Ranking
Largest barangays in Batangas
Ranks 1,001 to 1,077 of 1,077 barangays in Batangas. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,001 | Balimbing | Calaca City, Batangas | 555 | 610 | −9.0% |
| 1,002 | Bagong Silang | Bauan, Batangas | 541 | 474 | +14.1% |
| 1,003 | Barangay 2 | Lian, Batangas | 537 | 530 | +1.3% |
| 1,004 | District II | Lemery, Batangas | 536 | 606 | −11.6% |
| 1,005 | Rizal | Lemery, Batangas | 536 | 585 | −8.4% |
| 1,006 | Estrella | Mabini, Batangas | 536 | 757 | −29.2% |
| 1,007 | San Teodoro | Agoncillo, Batangas | 534 | 555 | −3.8% |
| 1,008 | Munting Coral | Calaca City, Batangas | 530 | 505 | +5.0% |
| 1,009 | Malibayo | Batangas City, Batangas | 525 | 485 | +8.3% |
| 1,010 | Barangay 13 | Batangas City, Batangas | 519 | 348 | +49.1% |
| 1,011 | Dela Paz Pulot Itaas | Batangas City, Batangas | 512 | 429 | +19.4% |
| 1,012 | Barangay 2 | Batangas City, Batangas | 511 | 501 | +2.0% |
| 1,013 | Liponpon, Isla Verde | Batangas City, Batangas | 505 | 664 | −24.0% |
| 1,014 | Colvo | Bauan, Batangas | 500 | 485 | +3.1% |
| 1,015 | Barangay 23 | Batangas City, Batangas | 499 | 698 | −28.5% |
| 1,016 | Poblacion East | Taysan, Batangas | 498 | 872 | −42.9% |
| 1,017 | Poblacion Barangay 5 | Talisay, Batangas | 474 | 504 | −6.0% |
| 1,018 | Locloc | San Luis, Batangas | 470 | 963 | −51.2% |
| 1,019 | Poblacion Barangay 8 | Lipa City, Batangas | 465 | 416 | +11.8% |
| 1,020 | Barangay 8 | Batangas City, Batangas | 459 | 478 | −4.0% |
| 1,021 | Poblacion 14 | Taal, Batangas | 459 | 497 | −7.7% |
| 1,022 | Poblacion Barangay 7 | Talisay, Batangas | 458 | 443 | +3.4% |
| 1,023 | Barangay III | Bauan, Batangas | 456 | 528 | −13.6% |
| 1,024 | Bignay | Lobo, Batangas | 456 | 449 | +1.6% |
| 1,025 | Poblacion Barangay 9 | Lipa City, Batangas | 455 | 529 | −14.0% |
| 1,026 | Pansipit | San Nicolas, Batangas | 452 | 443 | +2.0% |
| 1,027 | Malindig | Bauan, Batangas | 443 | 394 | +12.4% |
| 1,028 | Alangilan | Balete, Batangas | 431 | 356 | +21.1% |
| 1,029 | Poblacion Barangay 4 | Lipa City, Batangas | 424 | 508 | −16.5% |
| 1,030 | Barangay 19 | Batangas City, Batangas | 420 | 400 | +5.0% |
| 1,031 | San Pedro | Tingloy, Batangas | 416 | 501 | −17.0% |
| 1,032 | Caysasay | Taal, Batangas | 401 | 670 | −40.2% |
| 1,033 | Pinaghawanan | Lobo, Batangas | 398 | 404 | −1.5% |
| 1,034 | Barangay 6 | Cuenca, Batangas | 393 | 500 | −21.4% |
| 1,035 | Poblacion Barangay 11 | Lipa City, Batangas | 393 | 379 | +3.7% |
| 1,036 | Poblacion Barangay 5 | Lipa City, Batangas | 385 | 550 | −30.0% |
| 1,037 | Poblacion 1 | Taal, Batangas | 363 | 382 | −5.0% |
| 1,038 | Barangay 5 | Cuenca, Batangas | 359 | 347 | +3.5% |
