Ranking
Densest barangays in Zamboanga del Sur
Ranks 301 to 400 of 779 barangays in Zamboanga del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Baya-baya | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 999 | 1,219 | −18.1% | about 318 |
| 302 | Palpalan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 818 | 774 | +5.7% | about 317 |
| 303 | Balimbingan | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,869 | 1,913 | −2.3% | about 316 |
| 304 | Magahis | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 563 | 686 | −17.9% | about 315 |
| 305 | Tigbao | Tigbao, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,685 | 3,042 | −11.7% | about 315 |
| 306 | Lower Dimalinao | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 572 | 535 | +6.9% | about 308 |
| 307 | Sagucan | Vincenzo A. Sagun, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,078 | 1,272 | −15.3% | about 307 |
| 308 | Kinacap | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,003 | 901 | +11.3% | about 306 |
| 309 | Tulawas | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,342 | 1,321 | +1.6% | about 306 |
| 310 | Tinggabulong | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,594 | 1,595 | −0.1% | about 305 |
| 311 | Kapatagan | Vincenzo A. Sagun, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,460 | 1,716 | −14.9% | about 305 |
| 312 | Bacahan | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,157 | 1,195 | −3.2% | about 304 |
| 313 | Kalasan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,822 | 1,604 | +13.6% | about 304 |
| 314 | Longmot | Tigbao, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,202 | 1,245 | −3.5% | about 304 |
| 315 | Navalan | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,374 | 2,513 | −5.5% | about 304 |
| 316 | Timbaboy | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,254 | 1,178 | +6.5% | about 303 |
| 317 | Alegria | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,264 | 1,237 | +2.2% | about 303 |
| 318 | Cogon | Vincenzo A. Sagun, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,322 | 1,574 | −16.0% | about 303 |
| 319 | Danganan | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 889 | 820 | +8.4% | about 302 |
| 320 | Culasian | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,146 | 1,067 | +7.4% | about 302 |
| 321 | Baloboan | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 746 | 715 | +4.3% | about 301 |
| 322 | Culabay | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,948 | 1,933 | +0.8% | about 301 |
| 323 | Manikaan | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 979 | 996 | −1.7% | about 301 |
| 324 | Sigacad | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,095 | 1,186 | −7.7% | about 300 |
| 325 | Tubod | Lakewood, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,613 | 3,795 | +21.6% | about 300 |
| 326 | Josefina | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 682 | 820 | −16.8% | about 300 |
| 327 | Anonang | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,772 | 1,707 | +3.8% | about 297 |
| 328 | Lower Santo Niño | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,571 | 1,404 | +11.9% | about 297 |
| 329 | Kahayagan | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 356 | 342 | +4.1% | about 297 |
| 330 | Datagan | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,314 | 1,317 | −0.2% | about 297 |
| 331 | Timolan | Tigbao, Zamboanga del Sur | 650 | 752 | −13.6% | about 297 |
| 332 | Sumpot | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,851 | 1,806 | +2.5% | about 296 |
| 333 | Punta Flecha | Pitogo, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,091 | 1,895 | +10.3% | about 296 |
| 334 | Concepcion | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,176 | 1,202 | −2.2% | about 296 |
| 335 | Gatub | Lakewood, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,214 | 1,240 | −2.1% | about 295 |
| 336 | Pantad | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,482 | 1,478 | +0.3% | about 295 |
| 337 | Lower Usogan | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 948 | 932 | +1.7% | about 295 |
| 338 | Upper Tiparak | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,787 | 1,756 | +1.8% | about 295 |
| 339 | Kapalaran | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,136 | 1,075 | +5.7% | about 293 |
| 340 | Bulawan | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,012 | 1,006 | +0.6% | about 292 |
| 341 | Sacbulan | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 923 | 925 | −0.2% | about 292 |
| 342 | Bag-ong Oroquieta | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 661 | 610 | +8.4% | about 291 |
| 343 | Tina | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,132 | 1,066 | +6.2% | about 290 |
| 344 | Campo V | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 879 | 901 | −2.4% | about 288 |
| 345 | New Oroquieta | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 727 | 725 | +0.3% | about 288 |
| 346 | Legarda 2 | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,616 | 1,790 | −9.7% | about 287 |
| 347 | Dao-an | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,607 | 1,634 | −1.7% | about 287 |
| 348 | Balanagan | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,363 | 1,211 | +12.6% | about 285 |
| 349 | Sinubung | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,965 | 3,601 | +10.1% | about 285 |
