Ranking
Largest barangays in Tarlac
Cristo Rey (Capas, Tarlac) is the largest of the 511 barangays in Tarlac, with 37,206 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 511 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cristo Rey | Capas, Tarlac | 37,206 | 35,334 | +5.3% |
| 2 | Matatalaib | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 25,757 | 24,944 | +3.3% |
| 3 | San Rafael | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 22,111 | 20,999 | +5.3% |
| 4 | Anupul | Bamban, Tarlac | 21,415 | 21,794 | −1.7% |
| 5 | San Nicolas | Bamban, Tarlac | 20,142 | 19,777 | +1.9% |
| 6 | San Vicente | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 18,473 | 18,105 | +2.0% |
| 7 | Tibag | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 17,936 | 17,800 | +0.8% |
| 8 | Maliwalo | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 17,606 | 16,106 | +9.3% |
| 9 | O'Donnell | Capas, Tarlac | 16,070 | 15,973 | +0.6% |
| 10 | San Isidro | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 14,812 | 14,614 | +1.4% |
| 11 | Sapang Maragul | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 13,287 | 12,307 | +8.0% |
| 12 | Cutcut 1st | Capas, Tarlac | 12,251 | 12,059 | +1.6% |
| 13 | San Roque | Bamban, Tarlac | 12,190 | 11,986 | +1.7% |
| 14 | Santa Lucia | Capas, Tarlac | 11,536 | 11,484 | +0.5% |
| 15 | San Jose | Concepcion, Tarlac | 10,960 | 10,454 | +4.8% |
| 16 | Carangian | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 10,443 | 10,195 | +2.4% |
| 17 | San Jose | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 10,254 | 9,606 | +6.8% |
| 18 | Alfonso | Concepcion, Tarlac | 9,578 | 9,534 | +0.5% |
| 19 | San Francisco | Concepcion, Tarlac | 9,222 | 8,828 | +4.5% |
| 20 | Poblacion Norte | Paniqui, Tarlac | 8,934 | 8,825 | +1.2% |
| 21 | San Miguel | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 8,865 | 8,515 | +4.1% |
| 22 | Cutcut 2nd | Capas, Tarlac | 8,784 | 8,214 | +6.9% |
| 23 | Dolores | Capas, Tarlac | 8,653 | 7,706 | +12.3% |
| 24 | Cut-cut II | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 8,554 | 8,250 | +3.7% |
| 25 | Aguso | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 8,493 | 7,718 | +10.0% |
| 26 | San Manuel | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 8,455 | 7,930 | +6.6% |
| 27 | Burot | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 8,367 | 7,682 | +8.9% |
| 28 | San Roque | La Paz, Tarlac | 8,295 | 8,115 | +2.2% |
| 29 | Santa Juliana | Capas, Tarlac | 7,912 | 7,426 | +6.5% |
| 30 | Aranguren | Capas, Tarlac | 7,877 | 7,714 | +2.1% |
| 31 | San Agustin | Concepcion, Tarlac | 7,590 | 7,429 | +2.2% |
| 32 | Santo Domingo 2nd | Capas, Tarlac | 7,360 | 6,933 | +6.2% |
| 33 | Lawy | Capas, Tarlac | 7,242 | 7,073 | +2.4% |
| 34 | Lourdes | Bamban, Tarlac | 7,238 | 6,671 | +8.5% |
| 35 | Santo Rosario | Capas, Tarlac | 7,030 | 6,991 | +0.6% |
| 36 | Tibagan | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 7,025 | 6,486 | +8.3% |
| 37 | San Nicolas | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 6,936 | 6,807 | +1.9% |
| 38 | Balingcanaway | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 6,886 | 6,769 | +1.7% |
| 39 | Talaga | Capas, Tarlac | 6,546 | 6,757 | −3.1% |
| 40 | Dutung-A-Matas | Concepcion, Tarlac | 6,441 | 6,396 | +0.7% |
| 41 | Santa Rosa | Concepcion, Tarlac | 6,347 | 5,693 | +11.5% |
| 42 | Santa Monica | Concepcion, Tarlac | 6,178 | 6,082 | +1.6% |
| 43 | Binauganan | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 6,163 | 5,791 | +6.4% |
| 44 | Santiago | Concepcion, Tarlac | 6,147 | 5,686 | +8.1% |
| 45 | Santa Barbara | Victoria, Tarlac | 6,061 | 5,837 | +3.8% |
| 46 | Malacampa | Camiling, Tarlac | 6,001 | 5,902 | +1.7% |
| 47 | Mapalacsiao | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 5,960 | 5,922 | +0.6% |
| 48 | Samput | Paniqui, Tarlac | 5,940 | 6,253 | −5.0% |
