Ranking
Densest barangays in Tarlac
Ranks 101 to 200 of 511 barangays in Tarlac. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Santa Maria | Concepcion, Tarlac | 2,693 | 2,259 | +19.2% | about 1,820 |
| 102 | Pacpaco | San Manuel, Tarlac | 1,540 | 1,418 | +8.6% | about 1,782 |
| 103 | Buhilit | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 2,209 | 2,109 | +4.7% | about 1,781 |
| 104 | Bawa | Gerona, Tarlac | 1,828 | 1,842 | −0.8% | about 1,775 |
| 105 | San Jacinto | San Manuel, Tarlac | 1,365 | 1,304 | +4.7% | about 1,752 |
| 106 | Santa Cruz | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,463 | 4,265 | +4.6% | about 1,750 |
| 107 | San Fernando | Victoria, Tarlac | 3,633 | 3,329 | +9.1% | about 1,730 |
| 108 | San Juan | Moncada, Tarlac | 2,331 | 2,252 | +3.5% | about 1,727 |
| 109 | San Francisco | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 2,929 | 2,880 | +1.7% | about 1,723 |
| 110 | Poblacion North | Ramos, Tarlac | 1,456 | 1,415 | +2.9% | about 1,687 |
| 111 | Poblacion Norte | Mayantoc, Tarlac | 3,638 | 3,556 | +2.3% | about 1,684 |
| 112 | San Nicolas | Bamban, Tarlac | 20,142 | 19,777 | +1.9% | about 1,666 |
| 113 | Don Ramon | Anao, Tarlac | 461 | 445 | +3.6% | about 1,652 |
| 114 | Lanat | San Manuel, Tarlac | 2,377 | 2,329 | +2.1% | about 1,617 |
| 115 | Salumague | Paniqui, Tarlac | 3,648 | 3,529 | +3.4% | about 1,614 |
| 116 | Maluac | Moncada, Tarlac | 1,818 | 1,735 | +4.8% | about 1,609 |
| 117 | Cubcub | Capas, Tarlac | 4,110 | 4,039 | +1.8% | about 1,605 |
| 118 | Dutung-A-Matas | Concepcion, Tarlac | 6,441 | 6,396 | +0.7% | about 1,602 |
| 119 | Canan | Paniqui, Tarlac | 3,373 | 3,211 | +5.1% | about 1,591 |
| 120 | Poblacion 1 | Pura, Tarlac | 1,254 | 1,204 | +4.2% | about 1,587 |
| 121 | San Jose de Urquico | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 2,729 | 2,441 | +11.8% | about 1,577 |
| 122 | Apsayan | Gerona, Tarlac | 2,606 | 2,573 | +1.3% | about 1,570 |
| 123 | San Vicente | San Manuel, Tarlac | 2,047 | 1,939 | +5.6% | about 1,563 |
| 124 | Poblacion Norte | San Clemente, Tarlac | 1,059 | 1,022 | +3.6% | about 1,537 |
| 125 | Poblacion East | Santa Ignacia, Tarlac | 3,859 | 3,846 | +0.3% | about 1,525 |
| 126 | Mapalacsiao | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 5,960 | 5,922 | +0.6% | about 1,517 |
| 127 | Santa Maria | San Manuel, Tarlac | 1,757 | 1,644 | +6.9% | about 1,515 |
| 128 | Samput | Paniqui, Tarlac | 5,940 | 6,253 | −5.0% | about 1,511 |
| 129 | Cacamilingan Norte | Camiling, Tarlac | 2,469 | 2,490 | −0.8% | about 1,505 |
| 130 | Palimbo Caarosipan | Camiling, Tarlac | 3,639 | 3,476 | +4.7% | about 1,491 |
| 131 | Caluluan | Concepcion, Tarlac | 5,481 | 5,280 | +3.8% | about 1,489 |
| 132 | Santa Monica | Moncada, Tarlac | 1,861 | 1,769 | +5.2% | about 1,443 |
