roxas City, Capiz | 8,950 | 8,919 | +0.4% | about 7,521 |
| 10 | Poblacion XI | Roxas City, Capiz | 1,222 | 1,174 | +4.1% | about 7,188 |
| 11 | Libas | Roxas City, Capiz | 7,834 | 7,802 | +0.4% | about 6,812 |
| 12 | Punta Tabuc | Roxas City, Capiz | 5,852 | 5,782 | +1.2% | about 6,002 |
| 13 | Poblacion III | Roxas City, Capiz | 529 | 523 | +1.2% | about 5,763 |
| 14 | Poblacion Ilaya | Panay, Capiz | 4,462 | 3,440 | +29.7% | about 5,350 |
| 15 | Poblacion Tabuc | Panay, Capiz | 890 | 996 | −10.6% | about 5,057 |
| 16 | Ilawod | Pontevedra, Capiz | 2,224 | 2,214 | +0.5% | about 4,931 |
| 17 | Dumolog | Roxas City, Capiz | 4,039 | 4,014 | +0.6% | about 4,774 |
| 18 | Culasi | Roxas City, Capiz | 7,981 | 7,869 | +1.4% | about 4,667 |
| 19 | Poblacion | Pilar, Capiz | 1,715 | 1,872 | −8.4% | about 4,610 |
| 20 | Poblacion Norte | Ivisan, Capiz | 2,698 | 2,676 | +0.8% | about 3,933 |
| 21 | Poblacion Tabuc | Mambusao, Capiz | 2,694 | 2,696 | −0.1% | about 3,927 |
| 22 | Poblacion VIII | Roxas City, Capiz | 938 | 975 | −3.8% | about 3,798 |
| 23 | Hanglid | President Roxas, Capiz | 1,389 | 1,393 | −0.3% | about 3,714 |
| 24 | Barra | Roxas City, Capiz | 2,984 | 2,947 | +1.3% | about 3,702 |
| 25 | Poblacion Ilawod | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,197 | 1,201 | −0.3% | about 3,500 |
| 26 | Tanque | Roxas City, Capiz | 6,027 | 5,922 | +1.8% | about 3,367 |
| 27 | Poblacion | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,630 | 1,692 | −3.7% | about 3,202 |
| 28 | Mongpong | Roxas City, Capiz | 5,495 | 5,286 | +4.0% | about 2,954 |
| 29 | Marita | President Roxas, Capiz | 1,582 | 1,581 | +0.1% | about 2,935 |
| 30 | Loctugan | Roxas City, Capiz | 2,394 | 2,359 | +1.5% | about 2,810 |
| 31 | Poblacion Sur | Ivisan, Capiz | 2,359 | 2,413 | −2.2% | about 2,756 |
| 32 | Banica | Roxas City, Capiz | 9,320 | 8,950 | +4.1% | about 2,663 |
| 33 | Poblacion Ilaya | Panitan, Capiz | 1,658 | 1,699 | −2.4% | about 2,653 |
| 34 | Baybay | Roxas City, Capiz | 10,097 | 9,732 | +3.8% | about 2,623 |
| 35 | Milibili | Roxas City, Capiz | 7,184 | 7,120 | +0.9% | about 2,530 |
| 36 | Balucuan | Dao, Capiz | 3,442 | 3,389 | +1.6% | about 2,494 |
| 37 | Poblacion Ilawod | Panitan, Capiz | 818 | 813 | +0.6% | about 2,364 |
| 38 | Tacas | Pontevedra, Capiz | 4,531 | 4,515 | +0.4% | about 2,266 |
| 39 | Poblacion Proper | Mambusao, Capiz | 3,144 | 3,145 | −0.0% | about 2,262 |
| 40 | Poblacion | President Roxas, Capiz | 6,486 | 6,473 | +0.2% | about 2,221 |
| 41 | Tabuc | Pontevedra, Capiz | 3,833 | 3,821 | +0.3% | about 2,216 |
| 42 | Poblacion Ilawod | Dao, Capiz | 965 | 959 | +0.6% | about 2,198 |
| 43 | Poblacion Ilawod | Panay, Capiz | 494 | 501 | −1.4% | about 2,129 |
| 44 | Cogon | Roxas City, Capiz | 2,458 | 2,204 | +11.5% | about 2,119 |
| 45 | Poblacion Ilaya | Dao, Capiz | 1,979 | 1,923 | +2.9% | about 2,079 |
| 46 | Lawa-an | Roxas City, Capiz | 11,541 | 11,484 | +0.5% | about 2,043 |
| 47 | Lanot | Roxas City, Capiz | 6,470 | 6,421 | +0.8% | about 2,003 |
| 48 | Hipona | Pontevedra, Capiz | 2,803 | 2,669 | +5.0% | about 1,988 |
| 49 | Tabuc Sur | Panitan, Capiz | 1,531 | 1,444 | +6.0% | about 1,975 |
| 50 | Bailan | Pontevedra, Capiz | 2,892 | 2,816 | +2.7% | about 1,903 |
| 51 | Bolo | Roxas City, Capiz | 8,231 | 8,001 | +2.9% | about 1,854 |
| 52 | Punta Cogon | Roxas City, Capiz | 1,202 | 1,216 | −1.2% | about 1,846 |
| 53 | Ilaya | Pontevedra, Capiz | 894 | 937 | −4.6% | about 1,840 |
| 54 | Poblacion IV | Roxas City, Capiz | 133 | 135 | −1.5% | about 1,812 |
