Ranking
Densest barangays in Capiz
Ranks 201 to 300 of 473 barangays in Capiz. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Ondoy | Ivisan, Capiz | 2,277 | 2,219 | +2.6% | about 456 |
| 202 | Maralag | Mambusao, Capiz | 1,336 | 1,328 | +0.6% | about 454 |
| 203 | Vizcaya | President Roxas, Capiz | 3,032 | 2,610 | +16.2% | about 449 |
| 204 | Tuburan | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 2,627 | 2,559 | +2.7% | about 446 |
| 205 | Agustin Navarra | Ivisan, Capiz | 1,291 | 1,256 | +2.8% | about 444 |
| 206 | Cabugao | Panitan, Capiz | 1,093 | 1,028 | +6.3% | about 444 |
| 207 | Tumalalud | Mambusao, Capiz | 1,863 | 1,795 | +3.8% | about 441 |
| 208 | Dulangan | Pilar, Capiz | 6,095 | 6,019 | +1.3% | about 441 |
| 209 | Cala-an | Panitan, Capiz | 1,430 | 1,446 | −1.1% | about 440 |
| 210 | Bita | Dao, Capiz | 640 | 612 | +4.6% | about 438 |
| 211 | Dolores | Dumalag, Capiz | 1,593 | 1,548 | +2.9% | about 438 |
| 212 | Dayhagon | Sigma, Capiz | 951 | 918 | +3.6% | about 438 |
| 213 | Balogo | Pilar, Capiz | 1,670 | 1,442 | +15.8% | about 437 |
| 214 | Malonoy | Dumarao, Capiz | 1,203 | 1,048 | +14.8% | about 431 |
| 215 | Agcagay | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,361 | 1,349 | +0.9% | about 431 |
| 216 | Bahit | Panitan, Capiz | 1,246 | 1,251 | −0.4% | about 430 |
| 217 | Salgan | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,394 | 1,343 | +3.8% | about 429 |
| 218 | Malocloc Norte | Ivisan, Capiz | 2,453 | 2,435 | +0.7% | about 428 |
| 219 | Bun-od | Cuartero, Capiz | 712 | 706 | +0.9% | about 426 |
| 220 | Quinayuya | Dao, Capiz | 1,291 | 1,281 | +0.8% | about 425 |
| 221 | Tico | Panay, Capiz | 1,293 | 1,110 | +16.5% | about 424 |
| 222 | Ongol Ilawod | Dumarao, Capiz | 607 | 548 | +10.8% | about 422 |
| 223 | Agbalo | Panay, Capiz | 1,352 | 1,261 | +7.2% | about 417 |
| 224 | Solo | Pontevedra, Capiz | 1,206 | 1,087 | +11.0% | about 413 |
| 225 | Agmalobo | Ivisan, Capiz | 1,090 | 1,023 | +6.6% | about 410 |
| 226 | San Nicolas | Tapaz, Capiz | 2,704 | 2,669 | +1.3% | about 410 |
| 227 | Cudian | Ivisan, Capiz | 2,142 | 1,890 | +13.3% | about 409 |
| 228 | Cayus | Pilar, Capiz | 2,002 | 2,133 | −6.1% | about 406 |
| 229 | Ambilay | Panitan, Capiz | 1,392 | 1,378 | +1.0% | about 402 |
| 230 | San Miguel Ilaya | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,362 | 1,210 | +12.6% | about 397 |
| 231 | Tincupon | Panitan, Capiz | 1,831 | 1,553 | +17.9% | about 396 |
| 232 | Maninang | Sapi-An, Capiz | 2,986 | 2,923 | +2.2% | about 395 |
| 233 | Pasugue | Panitan, Capiz | 1,045 | 962 | +8.6% | about 393 |
| 234 | Cubay | President Roxas, Capiz | 1,179 | 1,183 | −0.3% | about 392 |
| 235 | San Rafael | Dumalag, Capiz | 1,840 | 1,765 | +4.3% | about 391 |
| 236 | Duluan | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 802 | 688 | +16.6% | about 391 |
| 237 | Intungcan | Pontevedra, Capiz | 1,514 | 1,455 | +4.1% | about 390 |
| 238 | Daplas | Dao, Capiz | 872 | 873 | −0.1% | about 388 |
| 239 | Balat-an | Mambusao, Capiz | 1,323 | 1,235 | +7.1% | about 386 |
| 240 | Bag-Ong Barrio | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,150 | 1,137 | +1.1% | about 385 |
| 241 | Mianay | Ivisan, Capiz | 2,393 | 2,275 | +5.2% | about 384 |
| 242 | San Antonio | Pilar, Capiz | 1,357 | 1,353 | +0.3% | about 384 |
| 243 | Garcia | Tapaz, Capiz | 886 | 838 | +5.7% | about 382 |
| 244 | Ongol Ilaya | Dumarao, Capiz | 847 | 830 | +2.1% | about 380 |
| 245 | Codingle | Dumarao, Capiz | 1,848 | 1,725 | +7.1% | about 377 |
| 246 | Bilao | Sapi-An, Capiz | 4,051 | 3,704 | +9.4% | about 377 |
| 247 | Mapulang Bato | Dao, Capiz | 658 | 641 | +2.7% | about 370 |
| 248 | Parian | Sigma, Capiz | 3,510 | 3,323 | +5.6% | about 370 |
| 249 | Cadio | Panitan, Capiz | 1,193 | 1,165 | +2.4% | about 369 |
| 250 | Bayebaye | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,706 | 1,768 | −3.5% | about 368 |
| 251 | Damayan | Sapi-An, Capiz | 2,245 | 2,428 | −7.5% | about 368 |
