Ranking
Densest barangays in Tarlac
Paraiso (Tarlac City, Tarlac) is the most crowded of the 511 barangays in Tarlac: about 13,350 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 511 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paraiso | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 3,431 | 3,435 | −0.1% | about 13,350 |
| 2 | Poblacion 3 | Moncada, Tarlac | 1,034 | 1,023 | +1.1% | about 11,618 |
| 3 | San Jose | Concepcion, Tarlac | 10,960 | 10,454 | +4.8% | about 10,851 |
| 4 | Poblacion C | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,063 | 1,098 | −3.2% | about 10,124 |
| 5 | Cristo Rey | Capas, Tarlac | 37,206 | 35,334 | +5.3% | about 9,922 |
| 6 | Poblacion | San Manuel, Tarlac | 1,585 | 1,549 | +2.3% | about 9,665 |
| 7 | Poblacion E | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,358 | 1,325 | +2.5% | about 8,934 |
| 8 | Matatalaib | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 25,757 | 24,944 | +3.3% | about 8,912 |
| 9 | San Nicolas | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 6,936 | 6,807 | +1.9% | about 8,791 |
| 10 | Poblacion I | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,079 | 1,090 | −1.0% | about 8,702 |
| 11 | Poblacion 1 | Moncada, Tarlac | 1,836 | 1,802 | +1.9% | about 8,579 |
| 12 | Poblacion 4 | Moncada, Tarlac | 1,052 | 1,016 | +3.5% | about 8,349 |
| 13 | San Roque | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 5,786 | 6,008 | −3.7% | about 8,138 |
| 14 | Poblacion 1 | Gerona, Tarlac | 3,064 | 2,986 | +2.6% | about 7,856 |
| 15 | Poblacion H | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,084 | 1,100 | −1.5% | about 7,743 |
| 16 | Poblacion J | Camiling, Tarlac | 680 | 670 | +1.5% | about 7,684 |
| 17 | San Vicente | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 18,473 | 18,105 | +2.0% | about 7,602 |
| 18 | Poblacion G | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,312 | 1,254 | +4.6% | about 7,497 |
| 19 | Poblacion 2 | Gerona, Tarlac | 1,172 | 1,017 | +15.2% | about 7,465 |
| 20 | Poblacion D | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,138 | 1,080 | +5.4% | about 7,390 |
| 21 | Poblacion B | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,852 | 1,841 | +0.6% | about 7,378 |
| 22 | Carangian | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 10,443 | 10,195 | +2.4% | about 7,354 |
| 23 | Ligtasan | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 2,257 | 2,376 | −5.0% | about 7,352 |
| 24 | San Pablo | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,755 | 4,792 | −0.8% | about 7,304 |
| 25 | San Nicolas | Concepcion, Tarlac | 4,793 | 4,882 | −1.8% | about 7,197 |
| 26 | Poblacion 2 | Moncada, Tarlac | 1,798 | 1,786 | +0.7% | about 7,135 |
| 27 | Camposanto 1 - Sur | Moncada, Tarlac | 1,744 | 1,731 | +0.8% | about 7,118 |
| 28 | Estacion | Paniqui, Tarlac | 4,766 | 4,755 | +0.2% | about 7,113 |
| 29 | Sepung Calzada | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,869 | 4,817 | +1.1% | about 6,791 |
| 30 | Santo Cristo | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 2,902 | 2,888 | +0.5% | about 6,610 |
| 31 | Poblacion Sur | Paniqui, Tarlac | 4,539 | 4,719 | −3.8% | about 6,438 |
| 32 | Poblacion F | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,150 | 1,139 | +1.0% | about 6,354 |
| 33 | Cut-cut I | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 479 | 456 | +5.0% | about 6,173 |
| 34 | Poblacion A | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,191 | 1,223 | −2.6% | about 6,108 |
| 35 | Poblacion 3 | Gerona, Tarlac | 2,080 | 2,081 | −0.1% | about 5,606 |
| 36 | Mabini | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 769 | 851 | −9.6% | about 5,572 |
| 37 | Matadero | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 2,099 | 2,184 | −3.9% | about 5,327 |
| 38 | San Rafael | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 22,111 | 20,999 | +5.3% | about 5,315 |
| 39 | Alfonso | Concepcion, Tarlac | 9,578 | 9,534 | +0.5% | about 5,292 |
| 40 | San Sebastian | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,292 | 4,231 | +1.4% | about 5,190 |
| 41 | Rizal | Moncada, Tarlac | 1,484 | 1,456 | +1.9% | about 4,963 |
| 42 | Poblacion | Anao, Tarlac | 411 | 372 | +10.5% | about 4,813 |
| 43 | Cayaoan | Camiling, Tarlac | 2,274 | 2,263 | +0.5% | about 4,708 |
| 44 | Poblacion Norte | Paniqui, Tarlac | 8,934 | 8,825 | +1.2% | about 4,605 |
| 45 | San Nicolas | Victoria, Tarlac | 2,790 | 2,756 | +1.2% | about 3,957 |
| 46 | Atioc | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 2,712 | 2,560 | +5.9% | about 3,741 |
| 47 | Maliwalo | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 17,606 | 16,106 | +9.3% | about 3,707 |
