Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Bulacan
Ranks 201 to 300 of 553 barangays in Bulacan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Tarcan | Baliwag City, Bulacan | 9,254 | 8,809 | +5.1% |
| 202 | Malawak | Bustos, Bulacan | 3,099 | 2,950 | +5.1% |
| 203 | Cambaog | Bustos, Bulacan | 6,931 | 6,600 | +5.0% |
| 204 | Paltao | Pulilan, Bulacan | 6,781 | 6,457 | +5.0% |
| 205 | Minuyan III | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,807 | 2,673 | +5.0% |
| 206 | Bangkal | Malolos City, Bulacan | 12,935 | 12,322 | +5.0% |
| 207 | Liciada | Bustos, Bulacan | 6,442 | 6,138 | +5.0% |
| 208 | Culianin | Plaridel, Bulacan | 7,064 | 6,731 | +5.0% |
| 209 | Longos | Pulilan, Bulacan | 6,105 | 5,817 | +5.0% |
| 210 | Balatong B | Pulilan, Bulacan | 4,302 | 4,100 | +4.9% |
| 211 | San Pedro | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 17,246 | 16,439 | +4.9% |
| 212 | Liang | Malolos City, Bulacan | 1,403 | 1,338 | +4.9% |
| 213 | Catmon | Malolos City, Bulacan | 2,357 | 2,248 | +4.9% |
| 214 | Santa Lucia | San Miguel, Bulacan | 4,196 | 4,005 | +4.8% |
| 215 | Pulong Buhangin | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 43,186 | 41,218 | +4.8% |
| 216 | Santa Rita Matanda | San Miguel, Bulacan | 3,125 | 2,983 | +4.8% |
| 217 | Bonga Menor | Bustos, Bulacan | 5,553 | 5,301 | +4.8% |
| 218 | Iba | Hagonoy, Bulacan | 6,773 | 6,466 | +4.8% |
| 219 | Bulihan | Plaridel, Bulacan | 7,074 | 6,755 | +4.7% |
| 220 | Ulingao | San Rafael, Bulacan | 3,886 | 3,711 | +4.7% |
| 221 | Liputan | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 1,691 | 1,615 | +4.7% |
| 222 | San Lorenzo | Norzagaray, Bulacan | 2,515 | 2,402 | +4.7% |
| 223 | Pinambaran | San Miguel, Bulacan | 4,786 | 4,573 | +4.7% |
| 224 | San Rafael II | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 8,516 | 8,139 | +4.6% |
| 225 | Santo Cristo | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 51,876 | 49,579 | +4.6% |
| 226 | Salapungan | San Rafael, Bulacan | 2,555 | 2,442 | +4.6% |
| 227 | Santa Cruz I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 5,076 | 4,854 | +4.6% |
| 228 | San Miguel | Calumpit, Bulacan | 6,279 | 6,005 | +4.6% |
| 229 | Batasan Matanda | San Miguel, Bulacan | 3,559 | 3,404 | +4.6% |
| 230 | King Kabayo | San Miguel, Bulacan | 1,935 | 1,851 | +4.5% |
| 231 | Poblacion | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,376 | 2,273 | +4.5% |
| 232 | Wawa | Balagtas, Bulacan | 5,089 | 4,870 | +4.5% |
| 233 | Catacte | Bustos, Bulacan | 8,779 | 8,401 | +4.5% |
| 234 | Bagong Bayan | Malolos City, Bulacan | 3,206 | 3,068 | +4.5% |
| 235 | Santa Cruz II | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,558 | 3,405 | +4.5% |
| 236 | San Roque | Hagonoy, Bulacan | 5,429 | 5,197 | +4.5% |
| 237 | Tigpalas | San Miguel, Bulacan | 4,590 | 4,397 | +4.4% |
| 238 | Francisco Homes-Guijo | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 7,272 | 6,972 | +4.3% |
| 239 | Biclat | San Miguel, Bulacan | 1,836 | 1,761 | +4.3% |
| 240 | San Isidro | Hagonoy, Bulacan | 8,844 | 8,489 | +4.2% |
| 241 | Dulong Malabon | Pulilan, Bulacan | 4,286 | 4,114 | +4.2% |
| 242 | Bunsuran I | Pandi, Bulacan | 5,547 | 5,326 | +4.2% |
| 243 | Tibagan | Bustos, Bulacan | 6,765 | 6,496 | +4.1% |
| 244 | Minuyan II | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 6,224 | 5,977 | +4.1% |
| 245 | Bubulong Munti | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 2,664 | 2,560 | +4.1% |
| 246 | Lumang Bayan | Plaridel, Bulacan | 5,836 | 5,609 | +4.1% |
| 247 | Cambio | San Miguel, Bulacan | 2,313 | 2,223 | +4.1% |
| 248 | Loma de Gato | Marilao, Bulacan | 74,133 | 71,258 | +4.0% |
| 249 | Malibong Bata | Pandi, Bulacan | 2,682 | 2,578 | +4.0% |