| 252 | Agnaga | Cuartero, Capiz | 965 | 961 | +0.4% | about 364 |
| 253 | San Juan | Dumarao, Capiz | 1,336 | 1,081 | +23.6% | about 357 |
| 254 | Cabugao | Ivisan, Capiz | 1,669 | 1,599 | +4.4% | about 357 |
| 255 | Goce | President Roxas, Capiz | 1,077 | 1,088 | −1.0% | about 357 |
| 256 | Cala-agus | Mambusao, Capiz | 999 | 959 | +4.2% | about 353 |
| 257 | Gebio-an | Tapaz, Capiz | 947 | 904 | +4.8% | about 353 |
| 258 | Bagacay | Panay, Capiz | 655 | 632 | +3.6% | about 352 |
| 259 | Yatingan | Pontevedra, Capiz | 1,638 | 1,659 | −1.3% | about 352 |
| 260 | Lagdungan | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,283 | 1,188 | +8.0% | about 352 |
| 261 | San Francisco | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,283 | 1,172 | +9.5% | about 352 |
| 262 | Libon | Panay, Capiz | 1,007 | 1,011 | −0.4% | about 351 |
| 263 | Binangig | Panay, Capiz | 451 | 455 | −0.9% | about 350 |
| 264 | Lonoy | Sapi-An, Capiz | 3,678 | 3,657 | +0.6% | about 350 |
| 265 | Binantuan | Panay, Capiz | 801 | 773 | +3.6% | about 348 |
| 266 | Nagba | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,654 | 1,676 | −1.3% | about 347 |
| 267 | San Blas | Pilar, Capiz | 1,066 | 969 | +10.0% | about 346 |
| 268 | Malagab-i | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,762 | 1,712 | +2.9% | about 343 |
| 269 | Santa Rita | Dumalag, Capiz | 627 | 615 | +2.0% | about 339 |
| 270 | Indayagan | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,510 | 1,506 | +0.3% | about 339 |
| 271 | Najus-an | Mambusao, Capiz | 1,335 | 1,330 | +0.4% | about 339 |
| 272 | Tina | Dumarao, Capiz | 1,465 | 1,409 | +4.0% | about 338 |
| 273 | Agdalipe | Pontevedra, Capiz | 641 | 605 | +6.0% | about 336 |
| 274 | Guinotos | Dumarao, Capiz | 762 | 737 | +3.4% | about 331 |
| 275 | Molet | Jamindan, Capiz | 434 | 407 | +6.6% | about 329 |
| 276 | San Miguel Ilawod | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,172 | 978 | +19.8% | about 327 |
| 277 | Palaguian | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,242 | 1,183 | +5.0% | about 325 |
| 278 | Fe | Jamindan, Capiz | 633 | 540 | +17.2% | about 320 |
| 279 | Cabungahan | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,677 | 1,483 | +13.1% | about 319 |
| 280 | San Vicente | Tapaz, Capiz | 443 | 386 | +14.8% | about 319 |
| 281 | Concepcion | Dumalag, Capiz | 1,504 | 1,457 | +3.2% | about 318 |
| 282 | Bergante | Mambusao, Capiz | 1,078 | 1,012 | +6.5% | about 318 |
| 283 | Pagbunitan | Sigma, Capiz | 1,277 | 1,261 | +1.3% | about 318 |
| 284 | Astorga | Dumarao, Capiz | 3,154 | 3,164 | −0.3% | about 316 |
| 285 | Guintas | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,065 | 1,063 | +0.2% | about 316 |
| 286 | Candelaria | Tapaz, Capiz | 2,456 | 2,208 | +11.2% | about 316 |
| 287 | Manayupit | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,216 | 1,169 | +4.0% | about 315 |
| 288 | Balatucan | Panitan, Capiz | 1,913 | 1,847 | +3.6% | about 315 |
| 289 | Jambad | Dumarao, Capiz | 673 | 783 | −14.1% | about 314 |
| 290 | Calapawan | Dumarao, Capiz | 1,154 | 1,108 | +4.2% | about 311 |
| 291 | Jolongajog | Pontevedra, Capiz | 2,534 | 2,198 | +15.3% | about 309 |
| 292 | Quios | Panitan, Capiz | 1,405 | 1,333 | +5.4% | about 306 |
| 293 | Agdahon | Cuartero, Capiz | 2,423 | 2,264 | +7.0% | about 305 |
| 294 | Quinat-uyan | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,126 | 1,101 | +2.3% | about 305 |
| 295 | Capagao | Panitan, Capiz | 2,715 | 2,697 | +0.7% | about 305 |
| 296 | Bungsuan | Dumarao, Capiz | 5,290 | 5,057 | +4.6% | about 302 |
| 297 | San Fernando | Pilar, Capiz | 2,015 | 1,965 | +2.5% | about 301 |
| 298 | San Pedro | Pontevedra, Capiz | 1,296 | 1,442 | −10.1% | about 301 |
| 299 | Fernandez | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 782 | 710 | +10.1% | about 300 |
| 300 | Sinondojan | Mambusao, Capiz | 620 | 619 | +0.2% | about 295 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.