| 350 | Sagasan | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,098 | 1,094 | +0.4% | about 283 |
| 351 | Balong-balong | Pitogo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,799 | 1,375 | +30.8% | about 281 |
| 352 | Lamare | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,058 | 1,004 | +5.4% | about 280 |
| 353 | Nangka | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 746 | 698 | +6.9% | about 280 |
| 354 | Eastern Poblacion | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,148 | 1,213 | −5.4% | about 279 |
| 355 | Lubigan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,541 | 3,249 | +9.0% | about 279 |
| 356 | Upper Timonan | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,317 | 1,272 | +3.5% | about 278 |
| 357 | Dawa | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,009 | 1,020 | −1.1% | about 278 |
| 358 | Litapan | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 787 | 845 | −6.9% | about 277 |
| 359 | Sapa Anding | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,298 | 1,258 | +3.2% | about 277 |
| 360 | Dagohoy | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 789 | 767 | +2.9% | about 276 |
| 361 | Upper Sibatang | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,105 | 1,024 | +7.9% | about 272 |
| 362 | Payag | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,114 | 1,190 | −6.4% | about 272 |
| 363 | Buburay | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,577 | 1,618 | −2.5% | about 271 |
| 364 | Quiniput | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,929 | 4,015 | −2.1% | about 271 |
| 365 | Acad | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,179 | 1,181 | −0.2% | about 269 |
| 366 | Ditulan | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,206 | 1,161 | +3.9% | about 268 |
| 367 | Tiniguangan | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,482 | 1,426 | +3.9% | about 266 |
| 368 | Biswangan | Lakewood, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,133 | 1,924 | +10.9% | about 266 |
| 369 | Malim | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,376 | 2,840 | −16.3% | about 266 |
| 370 | Proper Dimaya | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,449 | 1,469 | −1.4% | about 265 |
| 371 | Lapidian | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,518 | 1,602 | −5.2% | about 265 |
| 372 | Kahayagan East | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,032 | 1,090 | −5.3% | about 263 |
| 373 | Campo Uno | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,347 | 1,510 | −10.8% | about 262 |
| 374 | Maculay | Vincenzo A. Sagun, Zamboanga del Sur | 800 | 984 | −18.7% | about 262 |
| 375 | Sebuguey | Lakewood, Zamboanga del Sur | 773 | 741 | +4.3% | about 261 |
| 376 | Lantungan | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,546 | 1,840 | −16.0% | about 260 |
| 377 | Taniapan | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,340 | 1,312 | +2.1% | about 260 |
| 378 | Santo Rosario | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 720 | 661 | +8.9% | about 259 |
| 379 | Panagaan | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,731 | 1,782 | −2.9% | about 258 |
| 380 | Upper Paniki-an | Pitogo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,353 | 1,670 | −19.0% | about 258 |
| 381 | Tumapic | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,117 | 1,202 | −7.1% | about 257 |
| 382 | Eastern Bobongan | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 925 | 933 | −0.9% | about 257 |
| 383 | San Isidro | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 615 | 676 | −9.0% | about 256 |
| 384 | Upper Dumalinao | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 731 | 679 | +7.7% | about 256 |
| 385 | Sikatuna | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 509 | 422 | +20.6% | about 256 |
| 386 | Molum | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,151 | 1,116 | +3.1% | about 256 |
| 387 | Lumayang | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,914 | 1,999 | −4.3% | about 256 |
| 388 | Bayabas | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,530 | 1,539 | −0.6% | about 254 |
| 389 | Guinimanan | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 760 | 896 | −15.2% | about 253 |
| 390 | Salawagan | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,101 | 1,208 | −8.9% | about 252 |
| 391 | Balintawak | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,527 | 1,533 | −0.4% | about 248 |
| 392 | Maguikay | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 717 | 704 | +1.9% | about 247 |
| 393 | Liasan | Pitogo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,243 | 1,062 | +17.0% | about 247 |
| 394 | Upper Laperian | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 762 | 656 | +16.2% | about 245 |
| 395 | Mabuhay | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 549 | 560 | −2.0% | about 245 |
| 396 | Rebokon | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,485 | 3,435 | +1.5% | about 244 |
| 397 | Tulangan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 754 | 833 | −9.5% | about 244 |
| 398 | Beray | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 524 | 650 | −19.4% | about 243 |
| 399 | San Agustin | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 871 | 844 | +3.2% | about 243 |
| 400 | Baclay | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,605 | 1,501 | +6.9% | about 242 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.