Ranking
Densest barangays in Bulacan
Bayugo (Meycauayan City, Bulacan) is the most crowded of the 572 barangays in Bulacan: about 53,054 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 572 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bayugo | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 19,683 | 19,195 | +2.5% | about 53,054 |
| 2 | San Rafael IV | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 7,019 | 6,447 | +8.9% | about 41,288 |
| 3 | San Rafael V | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,088 | 2,844 | +8.6% | about 40,847 |
| 4 | Fatima II | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,125 | 1,890 | +12.4% | about 37,346 |
| 5 | San Rafael I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,483 | 3,362 | +3.6% | about 37,093 |
| 6 | San Martin IV | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 4,158 | 4,085 | +1.8% | about 36,796 |
| 7 | Antipona | Bocaue, Bulacan | 1,957 | 1,736 | +12.7% | about 36,375 |
| 8 | Gumaoc Central | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 4,364 | 4,123 | +5.9% | about 35,480 |
| 9 | Muzon South | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 49,090 | no 2020 count | not compared | about 34,816 |
| 10 | Gumaoc East | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 5,453 | 5,376 | +1.4% | about 34,296 |
| 11 | Santa Cruz III | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,216 | 3,029 | +6.2% | about 33,465 |
| 12 | Hulo | Obando, Bulacan | 2,460 | 2,465 | −0.2% | about 32,932 |
| 13 | Santa Cruz II | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,558 | 3,405 | +4.5% | about 32,642 |
| 14 | San Martin II | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,781 | 3,527 | +7.2% | about 32,316 |
| 15 | Fatima I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,349 | 3,109 | +7.7% | about 31,594 |
| 16 | Gumaoc West | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 9,804 | 8,885 | +10.3% | about 31,423 |
| 17 | San Rafael II | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 8,516 | 8,139 | +4.6% | about 31,309 |
| 18 | Santa Cruz IV | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,276 | 3,175 | +3.2% | about 31,200 |
| 19 | Santa Cruz V | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,844 | 3,811 | +0.9% | about 29,344 |
| 20 | San Martin III | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 4,235 | 3,695 | +14.6% | about 27,680 |
| 21 | Fatima IV | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,141 | 2,121 | +0.9% | about 26,763 |
| 22 | San Rafael III | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,643 | 2,718 | −2.8% | about 26,168 |
| 23 | Fatima III | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,086 | 1,950 | +7.0% | about 25,881 |
| 24 | Poblacion | Bocaue, Bulacan | 1,483 | 709 | +109.2% | about 25,525 |
| 25 | Citrus | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 23,341 | 22,893 | +2.0% | about 25,454 |
| 26 | Sucol | Calumpit, Bulacan | 1,130 | 1,059 | +6.7% | about 25,280 |
| 27 | Saint Francis (Gasak) | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 1,037 | 1,313 | −21.0% | about 25,109 |
| 28 | Santa Cruz I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 5,076 | 4,854 | +4.6% | about 23,831 |
| 29 | Minuyan I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,828 | 3,333 | +14.9% | about 23,485 |
| 30 | Friendship Village Resources | Norzagaray, Bulacan | 14,296 | 14,208 | +0.6% | about 23,208 |
| 31 | Hulo | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 2,734 | 2,683 | +1.9% | about 21,698 |
| 32 | San Pedro | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 17,246 | 16,439 | +4.9% | about 21,612 |
| 33 | Poblacion | Baliwag City, Bulacan | 10,975 | 10,573 | +3.8% | about 21,394 |
| 34 | Santo Cristo | Baliwag City, Bulacan | 9,767 | 9,600 | +1.7% | about 20,649 |
| 35 | Bagong Buhay III | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 6,404 | 5,698 | +12.4% | about 20,526 |
| 36 | Santo Cristo | Angat, Bulacan | 5,597 | 5,132 | +9.1% | about 20,061 |
| 37 | San Gabriel | Malolos City, Bulacan | 2,177 | 2,012 | +8.2% | about 19,613 |
| 38 | Malumot | Paombong, Bulacan | 1,409 | 1,423 | −1.0% | about 19,569 |
| 39 | Santo Niño I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,805 | 2,610 | +7.5% | about 19,479 |
| 40 | San Martin I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 4,152 | 4,095 | +1.4% | about 19,046 |
| 41 | Francisco Homes-Narra | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 8,516 | 8,293 | +2.7% | about 18,799 |
| 42 | Lambakin | Marilao, Bulacan | 52,078 | 48,184 | +8.1% | about 18,599 |
| 43 | Bagong Buhay I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 7,511 | 7,264 | +3.4% | about 18,546 |
| 44 | Langka | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 4,754 | 4,319 | +10.1% | about 18,498 |
| 45 | Virgen delas Flores | Baliwag City, Bulacan | 7,470 | 7,353 | +1.6% | about 18,309 |
| 46 | Bancal | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 12,090 | 12,687 | −4.7% | about 18,263 |
| 47 | Bagong Buhay II | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 4,253 | 4,175 | +1.9% | about 17,870 |
