Ranking
Densest barangays in Capiz
Ranks 401 to 473 of 473 barangays in Capiz. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Mahabang Sapa | Cuartero, Capiz | 713 | 713 | 0.0% | about 158 |
| 402 | West Villaflores | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,583 | 1,535 | +3.1% | about 158 |
| 403 | Bating | Mambusao, Capiz | 1,109 | 1,043 | +6.3% | about 158 |
| 404 | Quinabonglan | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,178 | 1,116 | +5.6% | about 156 |
| 405 | Cabugao | Pontevedra, Capiz | 420 | 454 | −7.5% | about 155 |
| 406 | Santo Rosario | Dumalag, Capiz | 736 | 660 | +11.5% | about 150 |
| 407 | Aglanot | Dumarao, Capiz | 1,915 | 1,858 | +3.1% | about 150 |
| 408 | San Miguel | Dumalag, Capiz | 2,467 | 2,283 | +8.1% | about 148 |
| 409 | Roxas | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,761 | 1,518 | +16.0% | about 143 |
| 410 | Wright | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,311 | 1,292 | +1.5% | about 143 |
| 411 | Jebaca | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,001 | 918 | +9.0% | about 140 |
| 412 | Gabuc | Pontevedra, Capiz | 651 | 623 | +4.5% | about 139 |
| 413 | Libertad | Tapaz, Capiz | 668 | 676 | −1.2% | about 139 |
| 414 | Gibato | Dumarao, Capiz | 2,632 | 2,627 | +0.2% | about 133 |
| 415 | San Vicente | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,060 | 1,095 | −3.2% | about 133 |
| 416 | Cogon | Sigma, Capiz | 1,175 | 1,146 | +2.5% | about 130 |
| 417 | Traciano | Dumarao, Capiz | 1,372 | 1,233 | +11.3% | about 129 |
| 418 | Rizal Norte | Tapaz, Capiz | 308 | 315 | −2.2% | about 127 |
| 419 | Alayunan | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 628 | 603 | +4.2% | about 123 |
| 420 | Maalan | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,014 | 971 | +4.4% | about 123 |
| 421 | Agcococ | Tapaz, Capiz | 944 | 967 | −2.4% | about 122 |
| 422 | Lucero | Jamindan, Capiz | 2,426 | 2,391 | +1.5% | about 118 |
| 423 | Bantique | Panay, Capiz | 1,377 | 1,357 | +1.5% | about 115 |
| 424 | Pasol-o | Jamindan, Capiz | 980 | 947 | +3.5% | about 114 |
| 425 | Old Guia | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 921 | 884 | +4.2% | about 112 |
| 426 | Blasco | Pilar, Capiz | 609 | 507 | +20.1% | about 112 |
| 427 | Agsirab | Dumarao, Capiz | 1,233 | 1,228 | +0.4% | about 111 |
| 428 | Bayuyan | President Roxas, Capiz | 1,016 | 1,015 | +0.1% | about 111 |
| 429 | Sangkal | President Roxas, Capiz | 592 | 508 | +16.5% | about 109 |
| 430 | Santa Monica | Dumalag, Capiz | 566 | 558 | +1.4% | about 108 |
| 431 | Jaena Norte | Jamindan, Capiz | 4,927 | 4,710 | +4.6% | about 107 |
| 432 | Bangonbangon | Sigma, Capiz | 1,442 | 1,516 | −4.9% | about 104 |
| 433 | Lawaan | Dumarao, Capiz | 1,970 | 1,999 | −1.5% | about 101 |
| 434 | Santa Teresa | Dumalag, Capiz | 775 | 772 | +0.4% | about 99 |
| 435 | Nagsulang | Dumarao, Capiz | 1,492 | 1,380 | +8.1% | about 99 |
| 436 | San Jose | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,007 | 1,033 | −2.5% | about 89 |
| 437 | Taganghin | Tapaz, Capiz | 630 | 621 | +1.5% | about 89 |
| 438 | San Silvestre | Pilar, Capiz | 819 | 794 | +3.2% | about 87 |
| 439 | Agbanog | Pontevedra, Capiz | 947 | 928 | +2.1% | about 85 |
| 440 | Abangay | Tapaz, Capiz | 925 | 863 | +7.2% | about 83 |
| 441 | San Antonio | Tapaz, Capiz | 938 | 935 | +0.3% | about 82 |
| 442 | Tabon | Tapaz, Capiz | 659 | 612 | +7.7% | about 81 |
| 443 | Jamul-awon | Panay, Capiz | 818 | 801 | +2.1% | about 78 |
| 444 | Santo Rosario | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,293 | 1,269 | +1.9% | about 76 |
| 445 | Agloloway | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,101 | 956 | +15.2% | about 72 |
| 446 | Lapaz | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,176 | 1,165 | +0.9% | about 72 |
| 447 | Santa Petronila | Tapaz, Capiz | 525 | 525 | 0.0% | about 72 |
| 448 | Agbun-od | Jamindan, Capiz | 925 | 952 | −2.8% | about 70 |
| 449 | Igang | Jamindan, Capiz | 435 | 434 | +0.2% | about 70 |
| 450 | San Juan | Jamindan, Capiz | 901 | 851 | +5.9% | about 66 |
| 451 | San Agustin | Dumalag, Capiz | 715 | 681 | +5.0% | about 64 |
| 452 | Lahug | Tapaz, Capiz | 307 | 362 | −15.2% | about 64 |
| 453 | Guinbi-alan | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,056 | 891 | +18.5% | about 63 |
| 454 | Artuz | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,632 | 1,553 | +5.1% | about 63 |
| 455 | Da-an Sur | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,027 | 847 | +21.3% | about 56 |
| 456 | Puti-an | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,218 | 1,186 | +2.7% | about 54 |
| 457 | Olalo | Pilar, Capiz | 519 | 500 | +3.8% | about 53 |
| 458 | Buri | Tapaz, Capiz | 568 | 644 | −11.8% | about 49 |
| 459 | Ganzon | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,063 | 1,034 | +2.8% | about 46 |
| 460 | Maantol | Jamindan, Capiz | 873 | 858 | +1.8% | about 41 |
| 461 | Da-an Norte | Tapaz, Capiz | 714 | 676 | +5.6% | about 41 |
| 462 | Agpalali | Tapaz, Capiz | 714 | 693 | +3.0% | about 39 |
| 463 | Siya | Tapaz, Capiz | 627 | 797 | −21.3% | about 32 |
| 464 | Senonod | Tapaz, Capiz | 189 | 222 | −14.9% | about 29 |
| 465 | Nayawan | Tapaz, Capiz | 379 | 401 | −5.5% | about 26 |
| 466 | Tacayan | Tapaz, Capiz | 395 | 418 | −5.5% | about 26 |
| 467 | Pili | Panay, Capiz | 297 | 303 | −2.0% | about 22 |
| 468 | Rizal Sur | Tapaz, Capiz | 366 | 427 | −14.3% | about 22 |
| 469 | Mabini | Tapaz, Capiz | 190 | 283 | −32.9% | about 11 |
| 470 | Jaena Sur | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,502 | 1,503 | −0.1% | about 8 |
| 471 | Aglupacan | Tapaz, Capiz | 139 | 175 | −20.6% | about 8 |
| 472 | Hilwan | Tapaz, Capiz | 511 | 429 | +19.1% | about 7 |
| 473 | Minan | Tapaz, Capiz | 416 | 535 | −22.2% | about 7 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.