Ranking
Densest barangays in Capiz
Ranks 101 to 200 of 473 barangays in Capiz. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Tinaytayan | Dumarao, Capiz | 1,179 | 1,198 | −1.6% | about 907 |
| 102 | Santa Cruz | Dumalag, Capiz | 2,534 | 2,262 | +12.0% | about 895 |
| 103 | Calapawan | Panay, Capiz | 1,629 | 1,619 | +0.6% | about 890 |
| 104 | Carida | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,245 | 1,117 | +11.5% | about 889 |
| 105 | Manapao | Pontevedra, Capiz | 696 | 651 | +6.9% | about 884 |
| 106 | Monteflor | Pilar, Capiz | 914 | 948 | −3.6% | about 854 |
| 107 | Tanza Sur | Panay, Capiz | 1,560 | 1,351 | +15.5% | about 852 |
| 108 | Salocon | Panitan, Capiz | 2,009 | 2,066 | −2.8% | about 851 |
| 109 | Malag-it | Pontevedra, Capiz | 2,184 | 2,230 | −2.1% | about 843 |
| 110 | Pondol | President Roxas, Capiz | 874 | 855 | +2.2% | about 832 |
| 111 | Ibaca | President Roxas, Capiz | 1,734 | 1,723 | +0.6% | about 826 |
| 112 | Bato | Panay, Capiz | 1,939 | 1,983 | −2.2% | about 825 |
| 113 | Rizal | Pontevedra, Capiz | 5,047 | 4,285 | +17.8% | about 780 |
| 114 | Manhoy | Dao, Capiz | 1,912 | 1,902 | +0.5% | about 774 |
| 115 | Candual | Panay, Capiz | 1,420 | 1,416 | +0.3% | about 772 |
| 116 | Cabugao Oeste | Panay, Capiz | 912 | 901 | +1.2% | about 760 |
| 117 | Anhawon | Panay, Capiz | 1,217 | 1,177 | +3.4% | about 751 |
| 118 | Cabugao | Roxas City, Capiz | 2,446 | 2,422 | +1.0% | about 748 |
| 119 | Poblacion Sur | Sigma, Capiz | 2,006 | 1,821 | +10.2% | about 738 |
| 120 | Culajao | Roxas City, Capiz | 2,161 | 2,099 | +3.0% | about 735 |
| 121 | Agbabadiang | Panitan, Capiz | 536 | 507 | +5.7% | about 730 |
| 122 | San Jose | Dumalag, Capiz | 1,379 | 1,345 | +2.5% | about 726 |
| 123 | Bito-on Ilaya | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,275 | 1,239 | +2.9% | about 724 |
| 124 | Guintas | Sigma, Capiz | 909 | 942 | −3.5% | about 721 |
| 125 | Pandan | President Roxas, Capiz | 638 | 694 | −8.1% | about 716 |
| 126 | Salong | Tapaz, Capiz | 736 | 646 | +13.9% | about 715 |
| 127 | Manibad | Mambusao, Capiz | 1,882 | 1,847 | +1.9% | about 713 |
| 128 | Poblacion Tabuc | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,851 | 1,820 | +1.7% | about 709 |
| 129 | Atiplo | Mambusao, Capiz | 2,550 | 2,449 | +4.1% | about 706 |
| 130 | Intampilan | Panitan, Capiz | 2,740 | 2,675 | +2.4% | about 690 |
| 131 | Bago Chiquito | Panay, Capiz | 1,055 | 1,019 | +3.5% | about 685 |
| 132 | Jagnaya | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,336 | 1,320 | +1.2% | about 682 |
| 133 | San Nicolas | Pilar, Capiz | 2,344 | 2,269 | +3.3% | about 677 |
| 134 | Initan | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,363 | 965 | +41.2% | about 671 |
| 135 | Tugas | Mambusao, Capiz | 1,537 | 1,521 | +1.1% | about 668 |
| 136 | San Jose | Tapaz, Capiz | 761 | 742 | +2.6% | about 668 |
| 137 | Linateran | Panay, Capiz | 1,011 | 1,029 | −1.8% | about 656 |
| 138 | Lus-Onan | Panay, Capiz | 1,132 | 1,113 | +1.7% | about 654 |
| 139 | Bato Bato | Mambusao, Capiz | 2,270 | 2,205 | +3.0% | about 645 |
| 140 | Angub | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,396 | 1,344 | +3.9% | about 640 |
| 141 | Balijuagan | Roxas City, Capiz | 2,241 | 2,166 | +3.5% | about 640 |
| 142 | Bula | Mambusao, Capiz | 3,425 | 3,259 | +5.1% | about 626 |
| 143 | San Pedro | Pilar, Capiz | 1,767 | 1,669 | +5.9% | about 622 |
| 144 | Cabugcabug | President Roxas, Capiz | 1,874 | 1,800 | +4.1% | about 621 |
| 145 | Santa Fe | Pilar, Capiz | 3,731 | 2,972 | +25.5% | about 618 |
| 146 | San Pedro | Tapaz, Capiz | 540 | 464 | +16.4% | about 614 |
| 147 | Linampongan | Pontevedra, Capiz | 1,580 | 1,475 | +7.1% | about 610 |
| 148 | Cogon | Panay, Capiz | 1,127 | 1,003 | +12.4% | about 606 |
| 149 | Poblacion Ilaya | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,119 | 1,027 | +9.0% | about 605 |
| 150 | Lomboy | Panay, Capiz | 1,048 | 975 | +7.5% | about 602 |