| 250 | Matimbubong | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 2,919 | 2,806 | +4.0% |
| 251 | Parada | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 9,799 | 9,419 | +4.0% |
| 252 | Kalawakan | Doña Remedios Trinidad, Bulacan | 9,154 | 8,802 | +4.0% |
| 253 | Caniogan | Calumpit, Bulacan | 4,690 | 4,510 | +4.0% |
| 254 | Masukol | Paombong, Bulacan | 1,444 | 1,389 | +4.0% |
| 255 | Santa Cruz | Guiguinto, Bulacan | 12,198 | 11,739 | +3.9% |
| 256 | Santa Catalina Matanda | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 3,087 | 2,971 | +3.9% |
| 257 | Pasong Bangkal | San Rafael, Bulacan | 1,150 | 1,107 | +3.9% |
| 258 | Santo Niño | Plaridel, Bulacan | 11,136 | 10,721 | +3.9% |
| 259 | Santa Lucia | Calumpit, Bulacan | 2,554 | 2,460 | +3.8% |
| 260 | Poblacion | Baliwag City, Bulacan | 10,975 | 10,573 | +3.8% |
| 261 | Buisan | Bustos, Bulacan | 1,947 | 1,876 | +3.8% |
| 262 | Santol | Balagtas, Bulacan | 17,692 | 17,050 | +3.8% |
| 263 | Catulinan | Baliwag City, Bulacan | 2,203 | 2,123 | +3.8% |
| 264 | Tampok | Hagonoy, Bulacan | 3,124 | 3,011 | +3.8% |
| 265 | Caysio | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 15,539 | 14,979 | +3.7% |
| 266 | Masuso | Pandi, Bulacan | 8,622 | 8,312 | +3.7% |
| 267 | Real de Cacarong | Pandi, Bulacan | 4,833 | 4,660 | +3.7% |
| 268 | San Jose | Hagonoy, Bulacan | 4,433 | 4,275 | +3.7% |
| 269 | Dampol I | Pulilan, Bulacan | 7,019 | 6,770 | +3.7% |
| 270 | Bulualto | San Miguel, Bulacan | 2,996 | 2,890 | +3.7% |
| 271 | San Jose | Calumpit, Bulacan | 5,865 | 5,661 | +3.6% |
| 272 | San Rafael I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,483 | 3,362 | +3.6% |
| 273 | Santo Niño II | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,879 | 3,746 | +3.6% |
| 274 | Poblacion I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 5,816 | 5,617 | +3.5% |
| 275 | Maasim | San Rafael, Bulacan | 1,432 | 1,383 | +3.5% |
| 276 | San Martin de Porres | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,557 | 2,470 | +3.5% |
| 277 | Borol 2nd | Balagtas, Bulacan | 8,653 | 8,360 | +3.5% |
| 278 | Hinukay | Baliwag City, Bulacan | 2,304 | 2,226 | +3.5% |
| 279 | Camachilihan | Bustos, Bulacan | 2,631 | 2,542 | +3.5% |
| 280 | Banaban | Angat, Bulacan | 2,408 | 2,327 | +3.5% |
| 281 | Bunsuran II | Pandi, Bulacan | 3,778 | 3,651 | +3.5% |
| 282 | Duhat | Bocaue, Bulacan | 9,209 | 8,905 | +3.4% |
| 283 | Diliman I | San Rafael, Bulacan | 3,758 | 3,634 | +3.4% |
| 284 | Bagong Buhay I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 7,511 | 7,264 | +3.4% |
| 285 | Malis | Guiguinto, Bulacan | 17,422 | 16,851 | +3.4% |
| 286 | Look 1st | Malolos City, Bulacan | 9,937 | 9,611 | +3.4% |
| 287 | Labne | San Miguel, Bulacan | 1,615 | 1,562 | +3.4% |
| 288 | Frances | Calumpit, Bulacan | 6,335 | 6,129 | +3.4% |
| 289 | Mojon | Malolos City, Bulacan | 16,706 | 16,169 | +3.3% |
| 290 | San Agustin | San Rafael, Bulacan | 1,803 | 1,745 | +3.3% |
| 291 | Bagbaguin | Pandi, Bulacan | 2,526 | 2,445 | +3.3% |
| 292 | Bagumbayan | Bulacan, Bulacan | 4,439 | 4,297 | +3.3% |
| 293 | Malibong Matanda | Pandi, Bulacan | 7,038 | 6,813 | +3.3% |
| 294 | Tibag | Pulilan, Bulacan | 5,017 | 4,857 | +3.3% |
| 295 | San Vicente | Paombong, Bulacan | 3,280 | 3,176 | +3.3% |
| 296 | San Marcos | Calumpit, Bulacan | 2,758 | 2,671 | +3.3% |
| 297 | Lawa | Obando, Bulacan | 9,174 | 8,885 | +3.3% |
| 298 | Santo Niño | Calumpit, Bulacan | 2,626 | 2,544 | +3.2% |
| 299 | Balubad | Bulacan, Bulacan | 3,858 | 3,738 | +3.2% |
| 300 | Palimbang | Calumpit, Bulacan | 1,738 | 1,684 | +3.2% |
How the comparison is kept fair
553 of the 572 barangays in Bulacan can be compared. The other 19 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.