| 133 | Tuec | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,343 | 1,336 | +0.5% | about 1,429 |
| 134 | Cut-cut II | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 8,554 | 8,250 | +3.7% | about 1,419 |
| 135 | San Jose North | Anao, Tarlac | 432 | 409 | +5.6% | about 1,403 |
| 136 | Matayuncab | Gerona, Tarlac | 1,899 | 1,826 | +4.0% | about 1,396 |
| 137 | Legaspi | San Manuel, Tarlac | 2,816 | 2,859 | −1.5% | about 1,380 |
| 138 | Alvindia Segundo | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 1,960 | 1,926 | +1.8% | about 1,371 |
| 139 | Santa Rita | Concepcion, Tarlac | 5,779 | 5,586 | +3.5% | about 1,366 |
| 140 | Rizal | Gerona, Tarlac | 1,705 | 1,592 | +7.1% | about 1,343 |
| 141 | San Manuel | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 8,455 | 7,930 | +6.6% | about 1,340 |
| 142 | Taguiporo | Santa Ignacia, Tarlac | 481 | 476 | +1.1% | about 1,329 |
| 143 | Santa Barbara | Victoria, Tarlac | 6,061 | 5,837 | +3.8% | about 1,323 |
| 144 | San Rafael | Bamban, Tarlac | 3,115 | 2,906 | +7.2% | about 1,320 |
| 145 | Cacamilingan Sur | Camiling, Tarlac | 2,318 | 2,275 | +1.9% | about 1,295 |
| 146 | Tariji | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 3,191 | 3,076 | +3.7% | about 1,287 |
| 147 | Balibago I | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 2,148 | 2,118 | +1.4% | about 1,286 |
| 148 | San Miguel | San Manuel, Tarlac | 2,547 | 2,447 | +4.1% | about 1,280 |
| 149 | Tablang | Paniqui, Tarlac | 3,211 | 3,082 | +4.2% | about 1,274 |
| 150 | Capehan | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 2,339 | 2,239 | +4.5% | about 1,271 |
| 151 | San Felipe | San Manuel, Tarlac | 3,119 | 2,930 | +6.5% | about 1,268 |
| 152 | Santo Rosario | Concepcion, Tarlac | 2,403 | 2,030 | +18.4% | about 1,265 |
| 153 | Dolores | Capas, Tarlac | 8,653 | 7,706 | +12.3% | about 1,260 |
| 154 | Cabayaoasan | Paniqui, Tarlac | 3,343 | 3,128 | +6.9% | about 1,257 |
| 155 | Manlapig | Capas, Tarlac | 2,581 | 2,475 | +4.3% | about 1,241 |
| 156 | San Roque | Anao, Tarlac | 937 | 917 | +2.2% | about 1,238 |
| 157 | Matapitap | Gerona, Tarlac | 1,541 | 1,522 | +1.3% | about 1,213 |
| 158 | Apulid | Paniqui, Tarlac | 4,076 | 3,859 | +5.6% | about 1,188 |
| 159 | Caramutan | La Paz, Tarlac | 4,885 | 4,378 | +11.6% | about 1,183 |
| 160 | Toledo | Ramos, Tarlac | 2,179 | 2,103 | +3.6% | about 1,178 |
| 161 | Carino | Paniqui, Tarlac | 5,276 | 5,196 | +1.5% | about 1,152 |
| 162 | San Francisco | Concepcion, Tarlac | 9,222 | 8,828 | +4.5% | about 1,150 |
| 163 | San Jacinto | Victoria, Tarlac | 3,435 | 3,332 | +3.1% | about 1,145 |
| 164 | San Roque | La Paz, Tarlac | 8,295 | 8,115 | +2.2% | about 1,141 |
| 165 | Pinasling | Gerona, Tarlac | 3,823 | 3,701 | +3.3% | about 1,138 |
| 166 | Lapsing | Moncada, Tarlac | 1,731 | 1,627 | +6.4% | about 1,131 |