| 151 | Capuyhan | Sigma, Capiz | 585 | 637 | −8.2% | about 600 |
| 152 | Carmencita | President Roxas, Capiz | 1,138 | 1,046 | +8.8% | about 599 |
| 153 | Binuntucan | Pontevedra, Capiz | 5,564 | 5,228 | +6.4% | about 598 |
| 154 | Timpas | Panitan, Capiz | 5,433 | 5,179 | +4.9% | about 592 |
| 155 | Lonoy | Roxas City, Capiz | 3,318 | 3,080 | +7.7% | about 587 |
| 156 | Agloway | Panitan, Capiz | 1,501 | 1,372 | +9.4% | about 586 |
| 157 | Duran | Dumalag, Capiz | 3,553 | 3,452 | +2.9% | about 577 |
| 158 | Conciencia | Panitan, Capiz | 1,860 | 1,835 | +1.4% | about 576 |
| 159 | Da-an Banwa | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,397 | 1,296 | +7.8% | about 575 |
| 160 | Duyoc | Dao, Capiz | 2,770 | 2,733 | +1.4% | about 571 |
| 161 | Malapad Cogon | Sigma, Capiz | 1,518 | 1,439 | +5.5% | about 566 |
| 162 | Cubi | Dumarao, Capiz | 667 | 680 | −1.9% | about 565 |
| 163 | Bito-on Ilawod | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,094 | 1,093 | +0.1% | about 561 |
| 164 | Milan | Jamindan, Capiz | 1,470 | 1,420 | +3.5% | about 561 |
| 165 | Camburanan | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,576 | 1,444 | +9.1% | about 555 |
| 166 | Pangabuan | Jamindan, Capiz | 3,141 | 2,018 | +55.7% | about 545 |
| 167 | Nasunogan | Dao, Capiz | 2,917 | 2,836 | +2.9% | about 541 |
| 168 | Consolacion | Dumalag, Capiz | 2,284 | 2,279 | +0.2% | about 535 |
| 169 | Matagnop | Dao, Capiz | 4,127 | 4,008 | +3.0% | about 533 |
| 170 | Buntod | Panay, Capiz | 1,303 | 1,280 | +1.8% | about 530 |
| 171 | Balucuan | Sigma, Capiz | 1,245 | 1,147 | +8.5% | about 528 |
| 172 | Taft | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,428 | 1,384 | +3.2% | about 523 |
| 173 | Mangoso | Sigma, Capiz | 2,714 | 2,625 | +3.4% | about 522 |
| 174 | Cristina | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,482 | 1,447 | +2.4% | about 522 |
| 175 | Agkilo | Panitan, Capiz | 1,161 | 1,154 | +0.6% | about 521 |
| 176 | Maindang | Cuartero, Capiz | 1,325 | 1,327 | −0.2% | about 516 |
| 177 | Culilang | President Roxas, Capiz | 826 | 619 | +33.4% | about 510 |
| 178 | Switch | Tapaz, Capiz | 1,557 | 1,421 | +9.6% | about 504 |
| 179 | Quiajo | President Roxas, Capiz | 707 | 675 | +4.7% | about 501 |
| 180 | Bungsi | Mambusao, Capiz | 898 | 855 | +5.0% | about 499 |
| 181 | Tawog | Sigma, Capiz | 929 | 854 | +8.8% | about 497 |
| 182 | Santo Niño | Dumalag, Capiz | 1,777 | 1,970 | −9.8% | about 495 |
| 183 | Daga | Panay, Capiz | 1,614 | 1,613 | +0.1% | about 494 |
| 184 | Santa Carmen | Dumalag, Capiz | 856 | 816 | +4.9% | about 489 |
| 185 | Quinabcaban | Dao, Capiz | 1,462 | 1,420 | +3.0% | about 483 |
| 186 | Roosevelt | Tapaz, Capiz | 687 | 650 | +5.7% | about 480 |
| 187 | Poblacion Ilawod | Ma-Ayon, Capiz | 1,289 | 1,191 | +8.2% | about 476 |
| 188 | San Roque | Dumalag, Capiz | 2,181 | 2,091 | +4.3% | about 474 |
| 189 | Agsilab | Sapi-An, Capiz | 1,576 | 1,420 | +11.0% | about 473 |
| 190 | Amaga | Sigma, Capiz | 2,608 | 2,483 | +5.0% | about 471 |
| 191 | Aglibacao | Jamindan, Capiz | 606 | 559 | +8.4% | about 470 |
| 192 | Cogon | Panitan, Capiz | 3,834 | 3,810 | +0.6% | about 470 |
| 193 | Lacaron | Dao, Capiz | 2,366 | 2,355 | +0.5% | about 467 |
| 194 | Dangula | Dumarao, Capiz | 1,223 | 1,094 | +11.8% | about 467 |
| 195 | Ensenagan | Panitan, Capiz | 1,152 | 1,156 | −0.4% | about 465 |
| 196 | Banga-an | Panitan, Capiz | 1,263 | 1,128 | +12.0% | about 464 |
| 197 | Balaring | Ivisan, Capiz | 1,696 | 1,686 | +0.6% | about 463 |
| 198 | Cabangahan | Panitan, Capiz | 1,203 | 1,185 | +1.5% | about 463 |
| 199 | Bago Grande | Panay, Capiz | 894 | 1,007 | −11.2% | about 458 |
| 200 | Agtanguay | Dao, Capiz | 1,406 | 1,380 | +1.9% | about 456 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Western Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0061A6DTPH5). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.