Ranking
Densest barangays in Tarlac
Ranks 401 to 500 of 511 barangays in Tarlac. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Lomboy | La Paz, Tarlac | 3,871 | 3,833 | +1.0% | about 410 |
| 402 | San Bartolome | Mayantoc, Tarlac | 1,758 | 1,743 | +0.9% | about 408 |
| 403 | Sawat | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,365 | 1,240 | +10.1% | about 405 |
| 404 | Canarem | Victoria, Tarlac | 2,484 | 2,401 | +3.5% | about 401 |
| 405 | Sulipa | Gerona, Tarlac | 1,759 | 1,732 | +1.6% | about 397 |
| 406 | Carmen | Anao, Tarlac | 824 | 798 | +3.3% | about 396 |
| 407 | Calapan | Moncada, Tarlac | 1,431 | 1,340 | +6.8% | about 395 |
| 408 | Casili | Anao, Tarlac | 1,087 | 1,037 | +4.8% | about 394 |
| 409 | San Juan de Milla | Paniqui, Tarlac | 1,134 | 1,077 | +5.3% | about 392 |
| 410 | Sinulatan 2nd | Camiling, Tarlac | 794 | 699 | +13.6% | about 391 |
| 411 | Bantog-Caricutan | La Paz, Tarlac | 3,262 | 3,058 | +6.7% | about 391 |
| 412 | Tangcaran | Gerona, Tarlac | 951 | 917 | +3.7% | about 388 |
| 413 | Santa Ines East | Santa Ignacia, Tarlac | 2,657 | 2,626 | +1.2% | about 388 |
| 414 | Bantog | Victoria, Tarlac | 2,387 | 2,430 | −1.8% | about 388 |
| 415 | Maasin | Pura, Tarlac | 774 | 722 | +7.2% | about 383 |
| 416 | Mamonit | Mayantoc, Tarlac | 2,647 | 2,565 | +3.2% | about 380 |
| 417 | Lara | La Paz, Tarlac | 1,367 | 1,205 | +13.4% | about 375 |
| 418 | Pinpinas | Santa Ignacia, Tarlac | 1,358 | 1,340 | +1.3% | about 368 |
| 419 | San Agustin | Gerona, Tarlac | 1,925 | 1,779 | +8.2% | about 367 |
| 420 | San Juan | Ramos, Tarlac | 599 | 598 | +0.2% | about 367 |
| 421 | Lawy | Capas, Tarlac | 7,242 | 7,073 | +2.4% | about 365 |
| 422 | San Isidro | Concepcion, Tarlac | 2,923 | 3,252 | −10.1% | about 363 |
| 423 | Daldalayap | San Clemente, Tarlac | 788 | 761 | +3.6% | about 361 |
| 424 | Santa Lucia | Gerona, Tarlac | 1,040 | 903 | +15.2% | about 359 |
| 425 | Masalasa | Victoria, Tarlac | 1,871 | 1,849 | +1.2% | about 358 |
| 426 | Balloc | San Clemente, Tarlac | 1,817 | 1,785 | +1.8% | about 354 |
| 427 | Catagudingan | San Clemente, Tarlac | 692 | 690 | +0.3% | about 353 |
| 428 | Lilibangan | Concepcion, Tarlac | 1,301 | 1,388 | −6.3% | about 352 |
| 429 | Matubog | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,921 | 1,742 | +10.3% | about 348 |
| 430 | Mabini | Gerona, Tarlac | 2,016 | 1,856 | +8.6% | about 348 |
| 431 | Anoling 3rd | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,342 | 1,336 | +0.5% | about 347 |
| 432 | David | San Jose, Tarlac | 2,087 | 1,749 | +19.3% | about 347 |
| 433 | Anupul | Bamban, Tarlac | 21,415 | 21,794 | −1.7% | about 331 |
| 434 | Cadanglaan | Pura, Tarlac | 935 | 886 | +5.5% | about 325 |
| 435 | Cabanabaan | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,103 | 1,057 | +4.4% | about 323 |
| 436 | Pindangan 2nd | Camiling, Tarlac | 2,080 | 1,880 | +10.6% | about 323 |
| 437 | San Carlos | Paniqui, Tarlac | 1,876 | 1,682 | +11.5% | about 317 |
| 438 | New Salem | Gerona, Tarlac | 1,316 | 1,233 | +6.7% | about 316 |
| 439 | Macaguing | Santa Ignacia, Tarlac | 787 | 707 | +11.3% | about 315 |
| 440 | Villa Aglipay | San Jose, Tarlac | 5,814 | 5,647 | +3.0% | about 307 |
| 441 | Carabaoan | Mayantoc, Tarlac | 914 | 877 | +4.2% | about 304 |
| 442 | Parulung | Concepcion, Tarlac | 1,897 | 1,714 | +10.7% | about 300 |
| 443 | Barang | Paniqui, Tarlac | 1,322 | 1,309 | +1.0% | about 300 |
| 444 | Timmaguab | Santa Ignacia, Tarlac | 2,701 | 2,556 | +5.7% | about 299 |
| 445 | San Bartolome | Gerona, Tarlac | 1,369 | 1,212 | +13.0% | about 296 |
| 446 | Labney | San Jose, Tarlac | 2,200 | 2,073 | +6.1% | about 293 |
| 447 | Armenia | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 5,852 | 5,608 | +4.4% | about 293 |
| 448 | Bangcu | Bamban, Tarlac | 895 | 266 | +236.5% | about 276 |
| 449 | Calamay | Moncada, Tarlac | 937 | 914 | +2.5% | about 273 |
| 450 | Santa Lucia | Capas, Tarlac | 11,536 | 11,484 | +0.5% | about 271 |