| 48 | Graceville | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 45,775 | 42,207 | +8.5% | about 17,811 |
| 49 | Minuyan III | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,807 | 2,673 | +5.0% | about 17,654 |
| 50 | Francisco Homes-Guijo | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 7,272 | 6,972 | +4.3% | about 17,070 |
| 51 | Poblacion | Paombong, Bulacan | 1,546 | 1,462 | +5.8% | about 16,970 |
| 52 | Tiaong | Baliwag City, Bulacan | 5,958 | 5,861 | +1.7% | about 16,926 |
| 53 | Minuyan II | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 6,224 | 5,977 | +4.1% | about 16,913 |
| 54 | Minuyan V | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,708 | 2,200 | +23.1% | about 16,119 |
| 55 | Mapulang Lupa | Pandi, Bulacan | 33,034 | 30,233 | +9.3% | about 15,582 |
| 56 | Minuyan IV | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 4,821 | 4,769 | +1.1% | about 15,502 |
| 57 | Santo Rosario | Malolos City, Bulacan | 6,509 | 7,333 | −11.2% | about 15,172 |
| 58 | Subic | Baliwag City, Bulacan | 6,444 | 6,437 | +0.1% | about 14,951 |
| 59 | Santa Ines | Bulacan, Bulacan | 2,432 | 2,399 | +1.4% | about 14,920 |
| 60 | Santo Niño II | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,879 | 3,746 | +3.6% | about 14,749 |
| 61 | Santa Cruz | Hagonoy, Bulacan | 3,074 | 3,223 | −4.6% | about 14,708 |
| 62 | Francisco Homes-Mulawin | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 11,565 | 11,226 | +3.0% | about 14,639 |
| 63 | Concepcion | Baliwag City, Bulacan | 9,582 | 10,159 | −5.7% | about 14,629 |
| 64 | Lias | Marilao, Bulacan | 16,117 | 15,256 | +5.6% | about 14,263 |
| 65 | Banga | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 2,739 | 2,524 | +8.5% | about 14,119 |
| 66 | Caingin | Bocaue, Bulacan | 4,625 | 4,813 | −3.9% | about 13,484 |
| 67 | Gaya-gaya | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 64,241 | 56,896 | +12.9% | about 13,468 |
| 68 | Muzon East | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 36,664 | no 2020 count | not compared | about 13,236 |
| 69 | Libtong | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 13,100 | 12,742 | +2.8% | about 13,139 |
| 70 | Caingin | Malolos City, Bulacan | 7,375 | 7,348 | +0.4% | about 13,123 |
| 71 | Saog | Marilao, Bulacan | 14,789 | 15,612 | −5.3% | about 12,973 |
| 72 | Batia | Bocaue, Bulacan | 45,558 | 40,700 | +11.9% | about 12,943 |
| 73 | Lawang Pari | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 5,202 | 5,075 | +2.5% | about 12,940 |
| 74 | Zamora | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 2,405 | 2,370 | +1.5% | about 12,861 |
| 75 | Perez | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 20,230 | 18,848 | +7.3% | about 12,644 |
| 76 | Fatima V | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,512 | 2,195 | +14.4% | about 12,498 |
| 77 | San Vicente | Malolos City, Bulacan | 2,475 | 2,402 | +3.0% | about 12,437 |
| 78 | Atlag | Malolos City, Bulacan | 4,778 | 4,675 | +2.2% | about 12,346 |
| 79 | Calvario | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 5,101 | 5,074 | +0.5% | about 12,292 |
| 80 | Assumption | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 4,959 | 4,362 | +13.7% | about 12,066 |
| 81 | San Martin de Porres | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,557 | 2,470 | +3.5% | about 12,061 |
| 82 | Cacarong Bata | Pandi, Bulacan | 14,878 | 14,638 | +1.6% | about 11,998 |
| 83 | Gatbuca | Calumpit, Bulacan | 6,583 | 6,384 | +3.1% | about 11,969 |
| 84 | Liang | Malolos City, Bulacan | 1,403 | 1,338 | +4.9% | about 11,790 |
| 85 | Caniogan | Malolos City, Bulacan | 5,297 | 5,219 | +1.5% | about 11,745 |
| 86 | Prenza II | Marilao, Bulacan | 14,623 | 13,784 | +6.1% | about 11,698 |
| 87 | San Manuel | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 11,414 | 11,432 | −0.2% | about 11,460 |
| 88 | Francisco Homes-Yakal | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,793 | 3,721 | +1.9% | about 11,459 |
| 89 | Banga II | Plaridel, Bulacan | 8,947 | 8,741 | +2.4% | about 11,383 |
| 90 | Guinhawa | Malolos City, Bulacan | 4,335 | 4,217 | +2.8% | about 11,348 |
| 91 | Loma de Gato | Marilao, Bulacan | 74,133 | 71,258 | +4.0% | about 11,318 |
| 92 | Santo Rosario | Hagonoy, Bulacan | 4,908 | 5,052 | −2.9% | about 11,309 |
| 93 | Maharlika | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,028 | 3,057 | −1.0% | about 11,257 |
| 94 | Tugatog | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 4,959 | 4,852 | +2.2% | about 11,169 |
| 95 | Kaypian | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 49,010 | 46,045 | +6.4% | about 11,113 |
| 96 | Tibig | Bulacan, Bulacan | 3,192 | 3,174 | +0.6% | about 11,007 |
| 97 | Mojon | Malolos City, Bulacan | 16,706 | 16,169 | +3.3% | about 10,848 |
| 98 | Ibayo | Marilao, Bulacan | 7,608 | 8,310 | −8.5% | about 10,761 |
| 99 | San Agustin | Malolos City, Bulacan | 2,072 | 1,945 | +6.5% | about 10,680 |
| 100 | Poblacion | Plaridel, Bulacan | 3,894 | 3,878 | +0.4% | about 10,639 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.