| 49 | Armenia | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 5,852 | 5,608 | +4.4% |
| 50 | Iba | San Jose, Tarlac | 5,848 | 5,598 | +4.5% |
| 51 | Tinang | Concepcion, Tarlac | 5,821 | 5,347 | +8.9% |
| 52 | Villa Aglipay | San Jose, Tarlac | 5,814 | 5,647 | +3.0% |
| 53 | San Roque | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 5,786 | 6,008 | −3.7% |
| 54 | Santa Rita | Concepcion, Tarlac | 5,779 | 5,586 | +3.5% |
| 55 | Balete | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 5,756 | 5,445 | +5.7% |
| 56 | Baras-baras | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 5,736 | 5,173 | +10.9% |
| 57 | Sula | San Jose, Tarlac | 5,691 | 5,122 | +11.1% |
| 58 | Santa Cruz | Concepcion, Tarlac | 5,614 | 5,415 | +3.7% |
| 59 | San Juan | Concepcion, Tarlac | 5,506 | 5,296 | +4.0% |
| 60 | Caluluan | Concepcion, Tarlac | 5,481 | 5,280 | +3.8% |
| 61 | Care | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 5,379 | 5,126 | +4.9% |
| 62 | Pance | Ramos, Tarlac | 5,335 | 5,102 | +4.6% |
| 63 | Comillas | La Paz, Tarlac | 5,289 | 5,101 | +3.7% |
| 64 | Carino | Paniqui, Tarlac | 5,276 | 5,196 | +1.5% |
| 65 | Guevara | La Paz, Tarlac | 5,237 | 5,062 | +3.5% |
| 66 | Balutu | Concepcion, Tarlac | 5,234 | 4,306 | +21.6% |
| 67 | Magaspac | Gerona, Tarlac | 4,984 | 4,898 | +1.8% |
| 68 | Sapang Tagalog | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,960 | 5,226 | −5.1% |
| 69 | Dumarais | La Paz, Tarlac | 4,916 | 4,690 | +4.8% |
| 70 | Caramutan | La Paz, Tarlac | 4,885 | 4,378 | +11.6% |
| 71 | Sepung Calzada | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,869 | 4,817 | +1.1% |
| 72 | Ablang-Sapang | Moncada, Tarlac | 4,842 | 4,303 | +12.5% |
| 73 | Abagon | Gerona, Tarlac | 4,807 | 4,678 | +2.8% |
| 74 | San Nicolas | Concepcion, Tarlac | 4,793 | 4,882 | −1.8% |
| 75 | Estacion | Paniqui, Tarlac | 4,766 | 4,755 | +0.2% |
| 76 | San Pablo | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,755 | 4,792 | −0.8% |
| 77 | Estipona | Pura, Tarlac | 4,738 | 4,505 | +5.2% |
| 78 | San Juan de Mata | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,727 | 4,412 | +7.1% |
| 79 | Nancamarinan | Paniqui, Tarlac | 4,709 | 4,494 | +4.8% |
| 80 | Moriones | San Jose, Tarlac | 4,652 | 4,401 | +5.7% |
| 81 | Abogado | Paniqui, Tarlac | 4,622 | 4,612 | +0.2% |
| 82 | Coral-Iloco | Ramos, Tarlac | 4,560 | 4,270 | +6.8% |
| 83 | Tagumbao | Gerona, Tarlac | 4,542 | 4,461 | +1.8% |
| 84 | Poblacion Sur | Paniqui, Tarlac | 4,539 | 4,719 | −3.8% |
| 85 | Estrada | Capas, Tarlac | 4,537 | 4,059 | +11.8% |
| 86 | Baculong | Victoria, Tarlac | 4,501 | 4,325 | +4.1% |
| 87 | Santa Cruz | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,463 | 4,265 | +4.6% |
| 88 | Maligaya | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,409 | 4,152 | +6.2% |
| 89 | Balaoang | Paniqui, Tarlac | 4,403 | 4,361 | +1.0% |
| 90 | Mababanaba | San Jose, Tarlac | 4,373 | 4,404 | −0.7% |
| 91 | San Luis | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,363 | 3,383 | +29.0% |
| 92 | San Sebastian | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,292 | 4,231 | +1.4% |
| 93 | Santo Niño | Concepcion, Tarlac | 4,271 | 4,434 | −3.7% |
| 94 | Balibago II | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,212 | 4,180 | +0.8% |
| 95 | Poblacion West | Santa Ignacia, Tarlac | 4,180 | 4,053 | +3.1% |
| 96 | San Vicente | Bamban, Tarlac | 4,152 | 3,772 | +10.1% |
| 97 | San Nicolas Balas | Concepcion, Tarlac | 4,139 | 4,101 | +0.9% |
| 98 | Central | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,131 | 4,008 | +3.1% |
| 99 | Cubcub | Capas, Tarlac | 4,110 | 4,039 | +1.8% |
| 100 | Ungot | Tarlac City, Tarlac | 4,077 | 4,006 | +1.8% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Central Luzon (OpenSTAT table 0031A6DTPH2). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.