| 451 | Balanti | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 2,012 | 1,961 | +2.6% | about 270 |
| 452 | Mapandan | Mayantoc, Tarlac | 1,683 | 1,618 | +4.0% | about 264 |
| 453 | Aranguren | Capas, Tarlac | 7,877 | 7,714 | +2.1% | about 261 |
| 454 | Mangandingay | San Manuel, Tarlac | 1,414 | 1,395 | +1.4% | about 259 |
| 455 | Bantog | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 2,777 | 2,410 | +15.2% | about 256 |
| 456 | Padapada | Gerona, Tarlac | 1,353 | 1,327 | +2.0% | about 249 |
| 457 | San Roque | Moncada, Tarlac | 1,321 | 1,254 | +5.3% | about 249 |
| 458 | Botbotones | Santa Ignacia, Tarlac | 1,724 | 1,682 | +2.5% | about 249 |
| 459 | Mapalad | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 750 | 678 | +10.6% | about 249 |
| 460 | Banaoang West | Moncada, Tarlac | 1,853 | 1,672 | +10.8% | about 228 |
| 461 | Nagsabaran | San Clemente, Tarlac | 1,118 | 1,102 | +1.5% | about 228 |
| 462 | Culubasa | Bamban, Tarlac | 697 | 434 | +60.6% | about 227 |
| 463 | Cubcub | Mayantoc, Tarlac | 459 | 453 | +1.3% | about 222 |
| 464 | San Jose | Mayantoc, Tarlac | 1,616 | 1,541 | +4.9% | about 221 |
| 465 | Ablang-Sapang | Moncada, Tarlac | 4,842 | 4,303 | +12.5% | about 220 |
| 466 | Santa Ines West | Santa Ignacia, Tarlac | 2,576 | 2,295 | +12.2% | about 216 |
| 467 | Gossood | Mayantoc, Tarlac | 942 | 915 | +3.0% | about 215 |
| 468 | Bancay 1st | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,088 | 1,079 | +0.8% | about 213 |
| 469 | Cruz | Victoria, Tarlac | 2,117 | 1,934 | +9.5% | about 207 |
| 470 | San Pedro | Bamban, Tarlac | 623 | 480 | +29.8% | about 204 |
| 471 | Mababanaba | San Jose, Tarlac | 4,373 | 4,404 | −0.7% | about 203 |
| 472 | Pao | San Jose, Tarlac | 2,004 | 1,737 | +15.4% | about 192 |
| 473 | Papaac | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,075 | 1,025 | +4.9% | about 190 |
| 474 | Cabugbugan | Santa Ignacia, Tarlac | 1,562 | 1,540 | +1.4% | about 189 |
| 475 | Iba | San Jose, Tarlac | 5,848 | 5,598 | +4.5% | about 186 |
| 476 | Calabtangan | Mayantoc, Tarlac | 789 | 743 | +6.2% | about 185 |
| 477 | Caduldulaoan | Santa Ignacia, Tarlac | 818 | 777 | +5.3% | about 184 |
| 478 | San Juan de Valdez | San Jose, Tarlac | 1,595 | 1,572 | +1.5% | about 180 |
| 479 | San Jose South | Anao, Tarlac | 491 | 462 | +6.3% | about 170 |
| 480 | Moriones | San Jose, Tarlac | 4,652 | 4,401 | +5.7% | about 168 |
| 481 | Baguindoc | Anao, Tarlac | 447 | 415 | +7.7% | about 164 |
| 482 | Lawacamulag | San Jose, Tarlac | 1,494 | 1,371 | +9.0% | about 164 |
| 483 | Bigbiga | Mayantoc, Tarlac | 1,714 | 1,660 | +3.3% | about 159 |
| 484 | Santo Niño | Bamban, Tarlac | 2,322 | 2,419 | −4.0% | about 158 |
| 485 | Manupeg | Camiling, Tarlac | 431 | 378 | +14.0% | about 156 |
| 486 | Doclong 1 | San Clemente, Tarlac | 809 | 804 | +0.6% | about 146 |
| 487 | Banaoang East | Moncada, Tarlac | 1,472 | 1,222 | +20.5% | about 144 |
| 488 | Bacsay | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,017 | 1,004 | +1.3% | about 143 |
| 489 | Santo Niño | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 867 | 720 | +20.4% | about 142 |
| 490 | Casipo | San Clemente, Tarlac | 339 | 315 | +7.6% | about 134 |
| 491 | Doclong 2 | San Clemente, Tarlac | 793 | 764 | +3.8% | about 132 |
| 492 | Burgos | San Jose, Tarlac | 3,400 | 3,172 | +7.2% | about 126 |
| 493 | Calipayan | Santa Ignacia, Tarlac | 1,833 | 1,662 | +10.3% | about 112 |
| 494 | Lubigan | San Jose, Tarlac | 1,778 | 1,709 | +4.0% | about 110 |
| 495 | Cayasan | Camiling, Tarlac | 287 | 278 | +3.2% | about 103 |
| 496 | San Martin | Concepcion, Tarlac | 506 | 447 | +13.2% | about 102 |
| 497 | San Sotero | Santa Ignacia, Tarlac | 1,096 | 1,083 | +1.2% | about 99 |
| 498 | Sula | San Jose, Tarlac | 5,691 | 5,122 | +11.1% | about 83 |
| 499 | Binbinaca | Mayantoc, Tarlac | 692 | 679 | +1.9% | about 78 |
| 500 | Bueno | Capas, Tarlac | 2,390 | 2,059 | +16.1% | about 69 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.