Ranking
Densest barangays in Zamboanga del Sur
Ranks 501 to 600 of 779 barangays in Zamboanga del Sur. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | Bag-ong Silao | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 634 | 713 | −11.1% | about 189 |
| 502 | San Vicente | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 744 | 798 | −6.8% | about 189 |
| 503 | Inroad | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 450 | 468 | −3.9% | about 188 |
| 504 | Kaangayan | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,009 | 2,083 | −3.6% | about 188 |
| 505 | Macasing | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 693 | 604 | +14.7% | about 186 |
| 506 | Simata | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,613 | 1,537 | +4.9% | about 186 |
| 507 | Sumalig | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,695 | 2,905 | −7.2% | about 186 |
| 508 | Depore | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,862 | 1,816 | +2.5% | about 185 |
| 509 | Upper Landing | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,683 | 1,631 | +3.2% | about 185 |
| 510 | Tiguian | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,173 | 2,565 | −15.3% | about 185 |
| 511 | Dipaya | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,207 | 1,137 | +6.2% | about 184 |
| 512 | Caniangan | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 835 | 808 | +3.3% | about 184 |
| 513 | Bagong Mandaue | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 493 | 458 | +7.6% | about 183 |
| 514 | Upper Liason | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 442 | 414 | +6.8% | about 183 |
| 515 | Gubaan | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,636 | 1,695 | −3.5% | about 182 |
| 516 | Dita | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,240 | 2,028 | +10.5% | about 182 |
| 517 | Magahis | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 417 | 408 | +2.2% | about 181 |
| 518 | Lower Dimorok | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 712 | 835 | −14.7% | about 181 |
| 519 | Kanipaan | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 572 | 640 | −10.6% | about 180 |
| 520 | Lalab | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 577 | 569 | +1.4% | about 180 |
| 521 | Baking | Lakewood, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,597 | 1,568 | +1.9% | about 179 |
| 522 | Matalang | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,453 | 1,352 | +7.5% | about 179 |
| 523 | Depase | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,453 | 2,076 | −30.0% | about 177 |
| 524 | Buton | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 227 | 266 | −14.7% | about 177 |
| 525 | Pao | San Pablo, Zamboanga del Sur | 789 | 758 | +4.1% | about 177 |
| 526 | Sugbay Uno | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,120 | 1,130 | −0.9% | about 176 |
| 527 | Metokong | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 591 | 542 | +9.0% | about 176 |
| 528 | New Unidos | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 588 | 481 | +22.3% | about 176 |
| 529 | Ludiong | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 545 | 647 | −15.8% | about 175 |
| 530 | Motosawa | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 813 | 787 | +3.3% | about 175 |
| 531 | San Isidro | Bayog, Zamboanga del Sur | 658 | 607 | +8.4% | about 174 |
| 532 | Marangan | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,310 | 1,314 | −0.3% | about 173 |
| 533 | Lapakan | Zamboanga City, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,940 | 1,868 | +3.9% | about 172 |
| 534 | Tongao | Pitogo, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,046 | 1,093 | −4.3% | about 171 |
| 535 | Panaghiusa | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 407 | 533 | −23.6% | about 170 |
| 536 | San Juan | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 764 | 649 | +17.7% | about 170 |
| 537 | Lantawan | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 587 | 746 | −21.3% | about 170 |
| 538 | Lower Liasan | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 414 | 387 | +7.0% | about 170 |
| 539 | Dimasangca | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,084 | 1,055 | +2.8% | about 169 |
| 540 | Palili | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,248 | 1,254 | −0.5% | about 169 |
| 541 | Upper Dimaya | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 441 | 440 | +0.2% | about 168 |
| 542 | Bogo Calabat | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,092 | 1,230 | −11.2% | about 166 |
| 543 | Bemposa | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 614 | 589 | +4.2% | about 165 |
| 544 | Sumpotan | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,564 | 1,680 | −6.9% | about 165 |
| 545 | Upper Sicpao | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,309 | 1,218 | +7.5% | about 165 |
| 546 | Luy-a | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 742 | 745 | −0.4% | about 165 |
| 547 | Langilan | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 878 | 921 | −4.7% | about 164 |
| 548 | Rizal | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 779 | 1,205 | −35.4% | about 164 |
| 549 | Tuboran | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 891 | 875 | +1.8% | about 163 |
