Ranking
Densest barangays in Zamboanga del Sur
Ranks 201 to 300 of 779 barangays in Zamboanga del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Bululawan | Lakewood, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,284 | 1,291 | −0.5% | about 452 |
| 202 | Begong | Tigbao, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,354 | 3,598 | −6.8% | about 450 |
| 203 | Picanan | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,657 | 3,675 | −0.5% | about 449 |
| 204 | Bagalupa | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,038 | 1,098 | −5.5% | about 447 |
| 205 | Lantian | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,262 | 2,365 | −4.4% | about 445 |
| 206 | Bag-ong Balamban | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,659 | 1,664 | −0.3% | about 444 |
| 207 | Lunib | Vincenzo A. Sagun, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,458 | 1,714 | −14.9% | about 443 |
| 208 | Tikwas | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,878 | 1,740 | +7.9% | about 441 |
| 209 | Pasingkalan | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,226 | 1,096 | +11.9% | about 438 |
| 210 | Anonang | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,251 | 1,111 | +12.6% | about 434 |
| 211 | Diplo | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,992 | 3,750 | +6.5% | about 434 |
| 212 | Bolong | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 8,041 | 8,068 | −0.3% | about 434 |
| 213 | Upper Santo Niño | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,067 | 2,117 | −2.4% | about 432 |
| 214 | Sapa Loboc | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,183 | 1,312 | −9.8% | about 426 |
| 215 | Bulawan | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,650 | 1,619 | +1.9% | about 426 |
| 216 | Ambulon | Vincenzo A. Sagun, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,202 | 1,302 | −7.7% | about 426 |
| 217 | Mahayahay | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 975 | 978 | −0.3% | about 424 |
| 218 | Lower Lodiong | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,088 | 2,045 | +2.1% | about 424 |
| 219 | Balide | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,452 | 1,475 | −1.6% | about 415 |
| 220 | Fabian | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,587 | 1,509 | +5.2% | about 414 |
| 221 | San Isidro | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,824 | 1,748 | +4.4% | about 413 |
| 222 | Macasing | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,874 | 1,890 | −0.9% | about 412 |
| 223 | Lucoban | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,052 | 979 | +7.5% | about 405 |
| 224 | Lower Dimaya | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,066 | 1,041 | +2.4% | about 399 |
| 225 | Santa Cruz | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,172 | 1,248 | −6.1% | about 392 |
| 226 | Parasan | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,398 | 1,368 | +2.2% | about 392 |
| 227 | Katipunan | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,671 | 1,596 | +4.7% | about 392 |
| 228 | Upper Bayao | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,061 | 1,039 | +2.1% | about 389 |
| 229 | Cabgan | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,701 | 1,659 | +2.5% | about 387 |
| 230 | Victoria | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,933 | 3,393 | +15.9% | about 385 |
| 231 | Tawagan Norte | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,523 | 3,201 | +10.1% | about 383 |
| 232 | Cabilinan | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,011 | 1,150 | −12.1% | about 380 |
| 233 | Maralag | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,681 | 1,930 | −12.9% | about 379 |
| 234 | Pampang | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,227 | 1,199 | +2.3% | about 379 |
| 235 | Lower Tiparak | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,709 | 1,850 | −7.6% | about 379 |
| 236 | Bagong Maslog | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 816 | 735 | +11.0% | about 378 |
| 237 | San Jose | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,331 | 2,231 | +4.5% | about 378 |
| 238 | Danan | Vincenzo A. Sagun, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,177 | 2,609 | −16.6% | about 378 |
| 239 | San Roque | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 939 | 543 | +72.9% | about 377 |
| 240 | Sugbay Dos | Pitogo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,793 | 2,169 | −17.3% | about 377 |
| 241 | Kolot | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 459 | 486 | −5.6% | about 376 |
| 242 | Digon | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,464 | 1,454 | +0.7% | about 375 |
| 243 | Dalaon | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,287 | 2,018 | +13.3% | about 375 |
| 244 | Old Labangan | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,363 | 1,275 | +6.9% | about 374 |
| 245 | Waling-waling | Vincenzo A. Sagun, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,898 | 1,818 | +4.4% | about 374 |
| 246 | Lala | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,891 | 1,886 | +0.3% | about 372 |
| 247 | Bagong Kahayag | Lakewood, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,143 | 1,938 | +10.6% | about 371 |
| 248 | Binuay | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,151 | 2,037 | +5.6% | about 368 |
| 249 | Mahayag | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,267 | 1,056 | +20.0% | about 368 |