| 1,039 | Poblacion Barangay IV | San Jose, Batangas | 343 | 318 | +7.9% |
| 1,040 | Poblacion 8 | Taal, Batangas | 342 | 1,297 | −73.6% |
| 1,041 | Poblacion Barangay II | San Jose, Batangas | 340 | 427 | −20.4% |
| 1,042 | Poblacion Barangay 6 | Talisay, Batangas | 332 | 409 | −18.8% |
| 1,043 | Barangay 14 | Batangas City, Batangas | 325 | 233 | +39.5% |
| 1,044 | Poblacion 2 | Taal, Batangas | 322 | 378 | −14.8% |
| 1,045 | Magalang-Galang | Bauan, Batangas | 316 | 361 | −12.5% |
| 1,046 | Barangay 12 | Balayan, Batangas | 310 | 301 | +3.0% |
| 1,047 | Barangay 18 | Batangas City, Batangas | 308 | 328 | −6.1% |
| 1,048 | Poblacion 4 | Taal, Batangas | 295 | 301 | −2.0% |
| 1,049 | Barangay 2 | Cuenca, Batangas | 294 | 395 | −25.6% |
| 1,050 | Barangay 3 | Batangas City, Batangas | 286 | 261 | +9.6% |
| 1,051 | Poblacion Barangay III | San Jose, Batangas | 277 | 311 | −10.9% |
| 1,052 | Barangay 7 | Balayan, Batangas | 261 | 331 | −21.2% |
| 1,053 | Poblacion 11 | Taal, Batangas | 257 | 305 | −15.7% |
| 1,054 | Barangay 21 | Batangas City, Batangas | 249 | 680 | −63.4% |
| 1,055 | Barangay 9 | Batangas City, Batangas | 246 | 257 | −4.3% |
| 1,056 | Barangay 11 | Batangas City, Batangas | 245 | 348 | −29.6% |
| 1,057 | Maapas | Batangas City, Batangas | 244 | 202 | +20.8% |
| 1,058 | Barangay 10 | Batangas City, Batangas | 231 | 263 | −12.2% |
| 1,059 | Calumayin | Cuenca, Batangas | 221 | 219 | +0.9% |
| 1,060 | Poblacion 12 | Taal, Batangas | 202 | 238 | −15.1% |
| 1,061 | Malalim Na Sanog | Lobo, Batangas | 192 | 248 | −22.6% |
| 1,062 | Poblacion Barangay I | San Jose, Batangas | 191 | 171 | +11.7% |
| 1,063 | Barangay 3 | Calaca City, Batangas | 186 | 356 | −47.8% |
| 1,064 | Poblacion 13 | Taal, Batangas | 184 | 240 | −23.3% |
| 1,065 | Poblacion 7 | Taal, Batangas | 174 | 166 | +4.8% |
| 1,066 | District III | Lemery, Batangas | 170 | 193 | −11.9% |
| 1,067 | Niogan | Taal, Batangas | 148 | 401 | −63.1% |
| 1,068 | Barangay 22 | Batangas City, Batangas | 144 | 94 | +53.2% |
| 1,069 | Barangay 15 | Batangas City, Batangas | 118 | 196 | −39.8% |
| 1,070 | Barangay 17 | Batangas City, Batangas | 103 | 116 | −11.2% |
| 1,071 | Baha | Calatagan, Batangas | 83 | 6 | +1,283.3% |
| 1,072 | Barangay 16 | Batangas City, Batangas | 78 | 101 | −22.8% |
| 1,073 | Talibayog | Calatagan, Batangas | 21 | 969 | −97.8% |
| 1,074 | Barangay 20 | Batangas City, Batangas | 2 | 383 | −99.5% |
| 1,075 | Calawit | Balete, Batangas | 0 | 0 | not compared |
| 1,076 | Alas-as | San Nicolas, Batangas | 0 | 0 | not compared |
| 1,077 | Pulang-Bato | San Nicolas, Batangas | 0 | 0 | not compared |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from