| 550 | Bagong Opon | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 536 | 551 | −2.7% | about 163 |
| 551 | Moradji | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 404 | 545 | −25.9% | about 162 |
| 552 | Golictop | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 945 | 873 | +8.3% | about 162 |
| 553 | San Fernando | Ramon Magsaysay, Zamboanga del Sur | 626 | 592 | +5.7% | about 162 |
| 554 | Pelocoban | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 720 | 644 | +11.8% | about 162 |
| 555 | Laperian | Tukuran, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,821 | 1,888 | −3.6% | about 162 |
| 556 | Doña Josefina | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 656 | 841 | −22.0% | about 161 |
| 557 | Libato | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 713 | 715 | −0.3% | about 161 |
| 558 | Tipasan | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 699 | 703 | −0.6% | about 159 |
| 559 | Pisompongan | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,607 | 1,279 | +25.7% | about 159 |
| 560 | San Francisco | Tabina, Zamboanga del Sur | 578 | 756 | −23.5% | about 159 |
| 561 | Salvador | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,145 | 1,559 | −26.6% | about 158 |
| 562 | Mansanas | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 830 | 945 | −12.2% | about 158 |
| 563 | Nemeño | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 495 | 533 | −7.1% | about 158 |
| 564 | Laperian | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 566 | 513 | +10.3% | about 158 |
| 565 | Bualan | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 979 | 961 | +1.9% | about 156 |
| 566 | Noboran | Labangan, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,131 | 1,218 | −7.1% | about 156 |
| 567 | Baguitan | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,343 | 1,278 | +5.1% | about 155 |
| 568 | Cumaron | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,373 | 1,322 | +3.9% | about 155 |
| 569 | Gubang | Pagadian City, Zamboanga del Sur | 2,076 | 1,932 | +7.5% | about 155 |
| 570 | San Jose | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 600 | 640 | −6.3% | about 155 |
| 571 | Gawil | Kumalarang, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,717 | 1,693 | +1.4% | about 154 |
| 572 | Legarda 3 | Dinas, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,194 | 1,090 | +9.5% | about 153 |
| 573 | Mahayahay | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,303 | 1,292 | +0.9% | about 153 |
| 574 | Concepcion | San Miguel, Zamboanga del Sur | 600 | 567 | +5.8% | about 153 |
| 575 | Leonardo | Josefina, Zamboanga del Sur | 756 | 900 | −16.0% | about 151 |
| 576 | Tulan | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 500 | 540 | −7.4% | about 151 |
| 577 | Dontulan | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 685 | 645 | +6.2% | about 151 |
| 578 | Busol | Tigbao, Zamboanga del Sur | 521 | 718 | −27.4% | about 151 |
| 579 | Tulbong | Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur | 537 | 513 | +4.7% | about 150 |
| 580 | Linoguayan | Vincenzo A. Sagun, Zamboanga del Sur | 822 | 930 | −11.6% | about 150 |
| 581 | Marabanan | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 634 | 656 | −3.4% | about 149 |
| 582 | Bag-ong Tabogon | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 471 | 469 | +0.4% | about 149 |
| 583 | Baha | Dimataling, Zamboanga del Sur | 476 | 441 | +7.9% | about 147 |
| 584 | Luanan | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 567 | 498 | +13.9% | about 147 |
| 585 | Alicia | Molave, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,029 | 1,124 | −8.5% | about 147 |
| 586 | Tuluan | Tambulig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,132 | 1,031 | +9.8% | about 147 |
| 587 | Katipunan | Guipos, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,251 | 1,214 | +3.1% | about 146 |
| 588 | Calingayan | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 782 | 668 | +17.1% | about 145 |
| 589 | Bag-ong Valencia | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 736 | 793 | −7.2% | about 145 |
| 590 | Barubuhan | Sominot, Zamboanga del Sur | 743 | 942 | −21.1% | about 145 |
| 591 | Dansal | Lapuyan, Zamboanga del Sur | 771 | 839 | −8.1% | about 144 |
| 592 | Colojo | Pitogo, Zamboanga del Sur | 475 | 474 | +0.2% | about 144 |
| 593 | Bagong Pitogo | Aurora, Zamboanga del Sur | 371 | 383 | −3.1% | about 142 |
| 594 | Libayoy | Tigbao, Zamboanga del Sur | 895 | 859 | +4.2% | about 142 |
| 595 | Baga | Dumalinao, Zamboanga del Sur | 851 | 815 | +4.4% | about 141 |
| 596 | Datu Totocan | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 955 | 1,010 | −5.5% | about 141 |
| 597 | Guripan | Mahayag, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,536 | 1,418 | +8.3% | about 141 |
| 598 | Tulapok | Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur | 1,662 | 2,062 | −19.4% | about 141 |
| 599 | Bagong Kauswagan | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 358 | 342 | +4.7% | about 140 |
| 600 | Dulian | Dumingag, Zamboanga del Sur | 573 | 585 | −2.1% | about 139 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Zamboanga Peninsula (OpenSTAT table 0091A6DTPH8). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.