| 250 | Pingalay | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 983 | 982 | +0.1% | about 368 |
| 251 | Delusom | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,470 | 1,478 | −0.5% | about 368 |
| 252 | Matin-ao | Pitogo, Zamboanga del Sur | 522 | 475 | +9.9% | about 368 |
| 253 | Capisan | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 758 | 785 | −3.4% | about 368 |
| 254 | Maraya | Vincenzo A. Sagun, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,319 | 1,430 | −7.8% | about 368 |
| 255 | Mangusu | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 5,615 | 5,608 | +0.1% | about 368 |
| 256 | Esperanza | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,107 | 2,110 | −0.1% | about 366 |
| 257 | Monte Alegre | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,195 | 1,241 | −3.7% | about 365 |
| 258 | Lower Timonan | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,365 | 1,686 | −19.0% | about 364 |
| 259 | Bacayawan | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,509 | 1,541 | −2.1% | about 363 |
| 260 | Campo IV | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,629 | 1,605 | +1.5% | about 362 |
| 261 | Bibilik | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,251 | 1,184 | +5.7% | about 361 |
| 262 | Guitran | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,721 | 1,528 | +12.6% | about 358 |
| 263 | Libertad | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,398 | 1,234 | +13.3% | about 358 |
| 264 | Camanga | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,769 | 2,469 | +12.2% | about 358 |
| 265 | Lumbal | Vincenzo A. Sagun, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,477 | 1,282 | +15.2% | about 358 |
| 266 | Buloron | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,984 | 1,986 | −0.1% | about 357 |
| 267 | Libertad | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,303 | 1,186 | +9.9% | about 356 |
| 268 | Lanzones | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,314 | 3,689 | −10.2% | about 356 |
| 269 | Pangi | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 821 | 806 | +1.9% | about 355 |
| 270 | Guma | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 828 | 827 | +0.1% | about 355 |
| 271 | Bobongan | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,281 | 1,302 | −1.6% | about 355 |
| 272 | Tabuan | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,748 | 1,808 | −3.3% | about 355 |
| 273 | Abong-abong | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,082 | 2,148 | −3.1% | about 352 |
| 274 | Lower Campo Islam | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,019 | 1,488 | −31.5% | about 351 |
| 275 | Igat Island | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,775 | 2,110 | −15.9% | about 351 |
| 276 | Guling | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,630 | 1,595 | +2.2% | about 350 |
| 277 | Panubigan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,824 | 982 | +85.7% | about 349 |
| 278 | Pugwan | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,052 | 1,057 | −0.5% | about 346 |
| 279 | Poblacion | Lakewood, Zamboanga del Sur | 5,953 | 5,260 | +13.2% | about 345 |
| 280 | La Paz | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 708 | 810 | −12.6% | about 344 |
| 281 | Kabuhi | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,457 | 1,356 | +7.5% | about 343 |
| 282 | Lower Sambulawan | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 592 | 539 | +9.8% | about 342 |
| 283 | Kagawasan | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 3,201 | 3,017 | +6.1% | about 339 |
| 284 | Kauswagan | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 757 | 747 | +1.3% | about 338 |
| 285 | Malasik | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 538 | 574 | −6.3% | about 338 |
| 286 | Upper Sibul | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 808 | 830 | −2.7% | about 335 |
| 287 | Kahayagan | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,632 | 1,569 | +4.0% | about 335 |
| 288 | Tinotungan | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,201 | 1,251 | −4.0% | about 335 |
| 289 | Maruing | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,081 | 2,324 | −10.5% | about 334 |
| 290 | Gapasan | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,306 | 1,188 | +9.9% | about 334 |
| 291 | Inasagan | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 975 | 859 | +13.5% | about 332 |
| 292 | New Basak | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,189 | 1,220 | −2.5% | about 332 |
| 293 | Rizal | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,538 | 1,592 | −3.4% | about 332 |
| 294 | Sibucao | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,787 | 1,660 | +7.7% | about 331 |
| 295 | Sinaguing | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,188 | 992 | +19.8% | about 331 |
| 296 | Lumad | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,511 | 1,492 | +1.3% | about 330 |
| 297 | Guinicolalay | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,917 | 1,650 | +16.2% | about 327 |
| 298 | Pamucutan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 4,756 | 4,404 | +8.0% | about 326 |
| 299 | Canipay Norte | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,460 | 1,100 | +32.7% | about 321 |
| 300 | Limbatong | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,491 | 1,720 | −13.3% | about 319 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.