| 167 | Malacampa | Camiling, Tarlac | 6,001 | 5,902 | +1.7% | about 1,126 |
| 168 | Dela Paz | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 3,762 | 3,410 | +10.3% | about 1,123 |
| 169 | Marawi | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,973 | 1,898 | +4.0% | about 1,121 |
| 170 | Sta. Maria | Camiling, Tarlac | 2,744 | 2,466 | +11.3% | about 1,111 |
| 171 | Ungot | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,077 | 4,006 | +1.8% | about 1,111 |
| 172 | La Purisima | La Paz, Tarlac | 3,695 | 3,571 | +3.5% | about 1,106 |
| 173 | Buenlag | Gerona, Tarlac | 2,894 | 2,835 | +2.1% | about 1,100 |
| 174 | Libueg | Camiling, Tarlac | 2,592 | 2,561 | +1.2% | about 1,094 |
| 175 | Buenavista | Pura, Tarlac | 3,290 | 3,105 | +6.0% | about 1,093 |
| 176 | Dalayap | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,057 | 3,912 | +3.7% | about 1,085 |
| 177 | Camangaan East | Moncada, Tarlac | 1,733 | 1,713 | +1.2% | about 1,083 |
| 178 | Bularit | Gerona, Tarlac | 2,932 | 2,856 | +2.7% | about 1,074 |
| 179 | Sapang Maragul | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 13,287 | 12,307 | +8.0% | about 1,050 |
| 180 | Singat | Pura, Tarlac | 2,126 | 2,004 | +6.1% | about 1,047 |
| 181 | Suaverdez | Anao, Tarlac | 1,129 | 1,078 | +4.7% | about 1,045 |
| 182 | Nagserialan | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,557 | 1,546 | +0.7% | about 1,045 |
| 183 | Villa Paz | Gerona, Tarlac | 1,902 | 1,818 | +4.6% | about 1,034 |
| 184 | Burgos | Moncada, Tarlac | 2,491 | 2,257 | +10.4% | about 1,034 |
| 185 | Bulo | Victoria, Tarlac | 3,085 | 3,031 | +1.8% | about 1,025 |
| 186 | Villa | Moncada, Tarlac | 928 | 861 | +7.8% | about 1,023 |
| 187 | Don Basilio | Gerona, Tarlac | 1,460 | 1,438 | +1.5% | about 1,021 |
| 188 | Nilasin 2nd | Pura, Tarlac | 1,170 | 1,163 | +0.6% | about 1,017 |
| 189 | Hernando | Anao, Tarlac | 516 | 458 | +12.7% | about 1,000 |
| 190 | Balutu | Concepcion, Tarlac | 5,234 | 4,306 | +21.6% | about 997 |
| 191 | Amacalan | Gerona, Tarlac | 3,032 | 3,019 | +0.4% | about 991 |
| 192 | Poblacion South | Ramos, Tarlac | 2,503 | 2,498 | +0.2% | about 989 |
| 193 | Balbaloto | Victoria, Tarlac | 2,214 | 2,211 | +0.1% | about 984 |
| 194 | Maungib | Pura, Tarlac | 1,618 | 1,601 | +1.1% | about 969 |
| 195 | Acocolao | Paniqui, Tarlac | 2,763 | 2,672 | +3.4% | about 966 |
| 196 | Sinilian 3rd | Camiling, Tarlac | 1,993 | 1,508 | +32.2% | about 963 |
| 197 | Singat | Gerona, Tarlac | 1,591 | 1,528 | +4.1% | about 958 |
| 198 | Batangbatang | Victoria, Tarlac | 1,533 | 1,510 | +1.5% | about 958 |
| 199 | Santa Rita | Capas, Tarlac | 2,511 | 2,325 | +8.0% | about 955 |
| 200 | Balingcanaway | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 6,886 | 6,769 | +1.7% | about 951 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.