Ranking
Densest barangays in Zamboanga del Sur
Ranks 101 to 200 of 779 barangays in Zamboanga del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Alindahaw | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,294 | 2,211 | +3.8% | about 1,141 |
| 102 | Dalapang | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,108 | 2,129 | −1.0% | about 1,109 |
| 103 | Manga | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,687 | 4,351 | +7.7% | about 1,100 |
| 104 | Lumbangan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 5,377 | 4,461 | +20.5% | about 1,091 |
| 105 | New Village | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,124 | 1,982 | +7.2% | about 1,062 |
| 106 | Labuan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 15,683 | 16,095 | −2.6% | about 1,048 |
| 107 | Poloyagan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,374 | 3,246 | +3.9% | about 1,035 |
| 108 | Muricay | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,732 | 3,367 | +10.8% | about 1,034 |
| 109 | Don Jose | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,233 | 1,210 | +1.9% | about 1,028 |
| 110 | Sudlon | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,316 | 3,241 | +2.3% | about 1,027 |
| 111 | New Labangan | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,431 | 2,427 | +0.2% | about 992 |
| 112 | Poblacion | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,148 | 3,451 | −8.8% | about 954 |
| 113 | Dipolo | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,357 | 3,158 | +6.3% | about 946 |
| 114 | Nilo | Tigbao, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,224 | 1,607 | −23.8% | about 942 |
| 115 | Poblacion | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 5,657 | 5,463 | +3.6% | about 940 |
| 116 | Poblacion A | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,993 | 1,923 | +3.6% | about 914 |
| 117 | Busay | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,172 | 2,290 | −5.2% | about 909 |
| 118 | Romarate | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,681 | 1,741 | −3.5% | about 899 |
| 119 | Libertad | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,524 | 2,132 | +18.4% | about 886 |
| 120 | Sumadat | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,215 | 3,032 | +6.0% | about 869 |
| 121 | Calolot | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,665 | 1,640 | +1.5% | about 858 |
| 122 | Betinan | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,560 | 1,734 | −10.0% | about 834 |
| 123 | Saloagan | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,512 | 2,294 | +9.5% | about 832 |
| 124 | Upper Campo Islam | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,355 | 1,404 | −3.5% | about 811 |
| 125 | Panubigan | Pitogo, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,568 | 3,463 | +3.0% | about 811 |
| 126 | Manalipa | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,882 | 2,588 | +11.4% | about 792 |
| 127 | Upper Sang-an | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,522 | 1,453 | +4.8% | about 789 |
| 128 | Bogo | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,158 | 1,660 | +30.0% | about 771 |
| 129 | Alang-alang | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 840 | 775 | +8.4% | about 757 |
| 130 | Poblacion B | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,785 | 2,587 | +7.7% | about 753 |
| 131 | Blancia | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,751 | 2,843 | −3.2% | about 752 |
| 132 | Lower Pulacan | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,177 | 2,046 | +6.4% | about 751 |
| 133 | Combo | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 924 | 903 | +2.3% | about 745 |
| 134 | Tawagan Sur | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,642 | 2,529 | +4.5% | about 742 |
| 135 | Tagulo | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,013 | 969 | +4.5% | about 739 |
| 136 | Patalon | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 11,899 | 11,127 | +6.9% | about 738 |
| 137 | Talabaan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 6,050 | 5,907 | +2.4% | about 738 |
| 138 | Cabaluay | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,868 | 8,849 | +0.2% | about 734 |
| 139 | Pantad | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,095 | 1,108 | −1.2% | about 720 |
| 140 | Guisao | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,914 | 2,583 | +12.8% | about 712 |
| 141 | Poblacion | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,176 | 2,970 | +6.9% | about 696 |
| 142 | Limason | Vincenzo A. Sagun, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,881 | 1,683 | +11.8% | about 689 |
| 143 | Balintawak | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,243 | 3,005 | +7.9% | about 659 |
| 144 | Bulanit | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,437 | 2,207 | +10.4% | about 657 |
| 145 | Poblacion | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 6,264 | 5,761 | +8.7% | about 656 |
| 146 | Danlugan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,074 | 4,437 | −8.2% | about 655 |
| 147 | Lourmah | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,812 | 1,797 | +0.8% | about 654 |
| 148 | Canunan | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,844 | 1,992 | −7.4% | about 645 |
| 149 | Santa Cruz | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,689 | 1,579 | +7.0% | about 623 |
| 150 | Switch | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,349 | 1,334 | +1.1% | about 622 |
