Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Bulacan
Ranks 101 to 200 of 553 barangays in Bulacan. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Santo Cristo | Pulilan, Bulacan | 8,326 | 7,700 | +8.1% |
| 102 | Lambakin | Marilao, Bulacan | 52,078 | 48,184 | +8.1% |
| 103 | Santa Peregrina | Pulilan, Bulacan | 1,800 | 1,666 | +8.0% |
| 104 | San Pablo | Hagonoy, Bulacan | 3,748 | 3,470 | +8.0% |
| 105 | Dalig | Balagtas, Bulacan | 2,247 | 2,081 | +8.0% |
| 106 | Balasing | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 10,505 | 9,732 | +7.9% |
| 107 | BMA-Balagtas | San Rafael, Bulacan | 2,441 | 2,263 | +7.9% |
| 108 | Balite | San Miguel, Bulacan | 3,953 | 3,669 | +7.7% |
| 109 | Fatima I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,349 | 3,109 | +7.7% |
| 110 | San Mateo | Norzagaray, Bulacan | 13,071 | 12,145 | +7.6% |
| 111 | Pulong Tamo | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 2,364 | 2,198 | +7.6% |
| 112 | Pulong Sampalok | Doña Remedios Trinidad, Bulacan | 3,841 | 3,574 | +7.5% |
| 113 | Santo Niño I | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,805 | 2,610 | +7.5% |
| 114 | Santa Rosa II | Marilao, Bulacan | 14,374 | 13,378 | +7.5% |
| 115 | Sta. Cruz | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 12,211 | 11,364 | +7.5% |
| 116 | Perez | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 20,230 | 18,848 | +7.3% |
| 117 | Taal | Malolos City, Bulacan | 1,799 | 1,677 | +7.3% |
| 118 | San Martin II | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,781 | 3,527 | +7.2% |
| 119 | Calantipay | Baliwag City, Bulacan | 3,774 | 3,522 | +7.2% |
| 120 | Calawitan | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 3,983 | 3,717 | +7.2% |
| 121 | Tibagan | San Miguel, Bulacan | 4,994 | 4,662 | +7.1% |
| 122 | Sibul | San Miguel, Bulacan | 11,877 | 11,092 | +7.1% |
| 123 | Upig | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 2,922 | 2,729 | +7.1% |
| 124 | Salacot | San Miguel, Bulacan | 3,615 | 3,378 | +7.0% |
| 125 | Paradise III | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 5,691 | 5,318 | +7.0% |
| 126 | Siling Matanda | Pandi, Bulacan | 3,809 | 3,560 | +7.0% |
| 127 | Fatima III | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,086 | 1,950 | +7.0% |
| 128 | Cutcut | Guiguinto, Bulacan | 3,763 | 3,518 | +7.0% |
| 129 | Bagong Barrio | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 2,574 | 2,407 | +6.9% |
| 130 | Abangan Norte | Marilao, Bulacan | 12,204 | 11,417 | +6.9% |
| 131 | Laog | Angat, Bulacan | 1,910 | 1,787 | +6.9% |
| 132 | Tumana | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 11,120 | 10,406 | +6.9% |
| 133 | Lambakin | San Miguel, Bulacan | 3,319 | 3,108 | +6.8% |
| 134 | Baritan | San Miguel, Bulacan | 1,819 | 1,704 | +6.8% |
| 135 | Sucol | Calumpit, Bulacan | 1,130 | 1,059 | +6.7% |
| 136 | Capihan | San Rafael, Bulacan | 6,535 | 6,128 | +6.6% |
| 137 | San Roque | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 2,657 | 2,492 | +6.6% |
| 138 | Donacion | Angat, Bulacan | 3,092 | 2,902 | +6.6% |
| 139 | San Agustin | Malolos City, Bulacan | 2,072 | 1,945 | +6.5% |
| 140 | Akle | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 4,956 | 4,653 | +6.5% |
| 141 | Tinejero | Pulilan, Bulacan | 4,423 | 4,153 | +6.5% |
| 142 | Paliwasan | San Miguel, Bulacan | 3,449 | 3,240 | +6.5% |
| 143 | Kaypian | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 49,010 | 46,045 | +6.4% |
| 144 | Palapat | Hagonoy, Bulacan | 2,490 | 2,342 | +6.3% |
| 145 | Pulong Bayabas | San Miguel, Bulacan | 2,573 | 2,420 | +6.3% |
| 146 | Penabatan | Pulilan, Bulacan | 2,526 | 2,377 | +6.3% |
| 147 | Matungao | Bulacan, Bulacan | 13,759 | 12,950 | +6.3% |
| 148 | Minuyan Proper | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 49,058 | 46,171 | +6.3% |
| 149 | Santa Cruz III | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 3,216 | 3,029 | +6.2% |
| 150 | Maronquillo | San Rafael, Bulacan | 4,202 | 3,958 | +6.2% |
| 151 | Tanawan | Bustos, Bulacan | 2,899 | 2,731 | +6.2% |