| 48 | La Paz | Bamban, Tarlac | 1,424 | 1,349 | +5.6% | about 3,680 |
| 49 | Green Village | Concepcion, Tarlac | 3,156 | 2,862 | +10.3% | about 3,453 |
| 50 | Aguso | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 8,493 | 7,718 | +10.0% | about 3,438 |
| 51 | Santa Lucia | Victoria, Tarlac | 1,583 | 1,572 | +0.7% | about 3,326 |
| 52 | Poblacion Sur | San Clemente, Tarlac | 1,675 | 1,621 | +3.3% | about 3,184 |
| 53 | Pitabunan | Concepcion, Tarlac | 3,403 | 3,368 | +1.0% | about 3,180 |
| 54 | Poblacion 2 | Pura, Tarlac | 1,266 | 1,208 | +4.8% | about 3,173 |
| 55 | San Roque | Bamban, Tarlac | 12,190 | 11,986 | +1.7% | about 3,150 |
| 56 | Salapungan | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 2,104 | 2,015 | +4.4% | about 3,085 |
| 57 | Santo Domingo 2nd | Capas, Tarlac | 7,360 | 6,933 | +6.2% | about 3,041 |
| 58 | Surgui 1st | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,175 | 1,124 | +4.5% | about 3,036 |
| 59 | San Antonio | Gerona, Tarlac | 3,215 | 3,186 | +0.9% | about 2,977 |
| 60 | Coral | Paniqui, Tarlac | 2,403 | 2,329 | +3.2% | about 2,895 |
| 61 | Tibag | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 17,936 | 17,800 | +0.8% | about 2,888 |
| 62 | San Isidro | La Paz, Tarlac | 3,443 | 3,615 | −4.8% | about 2,869 |
| 63 | Burot | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 8,367 | 7,682 | +8.9% | about 2,865 |
| 64 | Suizo | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 3,914 | 3,967 | −1.3% | about 2,836 |
| 65 | Poblacion | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 344 | 329 | +4.6% | about 2,774 |
| 66 | Calingcuan | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 3,848 | 3,679 | +4.6% | about 2,749 |
| 67 | San Isidro | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 14,812 | 14,614 | +1.4% | about 2,723 |
| 68 | Abogado | Paniqui, Tarlac | 4,622 | 4,612 | +0.2% | about 2,719 |
| 69 | Banaba | Bamban, Tarlac | 1,156 | 1,115 | +3.7% | about 2,707 |
| 70 | Dela Cruz | Bamban, Tarlac | 2,462 | 2,381 | +3.4% | about 2,630 |
| 71 | San Gavino | Victoria, Tarlac | 2,276 | 2,232 | +2.0% | about 2,526 |
| 72 | Culipat | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 2,943 | 2,764 | +6.5% | about 2,494 |
| 73 | Matalapitap | Paniqui, Tarlac | 2,384 | 2,230 | +6.9% | about 2,489 |
| 74 | Surgui 2nd | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,576 | 1,509 | +4.4% | about 2,478 |
| 75 | Binauganan | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 6,163 | 5,791 | +6.4% | about 2,475 |
| 76 | Magaspac | Gerona, Tarlac | 4,984 | 4,898 | +1.8% | about 2,431 |
| 77 | Poblacion West | Santa Ignacia, Tarlac | 4,180 | 4,053 | +3.1% | about 2,430 |
| 78 | San Pedro | Moncada, Tarlac | 941 | 900 | +4.6% | about 2,329 |
| 79 | Santo Domingo 1st | Capas, Tarlac | 2,728 | 2,419 | +12.8% | about 2,273 |
| 80 | Mabini | Moncada, Tarlac | 2,543 | 2,401 | +5.9% | about 2,271 |
| 81 | Cutcut 1st | Capas, Tarlac | 12,251 | 12,059 | +1.6% | about 2,256 |
| 82 | Talaga | Capas, Tarlac | 6,546 | 6,757 | −3.1% | about 2,249 |
| 83 | San Jose | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 10,254 | 9,606 | +6.8% | about 2,249 |
| 84 | San Luis | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,363 | 3,383 | +29.0% | about 2,192 |
| 85 | Sapang Tagalog | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,960 | 5,226 | −5.1% | about 2,157 |
| 86 | Balete | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 5,756 | 5,445 | +5.7% | about 2,148 |
| 87 | Pao 1st | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,204 | 1,182 | +1.9% | about 2,142 |
| 88 | San Juan | Concepcion, Tarlac | 5,506 | 5,296 | +4.0% | about 2,086 |
| 89 | Salapungan | Gerona, Tarlac | 3,054 | 3,050 | +0.1% | about 2,050 |
| 90 | Minane | Concepcion, Tarlac | 3,798 | 3,719 | +2.1% | about 2,042 |
| 91 | Lourdes | Bamban, Tarlac | 7,238 | 6,671 | +8.5% | about 2,033 |
| 92 | Aringin | Moncada, Tarlac | 1,872 | 1,768 | +5.9% | about 2,009 |
| 93 | San Miguel | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 8,865 | 8,515 | +4.1% | about 2,001 |
| 94 | Maligaya | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,409 | 4,152 | +6.2% | about 1,934 |
| 95 | Poblacion Center | Ramos, Tarlac | 1,794 | 1,791 | +0.2% | about 1,913 |
| 96 | San Julian | Moncada, Tarlac | 3,079 | 2,975 | +3.5% | about 1,912 |
| 97 | Baras-baras | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 5,736 | 5,173 | +10.9% | about 1,862 |
| 98 | Dolores | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 3,984 | 3,972 | +0.3% | about 1,862 |
| 99 | Cayanga | Paniqui, Tarlac | 2,054 | 1,872 | +9.7% | about 1,834 |
| 100 | Poblacion 3 | Pura, Tarlac | 1,176 | 1,192 | −1.3% | about 1,832 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.