| 151 | Baganian | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,434 | 3,143 | +9.3% | about 621 |
| 152 | Kabatan | Vincenzo A. Sagun, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,258 | 5,059 | −15.8% | about 621 |
| 153 | Pasilmanta | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,314 | 3,138 | +5.6% | about 614 |
| 154 | Ditoray | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,168 | 1,135 | +2.9% | about 608 |
| 155 | Tandubuay | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,624 | 1,668 | −2.6% | about 608 |
| 156 | Kagawasan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,891 | 3,024 | −4.4% | about 606 |
| 157 | Tungawan | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,812 | 1,848 | −2.0% | about 606 |
| 158 | Poblacion | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,095 | 3,114 | −0.6% | about 604 |
| 159 | Mabuhay | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,020 | 1,691 | +19.5% | about 598 |
| 160 | Commonwealth | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,179 | 1,036 | +13.8% | about 590 |
| 161 | Curvada | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,087 | 2,091 | −0.2% | about 590 |
| 162 | Lintugop | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,636 | 2,664 | −1.1% | about 587 |
| 163 | Pongapong | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,020 | 994 | +2.6% | about 583 |
| 164 | Carpoc | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,690 | 1,597 | +5.8% | about 573 |
| 165 | Caridad | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,057 | 1,883 | +9.2% | about 571 |
| 166 | La Victoria | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 906 | 986 | −8.1% | about 570 |
| 167 | Camanga | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,761 | 1,823 | −3.4% | about 568 |
| 168 | Poblacion | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,808 | 4,686 | +2.6% | about 564 |
| 169 | Old Mirapao | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,426 | 1,343 | +6.2% | about 564 |
| 170 | Bagong Oroquieta | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,851 | 1,806 | +2.5% | about 558 |
| 171 | Upper Bagong Tudela | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,589 | 1,725 | −7.9% | about 552 |
| 172 | Miligan | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,501 | 2,196 | +13.9% | about 544 |
| 173 | Sugod | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,510 | 1,484 | +1.8% | about 539 |
| 174 | Gabunon | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,338 | 2,121 | +10.2% | about 534 |
| 175 | Lower Landing | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,294 | 2,258 | +1.6% | about 529 |
| 176 | Militar | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,271 | 2,328 | −2.5% | about 528 |
| 177 | Mama | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 991 | 1,024 | −3.2% | about 524 |
| 178 | Poblacion | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 7,696 | 7,211 | +6.7% | about 520 |
| 179 | San Isidro | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,731 | 3,627 | +2.9% | about 520 |
| 180 | Locuban | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,410 | 1,063 | +32.6% | about 516 |
| 181 | Benuatan | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,651 | 2,595 | +2.2% | about 512 |
| 182 | Dipalusan | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 763 | 646 | +18.1% | about 512 |
| 183 | Limpapa | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 7,753 | 6,060 | +27.9% | about 508 |
| 184 | Sambulawan | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,076 | 1,190 | −9.6% | about 505 |
| 185 | Paradise | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,232 | 1,090 | +13.0% | about 505 |
| 186 | Sicpao | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,638 | 2,658 | −0.8% | about 504 |
| 187 | Limonan | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,055 | 2,041 | +0.7% | about 504 |
| 188 | Balongating | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,121 | 2,160 | −1.8% | about 503 |
| 189 | Mati | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,893 | 1,705 | +11.0% | about 503 |
| 190 | Ticala Island | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 480 | 503 | −4.6% | about 496 |
| 191 | Buenavista | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,508 | 8,154 | +4.3% | about 488 |
| 192 | Lower Sang-an | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,163 | 941 | +23.6% | about 483 |
| 193 | Legarda 1 | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,828 | 1,886 | −3.1% | about 479 |
| 194 | Upper Salug Daku | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,297 | 1,232 | +5.3% | about 479 |
| 195 | Kahayagan | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,379 | 4,143 | +5.7% | about 472 |
| 196 | Upper Pulacan | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,240 | 4,250 | −0.2% | about 472 |
| 197 | Lumbog | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,597 | 2,454 | +5.8% | about 470 |
| 198 | Lower Salug Daku | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,445 | 2,366 | +3.3% | about 467 |
| 199 | Baloyboan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,125 | 1,167 | −3.6% | about 467 |
| 200 | Kalian | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,909 | 3,098 | −6.1% | about 458 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.