| 152 | Iba | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 9,943 | 9,367 | +6.2% |
| 153 | Lalangan | Plaridel, Bulacan | 2,398 | 2,259 | +6.2% |
| 154 | Bantog | San Miguel, Bulacan | 4,198 | 3,955 | +6.1% |
| 155 | Ubihan | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 2,419 | 2,280 | +6.1% |
| 156 | Prenza II | Marilao, Bulacan | 14,623 | 13,784 | +6.1% |
| 157 | Alagao | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 3,826 | 3,607 | +6.1% |
| 158 | Manggahan | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 2,947 | 2,779 | +6.1% |
| 159 | Tikay | Malolos City, Bulacan | 13,359 | 12,600 | +6.0% |
| 160 | Dakila | Malolos City, Bulacan | 7,215 | 6,806 | +6.0% |
| 161 | Gabihan | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 3,921 | 3,699 | +6.0% |
| 162 | Longos | Calumpit, Bulacan | 4,519 | 4,265 | +6.0% |
| 163 | Sapang Putol | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 2,525 | 2,383 | +6.0% |
| 164 | Tungkong Mangga | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 17,290 | 16,324 | +5.9% |
| 165 | Batasan Bata | San Miguel, Bulacan | 2,473 | 2,336 | +5.9% |
| 166 | Gumaoc Central | San Jose Del Monte City, Bulacan | 4,364 | 4,123 | +5.9% |
| 167 | Sumandig | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 2,547 | 2,407 | +5.8% |
| 168 | Bulusukan | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 2,241 | 2,118 | +5.8% |
| 169 | Palapala | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 7,132 | 6,743 | +5.8% |
| 170 | Santa Catalina Bata | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 1,504 | 1,422 | +5.8% |
| 171 | Poblacion | Paombong, Bulacan | 1,546 | 1,462 | +5.8% |
| 172 | Pantoc | Meycauayan City, Bulacan | 13,297 | 12,577 | +5.7% |
| 173 | Tabing Bakod | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 5,719 | 5,410 | +5.7% |
| 174 | Mandile | San Miguel, Bulacan | 2,269 | 2,147 | +5.7% |
| 175 | Calasag | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 3,915 | 3,705 | +5.7% |
| 176 | Lias | Marilao, Bulacan | 16,117 | 15,256 | +5.6% |
| 177 | San Juan | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 5,267 | 4,986 | +5.6% |
| 178 | Buenavista | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 2,979 | 2,821 | +5.6% |
| 179 | Bubulong Malaki | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 2,322 | 2,200 | +5.6% |
| 180 | Sumapang Bata | Malolos City, Bulacan | 2,577 | 2,442 | +5.5% |
| 181 | Piel | Baliwag City, Bulacan | 2,794 | 2,648 | +5.5% |
| 182 | Mabalas-balas | San Rafael, Bulacan | 4,397 | 4,168 | +5.5% |
| 183 | Nabaong Garlang | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 2,519 | 2,389 | +5.4% |
| 184 | Lalakhan | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 2,444 | 2,319 | +5.4% |
| 185 | Bolacan | Bocaue, Bulacan | 1,650 | 1,566 | +5.4% |
| 186 | Bagong Silang | San Miguel, Bulacan | 2,204 | 2,092 | +5.4% |
| 187 | Malipampang | San Ildefonso, Bulacan | 6,956 | 6,605 | +5.3% |
| 188 | Cay Pombo | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 34,388 | 32,674 | +5.3% |
| 189 | Poblacion | Pulilan, Bulacan | 14,050 | 13,353 | +5.2% |
| 190 | Longos | Balagtas, Bulacan | 2,852 | 2,711 | +5.2% |
| 191 | Panginay | Balagtas, Bulacan | 14,719 | 13,992 | +5.2% |
| 192 | Santo Niño | Pandi, Bulacan | 1,839 | 1,749 | +5.2% |
| 193 | Guyong | Santa Maria, Bulacan | 17,779 | 16,909 | +5.2% |
| 194 | Carillo | Hagonoy, Bulacan | 1,901 | 1,808 | +5.1% |
| 195 | Sumapang Matanda | Malolos City, Bulacan | 9,166 | 8,719 | +5.1% |
| 196 | Longos | Malolos City, Bulacan | 17,863 | 16,999 | +5.1% |
| 197 | Pinagbakahan | Malolos City, Bulacan | 7,947 | 7,563 | +5.1% |
| 198 | Biñang 2nd | Bocaue, Bulacan | 2,220 | 2,113 | +5.1% |
| 199 | Maguinao | San Rafael, Bulacan | 5,190 | 4,940 | +5.1% |
| 200 | Pulong Yantok | Angat, Bulacan | 6,240 | 5,940 | +5.1% |
How the comparison is kept fair
553 of the 572 barangays in Bulacan can be compared. The other 19 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.