| 55 | Bonga | Panay, Capiz | 2,113 | 2,094 | +0.9% | about 1,776 |
| 56 | Poblacion | Dumalag, Capiz | 2,403 | 2,552 | −5.8% | about 1,754 |
| 57 | Casanayan | Pilar, Capiz | 3,064 | 3,043 | +0.7% | about 1,702 |
| 58 | Dayao | Roxas City, Capiz | 5,616 | 5,211 | +7.8% | about 1,676 |
| 59 | Poblacion | Tapaz, Capiz | 2,949 | 2,956 | −0.2% | about 1,666 |
| 60 | Sublangon | Pontevedra, Capiz | 2,596 | 2,552 | +1.7% | about 1,536 |
| 61 | Poblacion Takas | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,752 | 1,737 | +0.9% | about 1,448 |
| 62 | Santa Cruz | Ivisan, Capiz | 2,709 | 2,046 | +32.4% | about 1,375 |
| 63 | Madulano | President Roxas, Capiz | 923 | 911 | +1.3% | about 1,365 |
| 64 | Basiao | Ivisan, Capiz | 3,146 | 3,091 | +1.8% | about 1,344 |
| 65 | San Ramon | Pilar, Capiz | 2,809 | 2,773 | +1.3% | about 1,331 |
| 66 | Bato | Roxas City, Capiz | 2,389 | 2,348 | +1.8% | about 1,327 |
| 67 | Cabugao Este | Panay, Capiz | 980 | 965 | +1.6% | about 1,301 |
| 68 | Poblacion Ilawod | Dumarao, Capiz | 1,425 | 1,403 | +1.6% | about 1,250 |
| 69 | Jumaguicjic | Roxas City, Capiz | 3,217 | 2,778 | +15.8% | about 1,209 |
| 70 | San Jose | Roxas City, Capiz | 5,220 | 4,406 | +18.5% | about 1,195 |
| 71 | Adlawan | Roxas City, Capiz | 2,714 | 2,597 | +4.5% | about 1,190 |
| 72 | Dayhagan | Pilar, Capiz | 1,739 | 1,685 | +3.2% | about 1,167 |
| 73 | Bago | Roxas City, Capiz | 2,265 | 2,047 | +10.7% | about 1,144 |
| 74 | Lat-Asan | Panay, Capiz | 800 | 793 | +0.9% | about 1,141 |
| 75 | San Julian | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,621 | 1,384 | +17.1% | about 1,095 |
| 76 | Poblacion Ilaya | Dumarao, Capiz | 2,310 | 1,959 | +17.9% | about 1,074 |
| 77 | Olotayan | Roxas City, Capiz | 1,060 | 1,058 | +0.2% | about 1,069 |
| 78 | Guba | Pontevedra, Capiz | 923 | 806 | +14.5% | about 1,068 |
| 79 | Binaobawan | Pilar, Capiz | 1,205 | 1,176 | +2.5% | about 1,066 |
| 80 | Ilaya-Ivisan | Ivisan, Capiz | 4,089 | 3,903 | +4.8% | about 1,065 |
| 81 | Poblacion Ilaya | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 2,107 | 2,045 | +3.0% | about 1,059 |
| 82 | Aranguel | President Roxas, Capiz | 1,258 | 1,244 | +1.1% | about 1,048 |
| 83 | Magubilan | Panay, Capiz | 953 | 922 | +3.4% | about 1,042 |
| 84 | Sibaguan | Roxas City, Capiz | 4,364 | 3,875 | +12.6% | about 1,042 |
| 85 | Rosario | Pilar, Capiz | 1,331 | 1,296 | +2.7% | about 1,040 |
| 86 | Calitan | Panay, Capiz | 1,480 | 1,372 | +7.9% | about 1,000 |
| 87 | Agbanban | Panay, Capiz | 1,054 | 1,006 | +4.8% | about 994 |
| 88 | Tanza | Roxas City, Capiz | 2,817 | 2,354 | +19.7% | about 988 |
| 89 | Liong | Roxas City, Capiz | 1,459 | 1,420 | +2.8% | about 986 |
| 90 | Santo Angel | Dumalag, Capiz | 2,640 | 2,559 | +3.2% | about 981 |
| 91 | Linao | Panay, Capiz | 1,028 | 1,005 | +2.3% | about 979 |
| 92 | Natividad | Pilar, Capiz | 4,667 | 4,644 | +0.5% | about 972 |
| 93 | Pangpang Sur | Mambusao, Capiz | 781 | 760 | +2.8% | about 962 |
| 94 | Dinginan | Roxas City, Capiz | 7,290 | 7,064 | +3.2% | about 957 |
| 95 | Pantalan Cabugcabug | President Roxas, Capiz | 2,156 | 2,021 | +6.7% | about 954 |
| 96 | Bunga | Mambusao, Capiz | 1,331 | 1,294 | +2.9% | about 951 |
| 97 | Cagay | Roxas City, Capiz | 6,573 | 6,333 | +3.8% | about 943 |
| 98 | Gabu-an | Roxas City, Capiz | 1,542 | 1,521 | +1.4% | about 940 |
| 99 | Poblacion Norte | Sigma, Capiz | 1,184 | 1,221 | −3.0% | about 932 |
| 100 | Tabuc Norte | Panitan, Capiz | 1,002 | 636 | +57.6% | about 919 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.